Antoine Trouvain Sold at Auction Prices

copperplate engraver

    • Antoine Trouvain Engraving Troisieme Appartement
      Feb. 16, 2023

      Antoine Trouvain Engraving Troisieme Appartement

      Est: $100 - $150

      Antoine Trouvain (France, 1652-1708). Engraving of Louis XIV playing billiards, titled Troisieme Appartement. Sight size 14 1/2" x 18 1/2" (with frame 16" x 20"). Foxing and discoloration to margins.

      Willow Auction House
    • 17TH-18TH CENTURY FRENCH ENGRAVER Group of six portraits of French historical figures.
      Mar. 01, 2022

      17TH-18TH CENTURY FRENCH ENGRAVER Group of six portraits of French historical figures.

      Est: €300 - €500

      17TH-18TH CENTURY FRENCH ENGRAVER. Group of six portraits of French historical figures.. Engravings by Nicolas Etienne Edelinck (1681-1767), Antoine Trouvain (1656-1708) and Robert Nanteuil (1623-1678) applied on canvas.. Cm 27,00 x 35,00.

    • Trouvain, Antoine: Selbstbildnis des Malers Jean Jouvenet
      Jun. 09, 2021

      Trouvain, Antoine: Selbstbildnis des Malers Jean Jouvenet

      Est: €300 - €400

      [*] Selbstbildnis des Malers Jean Jouvenet. Kupferstich nach Jean Jouvenet. 33,5 x 36,7 cm. 1707. Le Blanc 13. Das durch die kühne Untersicht wie auch die eloquente Gestik und Mimik eindrucksvolle Selbstbildnis des angesehenen französischen Hofmalers und Akademiedirektors in einem ganz ausgezeichneten Druck. Mit gleichmäßig schmalem Rand. Etwas angestaubt, schwache Quetschspur, in den linken Ecken leichte Knitterspuren, sonst in sehr schöner Erhaltung. Beigegeben von Violante Vanni nach Bronzino die Radierung "Bildnis eines jungen Mannes mit Kappe" (Nagler 3). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Antoine TROUVAIN (1656-1708)
      Oct. 12, 2018

      Antoine TROUVAIN (1656-1708)

      Est: €150 - €200

      Antoine TROUVAIN (1656-1708) Le Père Claude - François Menestrier jésuite - Dom Alexis du Buc de la congrégation des Théatins, gravés d'après P. Simon. Nicolas le Camus par S.Thomassin. Eau-forte, burin. Très belles épreuves, la dernière un peu jaunie sans marges. Quelques plis pincés, légères taches, petites marges à 2 planches. 32,7 x 23,2 cm. 33 x 23,5 cm. 45,3 x 31,5 cm. On joint : - H.Benoist par Wille, épreuve jaunie, taches, pliures, accidents. Avec : - Mme de Montespan par E.Picart et 2 autres planches d'après G.Reni, Le Brun l'une en tirage de la Chalcographie. Ensemble 7 planches. SC

      Mallié-Arcelin
    • ANTOINE TROUVAIN (FRENCH 17TH CENTURY)
      Oct. 03, 2018

      ANTOINE TROUVAIN (FRENCH 17TH CENTURY)

      Est: £300 - £400

      ANTOINE TROUVAIN (FRENCH 17TH CENTURY) Publisher. Set of the four elements, air, earth, water and fire represented by elegantly dressed female allegorical figures etchings with engraving Each c.175 x 120mm. (7 x 4 3/4 in), Paris, c.1690 (4)

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Antoine TROUVAIN. Robert de Cotte.
      Mar. 25, 2017

      Antoine TROUVAIN. Robert de Cotte.

      Est: €300 - €400

      Antoine TROUVAIN. Robert de Cotte. Firmin-Didot numero 2341. Burin d' apres Tortebat. 355 x 270 (c. de pl.) ; 284 x 368 (feuille). Tres belle epreuve sur verge. Petites marges. Reste d' onglet au verso.

      Nov. 28, 2013

      Est: €180 - €250

      Selbstbildnis des Malers Jean Jouvenet. Kupferstich. 32,8 x 35,2 cm. 1707. Le Blanc 13. Das durch die kühne Untersicht wie auch die eloquente Gestik und Mimik eindrucksvolle Selbstbildnis des angesehenen französischen Hofmalers und Akademiedirektors in einem ganz ausgezeichneten, präzisen, wenngleich späterem Druck mit schmalem Rändchen. Etwas gebräunt, die Plattenkante unten teils gesprungen, sonst in guter Erhaltung.

    • A SET OF FOUR FRENCH HANDCOLOURED AND EMBROIDERED 'GRAVURES DE MODE'
      Jan. 26, 2011

      A SET OF FOUR FRENCH HANDCOLOURED AND EMBROIDERED 'GRAVURES DE MODE'

      Est: £1,500 - £2,500

      A SET OF FOUR FRENCH HANDCOLOURED AND EMBROIDERED 'GRAVURES DE MODE' ONE BY HENRY BONNART, LAST QUARTER 17TH CENTURY, AND THREE BY ANTOINE TROUVAIN (1656-1707), LATE 17TH CENTURY Depicting Monseigneur le Duc de Berry, Madame de Maintenon, Le Capitaine Jean Baert de Dunquerque and Madame la Duchesse de Valentinois, the first three embellished with material, embroidery and fur, in later moulded giltwood frames 13¾ x 10 in. (35 x 25.5 cm.) and similar, including frames (4)