Karel Vaca Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator

      • Karel Vaca - Woman at the Window
        Nov. 29, 2020

        Karel Vaca - Woman at the Window

        Est: Kč60,000 - Kč80,000

        oil on cardboard, dated 1987, Signed lower right

        Galerie KODL
      • Karel Vaca - Divertimento II
        May. 26, 2019

        Karel Vaca - Divertimento II

        Est: Kč60,000 - Kč80,000

        oil on plywood, dated 1980, 45 x 36 cm

        Galerie KODL
      • Vaca Karel: Just let him to be scared (Czech Republic)
        Mar. 30, 2019

        Vaca Karel: Just let him to be scared (Czech Republic)

        movie poster

        Auction House Groma
      • Vaca Karel: The Route
        Mar. 30, 2019

        Vaca Karel: The Route

        movie poster

        Auction House Groma
      • Vaca Karel: That was me
        Mar. 30, 2019

        Vaca Karel: That was me

        movie poster

        Auction House Groma
      • Vaca Karel: On the Black LIST
        Mar. 30, 2019

        Vaca Karel: On the Black LIST

        movie poster

        Auction House Groma
      • Vaca Karel: Paths to springs
        Mar. 30, 2019

        Vaca Karel: Paths to springs

        movie poster

        Auction House Groma
      • Vaca Karel: Whom the word falls on (Czech Republic)
        Mar. 30, 2019

        Vaca Karel: Whom the word falls on (Czech Republic)

        movie poster

        Auction House Groma
      • Vaca Karel: The ransom
        Mar. 30, 2019

        Vaca Karel: The ransom

        movie poster

        Auction House Groma
      • Vaca Karel: Festival of baked potatoes
        Mar. 30, 2019

        Vaca Karel: Festival of baked potatoes

        movie poster

        Auction House Groma
      • Vaca Karel: Three days of Kondor
        Mar. 30, 2019

        Vaca Karel: Three days of Kondor

        movie poster

        Auction House Groma
      • Vaca Karel: Jaroslaw Dabrowski
        Mar. 30, 2019

        Vaca Karel: Jaroslaw Dabrowski

        movie poster

        Auction House Groma
      • Vaca Karel: The paragraph # 224 (Czech Republic)
        Mar. 30, 2019

        Vaca Karel: The paragraph # 224 (Czech Republic)

        movie poster

        Auction House Groma
      • Vaca Karel: A palette of love (Czech Republic)
        Mar. 30, 2019

        Vaca Karel: A palette of love (Czech Republic)

        movie poster

        Auction House Groma
      • Vaca Karel: Valorous incognito
        Mar. 30, 2019

        Vaca Karel: Valorous incognito

        movie poster

        Auction House Groma
      • Vaca Karel: Mountain of death
        Mar. 30, 2019

        Vaca Karel: Mountain of death

        movie poster

        Auction House Groma
      • Karel Vaca (1919-1989)
        Jun. 16, 2018

        Karel Vaca (1919-1989)

        Est: Kč1,000 - Kč2,000

        KOMPOZICE1971Litografie na papíře, 515x365 mm, sign. a dat. tužkou při spodním okraji "Vaca 71".Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno.Karel Vaca - malíř, ilustrátor, grafik a scénograf. Od r. 1937 studoval v Praze, nejprve užitou a reklamní grafiku v Ateliéru Rotter, poté navazoval na Rotterově škole užitého umění a po válce na Vysoké škole uměleckoprůmyslové v Ateliéru propagační a užité grafiky u prof. Emila Filly (1945-1950). Po studiích pracoval krátce jako podnikový výtvarník a reklamní grafik prostějovské textilní firmy Prvoděv. Od poč. 50. let se již věnoval samostatné umělecké tvorbě a byl členem výtvarné skupiny Trasa 54, která sdružovala bývalé Fillovy žáky. COMPOSITION1971Lithograph on paper, 515x365 mm, signed and dated on bottom edge in pencil "Vaca 71".Mounted, framed, glazed. KOMPOSITION1971Lithografie auf Papier, 515x365 mm, signiert und datiert in Bleistift am Unterrand „Vaca 71“.Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Karel Vaca (1919-1989)
        Apr. 14, 2018

        Karel Vaca (1919-1989)

        Est: Kč9,000 - Kč18,000

        Karel Vaca (1919-1989) KOMPOZICE1961Tempera na kartonu, 47x30 cm, sign. a dat. vpravo dole „Vaca 61“. Rámováno, zaskleno.Stav A.Karel Vaca - malíř, ilustrátor, grafik a scénograf. Od r. 1937 studoval v Praze, nejprve užitou a reklamní grafiku v Ateliéru Rotter, poté navazoval na Rotterově škole užitého umění a po válce na Vysoké škole uměleckoprůmyslové v Ateliéru propagační a užité grafiky u prof. Emila Filly (1945-1950). Po studiích pracoval krátce jako podnikový výtvarník a reklamní grafik prostějovské textilní firmy Prvoděv. Od poč. 50. let se již věnoval samostatné umělecké tvorbě a byl členem výtvarné skupiny Trasa 54, která sdružovala bývalé Fillovy žáky. Karel Vaca (1919-1989) COMPOSITION1961Tempera on board, 47x30 cm, signed and dated lower right „Vaca 61“. Framed, glazed.Condition A. Karel Vaca (1919-1989) KOMPOSITION1961Tempera auf Karton, 47x30 cm, signiert und datiert rechts unten „Vaca 61“. Gerahmt, verglast.Zustand A.

        Auction House Zezula
      • KAREL VACA (1919–1989): ACCUMULATION
        Nov. 30, 2017

        KAREL VACA (1919–1989): ACCUMULATION

        / 1980 / Oil on canvas. Signed and dated lower right "VACA 80". / 65,5 x 94 cm Accumulation, a highly distinctive painting balanced in terms of both color and composition, dates from the peak stage in Vaca's artistic career. The composition of color fields based on an abstraction of the landscape is characteristic for Vaca, an all-around talented Czech artist, student of Emil Filla at the Academy of Arts, Architecture and Design in Prague and member of the art group Trasa 54. In addition to fine painting, Vaca also primarily focused on graphic design. He received international acclaim for his award-winning poster designs, including the 1980 Grand Prix at the Chicago International Film Festival (Czech release of the Yugoslav film "Nacionalna klasa"); 1982 third prize by The Hollywood Reporter (Czechoslovak film "Neříkej mi majore!"); 1984 Silver Medal at the Chicago International Film Festival (Czech release of the French film "Pour cent briques t'as plus rien"); 1988 Honorable Mention for "Most Beautiful Poster of the Year" (Czechoslovak film "The Great Movie Robbery").

        Arthouse Hejtmánek
      • KAREL VACA | Blue Painting
        Nov. 30, 2016

        KAREL VACA | Blue Painting

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        oil on canvas

      • Karel Vaca (1919-1989)
        Apr. 09, 2016

        Karel Vaca (1919-1989)

        Est: €1,112 - €2,224

        Karel Vaca (1919-1989) MADONNA. 1945. Oil on paperboard, 56,5x38 cm, on the reverse marked “K. Vaca Madona 45“. Framed. Condition A. Karel Vaca (1919-1989) MADONA. 1945. Olej na kartonu, 56,5x38 cm, na rubu zn. „K. Vaca Madona 45“. Rámováno. Stav A. Karel Vaca (1919-1989) MADONNA. 1945. Öl auf Karton, 56,5x38 cm, Verso bez. „K. Vaca Madona 45“. Gerahmt. Zustand A.

        Auction House Zezula