Frederik van Valckenborch Sold at Auction Prices

    • Valckenborch, Frederik van - Umkreis des oder Paulus Bril Attrib.
      Mar. 23, 2024

      Valckenborch, Frederik van - Umkreis des oder Paulus Bril Attrib.

      Est: €1,200 - €2,400

      Valckenborch, Frederik van - Circle of . Forest landscape with hermitage (Antwerp 1570-1623 Nuremberg) Oil on wood, panel cradled. 60 x 83.5 cm. - Signs of age, visible glue joint. // Valckenborch, Frederik van - Umkreis des oder Paulus Bril Attrib. Waldlandschaft mit Einsiedelei (Antwerpen 1570-1623 Nürnberg) Öl/Holz, parkettiert. 60 x 83,5 cm. - Altersspuren, sichtbare Leimfuge.

    • Valckenborch, Frederik van - Umkreis des: Waldlandschaft mit Einsiedelei
      Mar. 26, 2021

      Valckenborch, Frederik van - Umkreis des: Waldlandschaft mit Einsiedelei

      Valckenborch, Frederik van - Circle of — Forest landscape with hermitage (Antwerp 1570-1623 Nuremberg) Oil on wood, panel cradled. 60 x 83.5 cm. - Signs of age, visible glue joint. // Valckenborch, Frederik van - Umkreis des Waldlandschaft mit Einsiedelei (Antwerpen 1570-1623 Nürnberg) Öl/Holz, parkettiert. 60 x 83,5 cm. - Altersspuren, sichtbare Leimfuge.

    • Frederick van Valckenborch (1565/6-1623)
      Dec. 15, 2020

      Frederick van Valckenborch (1565/6-1623)

      Est: €7,000 - €10,000

      Frederick van Valckenborch (1565/6-1623) Carnival by night oil on canvas, 74,5x83,5 cm Provenance: -Auction, Sotheby's, New York, 11 January 1996, lot 63. -With Kunsthandel Wurfbain Fine Art, Oegstgeest. Please compare to a painting with the same composition in the collection of the Alte Pinakothek in Munich, inv. no. 7118. signed with initials and dated 'FVV/1603' (lower centre)

    • Attributed to Frederick van Valckenborch (Dutch)
      Nov. 21, 2020

      Attributed to Frederick van Valckenborch (Dutch)

      Attributed to Frederick van Valckenborch (Dutch, 1570-1623) , "A Mountainous Landscape with Peasants before a Stream", oil on canvas, unsigned, 47 1/4 in. x 69 3/4 in., framed . Provenance: Neal Auction Company, Feb. 23, 2002, lot 1383

      Neal Auction Company
    • Frederik van Valckenborch, Georg Flegel, attributed , The Kitchen Scene with Still Life
      Oct. 06, 2020

      Frederik van Valckenborch, Georg Flegel, attributed , The Kitchen Scene with Still Life

      Est: zł110,000 - zł150,000

      oil/lined canvas, 103.5 x 177 cm

      Desa Unicum SA
    • Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "L'Ost avant le Sus". Attribué à Frederik van Valckenborch. Ecole flamande. (On y joint un certificat de Fr. J. Devaux datant de 1992). Dim.:75x95cm.
      May. 19, 2020

      Huile sur toile marouflée sur toile "L'Ost avant le Sus". Attribué à Frederik van Valckenborch. Ecole flamande. (On y joint un certificat de Fr. J. Devaux datant de 1992). Dim.:75x95cm.

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

    • Attribué à Frederick Van VALCKENBORCH (1570-1623 ou 1628)
      Jun. 26, 2019

      Attribué à Frederick Van VALCKENBORCH (1570-1623 ou 1628)

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      Attribué à Frederick Van VALCKENBORCH (1570-1623 ou 1628) Joseph sauvé du puits par ses frères Toile Restaurations anciennes Attr. to F. Van Valckenborch, Joseph saved from the well by his brothers, canvas 102 x 145,5 CM • 40 1/8 X 57 1/4 IN. €10,000-15,000

    • Frederick VAN VALCKENBORCH (c1566 - 1623) assigned to
      May. 27, 2018

      Frederick VAN VALCKENBORCH (c1566 - 1623) assigned to

      Est: €1,200 - €1,600

      oil on canvas 46.5 x 36.5 cm

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Attribué à Frederick van Valckenborch Anvers, 1566 - Nuremberg, 1623 Le Festin de Balthazar Huile sur toile
      Sep. 26, 2017

      Attribué à Frederick van Valckenborch Anvers, 1566 - Nuremberg, 1623 Le Festin de Balthazar Huile sur toile

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      Attribué à Frederick van Valckenborch Anvers, 1566 - Nuremberg, 1623 Le Festin de Balthazar Huile sur toile h: 105 w: 137 cm Estimation 7 000 - 9 000 €

