Matthias Trentsensky Sold at Auction Prices

Lithographer

        • Matthias Trentsensky (Austria) Konig Ottokars
          Sep. 23, 2021

          Matthias Trentsensky (Austria) Konig Ottokars

          Est: £40 - £60

          Matthias Trentsensky (Austria) Konig Ottokars Das Mignon Theatre juvenile toy theatre twelve x antique uncut hand coloured sheets: #31-42 inclusive, within a folder, Fair Plus to Good; 8 1/4" x 14 1/4".

          Vectis Auctions Ltd
        • Trentsensky, Matthias
          Aug. 08, 2021

          Trentsensky, Matthias

          Est: - €300

          (Wien 1790-1868 ebda.), Acht Landschafts- und Tierstudien. Anonyme Federlithographien auf dünnem Papier. Bezeichnet und num., meist von E. Sieger für M. Trentsensky in Wien gedruckt, ca. 1840-60. Je ca. 18,5 x 31 cm. (8) • Thieme/Becker XXXIII, 379. - Aus der Folge "Landschaft und Staffage-Studien nach der Natur", einer Folge von Vorlegeblättern zum Zeichenunterricht nach Radierungen von Johann Adam Klein (1792-1875) und Johann Christoph Erhard (1795-1822). Vgl. dazu C. Jahn, Das Werk von Johann Adam Klein, München 1863, S. 166, und A. Apell, Das Werk von Johann Christoph Erhard, Dresden 1866, S. 12. - Vorhanden sind die Blätter 3 (2), 8 (2), 9-11 und 16. - Der für seine "Man(n)dlbögen" (Bilderbogen) bekannte österreichische Verleger und Lithograph verlegte zahlreiche lithographische Folgen, die allesamt selten sind. 1843 übernahm Eduard Sieger den Verlag Trentsensky und gab diese Bogen noch bis etwa 1880 heraus. Zwei der hier vorliegenden Blätter ohne den Druckvermerk von Sieger sind mit Sicherheit früher gedruckt worden, sie zeichnen sich durch klarere Linien vom weniger abgewetzten Stein aus.

        • Trentsensky, Matthias
          Jul. 23, 2021

          Trentsensky, Matthias

          Est: - €300

        • Scenes of War Vienna, c.1840
          Jun. 18, 2020

          Scenes of War Vienna, c.1840

          Est: $6,000 - $8,000

          Scenes of War Vienna, c.1840 [TRENTSENSKY, Matthias (1790-1868), and KLEIST, L. von.] Kriegs-Scenen B. [Vienna: M. Trentsensky, c.1840.] Austrian soldiers on the offensive in a rare suite of hand-colored lithographs. The original drawings are attributed to L. von Kleist, whose name appears in ink below each mounted lithograph in the present book. Matthias Trentsensky, the likely lithographer and publisher, was responsible for several illustrated works on the Austrian army in the 1830s and 1840s, frequently sharing responsibility with his younger brother, Joseph (1794-1839). He served in the Austrian army as a young man and took part in the campaigns of 1814-1815 against Napoleon. Only one copy of this work is recorded at auction. Not in Colas, Lipperheide or De Ridder; see De Ridder 231 for Kriegs-Scenen C.Folio (337 x 270mm). 6 hand-colored lithographs heightened with gum Arabic, mounted on card. 20th-century half morocco over marbled boards, with publisher’s printed wrappers bound in (light wear to spine and corners). Provenance: F.C. Koch, Rotterdam (bookplate).

        • Matthias TRENTSENSKY
          Mar. 28, 2013

          Matthias TRENTSENSKY

          Est: €300 - €360

          Matthias TRENTSENSKY

        • Matthias TRENTSENSKY
          Apr. 21, 2011

          Matthias TRENTSENSKY

          Est: €300 - €340

          Matthias TRENTSENSKY