Christian (1860) Thomsen Sold at Auction Prices

            • TWO GROUPS OF FIGURES, LOVE REJEC
              Nov. 12, 2024

              TWO GROUPS OF FIGURES, LOVE REJEC

              Two groups of figures, love rejected, Bing & Gröndahl, Copenhagen, mid 20th century, girl trying to kiss a boy, design Ingeborg Plockross Irminger, model no. 1614, polychrome painted in underglaze colors, h. 17 cm, goose maid, design Christian Thomsen (1860-1921) for Royal Copenhagen, model no. 528, polychrome painted in underglaze colors, h. 19 cm

            • Royal Copenhagen, 'Faun with a pan flute', porcelain. (W:8,5 x H:21 cm)
              Nov. 05, 2024

              Royal Copenhagen, 'Faun with a pan flute', porcelain. (W:8,5 x H:21 cm)

              Est: €50 - €100

              Royal Copenhagen, 'Faun with a pan flute', porcelain. Designed by Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921), model number 433.  Dutch Description: Royal Copenhagen, 'Faun met een panfluit', porselein. Ontwerp door Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921), model nummer 433.  Dimensions: (W:8,5 x H:21 cm)

              Flanders Auctions
            • Christian Thomsen. 1860 - 1921. Ritzmarke. Junger Faun beobachtet einen Frosch auf seinen Füßen. Unterglasurdekor. Kgl. Dänische Porzellanfabrik Kopenhagen. Um 1900. H 12 cm
              Oct. 18, 2024

              Christian Thomsen. 1860 - 1921. Ritzmarke. Junger Faun beobachtet einen Frosch auf seinen Füßen. Unterglasurdekor. Kgl. Dänische Porzellanfabrik Kopenhagen. Um 1900. H 12 cm

              Auktionshaus Zeller
            • Christian Ludvig Thomsen for Royal Copenhagen
              Oct. 02, 2024

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen for Royal Copenhagen

              Est: kr500 - kr1,000

              Figure in the shape of monkeys, no. 415, 2nd assortment. Fremstår med aldersrelateret slid.

              Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
            • Royal Copenhagen "Faun on Bear" Porcelain Figurine
              Sep. 25, 2024

              Royal Copenhagen "Faun on Bear" Porcelain Figurine

              Est: $100 - $1,000

              A Royal Copenhagen Danish porcelain statue titled "Faun on Bear," designed by artist Christian Thomsen (1860-1921). This statue depicts a young male satyr wrestling with a bear cub and is finished with a glazed surface. It bears the manufacturer’s backstamp with the model number 648 in green and "RL" in blue. Dimensions: 6 X 6 X 3.5 in. Condition: Good overall condition having mild age related surface wear. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery offers in-house ground contiguous USA domestic shipping, excluding New Mexico, for $55 plus insurance. Gallery will refer third party shippers for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Local Delivery: Florida door-to-door hand delivery service available for this lot; contact Toti@Zemaqua.com for an estimate.

              Hill Auction Gallery
            • Christian Ludvig Thomsen for Kgl.
              Aug. 28, 2024

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen for Kgl.

              Est: kr750 - kr1,500

              Figur i form af aber, nr. 415, 2. sortering, h. 13 cm. Fremstår med aldersrelateret slid.

              Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
              Aug. 28, 2024

              Est: kr750 - kr1,500

              Figur i form af ørkenræv, nr. 946/554, 1. sortering, h. 8,5 cm. Fremstår med aldersrelateret slid.

              Svendborg Auktionerne ApS
            • Royal Copenhagen Woman Collecting Potatoes
              Aug. 23, 2024

              Royal Copenhagen Woman Collecting Potatoes

              Est: $250 - $400

              1913, #1549, by Christian Thomsen, 10 3/4 in. H For further reading see "Royal Copenhagen Porcelain" p.122, by Caroline and Nick Pope

              Alex Cooper
            • Goose girl, Royal Copenhagen
              Jul. 27, 2024

              Goose girl, Royal Copenhagen

              Goose girl, design Christian Thomsen (1860-1921) for Royal Copenhagen, c. 1974-78 porcelain, polychrome painted under glaze, maid standing on an oval natural base in peasant clothing with apron and headscarf, a goose to her left, blue wave mark and green manufacturer's mark on the base, model no. "528", painter's mark "GB", monogrammed "Chr Th" on the pedestal, H approx. 23cm, minimal signs of age

              Auktionshaus HanseArt
              Jun. 19, 2024

              Est: €150 - €250

              Royal Copenhagen, 'Faun with a pan flute', porcelain. Designed by Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921), model number 433.  Condition report: Small restoration to the ear.  Dimensions: (W:8,5 x H:21 cm)

              Flanders Auctions
            • Thomsen for Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Faun, 2
              Jun. 18, 2024

              Thomsen for Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Faun, 2

              Pair of Christian Thomsen (Danish, 1860-1921) for Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Faun Figurines, each signed to underside. 8.25" H x 3.25" W x 3.25" D. Provenance: Property from a 140 Riverside Drive Estate. Keywords: Designer, Denmark, Ceramics, Satyr, Column, Sculpture, Decorative Arts

              Auctions at Showplace
            • ROYAL COPENHAGEN CHRISTEN THOMSEN "BARN OWL"
              Jun. 17, 2024

              ROYAL COPENHAGEN CHRISTEN THOMSEN "BARN OWL"

