Hendrik Jacobus Valk Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Water colorist, Etcher, Lithographer, copperplate engraver, Illustrator

    • HENDRIK VALK
      Jun. 25, 2024

      HENDRIK VALK

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      Hendrik Valk (1897-1986) The television speaker (Pierre Janssen), Opus 659, board dated 1964, 63x42 cm. The work was part of the exhibition "Hendrik Valk", Idealist, realist, stylist from September 24, 2005 - January 8, 2006 in the Museum of Modern Art in Arnhem. Origin The Mondriaan House via Else Valk. The work was also featured in the program Tussen Kunst & Kitsch in 2004. Including various documentation and correspondence and a photo of the opening of the Hendrik Valk exhibition in 1988 in the Mondriaanhuis in Winterswijk. The photo shows the work with Pierre Janssen.

      Derksen Veilingbedrijf
    • Valk, Hendrik (1897-1986). "Opus: 437. Oogst".
      May. 16, 2024

      Valk, Hendrik (1897-1986). "Opus: 437. Oogst".

      Est: €700 - €900

      Valk, Hendrik (1897-1986). "Opus: 437. Oogst". Oil on panel, 29,7x47 cm., monogrammed and dated "H.V. 61" in lower right corner, laid down on another lightgrey painted panel, verso signed "Hendrik Valk", titled and "1961", framed. - Some paint flaked off in upper left corner; trifle soiled. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXIV.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Valk, Hendrik (1897-1986). "Opus 205. Winter".
      May. 16, 2024

      Valk, Hendrik (1897-1986). "Opus 205. Winter".

      Est: €600 - €800

      Valk, Hendrik (1897-1986). "Opus 205. Winter". Oil on panel, 25,2x28 cm., laid down on another grey painted panel, verso signed "Hendrik Valk" and titled, framed. - Trifle soiled; a few foxed spots. Right corners of grey panel bumped/ sl. dam. = SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXIV.

    • Hendrik Valk (1897-1986) Circusclown
      Feb. 29, 2024

      Hendrik Valk (1897-1986) Circusclown

      Est: €600 - €800

      Hendrik Valk (1897-1986) Circusclown gesigneerd met initialen en gedateerd 'HV74' (rechtsonder) tevens verso gesigneerd getiteld en geannoteerd 'opus 1969- 1974' achterglasschildering 25x18 cm (38 5x30 5 cm incl. lijst)

      Sep. 25, 2023

      Est: €500 - €700

      Hendrik Jacobus Valk, Zoeterwoude-Dorp 1897-1986 Arnhem, Opus: 171 "Understand Yet", mixed media/reverse glass painting, dated 1969, 48.5 x 30.5 cm., provenance: private collection

      Van Zadelhoff Veilingen en Taxaties
      Sep. 25, 2023

      Est: €500 - €700

      Hendrik Jacobus Valk, Zoeterwoude-Dorp 1897-1986 Arnhem, Opus: 1267 "Mr M.", oil on panel, monogrammed H.V. and dated '74, 67.5 x 47 cm., provenance: private collection

      Sep. 25, 2023

      Est: €1,800 - €2,600

      Hendrik Jacobus Valk, Zoeterwoude-Dorp 1897-1986 Arnhem, "Stride", oil on canvas, signed lower left and dated 1934, 40 x 40 cm., provenance: private collection

    • Hendrik Valk (1897-1986), oil on board, Soccer players, Opus 1305, signed on the back and monogramme
      Mar. 13, 2023

      Hendrik Valk (1897-1986), oil on board, Soccer players, Opus 1305, signed on the back and monogramme

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      Hendrik Valk (1897-1986), oil on board, Soccer players, Opus 1305, signed on the back and monogrammed b.r., dim. 68 x 64 cm (with frame 84 x 79 cm), Provenance: Christie's, June 2000

      Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
      Mar. 13, 2023

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Hendrik Jacobus Valk, Zoeterwoude-Dorp 1897-1986 Arnhem, Opus 1351 "Luna Park", oil on panel, monogrammed H.V. and dated 1976, 57 x 72 cm., provenance: private collection

      Mar. 13, 2023

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Hendrik Jacobus Valk, Zoeterwoude-Dorp 1897-1986 Arnhem, Opus: 232 "Sunrise", oil on panel, monogrammed H.V. and dated 1917, 41.5 x 25.5 cm., provenance: private collection

      Mar. 13, 2023

      Est: €400 - €600

      Hendrik Jacobus Valk, Zoeterwoude-Dorp 1897-1986 Arnhem, Opus: 328 "Wassenaar", oil on panel, monogrammed H.V. and dated '24, 25.5 x 27 cm., provenance: private collection

      Mar. 13, 2023

      Est: €1,000 - €1,400

      Hendrik Jacobus Valk, Zoeterwoude-Dorp 1897-1986 Arnhem, Opus 1337 "Flowered tulips", oil on panel, monogrammed H.V. and dated 1975, 44.5 x 54 cm., provenance: private collection

