Oswald Tschirtner Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1920 - d. 2007

      • Oswald Tschirtner, 1920-2002, Untitled
        Jun. 26, 2024

        Oswald Tschirtner, 1920-2002, Untitled

        Est: CHF100 - CHF150

        Hardproof. Signed. (Frame).

        Germann Auction House Ltd
      • Oswald Tschirtner (1920-2007): Two People in Bed
        Jun. 06, 2024

        Oswald Tschirtner (1920-2007): Two People in Bed

        Ink on paper, 1971, signed 'Tschirtner Oswald' and dated lower center, titled upper center. 8 1/4 x 11 5/8 in. (sheet), 15 3/4 x 18 3/4 in. (frame).

        STAIR
      • Art Brut - Tschirtner, Oswald. Ohne
        May. 11, 2024

        Art Brut - Tschirtner, Oswald. Ohne

        Est: €1,600 - €2,400

        Art Brut - Tschirtner, Oswald. Ohne Titel. (Spazierende Menschen). Bleistiftzeichnung auf chamoisfarbenem, festen Papier. Monogrammiert und datiert oben rechts, verso wohl mit Inventarstempel. 1990. Blattmaße: 24 x 14,5 cm. In den Ecken teils auf Unterlage montiert oder mit Rückständen der alten Montierung, etwas wasserrandig im linken unteren Rand, Blatt etwas gebräunt und griffspurig, Ecken und Kanten etwas berieben und stärker gebräunt.

      • OSWALD TSCHIRTNER - DIAGONAL PEOPLE / UNTITLED (2 WORKS)
        Dec. 07, 2023

        OSWALD TSCHIRTNER - DIAGONAL PEOPLE / UNTITLED (2 WORKS)

        Lot 156 Oswald Tschirtner Austrian (1920-2007) Diagonal People / Untitled (2 Works) etching each signed to margin, editioned 5/20 and 47/100 sheet (each): 15 3/4 x 12 inches unframed Provenance: Property from the Estate of Rosa and Aaron Esman

        Capsule Gallery Auction
      • Oswald Tschirtner – Menschen
        Nov. 11, 2023

        Oswald Tschirtner – Menschen

        Est: - €3,000

        Oswald Tschirtner (Perchtoldsdorf 1920 – 2007 Maria Gugging) Menschen Bleistiftzeichnung. 1982. 29,7 x 21 cm. Monogrammiert, datiert und betitelt. (11) Dicht gedrängte und blattfüllende Versammlung uniform stiliserter Kopfsilhouetten, deren nur angedeutete Arme nach unten hin vertikal auslaufen. – Auf festem Zeichenkarton. – Rückseitig mit einer handschriftlichen Nummerierung auf „XXXV“. – Gut erhalten. – Ehemals: Galerie Altnöder, Salzburg und Privatbesitz Norddeutschland. 29,7 x 21 cm

        Dr. Andreas Sturies Moderne Kunst & Auktionen
      • Oswald Tschirtner 1920–2007
        Nov. 08, 2023

        Oswald Tschirtner 1920–2007

        Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

        Oswald Tschirtner 1920–2007 Menschen, 1993 Tusche auf Papier oben rechts monogrammiert und datiert O. T. 1993 oben in der Mitte bezeichnet Menschen 29,5 x 42 cm

        Artcurial Beurret Bailly Widmer
      • Oswald TSCHIRTNER (1920-2007)
        Oct. 10, 2023

        Oswald TSCHIRTNER (1920-2007)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Oswald TSCHIRTNER (1920-2007) Meisterbilder, herausgegeben vom Kunstwart, Blatt 50 Dürer, Das meer wunder, 1975 Encre sur papier Monogrammé et daté en haut à droite, titré en bas Ink on paper; signed with the artist’s monogram and dated upper right, titled at the bottom 40 x 30 CM – 15 3/4 x 11 3/4 IN.