              Est: $50 - $100

              CHRISTIAN LUDVIG THOMSEN (1860-1921) "BARN OWL", ROYAL COPENHAGEN (1900) CHRISTIAN THOMSEN -YEAR MANUFACTURED:1935 -MADE IN 1900 -HEIGHT: 8IN -WIDTH: 2-1/2IN -JH060324

              DejaVu Estate Sales & Auctions
            • Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) Sculpture "Two children with dog" Royal Copenhagen, before 1923
              Jun. 08, 2024

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) Sculpture "Two children with dog" Royal Copenhagen, before 1923

              Est: €80 - €100

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) Sculpture "Two children with dog" Royal Copenhagen, before 1923 Porcelain figure from the Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Manufactory, Denmark, 1st choice. Design "Two children with dog", model number: 707. Bottom marked with green company mark and blue waves under glaze, early moulding before 1923. Very good condition, no damage or restorations. Height: approx. 13 cm. Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) Skulptur "Zwei Kinder mit Hund" Royal Copenhagen, vor 1923 Porzellanfigur der Königlichen Porzellan Manufaktur Kopenhagen, Dänemark, 1. Wahl. Entwurf "Zwei Kinder mit Hund", Modellnummer: 707. Bodenunterseite gemarkt mit grüner Firmenmarke und blauen Wellen unter Glasur, frühe Ausformung vor 1923. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, keine Schäden oder Restaurierungen. Höhe: ca. 13 cm.

              Pari Auktionen
            • Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Little Fox", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923
              Jun. 08, 2024

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Little Fox", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923

              Est: €60 - €80

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Little Fox", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923 Porcelain figurine by the Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Manufactory, Denmark, design "Small, crouching fox". Model number: 557, bottom marked with green company mark and blue waves under glaze, waves with grinding mark (2nd choice). Early form before 1923, tip of the left ear chipped. No restorations. Height: approx. 9 cm. Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Kleiner Fuchs", Royal Copenhagen, vor 1923 Porzellanfigur der Königlichen Porzellan Manufaktur Kopenhagen, Dänemark, Entwurf "Kleiner, hockender Fuchs". Modellnummer: 557, Bodenunterseite gemarkt mit grüner Firmenmarke und blauen Wellen unter Glasur, Wellen mit Schleifstrich (2. Wahl). Frühe Ausformung vor 1923, Spitze des linken Ohrs abgeplatzt. Keine Restaurierungen. Höhe: ca. 9 cm.

              Pari Auktionen
            • Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Fox", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923
              Jun. 08, 2024

              Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Fox", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923

              Est: €80 - €120

              Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Fox", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923 Porcelain figurine by the Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Manufactory, Denmark, 1st choice, design "Wüstenfuchs". Model number: 1327, decoration number: 949, the underside of the base marked with a green company mark and blue waves under glaze. Right ear tip broken and improperly reattached, otherwise in very good condition. Height: approx. 23.5 cm. Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Fuchs", Royal Copenhagen, vor 1923 Porzellanfigur der Königlichen Porzellan Manufaktur Kopenhagen, Dänemark, 1. Wahl, Entwurf "Sitzender Wüstenfuchs". Modellnummer: 1327, Dekornummer: 949. Bodenunterseite gemarkt mit grüner Firmenmarke und blauen Wellen unter Glasur. Rechte Ohrspitze gebrochen und unsachgemäß wieder angesetzt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Höhe: ca. 23,5 cm.

              Pari Auktionen
            • Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Girl with hood", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923
              Jun. 08, 2024

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Girl with hood", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923

              Est: €150 - €190

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Girl with hood", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923 Sculpture by the Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Manufactory, Denmark, 1st choice, design "Girl with hood. Model number 629, polychrome painting in subtle colors, underglaze. Bottom marked with green company mark and blue waves. Very good condition, no damage or restorations. Height: approx. 26 cm. Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Mädchen mit Haube", Royal Copenhagen, vor 1923 Skulptur der Königlichen Porzellan Manufaktur Kopenhagen, Dänemark, 1. Wahl, Entwurf "Mädchen mit Haube. Modellnummer 629. Polychrome Malerei in dezenten Farbtönen, Unterglasur. Bodenunterseite gemarkt mit grüner Firmenmarke und blauen Wellen. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, keine Schäden oder Restaurierungen. Höhe: ca. 26 cm.

              Pari Auktionen
            • Christian Thomsen (1860-1921), Boy with cow, Royal Copenhagen
              Jun. 08, 2024

              Christian Thomsen (1860-1921), Boy with cow, Royal Copenhagen

              Est: €60 - €100

              Christian Thomsen (1860-1921), Boy with cow, Royal Copenhagen Porcelain figure by Porzellan Manufaktur Royal Copenhagen, ‘Boy with cow’, model no. 772, after a design by Christian Thomsen, base signed. Dimensions: approx. 19.5 x 10 cm, height: approx. 17 cm. Underglaze painting. Moulded between 1923 - 1935, very nice condition, no damage or restorations. Christian Thomsen (1860-1921), "Junge mit Kuh", Royal Copenhagen Porzellanfigur der Porzellan Manufaktur Royal Kopenhagen, "Junge mit Kuh", Modell Nr. 772, nach einem Entwurf von Christian Thomsen, Sockel signiert. Maße: ca. 19,5 x 10 cm, Höhe: ca. 17 cm. Unterglasurmalerei. Ausformung zwischen 1923-1935. Sehr schöner Zustand, keine Beschädigungen oder Restaurierungen.