    • VALCKENBORCH, FREDERICK VAN(Antwerp 1570 - 1623 Nurembe
      Mar. 27, 2015

      VALCKENBORCH, FREDERICK VAN(Antwerp 1570 - 1623 Nurembe

      Est: CHF30,000 - CHF40,000

      VALCKENBORCH, FREDERICK VAN (Antwerp 1570 - 1623 Nuremberg) The good Samaritan in a landscape. Circa 1595-96. Oil on canvas. 115 x 130 cm. Provenance: European private collection. VALCKENBORCH, FREDERICK VAN (Antwerpen 1570 - 1623 Nürnberg) Der barmherzige Samariter in einer Landschaft. Um 1595-96. Öl auf Leinwand. 115 x 130 cm. Provenienz: Europäische Privatsammlung. Dr. Luuk Pijl identifiziert das hier angebotene Gemälde anhand Fotografien als ein Frühwerk von Frederick van Valckenbroch, wofür wir ihm danken. Er datiert es in die römische Zeit des Künstlers, um 1595-96. Er weist zudem darauf hin, dass das Blattwerk, der dramatische Himmel und die Beleuchtung der Szenerie vergleichbar sind mit einer Serie von sechs 'sopraporte' Landschaften in der Galleria Borghese in Rom (siehe Pergola, Paola della: Galleria Borghese. I Dipinti, Band II, 1952, S. 152-54, Kat. Nr. 214-219, mit Abb.). Della Pergola schrieb diese Serie 1952 der Werkstatt von Paul Bril (1556-1626) zu, eine Zuschreibung die 1976 von Luigi Salerno bestätigt wurde (Salerno, Luigi: Pittori di paesaggio del seicento a Roma, Mailand 1976, Band I, S. 13). Jedoch verglich Terèz Gerszi 1990 die Borghese Gemälde auf überzeugende Weise stilistisch mit den Werken Frederick van Valckenborchs aus seiner römischen Zeit (Gerszi, Terèz : Neuer Aspekte der Kunst Frederick van Valckenborchs, in: Jahrbuch der Berliner Museen, NF, XXII, 1990, S. 173-189). Gerszis Zuschreibung wurde von Maria Nappi im Ausstellungskatalog 'Fiamminghi a Roma 1508-1608' (Brüssel/Rom 1995, S. 379-80, Kat. Nr. 221) unterstützt. Die stilistische Ausführung der Borghese Serie und des hier angebotenen Gemäldes sind so ähnlich, dass sie zweifellos von derselben Hand und aus derselben Zeit stammen. Der Sohn von Marten van Valckenborch, Frederick van Valckenborch, hielt sich 1595-96 mit seinem Bruder Gilles in Italien auf, wo sie sich vom Stil Girolamo Muzianos, Paul Brils, Lodewijk Toeputs, Paolo Fiammingos oder Cavalier d'Arpinos beeinflussen lassen.

    • VALCKENBORCH, FREDERICK VAN (1566 Antwerpen - 1623
      May. 16, 2014

      VALCKENBORCH, FREDERICK VAN (1566 Antwerpen - 1623

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      VALCKENBORCH, FREDERICK VAN (1566 Antwerpen - 1623 Nürnberg) Umkreis Raub der Sabinerinnen. Öl auf Leinwand. ca 106 x 146cm. Rahmen. Rückseitig: Reste eines Siegels "Collection 1914 ...off". VALCKENBORCH, FREDERICK VAN (1566 Antwerpen - 1623 Nürnberg)< circle The Rape of the Sabine Women. Oil on canvas. ca 106 x 146cm. Framed. Verso: Remains of a seal "Collection 1914 ...off".

    • FREDERICK VAN VALCKENBORCH, LANDSCAPE WITH HUNTSMEN
      Nov. 16, 2013

      FREDERICK VAN VALCKENBORCH, LANDSCAPE WITH HUNTSMEN

      Est: €18,000 - €20,000

      FREDERICK VAN VALCKENBORCH, LANDSCAPE WITH HUNTSMEN LANDSCAPE WITH HUNTSMEN

    • FREDERIK VAN VALCKENBORCH
      Nov. 30, 2010

      FREDERIK VAN VALCKENBORCH

      Est: €20,000 - €25,000

      FREDERIK VAN VALCKENBORCH ANTWERP 1566 - 1623 NUREMBERG A MOUNTAINOUS FOREST LANDSCAPE WITH SEVERAL BRIDGES CROSSING A RIVER, WITH FIGURES RESTING IN THE FOREGROUND signed with initials and dated lower left on the tree trunk: F/ VV/ 1622 oil on canvas 55.8 by 87.5 cm.

    • FREDERIK VAN VALCKENBORCH
      Jun. 03, 2010

      FREDERIK VAN VALCKENBORCH

      Est: $30,000 - $40,000

      FREDERIK VAN VALCKENBORCH ANTWERP 1566 - 1623 NUREMBERG AN EXTENSIVE WOODED LANDSCAPE WITH TRAVELERS ON A PATH oil on panel 17 1/4 by 25 1/2 in.; 43.8 by 64.8 cm.

