Lodewyk de Vadder Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Etcher, b. 1605 - d. 1655

      • Vadder, Lodewyk de (attr.)
        Nov. 13, 2024

        Vadder, Lodewyk de (attr.)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Vadder, Lodewyk de (attr.) Brüssel 1605 - (vor) 1655 100 x 121 cm,o.R. Wooded river landscape with rich figural staffage in the manner of David Teniers the Younger. Oil/canvas, relined, monogrammed on the wheelbarrow DT. Bavarian private collection. Vadder, Lodewyk de (attr.) Brüssel 1605 - (vor) 1655 100 x 121 cm,o.R. Bewaldete Flusslandschaft mit Figurenstaffage in der Art von David Teniers d.J. Öl/Lwd., doubl., auf der Schubkarre monogrammiert DT. Bayrische Privatsammlung.

      • Lodewijk de VADDER & attribué à Anthonie SALLAERT Grimbergen, 1605 - 1655, Bruxelles ; Bruxelles, c. 1570/1590 - 1648/1657 Sainte Famille avec saint Jean-Baptiste dans un paysage
        Jun. 25, 2024

        Lodewijk de VADDER & attribué à Anthonie SALLAERT Grimbergen, 1605 - 1655, Bruxelles ; Bruxelles, c. 1570/1590 - 1648/1657 Sainte Famille avec saint Jean-Baptiste dans un paysage

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Lodewijk de VADDER & attribué à Anthonie SALLAERT Grimbergen, 1605 - 1655, Bruxelles ; Bruxelles, c. 1570/1590 - 1648/1657 Sainte Famille avec saint Jean-Baptiste dans un paysage Panneau de chêne doublé sur un panneau de pin 49 x 63,5 cm - 19 5/16 x 25 in. Holy Family with saint John the Baptist, oil on oak panel on pine panel

      • LODEWYK DE VADDER
        Feb. 06, 2024

        LODEWYK DE VADDER

        Est: €500 - €700

        LODEWYK DE VADDER (Grimbergen, 1605 ; Bruxelles, 1655) Paesaggio con sentiero incassato Olio su tela applicata su faesite, cm 57X83 Provenienza: Amsterdam, Christie's, 4 settembre 2001, lotto 426 (come Lodewyk De Vadder) Il dipinto in esame è tipico della produzione di Lodewyk De Vadder, artista formatosi nella bottega familiare e che nel 1628 divenne maestro nella Corporazione di San Luca di Bruxelles. Insieme a Lucas Achtschellinck e Jacques d'Arthois divenne uno dei più importanti paesaggisti della sua epoca. Il suo stile deve molto alla lezione di Peter Paul Rubens e spesso i brani figurati erano realizzati da artisti come David Teniers e de Jonge. Lo stile di De Vadder, mostra infatti, una pennellata sciolta e ampia, memore di quella di Rubens e i suoi paesaggi rappresentano una chiara evoluzione in chiave naturalistica rispetto alla tradizione. Piuttosto che le foreste densamente popolate di van Alsloot, Vadder ha raffigurato paesaggi in cui domina la grandiosità e la solitudine, enfatizzando altresì gli effetti atmosferici, impiegando una tavolozza più sobria in analogia con Pieter Dircksz Santvoort, Pieter de Molijn e Jan van Goyen, esprimendo la volontà di evidenziare la grandiosità della natura e di Dio rispetto all'uomo. L'opera è corredata da una scheda critica di Raffaella Colace. Bibliografia di riferimento: S. Van Sprang, Lodewijk de Vadder (Bruxelles 1605-1655), in Le peintre et l'arpenteur. Images de Bruxelles et de l'ancien duché de Brabant, Bruxelles 2000, ad vocem

      • Lodewijk de VADDER (Grimbergen, 1605 - 1655, Bruxelles) Anthonie SALLAERT (Bruxelles, c. 1570/1590 - 1648/1657) Sainte Famille avec saint Jean-Baptiste
        Nov. 29, 2023

