Otto Tetjus Tügel Sold at Auction Prices

      • OTTO TETJUS TÜGEL (1892-1973), WO
        Nov. 15, 2024

        OTTO TETJUS TÜGEL (1892-1973), WO

        Otto Tetjus Tügel (1892-1973), Worpswede painter and poet, 12-line poem dedicated to his friend Fritz Uphoff, ''Mein Liebeslied - Tetjus Tügel seinem Fridolin'', pen over pencil on parchment (?), red seal top right and inscribed ''aus dem Vagabunden-Archiv'', framed under mat behind glass 61 x 42 cm, mat cut-out 31 x 23 cm, creases, damaged edges, unopened, unmarked. From the estate of Fritz Uphoff.

      • Tügel, Tetjus Otto (1892 Hamburg - Bremervörde 1973)
        Sep. 21, 2024

        Tügel, Tetjus Otto (1892 Hamburg - Bremervörde 1973)

        Est: €100 - €120

        "Moorweg nach Regenschauer", so bez. Lithographie, re. u. sign. Ca. 46x 63 cm. R.

      • OTTO TETJUS TÜGEL. 1892 - HAMBURG - 19
        Aug. 31, 2024

        OTTO TETJUS TÜGEL. 1892 - HAMBURG - 19

        Otto Tetjus Tügel. 1892 - Hamburg - 1973 Oese/Bremervörde. Portrait of the painter Fritz Uphoff, charcoal on paper, 67.5 x 56 cm, monogrammed and dated OT 1927 upper right, framed behind glass 77 x 65.5 cm, unopened - From the estate of Fritz Uphoff.

      • Tügel, Tetjus Otto (1892-1973) "Morning sun" 1918, oil/canvas, a.m. illegible sign./dat., 100x80cm (w.f. 120,5x100,5cm), Provenance: Anne Tügel (2nd wife of the artist), afterwards Hamburger Slg.
        Jun. 01, 2024

        Tügel, Tetjus Otto (1892-1973) "Morning sun" 1918, oil/canvas, a.m. illegible sign./dat., 100x80cm (w.f. 120,5x100,5cm), Provenance: Anne Tügel (2nd wife of the artist), afterwards Hamburger Slg.

        Tügel, Tetjus Otto (1892-1973) "Morning sun" 1918, oil/canvas, a.m. illegible sign./dat., 100x80cm (w.f. 120,5x100,5cm), Provenance: Anne Tügel (2nd wife of the artist), afterwards Hamburger Slg. Tügel, Tetjus Otto (1892-1973) „Morgensonne“ 1918, Öl/Leinwand, u.m. unleserl. sign./dat., 100x80cm (m.R. 120,5x100,5cm), Provenienz: Anne Tügel (2. Frau des Künstlers), danach Hamburger Slg.

        Kendzia
      • Tügel, Tetjus Otto
        Feb. 16, 2024

        Tügel, Tetjus Otto

        Est: €240 - €360

        (1892 Hamburg - Oese (Basdahl) 1972). Morgennebel im Moor. Bleistiftzeichnung ca. 1951. Ca. 28,5 x 20 cm. Unt. li. sign. Unter Passep. u. Glas gerahmt (nicht ausgerahmt). Verso auf Rückendeckel aufgeklebter Papierstreifen eh. bez. "Morgennebel im Moor" Für "Rosiene" v. "Tetjus Tügel" 1951". D

      • Self portrait
        Dec. 01, 2023

        Self portrait

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Inscribed lower left: Warschau, November. Signed and dated lower right: Otto Tügel 1917

        Grisebach
      • Otto Tetjus Tügel (Hamburg 1892 - Bremervörde 1973). Clouds.
        Nov. 25, 2023

        Otto Tetjus Tügel (Hamburg 1892 - Bremervörde 1973). Clouds.

        Kohlezeichnung. 45,5 x 59 cm. Lo. ri. sign. Tetjus Tügel, framed under glass. - Painter, poet, musician and bonvivant. T. was trained at the Hamburg school of applied arts. He became the central figure of expressionist painters in Worpswede, but also was co-founder of the Hamburg secession. His rich pictorial language changes between soft verves and crystalline structures referring to cubism, later it is dominated by a neo-mannerist design vocabulary. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum). Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, M. Bruhns: Kunst in der Krise, I. Ewers-Schultz: O.T.T. als Maler (exh. cat. Haspa) a. others.