              Pari Auktionen
            • Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Young maid" Royal Copenhagen
              Jun. 08, 2024

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Young maid" Royal Copenhagen

              Est: €180 - €220

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Young maid" Royal Copenhagen Royal Copenhagen porcelain sculpture, Denmark, 1st choice, "Young maid with food vessels", design by Christian Ludvig Thomsen, model no.: 815. Polychrome underglaze painting, green company mark and blue waves under glaze, line below the "a" of Copenhagen, molding from 1953. Very good condition, no restorations or damage. Height: 22 cm. Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Junge Magd" Royal Copenhagen Royal Copenhagen Porzellan-Skulptur, Dänemark, 1. Wahl, "Junge Magd mit Speisegefäßen", Entwurf von Christian Ludvig Thomsen, Modellnr.: 815. Polychrome Unterglasurmalerei, grüne Firmenmarke und blaue Wellen unter Glasur, Strich unterhalb des "a" von Copenhagen, Ausformung von 1953. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, keine Restaurierungen oder Schäden. Höhe: 22 cm.

              Pari Auktionen
            • Christian Thomsen (1860-1921), "Faun with toad", Royal Copenhagen
              Jun. 08, 2024

              Christian Thomsen (1860-1921), "Faun with toad", Royal Copenhagen

              Est: €180 - €220

              Christian Thomsen (1860-1921), "Faun with toad", Royal Copenhagen Porcelain sculpture by Royal Copenhagen, Denmark 1st choice, design ¨Faun with toad¨, model number: 1713. Polychrome painting under glaze, green company mark and blue waves under glaze, moulding from 1958. Very good condition, no damage or restorations, height: approx. 12 cm. Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921), "Faun mit Kröte", Royal Copenhagen, um 1958 Porzellan-Skulptur von Königlich Kopenhagen, Dänemark 1. Wahl, Entwurf ¨Faun mit Kröte¨, Modellnummer: 1713. Polychrome Bemalung Unterglasur, grüne Firmenmarke und blaue Wellen unter Glasur, Ausformung von 1958. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, keine Schäden oder Restaurierungen, Höhe: ca. 12 cm.

              Pari Auktionen
            • Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun with parrot", Royal Copenhagen, 1910
              Jun. 08, 2024

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun with parrot", Royal Copenhagen, 1910

              Est: €120 - €150

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun with parrot", Royal Copenhagen, 1910 Royal Copenhagen porcelain, Denmark, 1st choice, design "Faun with parrot", around 1910, by Christian Ludvig Thomsen, mould no. 752. Stamp mark with artist's monogram "CTM" in the area of the leg/hoof. Polychrome underglaze painting, green company mark and blue waves under glaze, 2nd half 20th century. Very good condition, no damage or restorations. Height: 18 cm. Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun mit Papagei", Royal Copenhagen, 1910 Royal Copenhagen Porzellan, Dänemark, 1. Wahl, Entwurf "Faun mit Papagei", um 1910, von Christian Ludvig Thomsen, Form-Nr. 752. Stempelmarke mit Künstlermonogramm "CTM" im Bereich des Beins/Hufs. Polychrome Unterglasurmalerei, grüne Firmenmarke und blaue Wellen unter Glasur, 2. Hälfte 20. Jhd. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, keine Schäden oder Restaurierungen. Höhe: 18 cm.

              Pari Auktionen
            • Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "3 Owls", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923
              Jun. 08, 2024

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "3 Owls", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923

              Est: €10 - €200

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "3 Owls", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923 Sculpture by the Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Manufactory, Denmark, 1st choice. Design "3 owls on tree stump", model number: 1157. ,Bottom marked with green company mark and blue waves under glaze. Early form before 1923, very good condition, no damage or restorations. Height: approx. 9 cm. Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "3 Eulen", Royal Copenhagen, vor 1923 Skulptur der Königlichen Porzellan Manufaktur Kopenhagen, Dänemark, 1. Wahl. Entwurf "3 Eulen auf Baumstumpf", Modellnummer: 1157. ,Bodenunterseite gemarkt mit grüner Firmenmarke und blauen Wellen unter Glasur. Frühe Ausformung vor 1923. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, keine Schäden oder Restaurierungen. Höhe: ca. 9 cm.

              Pari Auktionen
            • Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Bathing Girl", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923
              Jun. 08, 2024

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Bathing Girl", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923

              Est: €250 - €300

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Bathing Girl", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923 Sculpture by the Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Manufactory, Denmark, 1st choice. Design "Bathing Girl", model number: 1229, polychrome painting, bottom marked with green company mark and blue waves under glaze, moulded between 1889 - 1923. Very good condition, no damage or restorations. Height: approx. 13.5 cm. Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Badendes Mädchen", Royal Copenhagen, vor 1923 Skulptur der Königlichen Porzellan Manufaktur Kopenhagen, Dänemark, 1. Wahl. Entwurf "Badendes Mädchen", Modellnummer: 1229, Polychrome Malerei, Bodenunterseite gemarkt mit grüner Firmenmarke und blauen Wellen unter Glasur, Ausformung zwischen 1889 - 1923. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, keine Schäden oder Restaurierungen. Höhe: ca. 13,5 cm.

