Henri Thomas Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Sculptor, Etcher

        • Henri THOMAS. - Portrait de femme.
          Oct. 19, 2024

          Henri THOMAS. - Portrait de femme.

          Est: €800 - €1,000

          Henri THOMAS. Portrait de femme. Huile sur panneau, 30 x24. Signée en bas à droite. Sous verre. Double cadre.

          Lhomme
        • Henri Thomas (1878-1972), ballerina preparing herself for her act, oil on panel 90 x 70 cm. (35.4 x 27.5 in.), Frame: 112 x 92 cm. (44.0 x 36.2 in.)
          May. 28, 2024

          Henri Thomas (1878-1972), ballerina preparing herself for her act, oil on panel 90 x 70 cm. (35.4 x 27.5 in.), Frame: 112 x 92 cm. (44.0 x 36.2 in.)

          Est: €1,800 - €2,500

          Henri Thomas (1878-1972), ballerina preparing herself for her act, oil on panel Signed to the bottom right corner.

          Carlo Bonte Auctions
        • Henri Joseph THOMAS (1878-1972)., L’élégante à la coiffure bouclée., Huile sur toile signée et dédicacée à son amie Colette., Dimensions : 44 x 36 cm.
          May. 26, 2024

          Henri Joseph THOMAS (1878-1972)., L’élégante à la coiffure bouclée., Huile sur toile signée et dédicacée à son amie Colette., Dimensions : 44 x 36 cm.

          Est: €400 - €600

          Henri Joseph THOMAS (1878-1972). L'élégante à la coiffure bouclée. Huile sur toile signée et dédicacée à son amie Colette. Dimensions : 44 x 36 cm.

          MJV Soudant
        • HENRI THOMAS (1878-1972)
          Apr. 23, 2024

          HENRI THOMAS (1878-1972)

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          The returned gaze. Oil on canvas. Signed 'Henri Thomas'. Provenance: Private collection Hasselt Resale rights applicable. Description FR Rêveries. Huile sur toile. Signée 'Henri Thomas'. Provenance: Collection privée Hasselt Droit de suite applicable. Beschrijving NL Mijmeringen. Olie op doek. Getekend 'Henri Thomas'. Herkomst: Privé-verzameling Hasselt Certificaat: Berko, Knokke-Zoute, s.d. Volgrecht van toepassing.

        • Henri Joseph Thomas, Waiting
          Apr. 11, 2024

          Henri Joseph Thomas, Waiting

          etching and needle engraving, 26.5 x 15, signed bottom right, in red, "Henri Thomas"; located, in red, "Japan"; numbered bottom left, in red, "13/50"; dedicated bottom right, in pencil, "To Miss, all my sympathy and my fraternal congratulations"

          A10 by Artmark
        • Henri Thomas (1878-1972) Elégante à la robe jaune A lady in a yellow dress
          Mar. 26, 2024

          Henri Thomas (1878-1972) Elégante à la robe jaune A lady in a yellow dress

          Est: €3,500 - €5,000

          Huile sur toile. Signé en bas à droite. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right.

          Brussels Art Auctions
        • Henry Thomas Dawson (British, 1811-1878)
          Jan. 24, 2024

          Henry Thomas Dawson (British, 1811-1878)

          Oil on canvas. Signed 'H. T. D. June 1875' (lower left).

          Cottone Auctions
        • SEATED FEMALE NUDE.
          Dec. 14, 2023

          SEATED FEMALE NUDE.

          Est: €120 - €170

          Monotype, 46,8 x 34,6 cm, wove paper, pencil signed.

          Arenberg Auctions
          Dec. 13, 2023

          Est: €300 - €400

          THOMAS Henri (1878 - 1972) Huile sur toile marouflée sur carton "Portrait de femme". Signé en bas à droite Henri Thomas. Ecole belge. Dim. : +/- 25,5x19,5 cm.