      • Otto Tetjus Tügel (Hamburg 1892 - Bremervörde 1973). In the Moor.
        Nov. 25, 2023

        Otto Tetjus Tügel (Hamburg 1892 - Bremervörde 1973). In the Moor.

        Oil/paper/fibre board. 46 x 63,5 cm. Lo. ri. sign. Tetjus Tügel. - Painter, poet, musician and bonvivant. T. was trained at the Hamburg school of applied arts. He became the central figure of expressionist painters in Worpswede, but also was co-founder of the Hamburg secession. His rich pictorial language changes between soft verves and crystalline structures referring to cubism, later it is dominated by a neo-mannerist design vocabulary. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum). Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, M. Bruhns: Kunst in der Krise, I. Ewers-Schultz: O.T.T. als Maler (exh. cat. Haspa) a. others.

      • Otto Tetjus Tügel (Hamburg 1892 - Bremervörde 1973). Rain in the Moor.
        Nov. 25, 2023

        Otto Tetjus Tügel (Hamburg 1892 - Bremervörde 1973). Rain in the Moor.

        Oil/paper/fibre board. 46,5 x 62,5 cm. Lo. middle sign. Tetjus Tügel. - Painter, poet, musician and bonvivant. T. was trained at the Hamburg school of applied arts. He became the central figure of expressionist painters in Worpswede, but also was co-founder of the Hamburg secession. His rich pictorial language changes between soft verves and crystalline structures referring to cubism, later it is dominated by a neo-mannerist design vocabulary. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum). Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, M. Bruhns: Kunst in der Krise, I. Ewers-Schultz: O.T.T. als Maler (exh. cat. Haspa) a. others.

      • TETJUS TÜGEL (1892-1973), WOR
        Nov. 14, 2023

        TETJUS TÜGEL (1892-1973), WOR

        Tetjus Tügel (1892-1973), Worpswede painter and draftsman, Moorweg bei aufkommendem Nebel, charcoal/Schöller handmade paper, mounted behind passepartout, signed Tetjus Tügel on passepartout lower right and titled lower left, sheet 45.5 x 63 cm, with passepartout 59 x 75.5 cm, unframed

      • FR OTTO TETJUS TÜGEL (1892 HAMBURG - 1973 OESE BEI BREMERVÖRD)
        Jul. 09, 2023

        FR OTTO TETJUS TÜGEL (1892 HAMBURG - 1973 OESE BEI BREMERVÖRD)

        FR OTTO TETJUS TÜGEL (1892 Hamburg - 1973 Oese bei Bremervörd) Bleistiftzeichnung auf Papier (sparsam koloriert), "Moorkate" (1914), in Bleistift signiert und datiert, ca. 24,5x19,5cm (montiert), gerahmt (42x32cm), teilweise leicht fleckig und berieben, Papier beschnitten

        Jul. 09, 2023

        FR OTTO TETJUS TÜGEL (1892 Hamburg - 1973 Oese bei Bremervörd) 2x Bleistiftzeichnung auf Papier, "Bootsreise mit Zahnschmerzen" (1915) und "Mann in Boot auf Kanal" (1915), jeweils unten rechts in Bleistift signiert und datiert, links erneut datiert, im Motiv bezeichnet "Peters" und "Tügel", ca. 20,5x16,5cm (montiert), gerahmt (26x22cm), Papier gebräunt und leicht fleckig, minimal eingerissen

        Jul. 09, 2023

        FR OTTO TETJUS TÜGEL (1892 Hamburg - 1973 Oese bei Bremervörd) Öl auf Papier (auf Platte montiert), "Zwei Frauen in Umarmung unter Sonne, Mond und Stern", am unteren Rand signiert "Tetjus Tügel", ca. 45,5x62cm, gerahmt (52x69cm), minimal berieben

      • Portrait Henriette Benthien
        Jun. 02, 2023

        Portrait Henriette Benthien

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Signed and dated lower right: Otto Tetjus Tügel 1935

        Grisebach
      • Tetjus Otto Tügel, 1892 Hamburg-1973 Bremervörde
        Oct. 21, 2022