        Lodewijk de VADDER (Grimbergen, 1605 - 1655, Bruxelles) Anthonie SALLAERT (Bruxelles, c. 1570/1590 - 1648/1657) Sainte Famille avec saint Jean-Baptiste

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Lodewijk de VADDER (Grimbergen, 1605 - 1655, Bruxelles) Anthonie SALLAERT (Bruxelles, c. 1570/1590 - 1648/1657) Sainte Famille avec saint Jean-Baptiste Huile sur toile 49 x 63,5 cm Holy Family with saint John the Baptist Oil on canvas 19 5/16 x 25 in. PROVENANCE Porte le numéro 97 en bas à gauche.

      • Lodewyck DE VADDER (1605-1655), attribué à.
        Nov. 08, 2023

        Lodewyck DE VADDER (1605-1655), attribué à.

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Lodewyck DE VADDER (1605-1655), attribué à. " La halte de la bergère et des vachers dans un paysage avec un fleuve et maison castrale" Aquarelle et gouache sur papier. Dimensions : 60 cm x 80 cm Provenance : d'un ensemble de trois compositions, collection bruxelloise d.R.d.B.depuis un siècle. La composition pourrait être attribuée également à Jacques d'Arthois ( 1613 - 1686 )

        Legia-Auction
      • Lodewijk De Vadder (1605-1655), travellers near the Sonian Forest, 17thC, oil on oak 58.5 x 72.5 cm. (23.0 x 28.5 in.), Frame: 74 x 88 cm. (29.1 x 34.6 in.)
        Oct. 04, 2023

        Lodewijk De Vadder (1605-1655), travellers near the Sonian Forest, 17thC, oil on oak 58.5 x 72.5 cm. (23.0 x 28.5 in.), Frame: 74 x 88 cm. (29.1 x 34.6 in.)

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Lodewijk De Vadder (1605-1655), travellers near the Sonian Forest, 17thC, oil on oak

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • LODEWYK DE VADDER
        Sep. 25, 2023

        LODEWYK DE VADDER

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        (Grimbergen, 1605 - Bruxelles, 1655) Paesaggio con sentiero incassato Olio su tela applicata su faesite, cm 57X83 Provenienza: Amsterdam, Christie's, 4 settembre 2001, lotto 426 (come Lodewyk De Vadder) Il dipinto in esame è tipico della produzione di Lodewyk De Vadder, artista formatosi nella bottega familiare e che nel 1628 divenne maestro nella Corporazione di San Luca di Bruxelles. Insieme a Lucas Achtschellinck e Jacques d'Arthois divenne uno dei più importanti paesaggisti della sua epoca. Il suo stile deve molto alla lezione di Peter Paul Rubens e spesso i brani figurati erano realizzati da artisti come David Teniers e de Jonge. Lo stile di De Vadder, mostra infatti, una pennellata sciolta e ampia, memore di quella di Rubens e i suoi paesaggi rappresentano una chiara evoluzione in chiave naturalistica rispetto alla tradizione. Piuttosto che le foreste densamente popolate di van Alsloot, Vadder ha raffigurato paesaggi in cui domina la grandiosità e la solitudine, enfatizzando altresì gli effetti atmosferici, impiegando una tavolozza più sobria in analogia con Pieter Dircksz Santvoort, Pieter de Molijn e Jan van Goyen, esprimendo la volontà di evidenziare la grandiosità della natura e di Dio rispetto all'uomo. L'opera è corredata da una scheda critica di Raffaella Colace. Bibliografia di riferimento: S. Van Sprang, Lodewijk de Vadder (Bruxelles 1605-1655), in Le peintre et l'arpenteur. Images de Bruxelles et de l'ancien duché de Brabant, Bruxelles 2000, ad vocem

      • LODEWYK DE VADDER
        May. 25, 2023

        LODEWYK DE VADDER

        Est: €1,800 - €2,600

        May. 04, 2023

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Legia-Auction
      • DE VADDER Lodewijk (1605 - 1655). Attribué à. Tableaux
        Feb. 14, 2023

        DE VADDER Lodewijk (1605 - 1655). Attribué à. Tableaux

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Tableaux DE VADDER Lodewijk (1605 - 1655). Attribué à. Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "La conversation sur fond de paysage". Attribué à Lodewijk de Vadder. Ecole flamande. Epoque: XVIIème. Dim.:+/-123x114,5cm.