        • HENRI JOSEPH THOMAS (1878 - 1972)
          Dec. 04, 2023

          HENRI JOSEPH THOMAS (1878 - 1972)

          Est: €400 - €600

          Henri Joseph THOMAS (1878 - 1972) Composition with bust and bouquets of flowers oil on panel, signed lower right framed H : 29 cm W : 21 cm

          Haynault
        • Henri Thomas (1878-1972) Portret van een elegante dame met rode veer op haa
          Jun. 27, 2023

          Henri Thomas (1878-1972) Portret van een elegante dame met rode veer op haa

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Henri Thomas (1878-1972) Portret van een elegante dame met rode veer op haar hoed, gesigneerd r.o., olieverf op rond doek, diameter 49,5 cm

          Veilinghuis Van Spengen
        • THOMAS Henri-Joseph (1878-1972)
          May. 24, 2023

          THOMAS Henri-Joseph (1878-1972)

          Est: €150 - €200

          Fusain signé Henri Thomas "Elégante". 28x18 cm

          Hotel des vente Legros
        • THOMAS HENRI JOSEPH (1878 - 1972) - HUILE SUR PANNEAU "PORTRAIT D'UNE ÉLÉGANTE AU MANTEAU DE FOURRUR
          May. 23, 2023

          THOMAS HENRI JOSEPH (1878 - 1972) - HUILE SUR PANNEAU "PORTRAIT D'UNE ÉLÉGANTE AU MANTEAU DE FOURRUR

          Est: €700 - €1,000

          Huile sur panneau "Portrait d'une élégante au manteau de fourrure". Signé en bas à droite Henri Thomas. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-40x30cm.

        • Henri Joseph Thomas (1878-1972), reclining female nude, oil on canvas, 60 x 73 cm
          May. 23, 2023

          Henri Joseph Thomas (1878-1972), reclining female nude, oil on canvas, 60 x 73 cm

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          § Henri Joseph Thomas (1878-1972), reclining female nude, oil on canvas, 60 x 73 cm Reclining female nude, seen from the back, with Japanese figures in the background. Signed to the bottom right corner. Is possibly subject to the Artist's Resale Right / consult ‘Conditions of Sale'

          Carlo Bonte Auctions
          May. 07, 2023

          Est: €300 - €500

          THOMAS HENRI (1878 - 1972) olieverfschilderij op doek : "Liggend vrouwelijk naakt" - 70 x 100 getekend en gedateerd 1934 English Translation: 20th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed Henri Thomas and dated 1934

          DVC
          Feb. 07, 2023

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Carlo Bonte Auctions
        • Tableaux THOMAS Henri (1878 - 1972)
          Jan. 24, 2023

          Tableaux THOMAS Henri (1878 - 1972)

          Est: €1,500 - €2,500

          Huile sur toile "L'esquisse - élégante à la robe jaune". Signé en haut à gauche Henri Thomas. Ecole belge. Voir au dos des étiquettes de chez De Vuyst. Dim.:+/-50x60cm.

          Dec. 18, 2022

          Est: €50 - €100

          THOMAS HENRI (1878 - 1972) sanguine : "Liggend naakt" - 17 x 28,5 getekend 20th Cent. Belgian sanguine drawing - signed Henri Thomas

          DVC
        • HENRI JOSEPH THOMAS (1878-1972). "PORTRAIT OF A GIRL".
          Dec. 15, 2022

          HENRI JOSEPH THOMAS (1878-1972). "PORTRAIT OF A GIRL".

          Est: €500 - €1,500

          Oil on canvas. Signed. Visible restoration on the back, where it has a label of an exhibition held in Brussels. 50 x 40 cm; 71.5 x 62.5 cm (frame).

          Subarna Subastas
        • Tableaux THOMAS Henri (1878 - 1972) Huile sur toile "Belle élégante à l'aigrette rouge". Sign
          Nov. 16, 2022

          Tableaux THOMAS Henri (1878 - 1972) Huile sur toile "Belle élégante à l'aigrette rouge". Sign

          Est: €500 - €700

          Tableaux THOMAS Henri (1878 - 1972) Huile sur toile "Belle élégante à l'aigrette rouge". Signé et daté en haut à gauche Henri Thomas (19)35. Ecole belge. (Très léger écaillement). Dim. : +/- 50x40 cm.