      • OSWALD TSCHIRTNER* (Perchtoldsdorf 1920 - 2007 Maria Gugging)
        May. 22, 2023

        OSWALD TSCHIRTNER* (Perchtoldsdorf 1920 - 2007 Maria Gugging)

        Est: €1,000 - €3,000

        OSWALD TSCHIRTNER* (Perchtoldsdorf 1920 - 2007 Maria Gugging) A high jump, 1979 indian ink/paper, 29,5 x 21 cm monogrammed O.T., dated 1979, entitled A high jump ESTIMATE € 1000 - 3000 STARTING PRICE € 1000 Oswald Tschirtner was an Austrian artist from the 20th century and one of the most important exponents of post-1950 modernism and Art Brut, or Outsider Art as defined by Jean Dubuffet. Along with August Walla, Johann Fischer, Johann Hauser and Ernst Herbeck, he is one of the most well-known artistic positions from Gugging. He came from a strict catholic family and originally wanted to be a priest. But he was drafted into military service, was first in Stalingrad and then in a French prisoner war camp and in the so-called barbed wire seminar in Chartres. After the Second World War he suffered from hallucinations, was committed to a psychiatric hospital and lived in Gugging from 1954 and later in the Artists' House there. Tschirtner began drawing in the 1960s at the suggestion of the director of Gugging Leo Navratil. In 1968/69 he made some etchings; In 1970 he took part in the exhibition Pareidolia in the gallery next to St. Stephan with three of his etchings. Oswald Tschirtner's successful artistic career began in 1971. His drawings are characterized by a minimalist and abstract style. The artist's best-known motif is the sexless cephalopod, the depiction of a human being whose torso is missing or has shrunk considerably and is usually outlined by four elongated extremities. In 1997 a sculpture based on a drawing by Tschirtner: the memorial "Against forgetting" on the grounds of the Innsbruck State Hospital. PLEASE NOTE: The purchase price consists of the highest bid plus the buyer's premium, sales tax and, if applicable, the fee of artists resale rights. In the case of normal taxation (marked °), a premium of 24% is added to the highest bid. The mandatory sales tax of 13%, for photographys 20%, is added to the sum of the highest bid and the buyer's premium. The buyer's premium amounts to 28% in case of differential taxation. The sales tax is included in the differential taxation.

        Widder Auctions
      • Art brut ─ Tschirtner, Oswald. Ohne
        May. 13, 2023

        Art brut ─ Tschirtner, Oswald. Ohne

        Est: - €270

        Art brut ─ Tschirtner, Oswald. Ohne Titel. (Vier Kopffüßler). Kaltnadelradierung auf Bütten. Signiert, datiert und nummeriert unterhalb des Motivs mit Bleistift, monogrammiert und datiert oben rechts im Stein. Exemplar: 153/220. 1999. Motivmaße: 20 x 15 cm. Blattmaße: 39,5 x 29,5 cm. In tadellosem Zustand.

      • Oswald Tschirtner, Perchtoldsdorf 1920 - 2007 Klosterneuburg
        May. 10, 2023

        Oswald Tschirtner, Perchtoldsdorf 1920 - 2007 Klosterneuburg

        Est: €300 - €600

        Oswald Tschirtner Perchtoldsdorf 1920 - 2007 Klosterneuburg Untitled 1997 Etching Motif 39.5 x 30 cm Sheet 64.5 x 49.5 cm Inscribed & dated in the plate t.l. Numbered 294/300 b.l. Signed b.m.

        Tiberius Auctions
      • Oswald Tschirtner - Unschuldig sind Alle
        May. 06, 2023

        Oswald Tschirtner - Unschuldig sind Alle

        Est: - €4,000

        Unschuldig sind Alle Tuschezeichnung. 1991. 44 x 60 cm. Monogrammiert, datiert und betitelt. (17) Sehr charakteristische und ungewöhnlich großformatige Zeichnung mit den an einem Horizont aufgereihten Kopffüßlerfiguren. - Auf festem Karton mit dem Blindstempel von "Zeichen Austria". - Sehr gut erhalten. - Ehemals: Galerie Altnöder, Salzburg und Privatbesitz Norddeutschland.

      • Many Elephants, 1979
        Nov. 25, 2022

        Many Elephants, 1979

        Est: €600 - €800

        Etching Signed lower right, numbered lower left: 7/30 and monogrammed, dated and titled in the plate Plate size: 8 x 6 in / Sheet size: 12 x 11 in

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Oswald Tschirtner
        Nov. 19, 2022

        Oswald Tschirtner

        Est: €180 - €260

        Oswald Tschirtner 1920 Perchtoldsdorf - 2007 Maria Gugging - "O. T." - Radierung/Papier. 97/100. 20,3 x 14,1 cm, 40 x 30 cm. Sign. r. u.: Oswald Tschirtner. In der Platte betit. und dat. r. o.: O. T. / 1980. Das Blatt liegt lose. Ränder minim. angestaubt.