      • Lodewijk de Vadder (1605-1655)
        May. 18, 2022

        Lodewijk de Vadder (1605-1655)

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Lodewijk de Vadder (1605-1655), A landscape with figures and a dog on a sandy track, oil on panel, 32x46 cm, The present lot is accompanied by a handwritten note by Ellen Bernt, dated the 2nd of May 1987, stating that the painting is an original work by Lodewijk de Vadder. Literature: -L. Geeroms, 'Lodewijk De Vadder (1605-1655)', Ghent 1985, p. 168, T-41, ill. no. 65. Provenance: -Auction, Lempertz, Cologne, 27 November 1969, lot 263. -With Kunsthandel Kurt J. Müllenmeister, Solingen, Germany. -With Kunsthandel Rene Schreuder, Aerdenhout, the Netherlands. -Collection J. Th. Küppers, the Netherlands. -Private collection, the Netherlands. The present lot is registered in the online database www.lodewijkdevadder.net, no. CB 158.

      • Lodewijk de Vadder – Brabanter Landschaft mit Jägern (Brabantine landscape with hunters)
        May. 18, 2022

        Lodewijk de Vadder – Brabanter Landschaft mit Jägern (Brabantine landscape with hunters)

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Oil on panel, mounted on a further panel. 53 x 72.5 cm. Framed. With a written expertise by Walther Bernt, Munich, dated 7.5.1968 (copy).

        Karl & Faber
      • Teniers, David d.J. und Vadder, Lodewyk de
        May. 17, 2022

        Teniers, David d.J. und Vadder, Lodewyk de

        Est: €6,000 - €10,000

        Teniers, David d.J. und Vadder, Lodewyk de 1610 - 1690/1605 - 1655 23 x 35 cm Wooded landscape with a farmhouse, hikers and peasants conversing. Oil/panel, monogrammed lower left. We are grateful to Dr. Margret Klinge for orally confirming the authorship of D. Teniers and L. de Vadder. Old property of an entre- preneurial family.

      • Lodewijk de Vadder (1605 Grimbergen - 1655 Brussels) - Wooded river landscape
        Sep. 23, 2021

        Lodewijk de Vadder (1605 Grimbergen - 1655 Brussels) - Wooded river landscape

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Monogrammed \"LDV\" lower left. Oil on copper. 23.3 x 32 cm. Restored. Framed.

      • Lodewijk de Vadder (Grimbergen 1605 - Brussels 1655)
        Jun. 21, 2021

        Lodewijk de Vadder (Grimbergen 1605 - Brussels 1655)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Dune Landscape with Chariot and Figures on a Dirt Road Oil on panel, 47.9 x 62.4 cm Provenance: Collection Craandijk-Blijdenstein, Olst, the Netherlands, thence by descent to the present owner Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information: info@aagauctioneers.com

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Tableaux Huile sur panneau "Paysage lacustre animé". Monogrammé en bas à
        Jun. 15, 2021

        Tableaux Huile sur panneau "Paysage lacustre animé". Monogrammé en bas à

        Est: €500 - €800

        Tableaux Huile sur panneau "Paysage lacustre animé". Monogrammé en bas à gauche L.D.V. pour Lodewijk de Vadder. Ecole flamande. (Fissuré). Dim.:+/-29,8x42cm. DE VADDER Lodewijk (1605 - 1655)

      • ATTRIBUE A LUDOVIC DE VADDER (1605-1655) Paysage Huile sur toile. Encadrée.
        Mar. 28, 2021

        ATTRIBUE A LUDOVIC DE VADDER (1605-1655) Paysage Huile sur toile. Encadrée.