        Tetjus Otto Tügel, 1892 Hamburg-1973 Bremervörde

        Est: €450 - €900

        Tetjus Otto Tügel, 1892 Hamburg-1973 Bremervörde, writer, painter, musician and cabaret artist, lived as a freelance artist inWorpswede, 1937 ostracized as degenerate, here: Incoming fog, so titled on the back, watercolor on hardboard, signed lower left, approx . 63x88cm, frame approx. 74x99cm . German Description: Tetjus Otto Tügel, 1892 Hamburg-1973 Bremervörde, Schriftsteller, Maler, Musiker und Kabarettist, lebte als freischaffender Künstler in Worpswede, 1937 als entartet verfemt, hier: Einziehender Nebel, so rückseitig betitelt, Aquarell auf Hartfaser, links unten signiert, ca. 63x88cm, R. ca. 74x99cm

      • Tetjus Tügel (1892-1973), Worp
        Jun. 07, 2021

        Tetjus Tügel (1892-1973), Worp

        Tetjus Tügel (1892-1973), Worpswede painter and draughtsman, ''Pasture between Oese and Basdahl'', pencil on paper, mounted on cardboard, signed, inscribed a. dated 1958, browned, 21 x 30 cm

      • Otto Tetjus Tügel (Hamburg 1892 - Bremervörde 1973). Dusk.
        May. 08, 2021

        Otto Tetjus Tügel (Hamburg 1892 - Bremervörde 1973). Dusk.

        Oil/paper/fibre board, 46 x 63,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. Tetjus Tügel. - Painter, poet, musician and bonvivant. T. was trained at the Hamburg school of applied arts. He became the central figure of expressionist painters in Worpswede, but also was co-founder of the Hamburg secession. His rich pictorial language changes between soft verves and crystalline structures referring to cubism, later it is dominated by a neo-mannerist design vocabulary. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum). Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, M. Bruhns: Kunst in der Krise, I. Ewers-Schultz: O.T.T. als Maler (exh. cat. Haspa) a. others.

      • Tügel / Glaze painting
        Feb. 27, 2021

        Tügel / Glaze painting

        Tügel, Otto Tetjus. 1892 Hamburg - 1973 Bremervörde. Blaue Stunde (Selbst als Rum-Trinker?). Lasurmalerei über Blei auf Papier, auf Hartfaser kaschiert. Um 1960. Signiert unten links. Gerahmt. 65 x 56 cm. 77 x 68 cm (Ra). Kratzer Mitte oben über Vollmond. Blue hour (Selfportrait enjoying a glass of Rum?). Transparent painting over pencil drawing. Around 1960. Signed bottom left. Framed. Scratch top middle across the moon.

        Kunstauktionshaus Günther
      • Tügel, Tetjus. 1892 Hamburg -
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Tügel, Tetjus. 1892 Hamburg -

        Tügel, Tetjus. 1892 Hamburg - 1973 Oese/Bremervörde. ''Vorfrühlingsabend im Moor''. 1957. Öl(Lasurtechnik)/Papier/Holz, u. re. sign. u. dat. Tetjus Tügel 1957, verso auf Künstleretikett typograph. betitelt, 53 x 44 cm, vier kl. Flecken im Himmel, ger. 60 x 52 cm

        Bolland-Marotz
      • Tügel, Tetjus. 1892 - Hamburg
        Sep. 26, 2020

        Tügel, Tetjus. 1892 - Hamburg

        Tügel, Tetjus. 1892 - Hamburg - 1973 Oese/Bremervörde. Dame mit Brief am Fenster. 1956. Öl(Lasurtechnik)/Papier/Hartfaser, o. re. sign. u. dat. Tetjus Tügel 1956, verso vom Künstler bez. Eigentum von Johanna Seidel T.T., 51 x 46,3 cm, ger. 56,7 x 52,5 cm.- Johanna Seidel war die letzte Lebensgefährtin Tügels, mit der er seit 1951 auf dem Quickhof in Oese lebte.

        Bolland-Marotz
      • OTTO TETJUS TÜGEL (HAMBURG 1892 - BREMERVÖRDE 1973). DUSK.
        Feb. 22, 2020

        OTTO TETJUS TÜGEL (HAMBURG 1892 - BREMERVÖRDE 1973). DUSK.

