André Thomkins Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1930 - d. 1985

            • MIXED LOT OF 20 LITHOGRAPHS BY VA
              Nov. 15, 2024

              MIXED LOT OF 20 LITHOGRAPHS BY VA

              Mixed lot of 20 lithographs by various 20th century artists: Franz Erhard Walther (1939), Thomas Huber (1955), André Thomkins (1930-1985), Wallner (1926-1979), Thomas Wachweger (1943-2015), Silke Leverkühne (1953), Marianne Weingärtner (1917-1995), Johannes Poppen (1893-1944) and several others, mostly signed, some with traces of storage, sheet dimensions up to 50 x 65 cm

            • André Thomkins: Untitled
              Oct. 02, 2024

              André Thomkins: Untitled

              Est: €800 - €1,200

              THOMKINS, ANDRÉ 1930 Lucerne - 1985 Berlin Title: Untitled. Date: 1961. Technique: Lackskin on vellum. Measurement: 20 x 20,5cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower centre: a. Thomkins 1961. Provenance: - Kasper König Collection, Berlin (directly from the artist) Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 21,85 Euro plus 4,15 Euro VAT EU: 29,41 Euro plus 5,59 Euro VAT Worldwide: 54,62 Euro plus 10,38 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance Explanations to the Catalogue André Thomkins Switzerland Eat Art Contemporary Art 1960s Abstract Painting Colour

            • André Thomkins: Untitled
              Oct. 02, 2024

              André Thomkins: Untitled

              Est: €800 - €1,200

              THOMKINS, ANDRÉ 1930 Lucerne - 1985 Berlin Title: Untitled. Date: 1961. Technique: Lackskin on vellum. Measurement: 21 x 20cm. Notation: Signed and dated lower centre: andré Thomkins 1961. Provenance: - Kasper König Collection, Berlin (directly from the artist) - Work reflects the Swiss painter and poet's love of experimenting - Series of Lackskins begins in the 1950s - Series of works demonstrates the aspect of randomness Estimated shipping costs for this lot: Germany: 21,85 Euro plus 4,15 Euro VAT EU: 29,41 Euro plus 5,59 Euro VAT Worldwide: 54,62 Euro plus 10,38 Euro VAT additional shipping insurance Explanations to the Catalogue Norbert Tadeusz Germany Figurative Painting Contemporary Art Post War 1960s Artist's frame Still Life Painting Oil Flowers

            • Thomkins, André (1930-1985) "Devise" 1971, lithograph, b.r. sign., PM approx. 31x19,5cm, SM 64x50cm
              Sep. 07, 2024

              Thomkins, André (1930-1985) "Devise" 1971, lithograph, b.r. sign., PM approx. 31x19,5cm, SM 64x50cm

              Thomkins, André (1930-1985) "Devise" 1971, lithograph, b.r. sign., PM approx. 31x19,5cm, SM 64x50cm Thomkins, André (1930-1985) "Devise" 1971, Lithographie, u.r. sign., PM ca. 31x19,5cm, BM 64x50cm

              Kendzia
            • André Thomkins 2 Arbeiten. Devise / Equus=equus. 1971. Je Lithographie auf Velin. 31 x 19 cm (64 x 5
              Aug. 18, 2024

              André Thomkins 2 Arbeiten. Devise / Equus=equus. 1971. Je Lithographie auf Velin. 31 x 19 cm (64 x 5

              André Thomkins 2 Arbeiten. Devise / Equus=equus. 1971. Je Lithographie auf Velin. 31 x 19 cm (64 x 50 cm) / 26 x 43 cm (50 x 64 cm). Je signiert, 1 Bl. zusätzlich im Druck betitelt, monogrammiert und datiert. - Im weißen Rand tls. mit kleinen Anschmutzungen. Insgesamt sehr gut. Ausgezeichnete Drucke mit breitem Rand. 2 works. Each lithograph on wove paper. Each signed, 1 work additionally titled, monogrammed and dated in the stone. - In the white margin partly with minor soiling. Overall very good. Superb impressions with wide margins. Stähli 100 / 102. - Exemplare der Griffelkunstvereinigung, Hamburg.