      • OSWALD TSCHIRTNER: "EIN ELEFANT"
        Jun. 30, 2022

        OSWALD TSCHIRTNER: "EIN ELEFANT"

        Est: €1,500 - €3,000

        Oswald Tschirtner "Ein Elefant" 1971 mixed media on paper; framed 14.5 x 10.5 cm signed and dated on the lower left: Tschirtner Oswald, 22.1.1971 inscribed in the upper centre: Ein Elefant Galerie Heike Curtze, Vienna; Galerie Messine, Thomas le Guillou, Paris; private property, Luxembourg

        Im Kinsky
      • Untitled
        Jun. 09, 2022

        Untitled

        Est: €400 - €600

        Untitled Etching Signed lower right marked lower left with h.c. (Hors de Commerce) Sheet Size: 11,5 x 8,1 in / Plate Size: 5 x 4,3 in

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Untitled
        Jun. 09, 2022

        Untitled

        Est: €400 - €600

        Untitled Etching Signed lower center, marked lower left with h.c. (Hors de Commerce) Sheet Size: 11,8 x 8 in / Plate Size: 6,3 x 1,1 in

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Oswald Tschirtner – „Ein Apfel – Eine Birne“
        Dec. 01, 2021

        Oswald Tschirtner – „Ein Apfel – Eine Birne“

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Tusche und Wasserfarbe auf Velin. 1971. Ca. 14,5 x 19,5 cm. Signiert und datiert „Sonntag 27. Okt. 1971“ unten rechts, sowie betitelt oben links und rechts. Vereinzelt winzige Fleckchen und minimal schwache Knickspuren, Papier technikbedingt leicht wellig, Blattecken geringfügig bestoßen, insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

        Karl & Faber - Timed
      • Oswald Tschirtner – „3 Augen“
        Dec. 01, 2021

        Oswald Tschirtner – „3 Augen“

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Tusche und Wasserfarbe auf Velin. 1971. 15 x 10,5 cm. Signiert und datiert „Freitag, 17. März 1971“ unten rechts, sowie betitelt oben mittig. Vereinzelt winzige Fleckchen und minimal schwache Knickspuren, Blattecken geringfügig bestoßen, insgesamt in guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

        Karl & Faber - Timed
      • Oswald Tschirtner – „Das Jesuskind im Stall zu Bethlehem und der Kometstern“
        Dec. 01, 2021

        Oswald Tschirtner – „Das Jesuskind im Stall zu Bethlehem und der Kometstern“

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Tusche und Wasserfarbe auf Velin. 1971. Ca. 21 x 14,5 cm. Signiert und datiert „4. Dez. 1971“ unten rechts, sowie betitelt oben mittig. Blattecken und -kanten geringfügig bestoßen, kleine Knickspur in der oberen rechten Ecke, schwach griffknickig, sonst in guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

        Karl & Faber - Timed
      • Oswald Tschirtner – „Der Mensch“
        Dec. 01, 2021

        Oswald Tschirtner – „Der Mensch“

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Tusche auf Velin. 1971. Ca. 10,5 x 15 cm. Signiert und datiert mittig rechts, betitelt oben mittig und mit dem handschriftlichen Text „das friedsamste Wesen, das ich kenne, geboren zum Frieden. Zum Frieden führ mich Jesus“. Vereinzelt winzige Fleckchen, Blattecken geringfügig bestoßen, sonst in sehr gutem Zustand. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

        Karl & Faber - Timed
      • Oswald Tschirtner – 2 Bll.: „Frohe Weihnachten“ – „Ein Weihnachtsengel“
        Dec. 01, 2021

        Oswald Tschirtner – 2 Bll.: „Frohe Weihnachten“ – „Ein Weihnachtsengel“

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Tusche auf Velin. 1971. Ca. 14,5 x 10,5 cm. Monogrammiert, datiert und betitelt unten links, bzw. betitelt oben mittig. Blattecken leicht bestoßen, vereinzelt winzige Fleckchen, geringfügige Griffknicke, sonst in guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

        Karl & Faber - Timed
      • Oswald Tschirtner
        Nov. 13, 2021

        Oswald Tschirtner

        Est: €100 - €200

        Oswald Tschirtner 1920 Perchtoldsdorf - 2007 Maria Gugging - "Mensch mit Sonne" - Radierung/Papier. 113/260. 15 x 15 cm, 40 x 29,6 cm. Monogr. und dat. r. u.: O. T. / 2004. Das Blatt liegt lose.