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        ATTRIBUE A LUDOVIC DE VADDER (1605-1655) Paysage Huile sur toile. Encadrée. 60 x 75 cm

        Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
      • Lodewijk de Vadder - Wide landscape with representation of the Holy Family on the Flight into Egypt
        Dec. 03, 2020

        Lodewijk de Vadder - Wide landscape with representation of the Holy Family on the Flight into Egypt

        Est: €2,500 - €3,000

        Oil on canvas. 67 x 97.5 cm. Relined. Restored. Damage to frame. Provenance: Gallery Alex Wengraf, London (1986). - From the estate of a Hessian collector.

      • ATTRIBUE A LUDOVIC DE VADDER (1605-1655) Paysage HUILE SUR TOILE. ENCADREE.
        Oct. 12, 2020

        ATTRIBUE A LUDOVIC DE VADDER (1605-1655) Paysage HUILE SUR TOILE. ENCADREE.

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        ATTRIBUE A LUDOVIC DE VADDER (1605-1655) Paysage HUILE SUR TOILE. ENCADREE. 60 X 75 CM

      • Lodewyk de Vadder (Bruxelles 1605-1655) - Landscape with wayfarers
        Sep. 15, 2020

        Lodewyk de Vadder (Bruxelles 1605-1655) - Landscape with wayfarers

        Est: €3,500 - €4,500

        oil on canvas

      • LANDSCHAFT MIT DORFANLAGE, IM VORDERGRUND BAUERN IM GESPRÄCH
        Sep. 12, 2020

        LANDSCHAFT MIT DORFANLAGE, IM VORDERGRUND BAUERN IM GESPRÄCH

        Est: €1,000 - €2,000

        LODEWYK (ALSO LODEWIJK) DE VADDER 1605 Brussels - 1655 Ibid LANDSCAPE WITH A VILLAGE, PEASANTS IN THE FOREGROUND IN CONVERSATION Oil on oak panel lay down on panel (maroufl.) 50 x 65 cm (F. 65 x 80 cm). Part. min. old restored. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish Private Collection. LODEWYK (AUCH LODEWIJK) DE VADDER 1605 Brüssel - 1655 Ebenda LANDSCHAFT MIT DORFANLAGE, IM VORDERGRUND BAUERN IM GESPRÄCH Öl auf Eichenholztafel auf Platte maroufliert. 50 x 65 cm (R. 65 x 80 cm). Part. min. altrest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Rheinische Privatsammlung.

      • Attributed to Lodewijk de Vadder (Grimbergen 1605-1655 Brussels) A wooded landscape with huntsmen and their dogs on a track
        Jul. 07, 2020

        Attributed to Lodewijk de Vadder (Grimbergen 1605-1655 Brussels) A wooded landscape with huntsmen and their dogs on a track

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        Attributed to Lodewijk de Vadder (Grimbergen 1605-1655 Brussels) A wooded landscape with huntsmen and their dogs on a track remains of signature (lower left) oil on canvas 99.5 x 87.5cm (39 3/16 x 34 7/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Ignatius van der Stock, 17. Jahrhundert, zug.
        Jul. 02, 2020

        Ignatius van der Stock, 17. Jahrhundert, zug.