            • André Thomkins - Untitled, 1978
              Jul. 15, 2024

              André Thomkins - Untitled, 1978

              Est: CHF400 - CHF500

              André Thomkins - Untitled, 1978 Original lithograph on wove paper Hand signed and numbered 30/50 Publisher: Medici Butters & Thomet, Solothurn, 1978 Very good condition, 23 x 17 cm Lithographie originale sur papier vélin Signée à la main et numérotée 30/50 Éditeur : Medici Butters & Thomet, Soleure, 1978 Très bon état, 23 x 17 cm

              TGP Auction
            • Thomkins, Andre
              Jul. 05, 2024

              Thomkins, Andre

              Est: €100 - €150

              (1930 Luzern - Berlin 1985) Diesseits verrückt - Jenseits entrückt. 3 Bll. Radierungen auf Arches, 1972. Jwls. gleiches Motiv. Plgr. 16,3 x 26,7 cm, Blgr. 65 x 50 cm. Je re. unt. sign. u. dat. "a. Thomkins 1972" u li. unt. num. Aus einer Auflage von 100 Ex.- Außerhalb der Darstellung le. fl., sowie Knickspuren. Tls. lichtrandig. ╔Dabei:╗ Zugehörige Druckfolie. R

            • Thomkins, Andre
              Jul. 05, 2024

              Thomkins, Andre

              Est: €100 - €150

              (1930 Luzern - Berlin 1985). Spoerri-Sporn. 4 Bll. Radierungen, 1971. Jwls. gleiches Motiv. Plgr. 23,5 x 25,5 cm, Blgr. 43,5 x 32,5 cm. Alle re. unt. sign. u. dat. "andré Thomkins 1971" u li. unt. num. Aus einer Auflage von 30 Ex. - Tls. etw. lichtrandig u le. fl. An den Rändern tls gerbäunt. R

            • Thomkins, Andre
              Jul. 05, 2024

              Thomkins, Andre

              Est: €120 - €180

              (1930 Luzern - Berlin 1985). pratique erátoise. 10 Bll. Radierungen, 1973. Je mit dem gleichen Motiv. Plgr. 5,8 x 12 cm, Blgr. 33 x 25 cm. 2 Bll. sign., dat., num. u bet. Aus einer Auflage von 30 Ex. - Besonders die sign. Bll. mit Knicksp., gebräunt, etw. lichtrandig und fl. Ansonten meist guter Zustand. R

            • André Thomkins 1930–1985
              Jun. 25, 2024

              André Thomkins 1930–1985

              Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

              André Thomkins 1930–1985 Inzwischen Buchseiten, 1959 Tusche auf Papier unten rechts signiert und datiert André Thomkins 1959 unten links bezeichnet _inzwischen buchseiten. 23 x 21 cm

              Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
            • ANDRÉ THOMKINS (1930-1985), SWISS PAINT
              Jun. 25, 2024

              ANDRÉ THOMKINS (1930-1985), SWISS PAINT

              André Thomkins (1930-1985), Swiss painter and poet, surreal composition, lithograph, signed lower right, slight traces of storage, sheet size 48.5 x 64 cm

              Jun. 22, 2024

              Est: - €400

              Online - Modern and Contemporary Art Thomkins, André 2 Arbeiten. Devise / Equus=equus. 1971. Je Lithographie auf Velin. 31 x 19 cm (64 x 50 cm) / 26 x 43 cm (50 x 64 cm). Je signiert, 1 Bl. zusätzlich im Druck betitelt, monogrammiert und datiert. - Im weißen Rand tls. mit kleinen Anschmutzungen. Insgesamt sehr gut. Ausgezeichnete Drucke mit breitem Rand. Stähli 100 / 102. - Exemplare der Griffelkunstvereinigung, Hamburg. 2 works. Each lithograph on wove paper. Each signed, 1 work additionally titled, monogrammed and dated in the stone. - In the white margin partly with minor soiling. Overall very good. Superb impressions with wide margins.

            • Thomkins, André (1930-1985). "Lichtmess".
              May. 16, 2024

              Thomkins, André (1930-1985). "Lichtmess".