      • TSCHIRTNER, OSWALD
        Jun. 18, 2021

        TSCHIRTNER, OSWALD

        Est: CHF800 - CHF1,400

        (Perchtoldsdorf 1920–2007 Maria Gugging) O.T. 1975. Tusche auf Papier. Oben rechts in Tusche betitelt und datiert. Oben bezeichnet: "Ich sitze auf einer Bank und lese ein Buch. Keusch werde. Dafür bin ich dankbar. Schade darum.". Blattgrösse 20,9x14,8 cm. Gerahmt. -Blatt minimst gebräunt. Dunklerer Lichtrand. Verso am oberen Rand an Passepartout montiert.

      • Oswald Tschirtner, Ink on Paper, Sixteen Men
        Apr. 21, 2021

        Oswald Tschirtner, Ink on Paper, Sixteen Men

        (Austrian, 1920-2007) signed u.c., dated 1987. Sight size: 17-1/4"h x 24-1/2"w Overall: 24-1/2"h x 31-3/4"w Provenance: Janet Fleisher Gallery, 211 South 17th St., Philadelphia, PA 19103

        Nye & Company
      • Oswald Tschirtner, Untitled
        Mar. 23, 2021

        Oswald Tschirtner, Untitled

        Est: $2,500 - $3,500

        Oswald Tschirtner Untitled 1989 ink on paper 8.25 h × 5.75 w in (21 × 15 cm) Signed to upper right 'O.T. 1989'. condition: Work is in good overall condition and hinged at all four corners. Minor crease to lower right edge. Faint discoloration to lower left edge. Work presents well. Unframed.

        Rago Arts and Auction Center
      • Tschirtner, Oswald Flamenco. 1973.
        Nov. 06, 2020

        Tschirtner, Oswald Flamenco. 1973.

        Est: €400 - €600

        [Modern_Art] Tschirtner, Oswald Flamenco. 1973. Tuschfeder auf Papier (mit Blindstempel). 30 x 22 cm. Signiert, datiert und betitelt. - Aus dem Portfolio "Die Künstler aus Gugging". In orignal Papp-Flügelmappe und original Lwd.-Kassette mit Deckeltitel sowie Liste der Original-Werke auf der Innenseite. Dabei: Leo Navratil. Die Künstler aus Gugging. 450 S. Das Blatt am rechten unteren Rand mit kleiner Knickspur. Der Leinwandstoff der Kassette verso teils abgelöst. Art Brut Eins von XXXIV Exemplaren der Vorzugsausgabe mit ursprünglich 21 Original-Arbeiten verschiedener Gugging-Künstler. Ink pen on paper (with blind stamp). Signed, dated and titled. - From the portfolio "The artists from Gugging". In original cardboard folder and original cloth box with cover title and list of original works on the inside. Added: Leo Navratil. The artists from Gugging. 450 S. The sheet at the lower right margin with small crease mark. The cloth of the box partly detached on the verso. - One of XXXIV copies of the leading with originally 21 works by Gugging artists.

      • Tschirtner, Oswald 3 Menschen. 1985. Tusche auf glattem leichtem Karton. 29,5 x 21 cm. Datiert, mono
        Jun. 26, 2020

        Tschirtner, Oswald 3 Menschen. 1985. Tusche auf glattem leichtem Karton. 29,5 x 21 cm. Datiert, mono