        Est: €7,000 - €10,000

        WALDLANDSCHAFT Öl auf Holz. Parkettiert. 55,5 x 78 cm. Unsigniert. In plastisch verziertem, bronziertem Rahmen. Van der Stock war Schüler des Lodewijk de Vadder (1605-1655) in Brüssel. Seine Vorliebe für baumbestandene Landschaften wirkten werkschöpfend auf van der Stock, welcher den Handlungsschwerpunkt auf den Vordergrund verlagerte und den vergrößerten Maßstab der Waldvegetation dazu zu nutzen verstand, der Gewaltigkeit der Natur Ausdruck zu verleihen. Nicht unähnlich zu seiner „Hügellandschaft“ im Königlichen Museum für Schöne Künste in Brüssel, Belgien, Inv. 962, wird auch hier der Blick des Betrachters durch einen Licht reflektierenden blanken Sandsteinfelsen auf sich gezogen, noch bevor er ein Links oder Rechts erkennt, noch bevor er sich eines etwaigen in die Landschaft integrierten Handlungsstranges gewahr wird. Hier ist es eine Hirschhatz, welche sich auf der lichtdurchfluteten, in flämischem Lichtblau wiedergegebenen Lichtung auf der linken Seite abspielt, während unter dem Reflex und von hohen, teils toten Bäumen überschattet, ein Jäger zu Fuß im Begriff ist, an der Jagd teilzunehmen. Dieser Moment des In-Bewegung-Geratens ist auf der dunklen von dichtem Wald umgebenen, rechten Seite noch lang nicht angekommen, wo sich drei Personen in stiller Unterhaltung befinden. (1230162) (1) (13)

      • LODEWIJK DE VADDER
        Dec. 03, 2019

        LODEWIJK DE VADDER

        Est: €500 - €800

        (Bruxelles, 1605 - 1655) Paesaggio con greggi Olio su tela, cm 80X108 L'opera é stata attribuita al De Vadder da Ferdinando Arisi e il pittore risulta registrato come maestro nella Gilda di Anversa nel 1628. Le sue composizioni, oggi meglio conosciute, consentono di considerarlo uno degli artisti della scuola paesaggistica di Bruxelles nel XVII secolo. Agli esordi era vicino ai pittori di Anversa, in particolare a Adriaen Brouwer, come nel Paesaggio boschivo e nel Paesaggio rustico, conservati nel Martin von Wagner Museum der Universit‰t di W¸rzburg. In seguito, la qualità decorativa delle sua produzione subirà l'influenza di Pietro Paolo Rubens.

      • ATTRIBUE A LODEWYCK DE VADDER (1605-1655)
        Oct. 25, 2019

        ATTRIBUE A LODEWYCK DE VADDER (1605-1655)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        ATTRIBUE A LODEWYCK DE VADDER (1605-1655) PAYSAGE ANIME EN BORDURE DE HAMEAU Panneau de chêne, trois planches, non parqueté Au revers du panneau, marque d’Anvers Restaurations anciennes 39 x 62 cm €1,200-1,500

      • Lodewyk de Vadder (1605-1655) Paysage animé, huile sur toile, 51
        Apr. 30, 2019

        Lodewyk de Vadder (1605-1655) Paysage animé, huile sur toile, 51

        Est: CHF400 - CHF600

        Lodewyk de Vadder (1605-1655) Paysage animé, huile sur toile, 51x64 cm

        Geneve Encheres
      • Vadder, Lodewijk de
        Oct. 12, 2018

        Vadder, Lodewijk de

        Est: €400 - €500

        Circle or attributed to de VADDER, Lodewijk [Entrance to a village with a church on the left]. Brown pen and brown and grey wash, 20 x 32,5 cm, laid paper, within brown ink framing line, glued on hard paper. De Vadder (Brussels 1605-1655) was a Flemish landscape painter, draughtsman, engraver and tapestry designer. He was member of the Brussels Guild of St. Luke. Ref. http://www.findartinfo.com/english/art-pictures/2/3/1/Drawing/page/945.html Prov. unidentified stamp, probably of a Dutch collector (purple stamp on the reverse, Lugt 4438).