              Est: €400 - €600

              Thomkins, André (1930-1985). "Lichtmess". Watercolour, 18,5x28 cm. (leaf), signed "André Thomkins 1977", titled and "für Lisbet und Kees Broos" in pencil. - Tiny tear in lower blank margin; verso w. pieces of paper tape from former mounting. = Verso w. some explanatory pencil annotations by Kees Broos, dated "26 maart 1977".

              Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
            • Thomkins, André (1930-1985). "Zahnschutz gegen gummiparagraphen".
              May. 16, 2024

              Thomkins, André (1930-1985). "Zahnschutz gegen gummiparagraphen".

              Est: €100 - €150

              Thomkins, André (1930-1985). "Zahnschutz gegen gummiparagraphen". Multiple, rubber leaflet (4,5x11 cm.), perforated and w. 2 incisions, w. 3 attached rubber bands, signed "André Thomkins 1968" in pencil, title stamped in upper part. - Rubber bands withered, but undamaged. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXII.

            • André Thomkins – Dekan naked
              May. 11, 2024

              André Thomkins – Dekan naked

              Est: - €1,000

              Dekan naked Silberstiftzeichnung. 1972. 29,1 x 20,5 cm. Signiert, datiert und gewidmet. (41) Fein ausgearbeitete Briefzeichnung an den Gelsenkirchener Musikwissenschaftler Heinz Albert Heindrichs, der als Dekan den Fachbereich Kunst/Design/Musik an der Universität Essen leitete. Heindrichs hatte dem Künstler von einem Traum erzählt, auf den dieser in der Zeichnung Bezug nimmt, sie mit dem Anagramm betitelt und schließlich auch entsprechend widmet: „Den Seinen gibt`s der Herr im Schlaf“. – Auf leichtem Briefpapier. – Mit zwei nicht störenden Falzen. 29,1 x 20,5 cm

              Dr. Andreas Sturies Moderne Kunst & Auktionen
            • André Thomkins – Schrittweis / Eingebläut
              May. 11, 2024

              André Thomkins – Schrittweis / Eingebläut

              Est: - €2,000

              Schrittweis / Eingebläut Zwei Lackskins. 1971. Jeweils 20 x 21 cm. Jeweils signiert, datiert und betitelt. (41) Sehr reizvolle und in den Details fein ausgearbeitete Lackskins im kleinen Suppentellerformat, die sich durch ihren graubraunen Fond entstehungstechnisch und thematisch aufeinander beziehen. – Auf leichtem Papier. – Untereinander an den oberen Ecken auf einen Unterlagekarton montiert. – Im alten Passepartoutausschnitt jeweils etwas gebräunt. Jeweils 20 x 21 cm

            • André Thomkins – Umgarnter Umnachteter
              May. 11, 2024

              André Thomkins – Umgarnter Umnachteter

              Est: - €1,000

              Umgarnter Umnachteter Lack auf Papier. 1958. 20,7 x 19,7 cm. Signiert, datiert und betitelt. (41) Besonders frühe Komposition aus der Reihe der vom Künstler entwickelten Lackskins, bei denen eine mit Lack auf einer Wasseroberfläche angelegte Zeichnung auf Papier transportiert wurde. – Auf leichtem Papier. – Etwas gebräunt und rückseitig umlaufend hinterklebt. 20,7 x 19,7 cm

            • André Thomkins (1930 Luzern - Berlin 1985) – „Marmorkuchenfilm St. Georg“
              May. 08, 2024

              André Thomkins (1930 Luzern - Berlin 1985) – „Marmorkuchenfilm St. Georg“

              Est: €2,000 - €3,000

              Eat-Art-Objekt. Marmorkuchen, Oblate, Spaghetti und Salmiakpastille auf Holz in O.-Objektkasten. 1971. Ca. 47 x 29,5 x 6 cm. Signiert, datiert und betitelt unten mittig. Leichte Altersspuren, Unterlagenplatte unregelmäßig gebräunt unten rechts. Pastille auf die Glasscheibeninnenseite leicht abgefärbt, sonst gut. Wir danken dem Nachlass André Thomkins, Vaduz, für die freundlichen Hinweise bei der Katalogisierung dieses Werkes. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

              Karl & Faber
            • Thomkins, Andre
              May. 04, 2024

              Thomkins, Andre

              Est: €180 - €270

            • Thomkins, Andre
              May. 04, 2024

              Thomkins, Andre

              Est: €160 - €240

            • Thomkins, Andre
              May. 04, 2024

              Thomkins, Andre

              Est: €140 - €200

            • THOMKINS, ANDRÉ: "Kunstmappe Schweizerische Mobiliar Ausgabe 1979".
              May. 02, 2024

              THOMKINS, ANDRÉ: "Kunstmappe Schweizerische Mobiliar Ausgabe 1979".