        Oil/paper/fibre board, 46 x 63,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. Tetjus Tügel. - Painter, poet, musician and bonvivant. T. was trained at the Hamburg school of applied arts. He became the central figure of expressionist painters in Worpswede, but also was co-founder of the Hamburg secession. His rich pictorial language changes between soft verves and crystalline structures referring to cubism, later it is dominated by a neo-mannerist design vocabulary. Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum). Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, M. Bruhns: Kunst in der Krise, I. Ewers-Schultz: O.T.T. als Maler (exh. cat. Haspa) a. others. RefFin12220

      • Tügel, Tetjus. 1892
        Oct. 19, 2019

        Tügel, Tetjus. 1892

        Tügel, Tetjus. 1892 Hamburg - 1973 Oese/Bremervörde. Großmutter mit Kind. 1937. Kohlestiftzeichnung, u. li. monogr. u.. dat. OT 1937, 64 x 47 cm, ein Fleck, hinter Glas ger. 74 x 57 cm, ungeöffnet

        Bolland-Marotz
      • Tügel, Tetjus. 1892
        Oct. 19, 2019

        Tügel, Tetjus. 1892

        Tügel, Tetjus. 1892 Hamburg - 1973 Oese/Bremervörde. Feldblumenstrauss in Henkelvase. Aquarell/Gouache, u. li. sign. Tetjos Tügel, unter Pp. hinter Glas ger. 65,5 x 52 cm, Pp.-Ausschnitt 43 x 33 cm, ungeöffnet

        Bolland-Marotz
      • Tügel, Tetjus. 1892
        Oct. 19, 2019

        Tügel, Tetjus. 1892

        Tügel, Tetjus. 1892 Hamburg - 1973 Oese/Bremervörde. Fischerkate mit Fischernetz. 1950. Kohlestiftzeichnung/Papier, u. re. sign. u. dat. Tetjus Tügel 1950, Blatt 21 x 29 cm, unter Pp. hinter Glas ger. 38 x 47 cm

        Bolland-Marotz
      • Tügel, Tetjus. 1892
        Oct. 19, 2019

        Tügel, Tetjus. 1892

        Tügel, Tetjus. 1892 Hamburg - 1973 Oese/Bremervörde. ''Moorabend''. Öl(Lasurtechnik)/Papier/Hartfaser, u. li. sign. Tetjus Tügel, verso auf Klebeetikett betitelt, 44 x 62,5 cm, unten mittig berieben mit Farbverlusten, ger. 57 x 75,5 cm

        Bolland-Marotz
      • Tügel, Tetjus. 1892
        Oct. 19, 2019

        Tügel, Tetjus. 1892

        Tügel, Tetjus. 1892 Hamburg - 1973 Oese/Bremervörde. ''Rehwild im Nebelmoor''. Öl(Lasurtechnik)/Papier/Hartfaser, u. re. sign. Tetjus Tügel, verso auf Klebeetikett betitelt, 44,5 x 61,5 cm, ger. 53,5 x 71,5 cm

        Bolland-Marotz
      • Tügel, Tetjus. 1892 Hamburg - 1973 Oese/Bremervörde. ''Rehwild im Moornebel''. 1957. Bleistiftzeichnung. Signiert u. datiert u. li. Tetjus Tügel 1957. Auf dem Passepartout betitelt u. zus. signiert. 24 x 32 cm / hinter Glas ger. 41 x 47 cm, ungeöffn.
        Nov. 12, 2016

        Tügel, Tetjus. 1892 Hamburg - 1973 Oese/Bremervörde. ''Rehwild im Moornebel''. 1957. Bleistiftzeichnung. Signiert u. datiert u. li. Tetjus Tügel 1957. Auf dem Passepartout betitelt u. zus. signiert. 24 x 32 cm / hinter Glas ger. 41 x 47 cm, ungeöffn.