        Arenberg Auctions
      • Lodewijk de Vadder (1605-1655), Paesaggio con viandanti
        Oct. 10, 2018

        Lodewijk de Vadder (1605-1655), Paesaggio con viandanti

        Est: €1,200 - €1,500

        olio su tela incollata su tavola, cm 57x84, Expertise Colace

      • Lodewijk de Vadder (Grimbergen 1605-1655 Brussels) A hilly landscape with
        Oct. 25, 2017

        Lodewijk de Vadder (Grimbergen 1605-1655 Brussels) A hilly landscape with

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        Lodewijk de Vadder (Grimbergen 1605-1655 Brussels) A hilly landscape with travellers and a wagon on a path

      • LODEWYCK DE VADDER (1605-1655) to be attributed to
        May. 02, 2017

        LODEWYCK DE VADDER (1605-1655) to be attributed to

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        LODEWYCK DE VADDER (1605-1655) to be attributed to Hilly landscape with figures on a tree trunk and a shepherd with cattle. Canvas. Relined. 60 x 85 DUTCH LODEWYCK DE VADDER (1605-1655) toe te schrijven aan Heuvelachtig landschap met converserende figuren op een boomstam en een herder met vee. Doek. Verdoekt. 60 x 85 FRENCH LODEWYCK DE VADDER (1605-1655) à attribuer à Paysage accidenté animé de personnages en conversation sur un tronc d'arbre et d'un berger au bétail. Toile. Rentoilée. 60 x 85

      • 17th cent. Flemish oil on canvas - attributed to Lodewijk de Vadder
        Feb. 18, 2017

        17th cent. Flemish oil on canvas - attributed to Lodewijk de Vadder

        Est: €800 - €1,400

        VLAANDEREN - 17° EEUW olieverfschilderij op doek (herdoekt): "Geanimeerd landschap" - 73 x 98 toe te schrijven aan/omgeving van Lodewijk de Vadder (1605 - 1655)

        DVC
      • Attribué à Lodewijk de VADDER (1605-1655)Paysage de forêt dans des dunes
        Dec. 16, 2016

        Attribué à Lodewijk de VADDER (1605-1655)Paysage de forêt dans des dunes

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Attribué à Lodewijk de VADDER (1605-1655) Paysage de forêt dans des dunes Panneau de chêne, deux planches, renforcé Trace de monogramme en bas à gauche Au revers du panneau, marque de la ville d'Anvers Fente, soulèvements et manques Attr. to L. de Vadder, Forest landscape in dunes, oak panel, trace of monogram lower lefet at the back of the panel: mark of the city of Antwerp 39,5 x 69cm - 15 9/16 X 27 3/16 IN.

      • Vadder, Lodewijk de: Der gewundene Fluss
        Nov. 26, 2015

        Vadder, Lodewijk de: Der gewundene Fluss

        Est: €500 - €750

        Der gewundene Fluss. Radierung. 14,5 x 19,3 cm. Hollstein 10 IV (von V). Wz. Schellenkappe. Ausgezeichneter Druck vor den letzten Überarbeitungen, mit gleichmäßig feinem Rändchen um die Plattenkante. Minimal fleckig, drei kleine Ausbesserungen unten links am Monogramm, auf dem Wiesengrund sowie mittig zwischen den Bäumen, zwei weitere kleine ausgebesserte, dünne Stellen oben im äußeren Rand, sonst sehr schönes Exemplar.

      • Farmhouses on a sandy road near a well
        Jun. 23, 2015

        Farmhouses on a sandy road near a well

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Lodewijk de Vadder (Brussels 1605-1655) Farmhouses on a sandy road near a well oil on panel 23.6 x 34.5 cm. with two red wax seals on the reverse

      • Lodewyck De Vadder [1605-1655]- An upland wooded
        Apr. 29, 2014

        Lodewyck De Vadder [1605-1655]- An upland wooded

        Est: £20,000 - £30,000

        Lodewyck De Vadder [1605-1655]- An upland wooded landscape, horsemen and dogs resting by a stream in the foreground, extensive vista beyond:- signed with a monogram and indistinctly inscribed bottom right oil on canvas 107 x 147cm

        Bearnes Hampton & Littlewood
      • Lodewijk de Vadder (Brussels 1605-1655)
        Mar. 26, 2013

        Lodewijk de Vadder (Brussels 1605-1655)

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Lodewijk de Vadder (Brussels 1605-1655) A wooded landscape with figures on a path, a village beyond oil on panel 48.4 x 64.5 cm.