              Est: CHF100 - CHF200

              THOMKINS, ANDRÉ (Luzern 1930 - 1985 Berlin) : "Kunstmappe Schweizerische Mobiliar Ausgabe 1979", Schweizerische Mobiliar (Hrsg.), Bern 1979. Num. Auflage 30/75 (Gesamtauflage 85 Exemplare). Mappenwerk mit 5 handsig. Kupferdrucken (Radierung, Aquatinta, Vernis mou, Kupferstich) von André Thomkins, je dat. 1979 u. num. h.c. 30/75 bzw. h.c. 61/75, je 65x50 cm. Bedruckter Schutzumschlag, Gr.-Folio

            • THOMKINS, ANDRÉ: "gebärgebärde".
              May. 02, 2024

              THOMKINS, ANDRÉ: "gebärgebärde".

              Est: CHF350 - CHF700

              THOMKINS, ANDRÉ (Luzern 1930 - 1985 Berlin) : "gebärgebärde"; Tusche; 17,5x24,5 cm (BG), gerahmt; sig. u. dat. 1964 u.r.

            • THOMKINS, ANDRÉ: "antrop".
              May. 02, 2024

              THOMKINS, ANDRÉ: "antrop".

              Est: CHF300 - CHF600

              THOMKINS, ANDRÉ (Luzern 1930 - 1985 Berlin) : "antrop"; Bleistift; 18,5x28 cm (LM), gerahmt; sig. u. dat. 1966 u.r.

              Apr. 14, 2024

              Est: CHF400 - CHF500

              TGP Auction
              Feb. 18, 2024

              Est: $400 - $500

              VBA Auction Miami
              Feb. 10, 2024

              Est: €400 - €500

              MDP Auction
            • ANDRÉ THOMKINS (1930-1985), SWI
              Jan. 30, 2024

              ANDRÉ THOMKINS (1930-1985), SWI

              André Thomkins (1930-1985), Swiss painter a. poet, bundle of three lithographs with surreal motifs, each signed lower right, slight traces of storage, sheet dimensions 50 x 64 cm

              Jan. 06, 2024

              Est: $400 - $500

              VBA Auction Miami
              Dec. 19, 2023

              Est: CHF400 - CHF500

              TGP Auction
            • ANDRÉ THOMKINS (1930 Luzern - 1985 West-Berlin)
              Dec. 03, 2023

              ANDRÉ THOMKINS (1930 Luzern - 1985 West-Berlin)

              ANDRÉ THOMKINS (1930 Luzern - 1985 West-Berlin) 2 Lithografien auf Bütten, "Burgunder" (1971) und "Komposition mit Figuren" (1971, Ex. 95/125), jeweils in Bleistift signiert, 1x datiert und nummeriert, 1x rückseitig von fremder Hand bezeichnet, Blattmaß ca. 49,5x64cm, ungerahmt

              Dec. 03, 2023

              ANDRÉ THOMKINS (1930 Luzern - 1985 West-Berlin) 2 Lithografien auf Bütten, "Eltern haften für ihre Kinder" (1976) und "Nordheim-Nordheim" (1975), jeweils in Bleistift signiert "a. Thomkins", jeweils rückseitig von fremder Hand bezeichnet, Blattmaß ca. 49,5x64cm, ungerahmt

            • André Thomkins, 1930-1985, Untitled
              Nov. 28, 2023

              André Thomkins, 1930-1985, Untitled

              Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

              Signed and dated. (Frame).

