Auguste Toulmouche Sold at Auction Prices

    • Joseph Turns a Deaf Ear to Potiphar's Wife
      May. 22, 2024

      Joseph Turns a Deaf Ear to Potiphar's Wife

      Est: $18,000 - $25,000

      Property from a Private Collection, United States Auguste Toulmouche French 1829 - 1890 Joseph Turns a Deaf Ear to Potiphar's Wife signed and dated lower left: A. TOULMOUCHE 1852 oil on canvas canvas: 33 ¾ by 38 in.; 85.7 by 96.5 cm framed: 43 by 47 in.; 109 by 119.5 cm

    • Auguste Toulmouche Oil on Canvas
      Apr. 07, 2024

      Auguste Toulmouche Oil on Canvas

      Est: $18,000 - $20,000

      Auguste Toulmouche (FRENCH, 1829–1890) o/c 39.75" x 30" lady portrait

      1stBid
    • 19th C. Auguste Toulmouche (France, 1829-1890) Oil on Canvas Portrait of Lady in Blue
      Nov. 18, 2023

      19th C. Auguste Toulmouche (France, 1829-1890) Oil on Canvas Portrait of Lady in Blue

      Est: $100 - $25,000

      19th C. Auguste Toulmouche (France, 1829-1890) Oil on Canvas Portrait of Lady in Blue, Signed Lower Right A. Toulmouche, 1872, Portrait Features Upper Class Parisian Woman in Domestic Scene, Set it Very Ornate Gold Gilt Frame Adorned with Brass Toulmouche Plaque. 13.25" Wide, 13.75" High, Canvas - 4" Wide, 4.5" High

      Northgate Gallery Auctions
    • Auguste Toulmouche, Oil on Canvas
      Aug. 27, 2023

      Auguste Toulmouche, Oil on Canvas

      Est: $12,000 - $16,000

      Auguste Toulmouche (FRENCH, 1829–1890) o/c lady portrait

      1stBid
    • Auguste Toulmouche (French, 1829-1890)
      Apr. 04, 2023

      Auguste Toulmouche (French, 1829-1890)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Auguste Toulmouche (French, 1829-1890) Auguste Toulmouche (French, 1829-1890) Portrait of a lady, standing full-length, in a white and silver embroidered silk dress indistinctly signed and dated '1889' l.r., oil on canvas 70.5 x 46cm The coat of arms on the frame is believed to be that of the Beaufort Family. Condition Report: overall:87 x 62cm Light surface scratches with some craquelure to the lower left. Relined. Unexamined under UV light for a full report please contact the department.

      Sworders
    • AUGUSTE TOULMOUCHE
      Mar. 31, 2023

      AUGUSTE TOULMOUCHE

      Est: CHF4,000 - CHF6,000

      AUGUSTE TOULMOUCHE (Nantes 1829–1890 Paris) The letter. 1873. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right: A. Toulmouche 1873. 38.0 × 46.2 cm. Provenance: Private collection, Switzerland, for several generations. --------------- AUGUSTE TOULMOUCHE (Nantes 1829–1890 Paris) Der Brief. 1873. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts signiert und datiert: A. Toulmouche 1873. 38,0 × 46,2 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatbesitz über mehrere Generationen. ---------------

    • Auguste TOULMOUCHE (1829-1890)
      Sep. 18, 2022

      Auguste TOULMOUCHE (1829-1890)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Auguste TOULMOUCHE (1829-1890) Oil on canvas The letter, signed and dated 1874. Olie op doek De brief, gesigneerd en gedateerd 1874.

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Auguste Toulmouche (attrib.) (French, 1829-1890)
      Dec. 16, 2021

      Auguste Toulmouche (attrib.) (French, 1829-1890)

      Auguste Toulmouche (attrib.) (French, 1829-1890) THE LETTER signed A. Toulmouche (lower left) oil on canvas 17.75 in. by 14.5 in., (45.08 cm. by 36.83 cm.)