      • Attribué à Lodewÿck de VADDER (Bruxelles
        Apr. 02, 2012

        Attribué à Lodewÿck de VADDER (Bruxelles

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Attribué à Lodewÿck de VADDER (Bruxelles 1605-1655) Chemin dans un paysage boisé Plume et encre brune, lavis gris sur traits de crayon noir 20,2 x 32,4 cm Annoté en bas à gauche «L.D.V.» Trous restaurés en bas à droite...

        May. 11, 2011

        Est: €7,000 - €10,000

        Lodewijk de Vadder (Brussels 1605-1655) A hilly landscape with figures conversing on a track, a shepherd and his cattle in the distance oil on canvas 60.3 x 84.2 cm.

      • VADDER, LODEWIJK DE(1605 Brussels 1655)Wooded
        Apr. 01, 2011

        VADDER, LODEWIJK DE(1605 Brussels 1655)Wooded

        Est: CHF6,000 - CHF8,000

        VADDER, LODEWIJK DE (1605 Brussels 1655) Wooded landscape. Black chalk with grey wash. Grey pen border. Verso some numbers and notes by a more recent hand. 26.3 x 37.2 cm. Framed. Provenance: - Prinz W. Argoutinsky-Dolgoroukoff, Lugt 2602 d - Brian Koetser - Galerie Bassenge, Berlin, 2. December 1983, No. 4019 Exhibited: - London, Brian Koetser, May/June 1976, No. 51 - Sotheby's London, November 1988, No. 72 VADDER, LODEWIJK DE (1605 Brüssel 1655) Bewaldete Landschaft. Schwarze Kreide, grau laviert. Die Einfassungslinie mit schwarzer Feder. Verso einige Nummern und Notizen von neuerer Hand. 26,3 x 37,2 cm. Gerahmt. Provenienz: - Prinz W. Argoutinsky-Dolgoroukoff, Lugt 2602 d - Brian Koetser - Galerie Bassenge, Berlin, 2. Dezember 1983, Nr. 4019 Ausstellungen: - London, Brian Koetser, Mai/Juni 1976, Nr. 51 - Sotheby's London, November 1988, Nr. 72

        Nov. 09, 2010

        Est: €7,000 - €10,000

        Lodewijk de Vadder (Brussels 1605-1655) A dune landscape with figures and pigs on a track near a cottage oil on panel 41.1 x 43.2 cm. with the armorial red wax seal of a branch of the Hohenzollern dynasty on the reverse

      • Lodewijk de Vadder (Brüssel 1605-1655) Waldige
        Jun. 16, 2009

        Lodewijk de Vadder (Brüssel 1605-1655) Waldige

        Est: €5,000 - €7,000

        Lodewijk de Vadder (Brüssel 1605-1655) Waldige Landschaft mit Ausblick auf eine Ebene, Öl auf Holz, gerahmt, 26 x 18 cm, gerahmt

      • Lodewyk Vadder, attribuito a Bruxelles 1605 - 1655
        Apr. 02, 2009

        Lodewyk Vadder, attribuito a Bruxelles 1605 - 1655

        Est: €3,500 - €4,500

        Lodewyk Vadder, attribuito a Bruxelles 1605 - 1655 Paesaggio con viandanti Olio su tavola cm 49x64

        Casa d' Aste della Rocca
      • LODEWIJK DE VADDER BRUSSELS 1605 - 1655
        Nov. 02, 2004

        LODEWIJK DE VADDER BRUSSELS 1605 - 1655

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        black chalk and grey wash, with touches of pen and brown ink

        Sep. 04, 2001

        Est: $1,480 - $2,160

        A sportsman conversing with travellers on a path at the edge of a wood oil on canvas, laid down on board 56.6 x 83.7 cm.