              Pari Auktionen
            • Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Royal Monkey" Royal Copenhagen, before 1923
              Jun. 08, 2024

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Royal Monkey" Royal Copenhagen, before 1923

              Est: €180 - €200

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Royal Monkey" Royal Copenhagen, before 1923 Sculpture by the Royal Porcelain Manufactory Copenhagen, Denmark 1st choice, design "Königsaffenpärchen", model number: 415, decoration number: 0. Polychrome painting, bottom marked with green company mark and blue waves under glaze, moulded before 1923. Very good condition, no damage or restorations. Height: approx. 13 cm. Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Königsaffen" Royal Copenhagen, vor 1923 Skulptur der Königlichen Porzellan Manufaktur Kopenhagen, Dänemark 1. Wahl, Entwurf "Königsaffenpärchen", Modellnummer: 415, Dekornummer.: 0. Polychrome Malerei, Bodenunterseite gemarkt mit grüner Firmenmarke und blauen Wellen unter Glasur, Ausformung vor 1923. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, keine Schäden oder Restaurierungen. Höhe: ca. 13 cm.

              Pari Auktionen
            • Christian Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun on Tortoise", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923
              Jun. 08, 2024

              Christian Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun on Tortoise", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923

              Est: €180 - €200

              Christian Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun on Tortoise", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923 Sculpture of the Royal Porcelain Manufactory Copenhagen, Denmark, 1st choice, design by Christian Ludvig Thomsen "Faun on Tortoise", model number: 858. Polychrome painting, green company mark and blue waves under glaze, early moulding before 1923. Very good condition, no damage or restorations, height: approx. 9 cm. Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun auf Schildkröte", Royal Copenhagen, vor 1923 Skulptur der Königlichen Porzellan Manufaktur Kopenhagen, Dänemark, 1. Wahl, Entwurf von Christian Ludvig Thomsen "Faun auf Schildkröte", Modellnummer: 858. Polychrome Bemalung, grüne Firmenmarke und blaue Wellen unter Glasur, frühe Ausformung vor 1923. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, keine Schäden oder Restaurierungen, Höhe: ca. 9 cm.

              Pari Auktionen
              Jun. 08, 2024

              Est: €200 - €250

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Little Fox", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923 Sculpture by the Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Manufactory, Denmark, 1st choice, design "Small, crouching fox". Model number: 554, decoration number 556, bottom marked with green company mark and blue waves under glaze. Very good condition, no damage or restorations. Height: approx. 9 cm. Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Kleiner Fuchs", Royal Copenhagen, vor 1923 Skulptur der Königlichen Porzellan Manufaktur Kopenhagen, Dänemark, 1. Wahl, Entwurf "Kleiner, hockender Fuchs". Modellnummer: 554, Dekornummer 556. Bodenunterseite gemarkt mit grüner Firmenmarke und blauen Wellen unter Glasur. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, keine Schäden oder Restaurierungen. Höhe: ca. 9 cm.

              Pari Auktionen
              Jun. 08, 2024

              Est: €200 - €250

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Royal Monkey" Royal Copenhagen, before 1923 Sculpture by the Royal Porcelain Manufactory Copenhagen, Denmark, 1st choice, design "Königsaffenpärchen", model number: 415, decoration number: 1454. Polychrome painting, bottom marked with green company mark and blue waves under glaze, early moulding before 1923. Very good condition, no damage or restorations. Height: approx. 13 cm. Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Königsaffen" Royal Copenhagen, vor 1923 Skulptur der Königlichen Porzellan Manufaktur Kopenhagen, Dänemark, 1. Wahl, Entwurf "Königsaffenpärchen", Modellnummer: 415, Dekornummer.: 1454. Polychrome Malerei, Bodenunterseite gemarkt mit grüner Firmenmarke und blauen Wellen unter Glasur, frühe Ausformung vor 1923. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, keine Schäden oder Restaurierungen. Höhe: ca. 13 cm.

              Pari Auktionen
            • Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun sitting", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923
              Jun. 08, 2024

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun sitting", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923

              Est: €120 - €150

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun sitting", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923 Sculpture by the Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Manufactory, Denmark, 1st choice. Design "Faun sitting on tree stump", model number: 1738, decoration number 169, bottom marked with green company mark and blue waves under glaze. Very good condition, no damage or restorations. Height: approx. 9 cm. Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun sitzend", Royal Copenhagen, vor 1923 Skulptur der Königlichen Porzellan Manufaktur Kopenhagen, Dänemark, 1. Wahl. Entwurf "Faun auf Baumstumpf sitzend", Modellnummer: 1738, Dekornummer 169, Bodenunterseite gemarkt mit grüner Firmenmarke und blauen Wellen unter Glasur. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, keine Schäden oder Restaurierungen. Höhe: ca. 9 cm.

              Pari Auktionen
            • Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Sleeping Owl", Royal Copenhagen, before 1897
              Jun. 08, 2024

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Sleeping Owl", Royal Copenhagen, before 1897

              Est: €200 - €250

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Sleeping Owl", Royal Copenhagen, before 1897 Sculpture by the Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Manufactory, Denmark, 1st choice, design "Sleeping Owl". Model and decoration number no visible. Bottom marked with green company mark, moulded 1894-1897. Very good condition, no damage or restorations. Height: approx. 9 cm. Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Schlafende Eule", Royal Copenhagen, vor 1897 Skulptur der Königlichen Porzellan Manufaktur Kopenhagen, Dänemark, 1. Wahl, Entwurf "Schlafende Eule". Modell- und Dekornummer nicht ersichtlich. Bodenunterseite gemarkt mit grüner Firmenmarke, sehr frühe Ausformung 1894-1897. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, keine Schäden oder Restaurierungen. Höhe: ca. 9 cm.