        Est: €800 - €960

        Tschirtner, Oswald Art Brut 3 Menschen. 1985. Tusche auf glattem leichtem Karton. 29,5 x 21 cm. Datiert, monogrammiert und betitelt. - Mit zwei winzigen braunen Fleckchen. Typische Menschendarstellung des Künstlers, die sich durch sein Oeuvre zieht. - Tschirtner gehört zu den bekanntesten Art Brut-Künstlern aus Gugging. Die Nervenheilanstalt, die 2007 geschlossen wurde, besteht noch aus dem sgt. "Haus der Künstler". Hier wohnten und wohnen psychisch beeinträchtigte Männer, die autodidaktisch und natürlich Kunst schaffen. Tschirtner ist für seinen "Kopffüßler" bekannt, ein Mensch ohne Rumpf und mit überlangen Extremitäten. Oft fügte der Künstler Text zu seinen Werken hinzu. Drawing ink on light smooth cardboard. Dated, monogrammed and titled - With two small brown stains. RefMod19620

      • Tschirtner, Oswald (1920-2007)
        Apr. 18, 2020

        Tschirtner, Oswald (1920-2007)

        Tschirtner, Oswald (1920-2007) Bedeutender Gugging-Künstler. Original-Federzeichnung, monogr. und dat. 1981, 29,5 x 21 cm.

        Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
      • Oswald Tschirtner - „Der Reiter“ (The rider)
        Dec. 05, 2019

        Oswald Tschirtner - „Der Reiter“ (The rider)

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Ballpoint pen on firm, brownish paper. (Around 1970). C. 15 x 11 cm. Titled and hand-inscribed “Der Reiter braucht vor allem Sicherheit und Schutz damit Ihm nichts passiert. Er darf nicht aus dem Gleichgewicht kommen. Wer reitet so spät durch Nacht und Wind. Es ist der Vater mit seinem Kind. 5. Du sollst nicht töten.”

        Karl & Faber
      • Oswald Tschirtner - „Die Liebe“ (Love)
        Dec. 05, 2019

        Oswald Tschirtner - „Die Liebe“ (Love)

        Est: €2,000 - €2,400

        Indian ink on tracing paper. 1981. C. 28.5 x 13 cm. Monogrammed and dated upper right. Titled and hand-inscribed “Die Liebe tut dem Nächsten nichts Böses. So ist die Liebe die Erfüllung des Gesetzes. Friede sei Ihr erst Geläute. Sie singen dem Schöpfer zu Ehre. Sie singen vom Frieden der Welt.”

        Karl & Faber
        Oct. 25, 2019

        Est: €600 - €800

        Tschirtner, Oswald o.T. (Kopffüßler). 1991. Tusche und Graphit auf glattem Papier. 20,5 x 30 cm. Datiert, monogrammiert. Mit Widmung versehen, darin signiert und datiert. Unter Passepartout freigestellt und unter Glas gerahmt. - Kanten minimal bestoßen. Verso Rückstände der alten Montierung. Sonst in gutem Zustand. Typische Menschendarstellung des Künstlers, die sich durch sein Oeuvre zieht. Tschirtner gehört zu den bekanntesten Art Brut-Künstlern aus Gugging. Die Nervenheilanstalt, die 2007 geschlossen wurde, besteht noch aus dem sgt. "Haus der Künstler". Hier wohnten und wohnen psychisch beeinträchtigte Männer, die autodidaktisch und natürlich Kunst schaffen. Tschirtner ist für seinen "Kopffüßler" bekannt, ein Mensch ohne Rumpf und mit überlangen Extremitäten. Oft fügte der Künstler Text zu seinen Werken hinzu. Drawing ink and graphite on smooth paper. Dated, dedicated and therein signed and dated. Framed beneath passepartout and framed beneath glass. - Edges slightly used. On the back traces of the old mounting. Otherwise in good condition. Typical portrait of the artist´s humans. Art Brut

      • OSWALD TSCHIRTNER
        Jun. 29, 2019

        OSWALD TSCHIRTNER

        Est: €250 - €350

        OSWALD TSCHIRTNER (1920 PERCHTOLDSDORF - 2007 MARIA GUGGING) FRIEDE, 1999 Radierung auf Bütten, Plattengröße: 11,5 x 39,5 cm Blattgröße: 26 x 53 cm, ungerahmt Signatur vorne rechts unten: Oswald Tschirtner Bezeichnung vorne unten: 9/77, Jahr, Titel Zustand: sehr gut