      A.B.Levy’s Palm Beach
    • 19th Century Signed Oil On Canvas, A. Toulmouche
      Mar. 20, 2021

      19th Century Signed Oil On Canvas, A. Toulmouche

      Est: $1,200 - $1,500

      Small Portrait Of Lady Signed Lower Right Dated 1872. In Original Gilt Wood Frame, Very Good Condition With Typical Craquelure For Age. See Verso. 13.25w X 13.75h Overall With Frame. 3.5w X 4h Sight. Auguste Toulmouche (1829 - 1890) French. Well-known For His Paintings Of Beautifully Dressed Women, One Of His Favorite Sitters Featured In This Work In Brilliant Blue.

      J. Garrett Auctioneers
      Nov. 19, 2020

      A.B.Levy’s Palm Beach
    • AUGUSTE TOULMOUCHE (FRENCH 1829-1890)
      Jan. 27, 2019

      AUGUSTE TOULMOUCHE (FRENCH 1829-1890)

      Est: $9,000 - $14,000

      "Riverie" oil on canvas 23 1/2 x 16 inches, signed and dated 1879. framed 30 1/2 x 22 1/2 inches (overall)

      John McInnis Auctioneers
      Jan. 27, 2019

      Est: $9,000 - $14,000

      "Reverie" oil on canvas 24 1/4 x 15 3/4 inches. signed and dated 1879. framed 30 1/2 x 22 inches (overall)

      John McInnis Auctioneers
    • AUGUSTE TOULMOUCHE | Day Dreaming
      Dec. 12, 2018

      AUGUSTE TOULMOUCHE | Day Dreaming

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      oil on canvas

    • AUGUSTE TOULMOUCHE (ATTRIB.) (1829-1890)
      May. 03, 2018

      AUGUSTE TOULMOUCHE (ATTRIB.) (1829-1890)

      Auguste Toulmouche (ATTRIB.) (1829-1890) THE LETTER signed A. Toulmouche (lower left) oil on canvas 17 3/4 by 14 1/2 in.

      A.B.Levy’s Palm Beach
    • Auguste Toulmouche (French, 1829-1890) A special bunch of roses 18 1/2 x 1
      May. 02, 2018

      Auguste Toulmouche (French, 1829-1890) A special bunch of roses 18 1/2 x 1

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Auguste Toulmouche (French, 1829-1890) A special bunch of roses 18 1/2 x 12in (47 x 30.5cm)

      Mar. 22, 2018

      A.B.Levy’s Palm Beach
    • *AUGUSTE TOULMOUCHE (1829-1890)
      Mar. 19, 2018

      *AUGUSTE TOULMOUCHE (1829-1890)

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      *AUGUSTE TOULMOUCHE (1829-1890) 'Le retour' (1883) Doek. Getekend en gedateerd 'A Toulmouche 1883'. Fraai vergulde kader. 78.5 x 52.5 (126 x 100) *AUGUSTE TOULMOUCHE (1829-1890) 'Le retour' (1883) Toile. Signée et datée 'A Toulmouche 1883'. Beau cadre doré. 78.5 x 52.5 (126 x 100) *AUGUSTE TOULMOUCHE (1829-1890) 'Le retour' (1883) Canvas. Signed and dated 'A Toulmouche 1883'. Nice gilt frame. 78.5 x 52.5 (126 x 100)

      Feb. 20, 2018

      A.B.Levy’s Palm Beach
    • AUGUSTE TOULMOUCHE | La Prière
      Feb. 01, 2018

      AUGUSTE TOULMOUCHE | La Prière

      Est: $7,000 - $10,000

      oil on canvas

    • AUGUSTE TOULMOUCHE | News from Afar
      Feb. 01, 2018

      AUGUSTE TOULMOUCHE | News from Afar

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      oil on canvas

    • Auguste Toulmouche "Sweet Memories" O/C
      Jan. 25, 2018

      Auguste Toulmouche "Sweet Memories" O/C

      Auguste Toulmouche, France, (1829-1890). Oil on canvas of a young woman in blue. Bronze name plaque on front. Provenance from Kurt E. Schon, Ltd. in New Orleans, LA in 2004. Signed and dated lower left, 1867. 29" X 21.5" framed; 18 3/8" X 11" unframed. Craquelure; small surface scratch top right, see photos. Shipping options: UPS Store 4875, 954.358.2800, store4875@theupsstore.com. Pak Mail,954.942.3101, us517@pakmail.org. BMC International Shipping, 954-972-5786, info@floridainternationalshipping.com. Examine all photos closely. Contact AAG for more detailed information if needed. AAG is not responsible for any errors or omissions to any lots. All sales are final and sold as is.