              Germann Auction House Ltd
            • André Thomkins, 1930-1985, "Surtout Filliou" - (dit Brodthaers)
              Nov. 28, 2023

              André Thomkins, 1930-1985, "Surtout Filliou" - (dit Brodthaers)

              Est: CHF600 - CHF1,000

              Signed, dated and titled. (Frame).

              Germann Auction House Ltd
            • ƒ André Thomkins (1930-1985) Untitled, 1964
              Nov. 20, 2023

              ƒ André Thomkins (1930-1985) Untitled, 1964

              Est: €3,000 - €5,000

              ƒ André Thomkins (1930-1985) Untitled, 1964 Lacquer on paper Signed and dated on the bottom right 51 x 49 cm Provenance : - Hauser & Wirth gallery, Zurich - Purchased from the latter by the current owner - European private collection ƒ André Thomkins (1930-1985) Sans titre, 1964 Laque sur papier Signé et daté en bas à droite 51 x 49 cm Provenance : - Galerie Hauser & Wirth, Zürich - Acquis auprès de cette dernière par l'actuel propriétaire - Collection particulière européenne

            • ƒ André Thomkins (1930-1985) Untitled
              Nov. 20, 2023

              ƒ André Thomkins (1930-1985) Untitled

              Est: €3,000 - €5,000

              ƒ André Thomkins (1930-1985) Untitled Lacquer on paper 68 x 55 cm Provenance : - Hauser & Wirth gallery, Zurich - Purchased from the latter by the current owner - European private collection ƒ André Thomkins (1930-1985) Sans titre Laque sur papier 68 x 55 cm Provenance : - Galerie Hauser & Wirth, Zürich - Acquis auprès de cette dernière par l'actuel propriétaire - Collection particulière européenne

              Nov. 20, 2023

              Est: €3,000 - €5,000

              ƒ André Thomkins (1930-1985) Untitled Lacquer on paper 69 x 55 cm Provenance : - Hauser & Wirth gallery, Zurich - Purchased from the latter by the current owner - European private collection ƒ André Thomkins (1930-1985) Sans titre Laque sur papier 69 x 55 cm Provenance : - Galerie Hauser & Wirth, Zürich - Acquis auprès de cette dernière par l'actuel propriétaire - Collection particulière européenne

            • ANDRÉ THOMKINS (1930-1985), S
              Nov. 14, 2023

              ANDRÉ THOMKINS (1930-1985), S

              André Thomkins (1930-1985), Swiss painter and poet, set of three lithographs with surreal motifs, each signed by hand lower right, slight signs of storage, sheet dimensions 50 x 64 cm

            • * THOMKINS, ANDRÉ: "Sodoma".
              Nov. 09, 2023

              * THOMKINS, ANDRÉ: "Sodoma".

              Est: CHF450 - CHF900

              THOMKINS, ANDRÉ (Luzern 1930 - 1985 Berlin) * : "Sodoma"; Lackskin; 20x20,9 cm (BG), gerahmt; handsig. u. dat. 1960 u.r.

            • André Thomkins (Luzern 1930 - 1985 Berlin) Armaturenbrett - mit Spaghetti genudelte Makkaroni.
              Oct. 28, 2023

              André Thomkins (Luzern 1930 - 1985 Berlin) Armaturenbrett - mit Spaghetti genudelte Makkaroni.

              André Thomkins (Luzern 1930 - 1985 Berlin) Armaturenbrett - mit Spaghetti genudelte Makkaroni. Zwei Eat Art-Objekte. Assemblage aus Spaghetti, Salmiakpastillen, Mohn, Erbsen u. Oblaten auf Karton bzw. aus Spaghetti u. Makkaroni auf brauner Pappe. 1971. 48,3 x 17,5 u. 28,1 x 21,1 cm. Jeweils im Objektkasten gerahmt. Jeweils signiert u. datiert. Werk 2 zusätzlich betitelt u. unleserlich nummeriert ".../30". Werk 1 verso mit einem Etikett der Eat Art Galerie, Düsseldorf, dort typografisch betitelt u. datiert. Minimale Lager- und Alterungsspuren.

