Alfred Holst Tourrier Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter, Illustrator

    • La carta del soldado
      Jun. 18, 2024

      La carta del soldado

      Firmado en el ángulo inferior derecho: "A. H. Tourrier". Presenta pequeñas pérdidas en la capa pictórica.

      Isbilya Subastas
    • La carta del soldado
      Feb. 07, 2024

      La carta del soldado

      Isbilya Subastas
    • ALFRED HOLST TOURRIER (1836-1892) 'The Dupe' Oil on canvas, 28.5 x 33cm Signed lower left in its original fine frame, with title inscribed on the slip
      Oct. 10, 2023

      ALFRED HOLST TOURRIER (1836-1892) 'The Dupe' Oil on canvas, 28.5 x 33cm Signed lower left in its original fine frame, with title inscribed on the slip

      Est: €1,500 - €2,500

      Adam's
    • La carta del soldado
      Jun. 13, 2023

      La carta del soldado

      Isbilya Subastas
    • DIE KARTENSPIELER
      Sep. 12, 2020

      DIE KARTENSPIELER

      Est: €600 - €1,200

      ALFRED HOLST TOURRIER c.1836 - 1892 The card players Oil on canvas (relined). 81 x 106.5 cm (F. 98 x 124 cm). Signed lower right 'A. H. Tourrier'. Min. soiled, damaged, rest. Frame. ALFRED HOLST TOURRIER c.1836 - 1892 Die Kartenspieler Öl auf Leinwand (doubl.). 81 x 106,5 cm (R. 98 x 124 cm). Signiert unten rechts 'A. H. Tourrier'. Min. verschmutzt, besch., rest. Rahmen.

    • Alfred Holst Tourrier (1836-1892)
      Mar. 10, 2020

      Alfred Holst Tourrier (1836-1892)

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Alfred Holst Tourrier (1836-1892) CROSSING THE STREAM Signed with initials and dated 1871 l.l., oil on canvas 99 x 214cm

      Sworders
    • A. H. TOURRIER OIL "THE TROOPER" OIL PAINTING
      Jan. 01, 2019

      A. H. TOURRIER OIL "THE TROOPER" OIL PAINTING

      Oil painting on board depicts men by a fireplace and is signed lower right A.H.T. 176" by Alfred Holst Tourrier (United Kingdom, 1836-1892). It is titled in pencil verso "The Trooper". Painting measures 11" x 19" and is mounted in a frame measuring approximately 16" x 25".

      McLaren Auction Services
    • A good Offer?
      Nov. 26, 2016

      A good Offer?

      Alfred Holst Tourrier um 1836 - 1892 A good Offer? Oil/canvas, 25,5 x 31 cm, lo. ri. sign. A. H. Tourrier.

    • ALFRED HOLST TOURRIER, (BRITISH 1836-1892), THE SUITOR
      Jun. 16, 2015

      ALFRED HOLST TOURRIER, (BRITISH 1836-1892), THE SUITOR

      ALFRED HOLST TOURRIER (british 1836-1892)/span THE SUITOR Signed 'A.H. Tourrier' bottom left, oil on board 10 7/8 x 6 3/4 in. (27.6 x 17.2cm) provenance: /spanPrivate Collection, Pennsylvania.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • ALFRED HOLST TOURRIER (1836-1892), BRITISH, THE SOLDIERS STORY: "OF MOVING ACCIDENTS BY FLOOD AND FIELD, ETC" (OTHELLO), 28" x 36" - 71.1 x 91.4 cm.
      Jul. 10, 2014

      ALFRED HOLST TOURRIER (1836-1892), BRITISH, THE SOLDIERS STORY: "OF MOVING ACCIDENTS BY FLOOD AND FIELD, ETC" (OTHELLO), 28" x 36" - 71.1 x 91.4 cm.

      ALFRED HOLST TOURRIER (1836-1892), BRITISHTHE SOLDIERS STORY: "OF MOVING ACCIDENTS BY FLOOD AND FIELD, ETC" (OTHELLO)Oil on canvas; signed with monogram lower right28" x 36" - 71.1 x 91.4 cm.Exhibited:The Royal Academy, 1880, Cat. No. 1078Estimate: $1,000-1,500

      Waddington's
    • ALFRED HOLST TOURRIER (1836-1892, BRITISH)
      Mar. 14, 2014

      ALFRED HOLST TOURRIER (1836-1892, BRITISH)

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      ALFRED HOLST TOURRIER (1836-1892, BRITISH) Interior with Gent Seated by a Fire oil on canvas, signed and dated 1877 lower right 19 x 19 1/2ins

      Keys Fine Art Auctioneers
    • Alfred Holst Tourrier (1836-1932)
      Mar. 12, 2014

      Alfred Holst Tourrier (1836-1932)

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      Alfred Holst Tourrier (1836-1932) >Henry II of France and Diana of Poitiers witnessing the execution of a Protestant<br>signed with initals and dated 'A.H.T./70' (on the reverse) >oil on canvas<br>37 3/8 x 56 in. (95 x 142.4 cm.)