              Pari Auktionen
            • Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) ¨Faun with snow hare¨, Royal Copenhagen, before 1923
              Jun. 08, 2024

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) ¨Faun with snow hare¨, Royal Copenhagen, before 1923

              Est: €150 - €180

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) ¨Faun with snow hare¨, Royal Copenhagen, before 1923 Sculpture by the Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Manufactory, Denmark. Model number: 439, decoration number: 996, base signed incised at the top. Polychrome painting underglaze, green company mark and blue waves with grinding mark (2nd choice). Early form before 1923. Minimal, production-related rip of approx. 4 millimeters on the underside of the stand, otherwise in very good condition. No damage or restorations, height: approx. 13 cm. Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) ¨Faun mit Schneehase¨, Royal Copenhagen, vor 1923 Skulptur der Königlichen Porzellanmanufaktur Kopenhagen, Dänemark. Modellnummer: 439, Dekornummer: 996. Sockel oben ritzsigniert. Polychrome Bemalung Unterglasur, grüne Firmenmarke und blaue Wellen mit Schleifstrich (2. Wahl). Frühe Ausformung vor 1923. Minimaler, herstellungsbedingter Brandriss von ca. 4 Millimetern an der Unterseite des Standes, sonst sehr guter Erhaltungszustand. Keine Schäden oder Restaurierungen, Höhe: ca. 13 cm.

              Pari Auktionen
            • Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) ¨Faun with goat¨, Royal Copenhagen, 1905
              Jun. 08, 2024

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) ¨Faun with goat¨, Royal Copenhagen, 1905

              Est: €150 - €200

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) ¨Faun with goat¨, Royal Copenhagen, 1905 Sculpture by the Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Manufactory, Denmark, 1st choice. Design ¨Faun mit Ziege¨, by Christian Ludvig Thomsen from 1905, base stamped and signed. Model number: 498, decoration number: 1012. Polychrome painting underglaze, green company mark and blue waves, early form before 1923. Very good condition, no damage or restorations, height: approx. 13 cm, diameter stand: approx. 11 cm. Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) ¨Faun mit Ziege¨, Royal Copenhagen, 1905 Skulptur der Königlichen Porzellanmanufaktur Kopenhagen, Dänemark, 1. Wahl. Entwurf ¨Faun mit Ziege¨, von Christian Ludvig Thomsen aus dem Jahr 1905, Sockel stempelsigniert. Modellnummer: 498, Dekornummer: 1012. Polychrome Bemalung Unterglasur, grüne Firmenmarke und blaue Wellen, frühe Ausformung vor 1923. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, keine Schäden oder Restaurierungen, Höhe: ca. 13 cm, Durchmesser Stand: ca. 11 cm.

              Pari Auktionen
            • Christian Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun with frog", Royal Copenhagen
              Jun. 08, 2024

              Christian Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun with frog", Royal Copenhagen

              Est: €180 - €220

              Christian Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun with frog", Royal Copenhagen Sculpture by the Royal Porcelain Manufactory Copenhagen, Denmark, 1st choice, design "Faun with frog", model number: 1713. Polychrome painting, bottom marked with green company mark and blue waves under glaze, moulding from 1960. Very good condition, no damage or restorations. Height: approx. 12.5 cm. Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun mit Frosch", Royal Copenhagen Skulptur der Königlichen Porzellan Manufaktur Kopenhagen, Dänemark, 1. Wahl, Entwurf "Faun mit Frosch", Modellnummer: 1713. Polychrome Malerei, Bodenunterseite gemarkt mit grüner Firmenmarke und blauen Wellen unter Glasur, Ausformung von 1960. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, keine Schäden oder Restaurierungen. Höhe: ca. 12,5 cm.

              Pari Auktionen
            • Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Girl with book" Royal Copenhagen
              Jun. 08, 2024

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Girl with book" Royal Copenhagen

              Est: €400 - €450

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Girl with book" Royal Copenhagen Rare Royal Copenhagen porcelain sculpture, Denmark, design "Girl with Book" circa 1910 by Christian Ludvig Thomsen, model no:1770. Stamp mark with artist's monogram on the wall of the base. Polychrome underglaze painting, green company mark and blue waves under glaze, grinding stroke above wave mark (2nd choice) Early molding before 1923. Minimal chip on stand under wave mark, about 0.5 mm, otherwise very good condition, no restorations or damage. Height: 22 cm. Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Mädchen mit Buch" Royal Copenhagen Seltene Royal Copenhagen Porzellan-Skulptur, Dänemark, Entwurf "Mädchen mit Buch" um 1910 von Christian Ludvig Thomsen, Modellnr.:1770. Stempelmarke mit Künstlermonogramm an der Wandung des Sockels. Polychrome Unterglasurmalerei, grüne Firmenmarke und blaue Wellen unter Glasur, Schleifstrich über der Wellenmarke (2. Wahl) Frühe Ausformung vor 1923. Minimaler Chip am Stand unter der Wellenmarke, ca. 0,5 mm, sonst sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, keine Restaurierungen oder Schäden. Höhe: 22 cm.