      Abington Auction Gallery
      Jan. 18, 2018

      A.B.Levy’s Palm Beach
    • Auguste Toulmouche (French, 1829-1890) - Getting ready for the Ball
      Jul. 13, 2017

      Auguste Toulmouche (French, 1829-1890) - Getting ready for the Ball

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      Auguste Toulmouche (French, 1829-1890) Getting ready for the Ball oil on panel 18 ¼ x 11 7/8 in. (46.3 x 30.2 cm.)

      Jun. 29, 2017

      A.B.Levy’s Palm Beach
    • Auguste Toulmouche (French, 1829-1890) Admiring her looks 25 3/4 x 18 1/4in (65.4 x 46.4cm)
      May. 03, 2017

      Auguste Toulmouche (French, 1829-1890) Admiring her looks 25 3/4 x 18 1/4in (65.4 x 46.4cm)

      Est: $6,000 - $8,000

      Auguste Toulmouche (French, 1829-1890) Admiring her looks signed and dated 'A. Toulmouche. 1881.' (lower right) oil on canvas 25 3/4 x 18 1/4in (65.4 x 46.4cm)

    • AUGUSTE TOULMOUCHE (1829-1890): THE NOTE
      Apr. 22, 2017

      AUGUSTE TOULMOUCHE (1829-1890): THE NOTE

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      AUGUSTE TOULMOUCHE (1829-1890): THE NOTE Oil on canvas, 188?, signed ''A. Toulmouche'' and dated lower right, lined. 18 1/4 x 12 in., 18 3/4 x 12 1/4 in. (frame). Note: This work appears to be a study for Toulmouche''s large painting Le Billet (The Note), from 1883. There are slight differences in the hair and treatment of the eyes. In this study, the woman wears two small rings; in the large painting she wears one larger ring. Auguste Toulmouche was a cousin of Impressionist painter Claude Monet and an established Parisian artist at the time Monet was beginning to paint. Monet studied for a short period in 1862 with his cousin, but Toulmouche felt Monet''s talents would be better cultivated with his own teacher, Charles Gleyre. Toulmouche was an academic Realist painter who specialized in portraits of Parisian women. From the Camilla and Earl McGrath Collection

      STAIR
      Mar. 22, 2017

      Est: €500 - €800

      Auguste Toulmouche Nantes, 1829 - Paris, 1890 Portrait de femme assise dans un intérieur Aquarelle et rehauts de gouache blanche sur trait de crayon noir Signé ''TOULMOUCHE'' en bas à droite (Insolé, petit trou en bas à gauche) Portrait of a seated woman in an interior, watercolour and white highlights, signed, by A. Toulmouche h: 24,80 w: 18,80 cm Provenance : Collection Blondel, Paris ; Sa vente "Paris et la Parisienne" ; Paris, Hôtel Drouot, 3 décembre 1956, n°110 ; Collection Gaston Delestre ; Puis par descendance

    • AUGUSTE TOULMOUCHE (ATTRIB.) (FRENCH, 1829-1890)
      Mar. 16, 2017

      AUGUSTE TOULMOUCHE (ATTRIB.) (FRENCH, 1829-1890)

      Auguste Toulmouche (ATTRIB.) (French, 1829-1890) THE LETTER signed A. Toulmouche (lower left) oil on canvas17 3/4 by 14 1/2 in.

