Stephen Salisbury Tuckerman Sold at Auction Prices

Naval painter, Landscape painter, b. 1830 - d. 1904

    • STEPHEN TUCKERMAN (1830-1904, ACTIVE IN
      Jun. 26, 2021

      STEPHEN TUCKERMAN (1830-1904, ACTIVE IN

      MASSACHUSETTS) OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS, SIGNED S.S. TUCKERMAN, DATED 1880, DEPICTING FISHING VESSEL AT SEA. OLD RESTORATION AND LINING, SHOWS INPAINTING. SIGHT SIZE 22 3/4" HIGH X 33 1/2" WIDE, OVERALL 27" X 38". IN MODERN CARVED WOODEN FRAME. PROVENANCE: DEACCESSIONED FROM NEW BEDFORD WHALING MUSEUM.

      Marion Antique Auctions
    • STEPHEN S. TUCKERMAN (AMERICAN 1830-1904). SAILBOATS IN A HARBOR.
      Aug. 21, 2011

      STEPHEN S. TUCKERMAN (AMERICAN 1830-1904). SAILBOATS IN A HARBOR.

      Oil on card mounted to panel, 12 x 16 inches. Signed "Tuckerman" l.l.Provenance: Henry C. and Martha B. Angell Collection.

      Bourgeault-Horan Antiquarians
      Sep. 11, 2009

      Stephen Salisbury Tuckerman (American, 1830-1904) Harbor View, Possibly Boston Signed "Tuckerman" l.r. Oil on canvas, 12 x 16 in. (30.5 x 40.6 cm), unframed. Condition: Tape-reinforced tear in the l.l. quadrant, surface grime, craquelure, minor losses/abrasions.

      Skinner
    • STEPHEN SALISBURY TUCKERMAN (American, 1830-1904) THE RETURN OF THE FISHING FLEET
      Aug. 22, 2006

      STEPHEN SALISBURY TUCKERMAN (American, 1830-1904) THE RETURN OF THE FISHING FLEET

      STEPHEN SALISBURY TUCKERMAN (American, 1830-1904) THE RETURN OF THE FISHING FLEET. Large oil on canvas scene shows a number of large two-mast fishing boats coming into a beach on big waves. People are seen on the beach ready to secure the boats and unload the catch. Scene is under a gray stormy sky. Signed lower right "Tuckerman 76". Housed in a natural wood molded frame. SIZE: 36" x 50". CONDITION: Craquelure, good. 9-71403

      James D. Julia
    • Stephen Salisbury Tuckerman (American
      Oct. 03, 2004

      Stephen Salisbury Tuckerman (American

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Stephen Salisbury Tuckerman (American, 1830-1904), "A Stormy Sea", oil on canvas, signed and dated "81" lower left, 14 in. x 18 in., in a period giltwood frame.

      Neal Auction Company