              Pari Auktionen
            • Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) ¨Dish with desert fox¨, Royal Copenhagen (1905)
              Jun. 08, 2024

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) ¨Dish with desert fox¨, Royal Copenhagen (1905)

              Est: €200 - €250

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) ¨Dish with desert fox¨, Royal Copenhagen (1905) Rare lidded box from the Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Manufactory, Denmark, 1st choice, design ¨Desert fox surrounded by feathers¨, by Christian Ludvig Thomsen. Bottom underside stamped and signed. Model number: 382, decoration number: 773. Polychrome painting, green company mark and blue waves under glaze, early form before 1923. Both ear tips professionally, almost invisibly restored, otherwise in very good condition. Height: approx. 15 cm, diameter of stand: approx. 14 cm. Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) ¨Dose mit Wüstenfuchs¨, Royal Copenhagen (1905) Seltene Deckeldose der Königlichen Porzellanmanufaktur Kopenhagen, Dänemark, 1. Wahl, Entwurf ¨Wüstenfuchs umringt von Federn¨, von Christian Ludvig Thomsen. Bodenunterseite stempelsigniert. Modellnummer: 382, Dekornummer: 773. Polychrome Bemalung, grüne Firmenmarke und blaue Wellen unter Glasur, frühe Ausformung vor 1923. Beide Ohrenspitzen professionell, nahezu unsichtbar restauriert, sonst sehr guter Erhaltungszustand. Höhe: ca. 15 cm, Durchmesser Stand: ca. 14 cm.

              Pari Auktionen
            • Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun with snake", Royal Copenhagen
              Jun. 08, 2024

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun with snake", Royal Copenhagen

              Est: €150 - €180

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun with snake", Royal Copenhagen Porcelain figure by the Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Manufactory, Denmark, 1st choice, design "Faun with snake", stamped versus on the stand. Model number: 1712, polychrome painting, green company mark and blue waves under glaze, moulded in 1963, very good condition, no damage or restorations, height: approx. 12 cm. Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun mit Schlange", Royal Copenhagen Porzellanfigur der Königlichen Porzellan Manufaktur Kopenhagen, Dänemark, 1. Wahl, Entwurf "Faun mit Schlange", versus am Stand stempelsigniert. Modellnummer: 1712. Polychrome Bemalung, grüne Firmenmarke und blaue Wellen unter Glasur, Ausformung aus 1963. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, keine Schäden oder Restaurierungen, Höhe: ca. 12 cm.

              Pari Auktionen
            • Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun with panpipe", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923
              Jun. 08, 2024

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun with panpipe", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923

              Est: €160 - €200

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun with panpipe", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923 Sculpture by the Royal Porcelain Manufactory Copenhagen, Denmark, 1st choice, design "Faun plays on panpipe", model number: 1736. Polychrome painting, bottom marked with green company mark and blue waves under glaze, early moulding before 1923. Very good condition, no damage or restorations. Height: approx. 14 cm. Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun mit Panflöte", Royal Copenhagen, vor 1923 Skulptur der Königlichen Porzellan Manufaktur Kopenhagen, Dänemark, 1. Wahl, Entwurf "Faun spielt auf Panflöte", Modellnummer: 1736. Polychrome Malerei, Bodenunterseite gemarkt mit grüner Firmenmarke und blauen Wellen unter Glasur, frühe Ausformung vor 1923. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, keine Schäden oder Restaurierungen. Höhe: ca. 14 cm.

              Pari Auktionen
            • Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) ¨Faun with owl¨, Royal Copenhagen
              Jun. 08, 2024

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) ¨Faun with owl¨, Royal Copenhagen

              Est: €150 - €200

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) ¨Faun with owl¨, Royal Copenhagen Sculpture "Faun with panpipe and owl" by the Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Manufactory, Denmark, 1st choice. Stand with stamp signature, model number: 2107. Polychrome painting underglaze, green company mark and blue waves, molded 1969-1974. Very good condition, no damage or restorations, height: approx. 16 cm. Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) ¨Faun mit Eule¨, Royal Copenhagen Skulptur "Faun mit Panflöte und Eule" der Königlichen Porzellanmanufaktur Kopenhagen, Dänemark, 1. Wahl. Stand mit Stempelsignatur, Modellnummer: 2107. Polychrome Bemalung Unterglasur, grüne Firmenmarke und blaue Wellen, Ausformung 1969-1974. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, keine Schäden oder Restaurierungen, Höhe: ca. 16 cm.

              Pari Auktionen
              Jun. 08, 2024

              Est: €200 - €250

              Pari Auktionen
            • Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) ¨Faun with crow¨, Royal Copenhagen, around 1930
              Jun. 08, 2024

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) ¨Faun with crow¨, Royal Copenhagen, around 1930

              Est: €250 - €300

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) ¨Faun with crow¨, Royal Copenhagen, around 1930 Sculpture by the Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Manufactory, Denmark, 1st choice. Design ¨Faun mit Krähe¨, base versus signed "CLU TH", model number: 2113. Polychrome painting, green company mark and blue waves under glaze, molded 1923-1935. Very good condition, no damage or restorations, height: approx. 17.5 cm. Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) ¨Faun mit Krähe¨, Royal Copenhagen, um 1930 Skulptur von Königlicher Porzellanmanufaktur Kopenhagen, Dänemark, 1. Wahl. Entwurf ¨Faun mit Krähe¨, Sockel versus signiert mit "CLU TH", Modellnummer: 2113. Polychrome Bemalung, grüne Firmenmarke und blaue Wellen unter Glasur, Ausformung 1923-1935. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, keine Schäden oder Restaurierungen, Höhe: ca. 17,5 cm.