        Bolland-Marotz
      • Tügel, Tetjus. 1892 Hamburg - 1973 Oese/Bremervörde. ''Haake-Beck''. Feder mit Tusche laviert. 1953. Signiert u. datiert u. re. Tetjus Tügel 1953. 26 x 20 cm / hinter Glas ger. 32,5 x 26 cm.- Karikaturistische Szene mit Gedicht auf den Schützenkönig, der auf einem Fass Haake Beck sitzt.
        Nov. 12, 2016

        Tügel, Tetjus. 1892 Hamburg - 1973 Oese/Bremervörde. ''Haake-Beck''. Feder mit Tusche laviert. 1953. Signiert u. datiert u. re. Tetjus Tügel 1953. 26 x 20 cm / hinter Glas ger. 32,5 x 26 cm.- Karikaturistische Szene mit Gedicht auf den Schützenkönig, der auf einem Fass Haake Beck sitzt.

        Bolland-Marotz
      • Tügel, Tetjus. 1892 Hamburg - 1973 Oese/Bremervörde. Blick aus dem Fenster mit Weidenkätzchen im Krug. Öl auf Papier(Lasurtechnik), auf Hartfaser. Sign. u. li. 55 x 46 cm. R. 62 x 52 cm. - Stud. a.d. Kunstschule Hamburg, Mitbegründer der Hamburger Sezession. War Maler, Graphiker und Schriftsteller, lebte zeitweise in Worpswede und Hamburg, später in Oese.
        Nov. 12, 2016

        Tügel, Tetjus. 1892 Hamburg - 1973 Oese/Bremervörde. Blick aus dem Fenster mit Weidenkätzchen im Krug. Öl auf Papier(Lasurtechnik), auf Hartfaser. Sign. u. li. 55 x 46 cm. R. 62 x 52 cm. - Stud. a.d. Kunstschule Hamburg, Mitbegründer der Hamburger Sezession. War Maler, Graphiker und Schriftsteller, lebte zeitweise in Worpswede und Hamburg, später in Oese.

        Bolland-Marotz
      • Tügel, Tetjus. 1892 Hamburg - 1973 Oese/Bremervörde). Bauernhöfe in weiter Landschaft. Öl/Hartfaser. Signiert u. mi. Tetjus Tügel. 45 x 62 cm / R. 58 x 74 cm.
        Nov. 12, 2016

        Tügel, Tetjus. 1892 Hamburg - 1973 Oese/Bremervörde). Bauernhöfe in weiter Landschaft. Öl/Hartfaser. Signiert u. mi. Tetjus Tügel. 45 x 62 cm / R. 58 x 74 cm.

        Bolland-Marotz
      • Tügel, Tejus. 1892 Hamburg - 1973 Oese/Bremervörde. ''Überschwemmung, toter Wald und Neuland''. Kohlezeichnung. Signiert u. re. Tetjus Tügel sowie u. li. betitelt. 45 x 62 cm.
        Nov. 12, 2016

        Tügel, Tejus. 1892 Hamburg - 1973 Oese/Bremervörde. ''Überschwemmung, toter Wald und Neuland''. Kohlezeichnung. Signiert u. re. Tetjus Tügel sowie u. li. betitelt. 45 x 62 cm.

        Bolland-Marotz
      • Tügel, Tejus. 1892 Hamburg - 1973 Oese/Bremervörde. ''Sturm''. Kohlezeichnung. Signiert u. li. Tetjus Tügel sowie auf Passepartout sign. u. betitelt. 43 x 61 cm / hinter Glas ger. 74 x 87 cm.
        Nov. 12, 2016

        Tügel, Tejus. 1892 Hamburg - 1973 Oese/Bremervörde. ''Sturm''. Kohlezeichnung. Signiert u. li. Tetjus Tügel sowie auf Passepartout sign. u. betitelt. 43 x 61 cm / hinter Glas ger. 74 x 87 cm.

        Bolland-Marotz
      • Tügel, Tejus. 1892 Hamburg - 1973 Oese/Bremervörde. ''Nach dem Sturm''. Kohlezeichnung. Mittig u. signiert T Tetjus Tügel sowie auf dem Passepartout sign. u. betitelt. 45 x 62 cm / hinter Glas ger. 75 x 87 cm, ungeöffn.
        Nov. 12, 2016

        Tügel, Tejus. 1892 Hamburg - 1973 Oese/Bremervörde. ''Nach dem Sturm''. Kohlezeichnung. Mittig u. signiert T Tetjus Tügel sowie auf dem Passepartout sign. u. betitelt. 45 x 62 cm / hinter Glas ger. 75 x 87 cm, ungeöffn.

