August Thomsen Sold at Auction Prices

      • August Thomsen
        Aug. 29, 2024

        August Thomsen

        Est: kr500 - kr1,000

        Parti fra Dyrehaven. Signeret Aug. Thomsen. Olie på lærred. 42 x 62 cm. Fremstår reparation på lærred.

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
      • SCHÖNE ITALIENERIN
        Mar. 13, 2021

        SCHÖNE ITALIENERIN

        Est: €600 - €1,200

        RefOld4321 AUGUST CARL VILHELM THOMSEN 1813 Gluecksburg - 1886 Copenhagen Italian beauty Oil on canvas (wax relined). 109 x 73.5 cm (F. 129 x 93.5 cm). Signed lower left 'Aug Thomsen'. Soiled, damaged, rest. Frame.

      • August Thomsen# Skrivesæt, sølv og krystalglas, med fyldepen i form af fjer, antagelig af sølv, pryd
        Aug. 18, 2020

        August Thomsen# Skrivesæt, sølv og krystalglas, med fyldepen i form af fjer, antagelig af sølv, pryd

        Est: kr1,000 - kr2,000

        August Thomsen# Skrivesæt, sølv og krystalglas, med fyldepen i form af fjer, antagelig af sølv, prydet med sten og perler, skrivesæt fremstår med graveringer, l. 25,5 cm., vægt uden krystalglas ca. 671,7 g.

        Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
        Apr. 17, 2019

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        August THOMSEN Glücksburg, 1813 - Copenhague, 1907 "Laissez les enfants venir à moi " (Luc, 18, 16) Huile sur papier marouflé sur carton "Let the children come to me" (Luke, 18, 16), oil on paper laid down on cardboard, by A. Thomsen h: 38,50 w: 34 cm Expositions : ''Le siècle d''or de la peinture danoise. Une collection française'', Roubaix, La Piscine, 12 octobre 2013 - 12 janvier 2014, Le Havre, MuMa, 8 février - 12 mai 2014, Paris, 2013, p. 82, n°21, repr. et p. 214

      • August Carl Vilhelm Thomsen, attributed to, Hunter with a Pack of Dogs Belonging to the Duke of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg
        Mar. 18, 2015

        August Carl Vilhelm Thomsen, attributed to, Hunter with a Pack of Dogs Belonging to the Duke of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Signed and dated lower right: A. Thomsen [?] 1839The pack of dogs belonging to the Duke of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Augustenburg is led by a mounted hunter. The names of the dogs are all individually inscribed and numbered on the path below them. Augustenburg castle is depicted in the background, flanked by its red-roofed outbuildings and gatehouse.

      • Monogrammist A.T.: Knabe vom Engel das Abendmahl empfangend
        Nov. 28, 2014

        Monogrammist A.T.: Knabe vom Engel das Abendmahl empfangend

        Est: €400 - €600

        Knabe vom Engel das Abendmahl empfangend. Öl auf Holz. 39 x 35 cm. Unten rechts monogrammiert "AT". Verso eine Zuschreibung an August Carl Vilhelm Thomsen (1813-1886).

      • August Carl Vilhelm Thomsen (Danish 1813-1886), Young Boy with Monkey, oil on canvas
        Dec. 06, 2013

        August Carl Vilhelm Thomsen (Danish 1813-1886), Young Boy with Monkey, oil on canvas

        August Carl Vilhelm Thomsen (Danish 1813-1886) Young Boy with Monkey Signed A Thomsen l.r. Oil on canvas 24-1/2 x 20 in (62.2 x 50.8 cm)Property from the Estate of Lawrence C.W. Lomax

        Weschler's
      • August Thomsen: Deer in Dyrehaven (The Deer Garden) north of Copenhagen.
        May. 31, 2010

        August Thomsen: Deer in Dyrehaven (The Deer Garden) north of Copenhagen.

        Est: kr20,000 - kr25,000

        Deer in Dyrehaven (The Deer Garden) north of Copenhagen. Signed and dated Aug. Thomsen 1874. Oil on canvas. 95 x 125 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • The roman charity
        May. 09, 2010

        The roman charity

        Est: €5,000 - €6,000

        The roman charity

      • August Thomsen Landscape with deers, in the
        Jan. 27, 2010

        August Thomsen Landscape with deers, in the

        Est: €1,050 - €1,350

        August Thomsen Landscape with deers, in the background view of a fiord. Signed Aug. Thomsen. Oil on canvas. 41,5 x 62 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • August Thomsen: Italian fishing boy. Signed and
        Jan. 20, 2010

        August Thomsen: Italian fishing boy. Signed and

        Est: - €405

        August Thomsen: Italian fishing boy. Signed and dated Aug. Th. 1871. Oil on canvas. 47 x 41 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • August Thomsen Classical scenery with man and
        Mar. 18, 2009

        August Thomsen Classical scenery with man and

        Est: - €670

        August Thomsen Classical scenery with man and woman. Signed A. Thomsen 1852. Oil on canvas. 83 x 68 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • August Thomsen Forest scenery. Signed A. Th. 1886.
        Jan. 28, 2009

        August Thomsen Forest scenery. Signed A. Th. 1886.

        Est: - €270

        August Thomsen Forest scenery. Signed A. Th. 1886. Oil on canvas. 44 x 54 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • August Thomsen: Forest scenery. Signed A. Th.
        Dec. 10, 2008

        August Thomsen: Forest scenery. Signed A. Th.

        Est: - €670

        August Thomsen: Forest scenery. Signed A. Th. 1886. Oil on canvas. 44 x 54 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • August Thomsen Religious scenery. Signed A.
        Oct. 08, 2008

        August Thomsen Religious scenery. Signed A.

        Est: - €535

        August Thomsen Religious scenery. Signed A. Thomsen. Oil on canvas. 49,5 x 30,5 cm.

        Bruun Rasmussen Auctioneers
      • Thomsen, August Carl Vilhelm, attr.
        Mar. 01, 2008

        Thomsen, August Carl Vilhelm, attr.

        dän. Historien-, Genre- u. Landschaftsmaler (1813-1886), Schüler d. Akademie Kopenhagen, tätig ebenda, Lit. vgl. Th.B., angstvoll blickende majestätische Lady mit treuen Hund als Begleiter im düsteren Wald, wohl märchenhafte oder mythologische Szene, effe