              Pari Auktionen
            • Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun on a tortoise", Royal Copenhagen, around 1910
              Jun. 08, 2024

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun on a tortoise", Royal Copenhagen, around 1910

              Est: €600 - €800

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun on a tortoise", Royal Copenhagen, around 1910 Very rare sculpture from the Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Manufactory, Denmark. Design "Faun on turtle" by Christian Ludvig Thomsen, around 1910, model number: 1880, underglaze painting, bottom marked with blue waves under glaze, moulded 1923 - 1935, 1st choice, mark washed out. Very good condition, no damage or restorations. Height: approx. 13 cm. Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun auf Schildkröte", Royal Copenhagen, um 1910 Sehr seltene Skulptur der Königlichen Porzellan Manufaktur Kopenhagen, Dänemark. Entwurf "Faun auf Schildkröte" von Christian Ludvig Thomsen, um 1910. Modellnummer: 1880. Unterglasurbemalung, Bodenunterseite gemarkt mit blauen Wellen unter Glasur, Ausformung 1923 - 1935, 1. Wahl, Marke verwaschen. Sehr guter Zustand, keine Beschädigungen oder Restaurierungen. Höhe: ca. 13 cm.

              Pari Auktionen
            • Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun with flute", Royal Copenhagen, around 1910
              Jun. 08, 2024

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun with flute", Royal Copenhagen, around 1910

              Est: €400 - €450

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun with flute", Royal Copenhagen, around 1910 Very rare sculpture from the Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Manufactory, Denmark. Design "Faun with flute" by Christian Ludvig Thomsen, base stamped and signed. Model number: 201, underglaze painting, the underside of the base marked with blue waves under glaze with grinding mark, 2nd choice. Moulded before 1923, very good condition, no damage or restorations. Height: approx. 26.5 cm. Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun mit Flöte", Royal Copenhagen, um 1910 Sehr seltene Skulptur der Königlichen Porzellan Manufaktur Kopenhagen, Dänemark. Entwurf "Faun mit Flöte" von Christian Ludvig Thomsen, Sockel stempelsigniert. Modellnummer: 201. Unterglasurbemalung, Bodenunterseite gemarkt mit blauen Wellen unter Glasur mit Schleifstrich. Ausformung vor 1923. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, keine Beschädigungen oder Restaurierungen. Höhe: ca. 26,5 cm.

              Pari Auktionen
            • Knud Kyhn (1880-1969) ‘Playing lion cubs’ Royal Copenhagen
              Jun. 08, 2024

              Knud Kyhn (1880-1969) ‘Playing lion cubs’ Royal Copenhagen

              Est: €500 - €700

              Knud Kyhn (1880-1969) ‘Playing lion cubs’ Royal Copenhagen Porcelain figure of the Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Manufactory, Denmark, 1st choice, ‘Playing lion cubs’, design from 1926. Model number: 2734, decoration number: 946. Polychrome painting, bottom marked with green company mark and blue waves under glaze, moulded between 1923 - 1935. Very good condition, no damage or restorations. Height: approx. 15 cm. Knud Kyhn (1880-1969) "Spielende Löwenbabys" Royal Copenhagen Porzellanfigur der Königlichen Porzellan Manufaktur Kopenhagen, Dänemark, 1. Wahl, "Spielende Löwenbabys", Entwurf von 1926. Modellnummer: 2734, Dekornummer: 946. Polychrome Malerei, Bodenunterseite gemarkt mit grüner Firmenmarke und blauen Wellen unter Glasur, Ausformung zwischen 1923 - 1935. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, keine Schäden oder Restaurierungen. Höhe: ca. 15 cm.

              Pari Auktionen
            • Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun with squirrel", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923
              Jun. 08, 2024

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun with squirrel", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923

              Est: €200 - €250

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun with squirrel", Royal Copenhagen, before 1923 Sculpture by the Royal Porcelain Manufactory Copenhagen, Denmark, design ¨Faun mit weißem Eichhörnchen¨, model number: 456, decoration number: 1018. Polychrome painting underglaze, green company mark and blue waves, early moulding before 1923. Grinding mark in the waves (2nd choice), the right ear of the squirrel with minimal chip in the millimetre range. Otherwise in very good condition, no damage or restorations, height: approx. 21 cm. Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) "Faun mit Eichhörnchen", Royal Copenhagen, vor 1923 Skulptur der Königlichen Porzellanmanufaktur Kopenhagen, Dänemark, Entwurf ¨Faun mit weißem Eichhörnchen¨, Modellnummer: 456, Dekornummer: 1018. Polychrome Bemalung Unterglasur, grüne Firmenmarke und blaue Wellen, frühe Ausformung vor 1923. Schleifstrich in den Wellen (2. Wahl), das rechte Ohr des Eichhörnchens mit minimalem Chip im Millimeterbereich. Sonst sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, keine Schäden oder Restaurierungen, Höhe: ca. 21 cm.