              Dr. Irene Lehr Kunstauktionen GmbH
              Oct. 10, 2023

              Est: CHF400 - CHF500

              TGP Auction
            • Thomkins, André (1930-1985) "nature morte versatile" 1966, Farboffset, 24/150, u. sign./num., im Druck monogr./sign./dat./betit., WVZ.-Nr. 29, Edition Galerie Gunter Sachs /Hbg., Druckmaß ca. 16,5x11,7cm (m.R. 25,8x19,8cm)
              Sep. 30, 2023

              Thomkins, André (1930-1985) "nature morte versatile" 1966, Farboffset, 24/150, u. sign./num., im Druck monogr./sign./dat./betit., WVZ.-Nr. 29, Edition Galerie Gunter Sachs /Hbg., Druckmaß ca. 16,5x11,7cm (m.R. 25,8x19,8cm)

              Thomkins, André (1930-1985) "nature morte versatile" 1966, Farboffset, 24/150, u. sign./num., im Druck monogr./sign./dat./betit., WVZ.-Nr. 29, Edition Galerie Gunter Sachs /Hbg., Druckmaß ca. 16,5x11,7cm (m.R. 25,8x19,8cm) Thomkins, André (1930-1985) "nature morte versatile" 1966, colour offset, 24/150, b. sign./num., monogr./sign./dat./tit. in print, catalogue raisonné 29, Edition Galerie Gunter Sachs/Hbg., print size approx. 16,5x11,7cm (w.f. 25,8x19,8cm)

              Kendzia
            • ANDRÉ THOMKINS (1930-1985), SWISS PA
              Aug. 29, 2023

              ANDRÉ THOMKINS (1930-1985), SWISS PA

              Aug. 15, 2023

              Est: CHF400 - CHF500

              TGP Auction
            • André Thomkins (1930 Luzern - Berlin 1985) – „Marmorkuchenfilm St. Georg“ (“Marmorkuchenfilm St. Georg”)
              Jun. 30, 2023

              André Thomkins (1930 Luzern - Berlin 1985) – „Marmorkuchenfilm St. Georg“ (“Marmorkuchenfilm St. Georg”)

              Est: €3,500 - €4,500

              Eat Art object. Sponge cake, wafer, spaghetti and Salmiac droplet on panel in the original box frame. 1971. Ca. 47 x 29.5 x 6 cm. Signed, dated and titled lower centre. We are thankful to the estate of André Thomkins, Vaduz, for the information they have kindly provided for cataloguing this lot.

              Karl & Faber
            • THOMKINS, ANDRÉ (1930 LUZERN - 1985 WEST-BERLIN). "BURGUNDER".
              Jun. 22, 2023

              THOMKINS, ANDRÉ (1930 LUZERN - 1985 WEST-BERLIN). "BURGUNDER".

              THOMKINS, André(1930 Luzern - 1985 West-Berlin) "Burgunder" Lithografie. Bleistiftsignatur. Edition Griffelkunst-Vereinigung Hamburg e.V. 1971. Abbildung: 18,5 x 19,4 cm, Blatt: 64 x 50 cm. Rechter Rand etwas knickspurig, kleiner Fleck am oberen Rand. Schweizer Maler, Zeichner und Dichter; 1971 bis 1973 Professor an der Kunstakademie Düsseldorf. Literatur : https://thomkins.de/fr_museum.html. THOMKINS, André(1930 Lucerne - 1985 West Berlin) "Burgundy" Lithograph. Pencil signature. Edition Griffelkunst-Vereinigung Hamburg e.V. 1971. Image: 18.5 x 19.4 cm, sheet: 64 x 50 cm. Right margin somewhat creased, small stain on the upper edge. Swiss painter, draftsman and poet; 1971 to 1973 professor at the Düsseldorf Art Academy. Literature : https://thomkins.de/fr_museum.html. *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

            • André Thomkins, 1930-1985, Ich bin von Kopp bis Kuss
              Jun. 20, 2023

              André Thomkins, 1930-1985, Ich bin von Kopp bis Kuss

              Est: CHF600 - CHF800

              Signed and titled. (Frame).

              Germann Auction House Ltd
            • André Thomkins, 1930-1985, Pozzo
              Jun. 20, 2023

              André Thomkins, 1930-1985, Pozzo

              Est: CHF600 - CHF800

              Signed and titled. (Frame).

              Germann Auction House Ltd