    • Alfred Holst Tourrier (1836-1892), THE SOLDIERS STORY: "OF MOVING ACCIDENTS BY FLOOD AND FIELD, ETC" (OTHELLO), Oil on canvas; signed with monogram lower right, 28" x 36" - 71.1 x 91.4 cm.
      Dec. 10, 2013

      Alfred Holst Tourrier (1836-1892), THE SOLDIERS STORY: "OF MOVING ACCIDENTS BY FLOOD AND FIELD, ETC" (OTHELLO), Oil on canvas; signed with monogram lower right, 28" x 36" - 71.1 x 91.4 cm.

      Alfred Holst Tourrier (1836-1892), BritishTHE SOLDIERS STORY: "OF MOVING ACCIDENTS BY FLOOD AND FIELD, ETC" (OTHELLO); Oil on canvas; signed with monogram lower right28" x 36" - 71.1 x 91.4 cm.Exhibited: The Royal Academy, 1880, Cat. No. 1078

      Waddington's
    • Alfred Holst Tourrier (1836-1892) 'Afternoon Tea',
      Jul. 18, 2012

      Alfred Holst Tourrier (1836-1892) 'Afternoon Tea',

      Est: £200 - £300

      Alfred Holst Tourrier (1836-1892) 'Afternoon Tea', signed, also inscribed with title on label verso, oils on canvas, 9 1/2" x 11 1/2"

      Mallams
    • Alfred Holst Tourrier (British, 1836-1892)
      May. 16, 2012

      Alfred Holst Tourrier (British, 1836-1892)

      Est: £200 - £300

      Gentleman in the library signed (lower right) oil on canvas 29.5 x 20.5cm (11 5/8 x 8 1/16in).

    • ALFRED HOLST TOURRIER (1836-1892) "Afternoon tea",
      Apr. 28, 2011

      ALFRED HOLST TOURRIER (1836-1892) "Afternoon tea",

      Est: £300 - £400

      ALFRED HOLST TOURRIER (1836-1892) "Afternoon tea", a young lady and gentleman seated beside a fire surround taking tea in a French interior", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 25.5 x 30.5 cm (ILLUSTRATED)

      Moore Allen & Innocent
    • ALFRED HOLST TOURRIER (1836-1892) THE OLD SOLDIER
      Sep. 10, 2010

      ALFRED HOLST TOURRIER (1836-1892) THE OLD SOLDIER

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      ALFRED HOLST TOURRIER (1836-1892) THE OLD SOLDIER signed and dated '81, signed again, inscribed with the title and artist's address, 5 Gaisford St Kentish Town verso, 49 x 39cm

      Mellors & Kirk
    • ALFRED HOLST TOURRIER (1836-1892) A CAPTIVATING
      Mar. 26, 2010

      ALFRED HOLST TOURRIER (1836-1892) A CAPTIVATING

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      ALFRED HOLST TOURRIER (1836-1892) A CAPTIVATING TALE signed, 40.5 x 53.5cm

      Mellors & Kirk
      Jun. 13, 2007

      Est: £1,000 - £1,500

      The soldier's letter Signed with monogram and dated 1866, also inscribed on stretcher, oil on canvas, 35.5 x 51cm (14 x 20in), unframed.

    • TOURRIER, ALFRED HOLST
      Apr. 02, 2006

      TOURRIER, ALFRED HOLST

      Oil on canvas. "Merry Company, (The Rivals)." Signed lower right. 16 x 12." (1838-1892).

      Stamford Auction
      Feb. 24, 2005

      Est: £800 - £1,200

      The trick signed 'A. H. Tourrier.' (lower right) and further signed and inscribed 'The Trick by A H Tourrier. 4 Shakespeare Rd Herne Hill. S.E.' (on the reverse) oil on board 9 x 11 in. (22.8 x 28 cm.)

    • Alfred Holst Tourrier The Lover's Lament Oil
      May. 18, 2004

      Alfred Holst Tourrier The Lover's Lament Oil

      Est: $4,000 - $6,000

      Alfred Holst Tourrier British, 1836-1892 "Suing for Mercy" signed and indistinctly dated l/r: A. H. Tourrier 188[?] and indistinctly inscribed verso: ...Suing for Mercy by Afred H. Tourrier 8 Milton Road Herne Hill S.E. oil on canvas 31 1/2 x 51 1/4 inches ( 80.0 x 130.2 cm ) Note: There is a damaged old label with an indistinct inscription attached verso to the canvas.