        Bolland-Marotz
      • Tügel, Tejus. 1892 Hamburg - 1973 Oese/Bremervörde. Herbststurm im Moor. Öl/Papier auf Hartfaser gez. 1956. Signiert u. datiert u. li. Tetjus Tügel 1956. 65 x 91 cm / R. 82 x 107 cm.
        Nov. 12, 2016

        Tügel, Tejus. 1892 Hamburg - 1973 Oese/Bremervörde. Herbststurm im Moor. Öl/Papier auf Hartfaser gez. 1956. Signiert u. datiert u. li. Tetjus Tügel 1956. 65 x 91 cm / R. 82 x 107 cm.

        Bolland-Marotz
      • Tügel, Tejus. 1892 Hamburg - 1973 Oese/Bremervörde. ''Heimfahrt im Torfkahn''. Kohlezeichnung. Signiert u. re. Tetjus Tügel sowie u. li. betitelt. 42,5 x 60 cm, auf Passepartout.
        Nov. 12, 2016

        Tügel, Tejus. 1892 Hamburg - 1973 Oese/Bremervörde. ''Heimfahrt im Torfkahn''. Kohlezeichnung. Signiert u. re. Tetjus Tügel sowie u. li. betitelt. 42,5 x 60 cm, auf Passepartout.

        Bolland-Marotz
      • Tügel, Tejus. 1892 Hamburg - 1973 Oese/Bremervörde. ''Einsames Moorgehöft''. Kohlezeichnung. 1957. Signiert u. datiert. Auf dem Passepartout ebenso sign., betitelt, datiert sowie Widmung: ''Dem Worpsweder Schützenverein in alter Treue''. 36,5 x 32,5 cm / hinter Glas ger. 66 x 78 cm.
        Nov. 12, 2016

        Tügel, Tejus. 1892 Hamburg - 1973 Oese/Bremervörde. ''Einsames Moorgehöft''. Kohlezeichnung. 1957. Signiert u. datiert. Auf dem Passepartout ebenso sign., betitelt, datiert sowie Widmung: ''Dem Worpsweder Schützenverein in alter Treue''. 36,5 x 32,5 cm / hinter Glas ger. 66 x 78 cm.

        Bolland-Marotz
      • Girl wearing a Bonnet
        Sep. 24, 2016

        Girl wearing a Bonnet

        Otto Tetjus Tügel Hamburg 1892 - Bremervörde 1973 Girl wearing a Bonnet Mixed media/paper/cardboard, 45 x 45 cm, lo. ri. sign. Tetjus Tügel.

      • Ages of Woman
        Jun. 20, 2015

        Ages of Woman

        Est: €600 - €720

        Otto Tetjus Tügel, Hamburg 1892 - Bremervörde 1973 Ages of Woman Pencil drawing, 50 x 64 cm, lo. le. monogr. a. dated OT 1939, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, M. Bruhns: Kunst in der Krise, I. Ewers-Schultz: O.T.T. als Maler (exh. cat. Haspa) a. others.

      • Female Nude
        Jun. 20, 2015

        Female Nude

        Est: €1,800 - €2,160

        Otto Tetjus Tügel, Hamburg 1892 - Bremervörde 1973 Female Nude Mixed media/paper, 61 x 35,5 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Tetjus Tügel 1945, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, M. Bruhns: Kunst in der Krise, I. Ewers-Schultz: O.T.T. als Maler (exh. cat. Haspa) a. others.

      • Self Portrait
        Jun. 20, 2015

        Self Portrait

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        Otto Tetjus Tügel, Hamburg 1892 - Bremervörde 1973 Self Portrait Mixed media/paper, 48,5 x 37,5 cm, lo. ri. monogr. a. dat. T. T. 1943, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, M. Bruhns: Kunst in der Krise, I. Ewers-Schultz: O.T.T. als Maler (exh. cat. Haspa) a. others.

      • TUGEL, Tetjus Otto (German 1892-1972) Portrait.
        Oct. 01, 2014

        TUGEL, Tetjus Otto (German 1892-1972) Portrait.