        • Thomas Henri - Belle-de-nuit
          Oct. 22, 2022

          Thomas Henri - Belle-de-nuit

          Est: €6,000 - €8,000

          Oil on canvas - Sig.

          De Vuyst
          Sep. 22, 2022

          Est: €700 - €1,500

          Subarna Subastas
        • THOMAS HENRI (1878 - 1972) - "NU FÉMININ" PASTEL OVALE SUR PAPIER. SIGNÉ EN BAS À DROITE HENRI THOMAS. ECOLE BELGE. DIM.:+/-90X62,5CM.
          Sep. 06, 2022

          THOMAS HENRI (1878 - 1972) - "NU FÉMININ" PASTEL OVALE SUR PAPIER. SIGNÉ EN BAS À DROITE HENRI THOMAS. ECOLE BELGE. DIM.:+/-90X62,5CM.

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          "Nu féminin" pastel ovale sur papier. Signé en bas à droite Henri Thomas. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-90x62,5cm.

          Jun. 18, 2022

          Est: €50 - €80

          THOMAS HENRI (1878 - 1972) tekening : "Zittende dame" - 25 x 16 getekend English Translation 20th Cent. Belgian drawing - signed Henri Thomas

          DVC
        • Thomas Henri - Girl in a yellow dress
          May. 21, 2022

          Thomas Henri - Girl in a yellow dress

          Est: €2,600 - €4,000

          Oil on canvas - Sig. "l'esquisse!"

          De Vuyst
        • HENRI THOMAS (1878-1972)
          Mar. 31, 2022

          HENRI THOMAS (1878-1972)

          Est: €300 - €400

          Nude. Monotype. Signed in pencil. Framed. Description FR Nu. Monotype. Signée à la mine de plomb. Encadrée. Beschrijving NL Gehurkt naakt. Monotype. Getekend in potlood. Kader.

        • HENRI THOMAS (1878-1972)
          Dec. 08, 2021

          HENRI THOMAS (1878-1972)

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Seated young lady with cat, 1924. Canvas. Signed and dated 'Henri Thomas/ 1924'. Description FR Jeune femme au chat, 1924. Toile. Signée et datée 'Henri Thomas/ 1924'. Beschrijving NL Jonge vrouw met poes in zetel, 1924. Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'Henri Thomas/ 1924'.

        • TABLEAUX Huile sur panneau d'orme "Allégorie de l'été". Signé en haut à gauche Henri Thomas. Ecol
          Oct. 13, 2021

          TABLEAUX Huile sur panneau d'orme "Allégorie de l'été". Signé en haut à gauche Henri Thomas. Ecol

          Est: €400 - €600

          TABLEAUX Huile sur panneau d'orme "Allégorie de l'été". Signé en haut à gauche Henri Thomas. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-21x26,5cm.

        • Henri Joseph Thomas, 1878 Sint-Jans-Molenbeek – 1972 Brüssel
          Sep. 24, 2021

          Henri Joseph Thomas, 1878 Sint-Jans-Molenbeek – 1972 Brüssel

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          ZWEI ELEGANTE DAMEN MIT HANDSPIEGEL ODER MINIATURBILDNIS Öl auf Holz. 30 x 39,5 cm. Rechts oben signiert „Henri Thomas“. In dekorativem, vergoldetem Rahmen.In einem Wohnraum zwei junge elegante Damen in eng anliegenden, schulterfreien langen Abendkleidern mit Kurzhaarfrisur, mit den Armen nach links auf einen Schemel gestützt. Eine der Frauen hält einen kleinen Spiegel, in dem die beiden ihre sorgsam geschminkten Gesichter betrachten; es könnte sich jedoch auch um ein Bildnis in den Händen handeln, das beide aufmerksam betrachten. Feine Malerei in harmonischer, zurückhaltender Farbgebung. Der Künstler studierte an der Académie Royale des Beaux-Arts in Brüssel von 1895 bis 1898. Er stellt häufig Szenen aus dem Nachtleben in Bars sowie Damenportraits dar, wobei die Posen seiner Frauen oft auf Dekadenz, Versuchung und Ehebruch hindeuten. (1280842) (1) (18)

        • Henri Joseph THOMAS (1878-1972)
          Jul. 25, 2021

          Henri Joseph THOMAS (1878-1972)

          1 ex-libris/bookplate for himself + 2 ex-libris by Jeanne Hovine pour "Les amis de la forêt".