              Pari Auktionen
            • Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) ¨Mermaid¨, Royal Copenhagen, before 1923
              Jun. 08, 2024

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) ¨Mermaid¨, Royal Copenhagen, before 1923

              Est: €250 - €300

              Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) ¨Mermaid¨, Royal Copenhagen, before 1923 Impressive design by Christian Ludvig Thomsen for the Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Manufactory, Denmark, 1st choice. Base versus stamped signature. Model no.: 1212, polychrome underglaze painting, green company mark and blue waves, early moulding before 1923, very good condition, no damage or restorations. Length approx. 20 cm, height: approx. 6 cm. Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) ¨Meerjungfrau¨, Royal Copenhagen, vor 1923 Beeindruckender Entwurf von Christian Ludvig Thomsen für die Königliche Porzellan Manufaktur Kopenhagen, Dänemark, 1. Wahl. Sockel versus stempelsigniert. Modellnummer.: 1212. Polychrome Unterglasurmalerei, grüne Firmenmarke und blaue Wellen, frühe Ausformung vor 1923. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, keine Schäden oder Restaurierungen. Länge ca. 20 cm, Höhe: ca. 6 cm.

              Pari Auktionen
            • Christian Thomsen (1860-1921) ¨Faun riding a billy goat¨, Royal Copenhagen, before 1923
              Jun. 08, 2024

              Christian Thomsen (1860-1921) ¨Faun riding a billy goat¨, Royal Copenhagen, before 1923

              Est: €250 - €300

              Christian Thomsen (1860-1921) ¨Faun riding a billy goat¨, Royal Copenhagen, before 1923 Sculpture by the Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Manufactory, Denmark, 1st choice. Base versus incised signature, model number: 737. Polychrome painting underglaze, green company mark and blue waves. Molded 1969-1974, very good condition, no damage or restorations, height: approx. 20 cm. Christian Ludvig Thomsen (1860-1921) ¨Faun auf Ziegenbock reitend¨, Royal Copenhagen, vor 1923 Skulptur der Königlichen Porzellanmanufaktur Kopenhagen, Dänemark, 1. Wahl. Sockel versus ritzsigniert, Modellnummer: 737. Polychrome Bemalung Unterglasur, grüne Firmenmarke und blaue Wellen. Ausformung 1969-1974. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand, keine Schäden oder Restaurierungen, Höhe: ca. 20 cm.

              Pari Auktionen
            • CHRISTIAN THOMSEN FOR ROYAL COPENHAGEN "YOUNG GIRL AND HER GOOSE" IN ENAMELLED PORCELAIN, MARK UNDER THE PIECE.
              Apr. 27, 2024

              CHRISTIAN THOMSEN FOR ROYAL COPENHAGEN "YOUNG GIRL AND HER GOOSE" IN ENAMELLED PORCELAIN, MARK UNDER THE PIECE.

              Est: €100 - €200

              Christian THOMSEN for Royal Copenhagen "Young girl and her goose" in enamelled porcelain, mark under the piece. - Weight: 370 g - Shipping unavailable - Region: Danemarque - Sizes: H 180MM X L 120MM - At first glance: good condition

              Goldfield Auction
            • THOMSEN, Christian (*1860 †1921) für Porzellanmanuf
              Mar. 23, 2024

              THOMSEN, Christian (*1860 †1921) für Porzellanmanuf

              THOMSEN, Christian (*1860 †1921) für Porzellanmanuf Royal Copenhagen, Gruppe "Hans & Trine", polychrom, auf der Plinthe bez und sign., Modellnr 1783, blaue Wellen- und grüne Stempelmarke, H. 23,5 cm

              zeitGenossen Antiquitäten - Kunst - Design
            • WINTHER, Christian (*1796 †1876)/THOMSEN, Christian (*1860 †1921)
              Mar. 23, 2024

              WINTHER, Christian (*1796 †1876)/THOMSEN, Christian (*1860 †1921)

              WINTHER, Christian (*1796 †1876)/THOMSEN, Christian (*1860 †1921) für Porzellanmanuf Royal Copenhagen, Gruppe "Flight to America", polychrom, in der Plinthe bez und sign., Modellnr 1761, blaue Wellen- und grüne Stempelmarke, H. 21 cm

            • Christian Thomsen, "Faun mit Frosch" und kleiner Faun auf Baumstumpf, zwei Porzellanplastiken für Royal Kopenhagen
              Mar. 09, 2024

              Christian Thomsen, "Faun mit Frosch" und kleiner Faun auf Baumstumpf, zwei Porzellanplastiken für Royal Kopenhagen

              Est: €250 - €300

              Christian Thomsen, "Faun mit Frosch" und kleiner Faun auf Baumstumpf, zwei Porzellanplastiken für Royal Kopenhagen Faun im Zwiegespräch mit einem Frosch, Mod. Nr. 1713, Jahresmarke 1962, perfekt, H 12 cm und lachender Faun auf Baumstumpf, Mod. Nr. 1738, kleiner Chip auf Sockelunterseite, H 8,5 cm Christian Thomsen, "Faun with frog" and small faun on tree stump, two porcelain sculptures for Royal Copenhagen Faun in dialogue with a frog, mod. No. 1713, year mark 1962, perfect, height 12 cm and laughing faun on tree stump, Mod. No. 1738, small chip on the underside of the base, height 8.5 cm