    • VALKENBORCH, FREDERIK VAN (Antwerp 1565 - 1622
      Mar. 26, 2010

      VALKENBORCH, FREDERIK VAN (Antwerp 1565 - 1622

      Est: CHF25,000 - CHF35,000

      VALKENBORCH, FREDERIK VAN (Antwerp 1565 - 1622 Nuremberg) Forest landscape with herdsmen and hunters. Oil on canvas. 97 x 153.9 cm. Expertise : Prof. Dr. Alexander Wied, 29. 7. 2009. VALCKENBORCH, FREDERIK VAN (Antwerpen 1565 - 1622 Nürnberg) Waldlandschaft mit Hirten und Jägern. Öl auf Leinwand. 97 x 153,9 cm. Gutachten: Prof. Dr. Alexander Wied, 29. 7. 2009. Dieses bislang unpublizierte Gemälde, welches kürzlich in einer Schweizer Privatsammlung aufgetaucht ist, identifiziert Prof. Alexander Wied als ein charakteristisches Werk Frederik von Valkenborchs. Das 'geschmeidig bewegte Baumlaub auf den gewundenen Stämmen, in Feinheiten je nach Entfernung abgestuft, und die Staffagefiguren in ihren typischen, gedrehten Körperhaltungen' sprechen dafür. Die Bildkomposition ist hingegen eher untypisch im Oeuvre Fredericks, der eher Diagonalkompositionen, ähnlich wie sein Onkel Lucas, wählte, wie das bekannteste Beispiel der 1605 datierten Gebirgslandschaft mit Raubüberfall im Amsterdame Rijksmuseum; oder aber ein in die Breite ausgedehnter Bildaufbau mit figurenreichem Geschehen im Vordergrund. Beispiele hierfür sind der Schiffbruch des Aeneas in Rotterdam von 1603 oder die Brennende Stadt in der Prager Nationalgalerie von 1607. Bei dieser Komposition wählt Falckenborch zwei ausgeprägte Vordergrundkulissen, die den Blick nach Hinten in einen Landschaftshintergrund mit antikisierenden Bauten weisen. Wied vermerkt, dass der bewegte Gesamteindruck stark an Paul Bril erinnert und das möglicherweise ein Vorbild entweder im Kontakt mit Bril oder von einem Stich umgesetzt wurde. Daher ist die zeitliche Einordnung nicht eindeutig geklärt und Wied vermutet anhand des Figurenstiles, dass das Gemälde um 1615 entstanden ist. Das Gemälde wird von Professor Wied in die in Vorbereitung befindliche Monographie über Frederick und Gillis van Valckenborch aufgenommen.

    • Frederick Van Valckenborch (c. 1570-1623)
      Jun. 17, 2009

      Frederick Van Valckenborch (c. 1570-1623)

      Est: £20,000 - £30,000

      Frederick Van Valckenborch (c. 1570-1623) Alexander the Great and his Captains recovering the dying Persian Emperor Darius after the Battle of The Issus Signed and dated 1611 Oil on canvas 53 x 68cm; 21 x 26¾in This powerful and dramatic battle scene by Valckenborch shows the moment when Alexander the Great encounters a dying Darius and subsequently declares himself, supposedly at Darius' request, as the legitimate heir to the Persian Empire. Darius was not killed in battle but was murdered shortly after by his brother Bessus and the Persian Nobles who rebelled against his waning power. They left his body for Alexander to find in the hope that this would satisfy his lust for power and territory. However Alexander subsequently gave Darius a full state burial to help reinforce his right to the throne in the eyes of the Persians. He then went on to hunt down and kill Bessus as an usurper as he had also declared himself as the heir to the Persian throne. The work shows a very strong influence from the picture by his first cousin Gillis van Valckenborsch in the National Gallery in Prague, of the same subject, dating from 1600. Provenance: Samuel Day of Hinton House, Hinton Charterhouse (1757-1806) Mary Day, his widow till 1846 Thomas Jones (1788-1848) who inherited the estate from her Edward Talbot Day Jones (1837-1911) and thence by descent to the present owner Literature: Probably the picture in the list of the paintings made for Mrs Day after the death of her husband in 1806 referred to as: A Battle by Vandermulen Inventory of all the Household...including Paintings at Hinton Charterhouse, the Property of the Late Thomas Jones made August 23rd-28th 1848 by English and Sons, Bath referred to as : The Battle of Joshua - by F. D. Falkenborg 1611 Some restoration visible especially on the right hand margin. Some re-touching visible under u.v. especially in the sky, old lining

      Woolley & Wallis
    • Venditrice di frutta in un giardino
      May. 22, 2007

      Venditrice di frutta in un giardino

      Est: €30,000 - €50,000

      Bottega di Frederick van Valckenborch (Anversa 1570-1623 Norimberga) Venditrice di frutta in un giardino olio su tela 119.5 x 186.5 cm.

    • Frederik van Valckenborch
      Sep. 29, 2004

      Frederik van Valckenborch

      Est: €40,000 - €60,000

      (Antwerp c. 1570 - 1623 Nuremberg) Fantastic nocturnal river landscape with a castle and a peasant family near a campfire, oil on copper, 45.5 x 56.5 cm, framed, (Wo)