          Stanley's auction
        • HENRI JOSEPH THOMAS (BRUXELLES 1878-1972) - Portrait de Sarah Bernhardt
          Jun. 16, 2021

          HENRI JOSEPH THOMAS (BRUXELLES 1878-1972) - Portrait de Sarah Bernhardt

          Est: €7,000 - €10,000

          HENRI JOSEPH THOMAS (BRUXELLES 1878-1972) Portrait de Sarah Bernhardt huile sur toile, sur sa toile d'origine 47 x 37 cm. (18 ½ x 14 ½ in.)

        • Henri THOMAS (MOLENBEEK-SAIN-JEAN, 1878 - BRUXELLES, 19
          Jun. 12, 2021

          Henri THOMAS (MOLENBEEK-SAIN-JEAN, 1878 - BRUXELLES, 19

          Est: €25 - €30

          Henri THOMAS (MOLENBEEK-SAIN-JEAN, 1878 - BRUXELLES, 1972) - Femme au tub. Eau-forte. 330 x 240 mm au TC. Titre et signature en bas dans la marge. Placée sous cadre vitré en bois. Non désencadrée. Rousseurs marginales et une en bas vers la gauche.

          Alain & Evelyne Morel de Westgaver
        • Henri Thomas (1878-1972), 37 x 46 cm
          May. 20, 2021

          Henri Thomas (1878-1972), 37 x 46 cm

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Henri Thomas (1878-1972), 37 x 46 cm Thomas H., a dancer backstage, oil on canvas, 37 x 46 cm Is possibly subject of the SABAM legislation / consult ‘Conditions of Sale

          Carlo Bonte Auctions
        • Henri Thomas (1878-1972), 30 x 39,5 cm
          May. 20, 2021

          Henri Thomas (1878-1972), 30 x 39,5 cm

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Henri Thomas (1878-1972), 30 x 39,5 cm Thomas H., two beauties making themselves ready for tonight, oil on triplex, 30 x 39,5 cm Is possibly subject of the SABAM legislation / consult ‘Conditions of Sale

          Carlo Bonte Auctions
        • Thomas Henri - Danaë and the golden rain
          May. 15, 2021

          Thomas Henri - Danaë and the golden rain

          Est: €3,400 - €4,400

          Pastel on paper - Sig.

          De Vuyst
        • JOLI TABLEAU "SCENE DE CHASSE A COURRE" DE Henri THOMAS (1930-2016) Crayon et pastel sur papier sign
          Apr. 25, 2021

          JOLI TABLEAU "SCENE DE CHASSE A COURRE" DE Henri THOMAS (1930-2016) Crayon et pastel sur papier sign

          Est: €200 - €300

          JOLI TABLEAU "SCENE DE CHASSE A COURRE" DE Henri THOMAS (1930-2016) Crayon et pastel sur papier signée en bas à gauche. Dim à vue : 50 x 70 cm

          Paris Oise Enchères
        • 4 GRAVURES.
          Mar. 25, 2021

          4 GRAVURES.

          Est: €150 - €200

          1. Élégante chapeautée, à mi-jambes, 60 x 34,5 cm, vergé 77,5 x 46,5 cm ; non signée (lég. brunie, davantage au verso). Tirage en noir. - 2. Flapper assise au bord d'un lit, 31 x 22 cm, vélin fort 45 x 31,5 cm ; signée au crayon rose (min. piq., traces ancienne au verso). Tirage en noir. - 3. Femme demi-nue, adossée à un oreiller, 33 x 23 cm, japon 50 x 32 cm (marges lég. froissées) ; signée et just. 77/125 à la mine de plomb. Tirage en sanguine. - 4. Flapper assise, les bras croisés, 44 x 34 cm, vélin 61 x 42 cm (piq. marg.) ; signée au crayon rose. Tirage en sanguine. - Joint : Serpente titrée "Féminité" illustrée d'un portrait d'Henri Thomas (1878-1972), graveur et peintre belge de jeunes femmes élégantes, de nus et de paysages.