        Austria Auction Company
      • OSWALD TSCHIRTNER
        Jun. 13, 2019

        OSWALD TSCHIRTNER

        Est: €250 - €350

        Austria Auction Company
      • Untitled, 1999
        Feb. 14, 2019

        Untitled, 1999

        Est: €200 - €250

        etching signed and dated in the lower center, numbered lower left 15,2 x 11,6 framed

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Untitled, 2004
        Feb. 14, 2019

        Untitled, 2004

        Est: €200 - €250

        etching signed and dated lower right, numbered lower left 201/260 5,9 x 5,9

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Oswald Tschirtner (Perchtoldsdorf 1920 – Maria Gugging 2007)
        Dec. 01, 2018

        Oswald Tschirtner (Perchtoldsdorf 1920 – Maria Gugging 2007)

        Est: €100 - €130

        Ohne Titel, 1968;

        Bozner Kunstauktionen
      • A Preacher, 1988
        Nov. 22, 2018

        A Preacher, 1988

        Est: €2,400 - €3,200

        signed and dated upper right, titled upper left 11,8 x 8,3 framed

        Lehner Kunstauktionen
      • Oswald Tschirtner. Pair of Etchings.
        Apr. 30, 2017

        Oswald Tschirtner. Pair of Etchings.

        Est: $100 - $300

        Oswald Tschirtner. Pair of Etchings.Right - 1973. Die Sieben Pezaunen Engel 1498 (Angels Blowing Horns), Artist proof. 12” x 15.75” h. Left - 1979. Untitled, Four men in profile with long full hair. 12” x 15.75” h. Provenance: The Estate of Sam Farber. Est. $100-300. Ship: $45

        Slotin Folk Art Auction
      • Oswald Tschirtner. Tiere Und Menschen.
        Apr. 29, 2017

        Oswald Tschirtner. Tiere Und Menschen.

        Oswald Tschirtner. Tiere Und Menschen (Animals and Humans).1985. Pen and ink on paper. 5.75"w x 8.25"h. Provenance: The collection of Sam and Betsey Farber. Est. $800-1,200. Ship: $15

        Slotin Folk Art Auction
      • Oswald Tschirtner. Wald (Forest).
        Apr. 29, 2017

        Oswald Tschirtner. Wald (Forest).

        Oswald Tschirtner. Wald (Forest).1989. Ink on paper. 8.25"w x 5.75"h. Provenance: The collection of Sam and Betsey Farber. Est. $800-1,200. Ship: $15

        Slotin Folk Art Auction
      • Oswald Tschirtner (1920-2007), 1 Birke, Pencil, 1987
        Jul. 22, 2015

        Oswald Tschirtner (1920-2007), 1 Birke, Pencil, 1987

        Est: €850 - €1,105

        Pencil on wove paper ‘Schoellerhammer’ (embossed stamp) Austria, 1987 Oswald Tschirtner (1920-2007) – Austrian Art brut artist, renowned representative of the Gugging artist group Signed with the monogram ‘O.T’ upper right as well as titled ‘1 Birke’ and dated ‘1987’ in pencil Sheet dimensions: 30 x 40 cm Frame: 56 x 70 cm Very good condition Minimalist drawing depicting a cephalopod by Oswald Tschirtner; along with August Walla Oswald Tschirtner belongs with his body of drawings to the main representatives of the Gugging artist group Oswald Tschirtner was admitted to the Gugging asylum close to Vienna because he suffered of schizophrenia and hallucinations after the Second World War. His figures feature a high degree of abstraction and reduction, often built by Tschirtner of a single line. Characteristic of his work is the ‘cephalopod’, repeating appearing in his drawings. Condition: The sheet is mounted loose on a mat. The drawing measures 30 x 40 cm, the mat is 50.4 x 65 cm. The framed dimensions are 56 x 70 cm Oswald Tschirtner (1920-2007) After his early wish to become a priest and the military service in the Second World War, Oswald Tschirtner was diagnosed with schizophrenia and hallucinations after his return from war and was internalized to the Gugging asylum, in Klosterneuburg just outside Vienna, where the neurologist and psychiatrist Leo Navratil founded the ‘Haus der Künstler’ in 1981. Ever since patients fulfil themselves in artistic activities here. Oswald Tschirtner lived here until his death and left behind a comprehensive body of drawings in Indian ink pen, executed mainly in small formats. The artists from Gugging belong to the worldwide most considerable exponents of Art Brut. Jean Dubuffet, the representative of this art movement, has personally acknowledged their group. Their works are represented at the Collection de l’Art Brut in Lausanne as well as in many museums of contemporary art, as for example the Museum of Modern Art in Vienna, the Collection Essl in Klosterneuburg or the Lentos Museum in Linz. The art from Gugging is internationally collected and exhibited i.a. at the Philadelphia Art Museum or the Setagaya Museum in Tokyo. (tm) Shipping costs excl. statutory VAT and plus 2,5% (+VAT) shipping insurance. Auctionata charges the resale rights tax pursuant to Section 26 of the German Copyright Act (UrhG) towards the buyer in case of the sale of an original work of art or photography prior to 70 years having lapsed since the death of their creator. Therefore, Auctionata charges when purchasing a good – if a protection as an original work of art or photography is given – starting from a hammer price of EUR 400 an additional amount, which is calculated according to Section 26 (2) German Copyright Act (UrhG) and which does not exceed the amount of EUR 12,500. You can find more information about resale rights tax in Auctionata´s table of fees and T&C.

