Otmar Thormann Sold at Auction Prices

Photographer

    • OTMAR THORMANN (* 1944)
      Jun. 12, 2015

      OTMAR THORMANN (* 1944)

      Est: €2,400 - €2,800

      OTMAR THORMANN (* 1944) ‘High heeled shoes’, 1983 Vintage silver print Signed and annotated by the photographer in pencil on the reverse, his photographer's stamp on the reverse

      WestLicht
    • PHOTOGRAPHS: OTMAR THORMANN Österrike född 1944
      May. 04, 2011

      PHOTOGRAPHS: OTMAR THORMANN Österrike född 1944

      Est: kr5,000 - kr6,000

      PHOTOGRAPHS: OTMAR THORMANN Österrike född 1944 Mouse 1- studie med mus - variation 1 ur serien Stilleben Signerad och daterad på baksidan Thormann 1979. Gelatinsilverfotografi, 20,5 x 25 cm. Vintage. Signed and dated verso. Gelatin silver print. Vintage. PROVENIENS: Galleri Camera Obscura, Stockholm

      Stockholms Auktionsverket
    • The Collector by Otmar Thormann (* 1944)
      Dec. 04, 2010

      The Collector by Otmar Thormann (* 1944)

      Est: €1,800 - €2,400

      The Collector

      WestLicht
    • Children's Corner by Otmar Thormann (* 1944)
      Dec. 04, 2010

      Children's Corner by Otmar Thormann (* 1944)

      Est: €1,300 - €1,800

      Children's Corner

      WestLicht
    • High heeled shoes by Otmar Thormann (* 1944)
      Dec. 04, 2010

      High heeled shoes by Otmar Thormann (* 1944)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      High heeled shoes

      WestLicht
    • Man on bench by Otmar Thormann (* 1944)
      Dec. 04, 2010

      Man on bench by Otmar Thormann (* 1944)

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      Since the beginning of his artistic career in photography, the aesthetic of Czech photographer Josef Sudek was defining for Thormann. Similar to this master of dark, often seemingly surrealist photography, his early reportage-like depictions of everyday life scenarios were filled with an abysmal symbolism. These photographs were soon to be replaced by classic still lives and finally by complex arrangements in his studio. The picture conceptions became more and more abstract and the commonly used objects of still lifes were replaced by amorphous forms that are hard to define. Otmar Thormann was placing the utmost importance on the precise manufacturing of his enlargements and developed this very complex technique further, going as far as to make multiple toned prints, that become unique by this process. [Kurt Kaindl] Man on bench Seit Beginn seiner fotokünstlerischen Arbeit war die Ästhetik des tschechischen Fotografen Josef Sudek für Thormann bestimmend. Anknüpfend an diesen Meister der dunklen, oft surrealistisch anmutenden Fotografie waren auch seine frühen reportagehaften Alltagsszenen von einer abgründigen symbolischen Bedeutung erfüllt. Diese Fotografien wurden bald durch klassische Stillleben und schließlich durch sehr komplexe Anordnungen im Atelier ersetzt. Die Bildkonzeptionen wurden dabei immer abstrakter und die bekannten Versatzstücke der Stillleben wurden durch schwer definierbare, amorphe Formen ersetzt. Otmar Thormann legt großen Wert auf die präzise Handarbeit bei seinen Vergrößerungen und entwickelte auch diese Technik sehr komplex weiter bis hin zu mehrfach getonten Prints, die dadurch Unikate sind. [Kurt Kaindl]

      WestLicht