        TUGEL, Tetjus Otto (German 1892-1972) Portrait. C.1920s, signed by the artist lower right. Charcoal on Paper 23.5x39cm

        Davidson Auctions
      • The Teufelsmoor
        Mar. 01, 2014

        The Teufelsmoor

        Est: €500 - €600

        Tügel, Otto Tetjus Hamburg 1892 - Bremervörde 1973 The Teufelsmoor Watercolour, 54 x 40 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. O. T. Tügel 1935, framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Painter, poet, musician a. bonvivant. T. was trained at the Hamburg school of applied arts. He became the central figure of expressionist painters in Worpswede, but also was co-founder of the Hamburg secession. His rich pictorial language changes between soft verves a. crystalline structures referring to cubism, later it is dominated by a neo-mannerist design vocabulary. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns 'Kunst in der Krise', exh. cat. Ewers-Schultz 'O.T.T. als Maler' (Haspa) a. others.

      • Child in a Garden
        Mar. 01, 2014

        Child in a Garden

        Est: €1,500 - €1,800

        Tügel, Otto Tetjus Hamburg 1892 - Bremervörde 1973 Child in a Garden Watercolour, 49 x 31 cm, lo. ri. sign. a. dat. Tetjus Tügel 1951, matted a. framed under glass, uninspected out of frame. - Painter, poet, musician a. bonvivant. T. was trained at the Hamburg school of applied arts. He became the central figure of expressionist painters in Worpswede, but also was co-founder of the Hamburg secession. His rich pictorial language changes between soft verves a. crystalline structures referring to cubism, later it is dominated by a neo-mannerist design vocabulary. - Mus.: Hamburg (Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns 'Kunst in der Krise', exh. cat. Ewers-Schultz 'O.T.T. als Maler' (Haspa) a. others.

      • Das traurige Land
        Apr. 21, 2012

        Das traurige Land

        Est: - €250

        Tügel Otto Tetjus Hamburg 1892 - Bremervörde 1973 Das traurige Land By Otto Tetjus Tügel, Quickborn Verlag Hamburg o.J. Nr. 72/550. With poem and autographic dedication of the artist of 7 th of Nov. 1933. Partly dam.

      • Still Life by a Window
        Feb. 18, 2012

        Still Life by a Window

        Est: €2,000 - €2,400

        Tügel Otto Tetjus Hamburg 1892 - Bremervörde 1973 Still Life by a Window Mixed media/paper/wood, 58 x 44 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Tetjus Tügel 53, small scratches, on the reverse on label dedicated.

      • Tetjus Tügel"Die Keilerei". Um 1915.
        Mar. 05, 2011

        Tetjus Tügel"Die Keilerei". Um 1915.

        Est: €400 - €480

        Pencil drawing. Signiert "Tetjus Tügel" und betitelt u.re. Recht frisch erhalten. Etwas fleckig. Im Passepartout hinter Glas in einfacher, gekalkter Holzleiste gerahmt.

      • Tügel, Otto Tetjus. Hamburg 1892 - Bremervörde 1973 Harvest
        Nov. 27, 2010

        Tügel, Otto Tetjus. Hamburg 1892 - Bremervörde 1973 Harvest

        Est: - €1,800

        Tügel, Otto Tetjus. Hamburg 1892 - Bremervörde 1973 Harvest Mixed media/paper/masonite, 66 x 92 cm, sign. lo. le. Tetjus Tügel 1956. - Mus.: Hamburg (among others Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum). - Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns 'Kunst in der Krise', Ausst.Kat. Ewers-Schultz 'O.T.T. als Maler' (Haspa) a. others.

      • Verregneter Acker, Otto Tetjus Tügel, (Hamburg
        Sep. 18, 2010

        Verregneter Acker, Otto Tetjus Tügel, (Hamburg

        Est: €400 - €480

        Verregneter Acker, Otto Tetjus Tügel, (Hamburg 1892) , Oil/masonite, 44 x 62 cm, sign. lo. ri. Tetjus Tügel, on the reverse old label with title. - Mus.: Hamburg (et.al. Kunsthalle, Altonaer Museum), Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Vollmer, Rump, Der Neue Rump, Bruhns 'Kunst in der Krise', Ausst.Kat. Ewers-Schultz 'O.T.T. als Maler' (Haspa) et.al.