      A.B.Levy’s Palm Beach
    • Auguste TOULMOUCHE (1829-1890) "L'amour maternel", huile sur toile signée e
      Feb. 26, 2017

      Auguste TOULMOUCHE (1829-1890) "L'amour maternel", huile sur toile signée e

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Auguste TOULMOUCHE (1829-1890) "L'amour maternel", huile sur toile signée en bas à gauche et datée 1856 50 x 80 cm

      Prunier
    • Auguste Toulmouche (French, 1829-1890) A mother and dau
      Dec. 07, 2016

      Auguste Toulmouche (French, 1829-1890) A mother and dau

      Auguste Toulmouche (French, 1829-1890) A mother and daughter reading, 1882 Oil on canvas 21-1/2 x 26 inches (54.6 x 66.0 cm) Signed and dated lower right: A. Toulmouche 1882 PROPERTY OF A JAPANESE COLLECTOR PROVENANCE: Cooling Galleries, London; Mainichi Art Auction, Tokyo, Japan, June 6, 2015, lot 109.

      Heritage Auctions
    • AUGUSTE TOULMOUCHE (FRENCH, 1829-1890)
      Sep. 30, 2016

      AUGUSTE TOULMOUCHE (FRENCH, 1829-1890)

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      ContemplationOil on canvas

      Sheppards
    • Auguste Toulmouche (French, 1829-1890) The surprise bouquet 18 1/2 x 14 1/4in
      Jan. 25, 2015

      Auguste Toulmouche (French, 1829-1890) The surprise bouquet 18 1/2 x 14 1/4in

    • Auguste Toulmouche
      Dec. 10, 2014

      Auguste Toulmouche

      Est: £8,000 - £12,000

      Auguste Toulmouche

    • The surprise bouquet 18 1/2 x 14 1/4in (46.9 x 36.1cm)
      Nov. 05, 2014

      The surprise bouquet 18 1/2 x 14 1/4in (46.9 x 36.1cm)

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      The surprise bouquet indistinctly signed and dated 'A. T[...] [..]76' (lower right) oil on canvas 18 1/2 x 14 1/4in (46.9 x 36.1cm)

      Oct. 26, 2014

      Auguste Toulmouche (ATTRIB.) (French, 1829-1890) THE LETTERsigned A. Toulmouche (lower left)oil on canvas17 3/4 by 14 1/2 in. 45 cm by 36.8 cm

      A.B.Levy’s Palm Beach
    • Auguste Toulmouche Nantes, 1829 - Paris, 1890 Portrait d'une élégante en tenue de bal Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),
      Oct. 03, 2014

      Auguste Toulmouche Nantes, 1829 - Paris, 1890 Portrait d'une élégante en tenue de bal Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine),

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      Auguste Toulmouche Nantes, 1829 - Paris, 1890 Portrait d'une élégante en tenue de bal Huile sur toile (Toile d'origine), signée et datée 'A. Toulmouche. 1889' en bas à droite Sans cadre h: 83,50 w: 53 cm

    • AUGUSTE TOULMOUCHE
      Jun. 27, 2013

      AUGUSTE TOULMOUCHE

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      NANTES  1829  -  1890  PARIS LA  LETTRE AUGUSTE  TOULMOUCHE  ;  THE  LETTER  ;  SIGNED  AND  DATED  1874  LOWER  LEFT  ;  OIL  ON  CANVAS  ;  UNFRAMED Signé  et  daté  en  bas  à  gauche  A.Toulouche  1874  ;  sans  cadre huile  sur  toile    64  x  52,5  cm  ;  25    1/4    by  20    1/2    in

    • Auguste TOULMOUCHE (Nantes 1829 Paris 1890) La
      Nov. 19, 2012

      Auguste TOULMOUCHE (Nantes 1829 Paris 1890) La

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Auguste TOULMOUCHE (Nantes 1829 Paris 1890) La confidence Huile sur toile d origine 61 x 81 cm Signé et daté en bas à droite A Toulmouche 1858 Porte au dos la marque au pochoir du marchand de toiles Deforge à Paris

    • AUGUSTE  TOULMOUCHE
      Jun. 21, 2012

      AUGUSTE  TOULMOUCHE

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      NANTES  1829  -  1890  PARIS LA  LETTRE  D'AMOUR  AUGUSTE  TOULMOUCHE  ;  THE  LOVE  LETTER  ;  SIGNED  AND  DATED  1863  LOWER  LEFT  ;  OIL  ON  CANVAS,  UNFRAMED Signé  et  daté  en  bas  à  gauche  A.Toulmouche  1863 Huile  sur  toile,  sans  cadre 61  x  50,5  cm  ;  24  by  20  in

