Charles Thorneley Sold at Auction Prices

    • Thorneley (Charles, active 1858-circa 1902). Misty Morning on the Medway
      Oct. 16, 2024

      Thorneley (Charles, active 1858-circa 1902). Misty Morning on the Medway

      Est: £700 - £1,000

      Thorneley (Charles, active 1858-circa 1902). Misty Morning on the Medway * Thorneley (Charles, active 1858-circa 1902). Misty Morning on the Medway, oil on canvas, signed Thornley lower right, relined, 35.5 x 30.5 cm (14 x 12 ins), gilt moulded frame (47.5 x 42 cm), verso with label of Kenulf Gallery, Winchcombe QTY: (1)

      Dominic Winter Auctions
    • CHARLES THORNELEY (ATTR.), BOOTE IM HAFEN VON WHITBY
      Mar. 11, 2022

      CHARLES THORNELEY (ATTR.), BOOTE IM HAFEN VON WHITBY

      Est: €400 - €800

      CHARLES THORNELEY (ATTR.) ('Charles Thornley') act. 1858 - 1898 Boats at Whitby Harbour Oil on canvas. 41 x 31 cm (F. 66 x 57 x 8 cm). Indistinctly signed lower right. Soiled, part. abraded. Framed. Provenance: Private collection. CHARLES THORNELEY (ATTR.) ('Charles Thornley') act. 1858 - 1898 Boote im Hafen von Whitby OEl auf Leinwand. 41 x 31 cm (R. 67 x 57 cm). Schwer leserlich sign. unten rechts. Verschmutzt, part. ber. Rahmen. Provenienz: Private Sammlung.

    • CHARLES THORNELEY (ATTR.), HAFENLANDSCHAFT BEI SONNENUNTERGANG
      Mar. 11, 2022

      CHARLES THORNELEY (ATTR.), HAFENLANDSCHAFT BEI SONNENUNTERGANG

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      CHARLES THORNELEY (ATTR.) ('Charles Thornley') act. 1858 - 1898 Harbour landscape at sunset Oil on canvas. 41 x 32 cm (F. 67 x 57 cm ). Indistinctly signed lower right. Soiled. Framed. Provenance: Private collection. CHARLES THORNELEY (ATTR.) ('Charles Thornley') act. 1858 - 1898 Hafenlandschaft bei Sonnenuntergang OEl auf Leinwand. 41 x 31 cm (R. 67 x 57 cm ). Schwer leserlich signiert unten rechts. Verschmutzt. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung.

    • Attributed to Charles Thorneley (fl.1858-circa 1902) - Watercolour - "Harlech Castle"
      Apr. 12, 2016

      Attributed to Charles Thorneley (fl.1858-circa 1902) - Watercolour - "Harlech Castle"

      Est: £100 - £150

      Attributed to Charles Thorneley (fl.1858-circa 1902) - Watercolour - "Harlech Castle", 9.5ins x 15.25ins, in gilt frame and glazed (unsigned) Note : Ink handwritten paper label to verso gives title of work and authorship to Thorneley and his address

      Canterbury Auction Galleries
    • Charles Thorneley (act. 1858-1902). Fishing boats
      Feb. 05, 2014

      Charles Thorneley (act. 1858-1902). Fishing boats

      Est: £400 - £600

      Charles Thorneley (act. 1858-1902). Fishing boats in coastal scene, oil on canvas, monogramed, 24.5cm x 39.5cm

      Golding Young & Mawer