          Arenberg Auctions
        • Attributed to Thomas Hill (American, 1829-1908)
          Feb. 13, 2021

          Attributed to Thomas Hill (American, 1829-1908)

          Attributed to Thomas Hill (American, 1829-1908) Title: Rushing River Medium: Watercolor on paperboard Signed: Lower right and dated '03' Size: 24 x 18 in. Framed: 31 x 25 in. Created: 1903 Condition: Time and light staining. Discoloration to the extreme edges, not visible in frame. Frame abrasion with a small tear upper left edge measuring approximately 1/4 in., also not visible in frame.

          Turner Auctions + Appraisals
        • Huile sur toile "Portrait d'une femme de profil". Signé en bas à gauche Hen
          Jan. 20, 2021

          Huile sur toile "Portrait d'une femme de profil". Signé en bas à gauche Hen

          Est: €400 - €600

          Huile sur toile "Portrait d'une femme de profil". Signé en bas à gauche Henri Thomas. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-50,5x40,5cm.

        • THOMAS HENRI JOSEPH
          Dec. 16, 2020

          THOMAS HENRI JOSEPH

          Est: €3,000 - €4,000

          Sitting nude

          Campo & Campo
        • Thomas Henri (1878 - 1972) Belgium - La toilette
          Sep. 26, 2020

          Thomas Henri (1878 - 1972) Belgium - La toilette

          Est: €4,600 - €6,000

          Oil on canvas - Sig.

          De Vuyst
        • Thomas Henri (1878 - 1972) Belgium - Danae Receiving the Golden Rain
          Sep. 26, 2020

          Thomas Henri (1878 - 1972) Belgium - Danae Receiving the Golden Rain

          Est: €3,400 - €4,400

          Pastel on paper - Sig.

          De Vuyst
        • Tableaux
          Sep. 09, 2020

          Tableaux

          Est: €600 - €800

          Huile sur toile "Vue d'un intérieur". Signé en bas à droite Henri Thomas et dédicacé au dos à Bernadette Monmayer. Ecole française. Dim.:60,5x50cm.

        • Tableaux
          Sep. 08, 2020

          Tableaux

          Est: €400 - €600

          Huile sur toile ovale "Portrait de femme". Signé en bas à droite Henri Thomas et daté 1953 (?). Ecole belge. Dim.:45x38cm.

        • HENRI THOMAS (1878-1975) Le vase de roses
          Aug. 06, 2020

          HENRI THOMAS (1878-1975) Le vase de roses

          Est: €200 - €400

          HENRI THOMAS (1878-1975) Le vase de roses Huile sur toile signée en bas à droite. Ecole belge. Provenance Galerie Giroux à Bruxelles, étiquette au dos. Dimensions : 35 x 27 cm Vase with roses. Oil on canvas signed lower right, belgian school. Provenance Galerie Giroux, Brussels, sticker on the back.

          Accademia Fine Art
        • HENRY THOMAS DAWSON (BRITISH, FL. 1860-1878) - A Danish steamer moored alongside a busy dock
          Jul. 29, 2020

          HENRY THOMAS DAWSON (BRITISH, FL. 1860-1878) - A Danish steamer moored alongside a busy dock

          Est: £8,000 - £12,000

          HENRY THOMAS DAWSON (BRITISH, FL. 1860-1878) A Danish steamer moored alongside a busy dock signed with artist's monogram 'HTD Jun. 1874' (lower right) oil on canvas 331⁄2 x 421⁄2 in. (85.6 x 108 cm.)

          Jun. 03, 2020

          Est: €300 - €600

          Accademia Fine Art
        • Huile sur toile "Portait d'un enfant de profil". Signé en bas à droite Henri Thomas et daté mars 1926. Ecole belge. Dim.:46x37cm.
          May. 20, 2020

          Huile sur toile "Portait d'un enfant de profil". Signé en bas à droite Henri Thomas et daté mars 1926. Ecole belge. Dim.:46x37cm.

          Est: €800 - €1,000