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
        May. 20, 2015

        Est: €1,920 - €2,400

        Auctionata Paddle8 AG
      • TSCHIRTNER, OSWALD 1920 Perchtoldsdorf bei Wien -
        May. 27, 2014

        TSCHIRTNER, OSWALD 1920 Perchtoldsdorf bei Wien -

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        TSCHIRTNER, OSWALD 1920 Perchtoldsdorf bei Wien - 2007 Gugging ''Die Kirchgänger''. 1975. Tuschfederzeichnung auf Papier. 21 x 15cm. Monogrammiert und datiert oben rechts: O.T. 1975. Daneben betitelt.

        Nov. 30, 2013

        Est: €750 - €900

        "Ich sitze auf einem Sessel und lese in einem Buch". Feder in Schwarz auf Goldpapier. 14,8 x 10,5 cm. Monogrammiert, datiert und betitelt. 1973. Von schweren Kriegserlebnissen traumatisiert, lebte Tschirtner seit 1947 in der psychiatrischen Anstalt Gugging. Von Leo Navratil zu einer künstlerischen Tätigkeit ermutigt, entwickelte er eine zugespitzt minimalistische Zeichenweise, aus der er im Zusammenspiel mit lapidaren Alltagsthemen ebenso eigenwillige wie reizvolle Skizzenbilder entwickelte. Er gilt heute als wichtiger Vertreter der Art Brut.

      • Tschirtner, Oswald 1920 Perchtoldsdorf near Vienna - 2007 Gugging Einen Tisch und einen Sessel.
        Dec. 03, 2009

        Tschirtner, Oswald 1920 Perchtoldsdorf near Vienna - 2007 Gugging Einen Tisch und einen Sessel.

        Est: - €1,000

        1995. Indian ink pen drawing on coated light cardboard. 21 x 29,5cm. Monogrammed bottom left: O. T. Dated bottom right: 1995. Titled above the depiction. Framed.

      • Oswald Tschirtner (Perchtoldsdorf 1920-2007
        Apr. 15, 2009

        Oswald Tschirtner (Perchtoldsdorf 1920-2007

        Est: - €140

        Oswald Tschirtner (Perchtoldsdorf 1920-2007 Gugging) Ohne Titel, Radierung, handsigniert Oswald Tschirtner, mit e. a. bezeichnet, Plattengröße 18,5 x 12 cm, Blattgröße 25 x 18 cm, fleckig, (M)

        Apr. 15, 2009

        Est: - €160

        Oswald Tschirtner (Perchtoldsdorf 1920-2007 Gugging) Ohne Titel, Radierung, handsigniert Oswald Tschirtner, in der Platte monogrammiert und datiert 1980, Plattengröße 20 x 14 cm, Blattgröße 39 x 29 cm, gerahmt, (M)

        Mar. 16, 2009

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Oswald Tschirtner (Perchtoldsdorf 1920-2007 Gugging) "Fliegende Menschen", betitelt, monogrammiert, datiert O.T. 1988, Filzstift auf Zeichenkarton, 43,5 x 62 cm, (K)