Pierre Thomas Sold at Auction Prices

      • Farting.- [Hurtaut (Pierre Thomas Nicolas) & P.-J. Le Corvaisier.] L'Art de Péter; Essai Théori-Physique et Méthodique, Westphalie, Florent-Q, 1776
        Mar. 21, 2024

        Farting.- [Hurtaut (Pierre Thomas Nicolas) & P.-J. Le Corvaisier.] L'Art de Péter; Essai Théori-Physique et Méthodique, Westphalie, Florent-Q, 1776

        Est: £100 - £150

        Farting.- [Hurtaut (Pierre Thomas Nicolas) & P.-J. Le Corvaisier.] L'Art de Péter; Essai Théori-Physique et Méthodique, engraved frontispiece, woodcut head-piece and initial, a few small stains, original wrappers, uncut, a little rubbed and soiled, short split to joint, 12mo, "Westphalie, Florent-Q, rue Pet-en-Gueule, au Soufflet", [i.e. Paris], 1776. *** Scarce printing of this amusing work on farting, first published in 1751. Displays of such later became a popular stage show in nineteenth century Paris, with one celebrated practitioner "Le Pétomane" being able to perform La Marseillaise.

        Forum Auctions - UK
      • (Pierre Thomas Gondot) Le Prix de la beauté, ou Les Couronnes, pastorale en trois actes, et un prolo
        Dec. 14, 2021

        (Pierre Thomas Gondot) Le Prix de la beauté, ou Les Couronnes, pastorale en trois actes, et un prolo

        Est: €1,800 -

        Gondot), (Pierre Thomas Le Prix de la beauté, ou Les Couronnes, pastorale en trois actes, et un prologue, avec des divertissemens, sur des airs choisis et nouveaux. Mit 2 gest. Titeln, 1 Titelvign. u. 4 gest. Tafeln von T. Martinet, gest. Kopf- u. Schlussvign., 1 Initiale M u. 27 S. gestochener Musik. Paris, De Lormel, 1760. 4 Bll., 63 S., 1 Bl., 7, 9, 9, 7 S., 1 Bl., 12 S. 8°. Ldr. d. Zt. mit reicher RVergoldung, goldgepr. RTitel, dreifachen Goldfileten u. Stehkanten-Vergoldung (etwas berieben u. bestoßen). Cohen, 826. - Laut Rahir, zitiert von Cohen, sind die Stiche von Gravelot und nicht von Martinet. - Stellenweise etwas (braun-)fleckig. Wenige Bll. leicht wurmgängig im weißen Rand. - Schönes Exemplar dieser seltenen, anonym erschienenen Pastorale. 2 engr. titles, 1 title-vign. and 4 engr. plates by T. Martinet, engr. Head- and tail-pieces, 1 initial M and engr. music. - According to Rahir, quoted by Cohen, the engravings are actually by Gravelot and not by Martinet. - Contemporary calf with rich gilt tooling to the spine and gold fillets (somewhat rubbed and bumped). - Somewhat (brown)stained in places. Few leaves slightly wormed in the white margin. - Beautiful copy of this rare, anonymously published pastoral. *

      • Pierre Thomas Le Clerc [da], Album in 12 fogli con figurini da Gallerie des Modes et Costumes Français. 8e. Cahier des Costumes français. 2e Suite d'Habillemens de Femmes à la mode. 1778 ca.
        Jul. 03, 2018

        Pierre Thomas Le Clerc [da], Album in 12 fogli con figurini da Gallerie des Modes et Costumes Français. 8e. Cahier des Costumes français. 2e Suite d'Habillemens de Femmes à la mode. 1778 ca.

        Est: €1,100 - €2,200

        Penna e inchiostro bruno, pennello e acquerello grigio. mm 290x210. Carta vergellata avorio con filigrana "stemma con croce di sant'Andrea su lettere PM". Il piccolo album è formato da 6 fogli di mm 290x410 piegati a metà ed un tempo cuciti tra loro come si intuisce dai fori di legatura. Le immagini, comprese le didascalie, sono tratte da Gallerie des Modes et Costumes Français. 9e. Cahier des Costumes Français, 3e Suite d'Habillemens à la mode, dove le tavole sono incise da Nicolas Dupin (1776-1787). (12)

        Gonnelli Casa d'Aste
      • Pierre Thomas. Huile sur toile: Nu cubique. Signée
        Mar. 19, 2013

        Pierre Thomas. Huile sur toile: Nu cubique. Signée

        Est: €500 - €700

        Pierre Thomas. Huile sur toile: Nu cubique. Signée et datée: Pierre Thomas 72. Dimensions : 53,5 x 80,5

        Horta