Friedrich Tiedemann Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Landscape painter

      Jul. 31, 2020

      Est: €250 -

      Medizin Tiedemann, Friedrich Das Hirn des Negers mit dem des Europäers und Orang-Outangs verglichen. Mit 6 lithogr. Tafeln. Heidelberg, Winter, 1837. VI, 1 Bl., 84 S. 4°. Ppbd. d. Zt. (berieben, bestoßen u. angeschmutzt, untere Kante feuchtigkeitsrandig). Erste deutsche Ausgabe. - Hirsch V, 586. - Nicht bei Garrison-M. u. Waller. - Seltenes Werk des Heidelberger Professors der Zoologie, Anatomie und Physiologie. "Aus den Wägungen und Messungen der Negerhirne und aus zahlreichen Schädelmessungen zog Tiedemann des Resultat, daß, wenn auch die Mehrzahl der Negerhirne und Schädel kleiner ist, als das der Kaukasier, dennoch unter jenen eben so große und schwere vorkommen als unter denen der Kaukasier. Indem er damit durch eine reiche literarische Nachforschung den Nachweis verband, daß es kein Gebiet geistiger Thätigkeit giebt, in welchem sich nicht Neger ausgezeichnet haben, so kam er zu dem Schlusse, daß die Natur in der Anlage und Bildung des Gehirns keine ursprüngliche und unübersteigliche Grenze zwischen dem Kaukasier und Neger gezogen habe, welche Ersteren unbedingt zum Herren des Letzteren mache" (Hirsch). - Unaufgeschnittenes Exemplar. - Seiten durchgehend gebräunt u. braunfleckig. * RefNat24720

    • Tiedemann, Friedrich: Anatomie und Bildungsgeschichte des Gehirns
      Oct. 13, 2016

      Tiedemann, Friedrich: Anatomie und Bildungsgeschichte des Gehirns

      Est: €180 - €250

      Tiedemann, Friedrich. Anatomie und Bildungsgeschichte des Gehirns im Foetus des Menschen nebst einer vergleichenden Darstellung des Hirnbaues in den Thieren. VIII, 172 S., 1 Bl. (Errata). Mit 7 Kupfertafeln von Martin Münz. 26 x 22 cm. Pappband d. Z. (Kanten etwas beschabt, Kapitale und Ecken bestoßen) mit goldgeprägtem RSchild. Nürnberg, Johann Adam Stein, 1816. Hirsch-Hübotter V, 586. – Erste Ausgabe. Das ins Englische und Französische übersetzte Hauptwerk des Landshuter Anatomen Friedrich Tiedemann (1781-1861) "verbreitete ein neues Licht über die Morphologie des Gehrins, indem Tiedemann in derselben die bleibenden Formen der Hirnbildung bei den Thieren mit den vorübergehenden embryonalen des menschlichen Gehirns verglich und ihre Übereinstimmung nachwies" (Hirsch-Hübotter). – Etwas stockfleckig, wenige Blatt stärker betroffen. Titel mit Besitzeintrag.

    • Tiedemann, Friedrich
      May. 07, 2014

      Tiedemann, Friedrich

      Est: £100 - £200

      Tiedemann, Friedrich Anatomie der kopflosen missgeburten. Landshut: J. Thomann, 1813. Folio, 4 engraved plates, original wrappers, spotting, RCSI library stamp to title, worn, last plate and lower wrapper detached

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Tiedemann, Friedrich
      Sep. 04, 2013

      Tiedemann, Friedrich

      Est: £150 - £250

      Tiedemann, Friedrich Icones cerebri simiarum. Heidelberg: Mohr & WInter, 1821. Folio, 5 engraved plates, each with outline plate, original boards, uncut, RCSI library stamp to title, spotted, rubbed

      Lyon & Turnbull
      Apr. 11, 2012

      Est: $300 - $350

      Attributed to Friedrich Tiedemann (German, 1865-1893) The Old Drawbridge. Signed "F. Tiedemann" l.l. Watercolor on paper, sight size 18 1/2 x 11 1/2 in., framed. Condition: Not examined out of frame.

      Skinner
    • Tiedemann, Friedrich
      Sep. 07, 2011

      Tiedemann, Friedrich

      Est: £200 - £300

      Tiedemann, Friedrich Anatomie der rohren- holothurie... Landshut: Joseph Thomannschen, 1816. Folio, 10 engraved plates [mounted on guards with additional title], contemporary marbled boards, worn at edges, interior clean, no library stamps; [Idem] Tabulae nervorum uteri. Heidelberg, 1822. Folio, portrait frontispiece, 4 plates [2 in outline], contemporary boards, heavy foxing throughout, library stamps (2)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • Tiedemann, Friedrich
      Sep. 07, 2011

      Tiedemann, Friedrich

      Est: £600 - £800

      Tiedemann, Friedrich Tabulae arteriarum corporis humani... Carlsruhe: ex officina Christiani Friderici Mu[UMLAT]ller, 1822. Folio, 3 volumes [folio & 8vo], 38 hand coloured plates, 8vo volume text, contemporary half calf gilt, rubbed at edges, upper board of text volume loose, foxing and dustmarking, library stamps to titles and some plates (3)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • TIEDEMANN, Friedrich (1781-1861). Tabulae arteriarum corporis humani. Abbildungen der Pulsadern des menschlichen Koerpers. - Explicationes tabularum arteriarum. Karlsruhe: Christian Friedrich Müller, 1822.
      Oct. 05, 2007

      TIEDEMANN, Friedrich (1781-1861). Tabulae arteriarum corporis humani. Abbildungen der Pulsadern des menschlichen Koerpers. - Explicationes tabularum arteriarum. Karlsruhe: Christian Friedrich Müller, 1822.

      Est: $3,000 - $4,000

      TIEDEMANN, Friedrich (1781-1861). Tabulae arteriarum corporis humani. Abbildungen der Pulsadern des menschlichen Koerpers. - Explicationes tabularum arteriarum. Karlsruhe: Christian Friedrich Müller, 1822. 2 volumes comprising: text 4o (209 x 174 mm) and atlas 2o (725 x 548 mm). Engraved dedication, 38 partially colored plates, each accompanied by a duplicate printed in outline on verso of the preceding plate (Some plates with scattered light foxing, a few short marginal tear.) Contemporary calf (some wear to spine and edges of atlas and light wear to text volume). Provenance: Hamburg, City-Library (ink stamp in text volume). FIRST EDITION. Tiedemann was a pupil of Soemmerring, and he contributed to anatomy, physiology, and embryology. This large atlas, with plates remarkable for their beauty, accuracy, and originality of presentation, is one of the first works entirely devoted to the arterial system. In all the plates the arteries were hand-colored by the artist J. Roux. Tiedemann's work was also one of the first anatomy atlases produced in Germany using the new method of lithography. Tiedemann's life-size illustrations of the arteries were widely copied in the 19th century on account of their excellence. The Edell copy includes the separately published text volume which refers to the outline plates in the atlas. This text volume published in octavo is rarely found with the atlas. Not in Choulant-Frank. Heirs of Hippocrates 1370 (atlas) and 1371 (text); Weber History of Lithography (1966) pp. 39-40.