      Jun. 15, 2012

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Auguste TOULMOUCHE (Nantes 1829 Paris 1890) La confidence Huile sur toile d origine 61 x 81 cm Signé et daté en bas à droite A Toulmouche 1858 Porte au dos la marque au pochoir du marchand de toiles Deforge à Paris CR

    • AUGUSTE TOULMOUCHE - Porträt einer jungen Frau in blauem Kleid
      Jun. 13, 2012

      AUGUSTE TOULMOUCHE - Porträt einer jungen Frau in blauem Kleid

      Est: CHF600 - CHF900

      AUGUSTE TOULMOUCHE Nantes 1829-1890 Paris Porträt einer jungen Frau in blauem Kleid Öl auf Holz, 13 x 10,3 cm Auf halber Höhe links signiert "A. Toulmouche" und datiert "1879".

    • Auguste TOULMOUCHE (Nantes 1829 - Paris 1890) La
      Dec. 12, 2011

      Auguste TOULMOUCHE (Nantes 1829 - Paris 1890) La

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Auguste TOULMOUCHE (Nantes 1829 - Paris 1890) La confidence Huile sur toile d'origine 61 x 81 cm Signé et daté en bas à droite A Toulmouche 1858 Porte au dos la marque au pochoir du marchand de toiles Deforge à Paris

    • Porträt einer jungen Frau in blauen Kleid
      Nov. 23, 2011

      Porträt einer jungen Frau in blauen Kleid

      Est: CHF1,200 - CHF1,800

      AUGUSTE TOULMOUCHE Porträt einer jungen Frau in blauen Kleid AUGUSTE TOULMOUCHE Nantes 1829-1890 Paris Auf halber Höhe links signiert "A. Toulmouche" und datiert "1879". Öl auf Holz, 13 x 10,3 cm

    • Auguste TOULMOUCHE (1829-1890) Jeune femme dans un intérieur. Huile sur toile. Signée en bas à droite. 83 x 48 cm.
      Jul. 08, 2011

      Auguste TOULMOUCHE (1829-1890) Jeune femme dans un intérieur. Huile sur toile. Signée en bas à droite. 83 x 48 cm.

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

    • Auguste Toulmouche (French, 1829-1890) Dolce far niente 16 x 21 1/4in (40.6 x 54cm)
      Oct. 29, 2010

      Auguste Toulmouche (French, 1829-1890) Dolce far niente 16 x 21 1/4in (40.6 x 54cm)

      Est: $30,000 - $50,000

      Dolce far niente signed and dated 'A. Toulmouche 1877' (lower right) oil on canvas 16 x 21 1/4in (40.6 x 54cm)

      Sep. 24, 2010

      Est: $25,000 - $35,000

      Auguste Toulmouche (French, 1829-1890) Maternal Affection (Mother and Child) Signed "A. TOULMOUCHE." c.r., inscribed "A. TOULMOUCHE" on a presentation plaque, identified on a label from Childs Gallery, Boston, on the frame backing. Oil on canvas, 28 3/4 x 23 1/2 in. (73.0 x 59.5 cm), framed. Condition: Stable craquelure, light surface grime. Provenance: A private Massachusetts collection.

      Skinner
    • Auguste Toulmouche (1829 Nantes - 1890 Paris)
      May. 08, 2010

      Auguste Toulmouche (1829 Nantes - 1890 Paris)

      Est: - €16,000

      Auguste Toulmouche (1829 Nantes - 1890 Paris) Junge Dame mit Kakadu Vor einem tropischen... [Details + Gebotsabgabe]

    • Auguste Toulmouche , French 1829-1890 Au Coin de Feu oil on canvas
      Apr. 18, 2008

      Auguste Toulmouche , French 1829-1890 Au Coin de Feu oil on canvas

      Est: $30,000 - $50,000

      signed A. Toulmouche and dated 1878 (lower right) oil on canvas