      Mar. 13, 2023

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Hendrik Jacobus Valk, Zoeterwoude-Dorp 1897-1986 Arnhem, Opus 1174: "Mediterranean harbor", oil on panel, monogrammed H.V. and dated 1970, 28 x 19.5 cm., provenance: private collection

      Mar. 13, 2023

      Est: €1,000 - €1,400

      Hendrik Jacobus Valk, Zoeterwoude-Dorp 1897-1986 Arnhem, Opus: 202 "Garderen in the Snow", oil on panel, dated 1946, 36 x 58 cm., provenance: private collection

      Mar. 13, 2023

      Est: €1,500 - €2,200

      Hendrik Jacobus Valk, Zoeterwoude-Dorp 1897-1986 Arnhem, Opus 362 "Giethoorn", oil on panel, monogrammed H.V. and dated 1925, 37 x 39.5 cm., provenance: private collection

      Mar. 13, 2023

      Est: €1,000 - €1,400

      Mar. 13, 2023

      Est: €1,000 - €1,400

      Mar. 13, 2023

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Mar. 13, 2023

      Est: €600 - €850

      Hendrik Jacobus Valk, Zoeterwoude-Dorp 1897-1986 Arnhem, Opus: 609 "Warm Day", oil on panel, monogrammed H.V. and dated 1921, 26.8 x 29.8 cm. provenance: private collection

      Mar. 13, 2023

      Est: €1,000 - €1,400

      Hendrik Jacobus Valk, Zoeterwoude-Dorp 1897-1986 Arnhem, Opus 210 "The 14 Stations of the Cross", 15 pen drawings/gouaches jointly framed, dated 1949, total size including frame 74.5 x 103 cm. (22.5 x 13.5 cm. per drawing), provenance: private collection

      Mar. 13, 2023

      Est: €1,200 - €1,700

      Hendrik Jacobus Valk, Zoeterwoude-Dorp 1897-1986 Arnhem, Opus: 571 "Flowering Pear Tree", oil on panel, monogrammed H.V., dated '61, 41.5 x 29.5 cm., provenance: private collection

      Mar. 13, 2023

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Hendrik Jacobus Valk, Zoeterwoude-Dorp 1897-1986 Arnhem, Opus: 1363 "Indian cress", oil on board, monogrammed H.V. and dated '23, 22.5 x 20.5 cm., provenance: private collection

      Mar. 13, 2023

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Hendrik Jacobus Valk, Zoeterwoude-Dorp 1897-1986 Arnhem, Opus 32: "Woman from Gelderland", oil on panel, dated 1956, 58 x 39.7 cm., provenance: private collection

      Mar. 13, 2023

      Est: €1,000 - €1,400

      Hendrik Jacobus Valk, Zoeterwoude-Dorp 1897-1986 Arnhem, Opus 183:G, mixed media, monogrammed H.V. and dated 1972, 32.5 x 37 cm., provenance: private collection

      Mar. 13, 2023

      Est: €600 - €850

      Hendrik Jacobus Valk, Zoeterwoude-Dorp 1897-1986 Arnhem, Opus 26: "See the land", mixed media/reverse glass painting, dated 1938, 32 x 24.5 cm., provenance: private collection

      Mar. 13, 2023

      Est: €1,000 - €1,400

      Hendrik Jacobus Valk, Zoeterwoude-Dorp 1897-1986 Arnhem, Opus: 363 "View through the forest", oil on panel, monogrammed H.V. and dated '61, 43.5 x 26.5 cm., provenance: private collection

      Mar. 13, 2023

      Est: €400 - €600

      Hendrik Jacobus Valk, Zoeterwoude-Dorp 1897-1986 Arnhem, Opus: 1290 "Christmas rose", oil on panel, monogrammed H.V., dated '75, 19.5 x 18.5 cm., provenance: private collection

      Mar. 13, 2023

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Hendrik Jacobus Valk, Zoeterwoude-Dorp 1897-1986 Arnhem, Opus: 1334 "Mrs M."., oil on panel, monogrammed H.V., dated '79, 21 x 23,5 cm., provenance: private collection

      Mar. 13, 2023

      Est: €400 - €600

      Hendrik Jacobus Valk, Zoeterwoude-Dorp 1897-1986 Arnhem, Opus: 581 "He is Me and I in Him", oil on panel, monogrammed H.V. and dated '38, 31.5 x 24.5 cm. provenance: private collection

      Mar. 13, 2023

      Est: €400 - €600

      Hendrik Jacobus Valk, Zoeterwoude-Dorp 1897-1986 Arnhem, Opus 205G: "Along the IJsselmeer", mixed media/reverse glass painting, monogrammed H.V., dated 1974, 20.5 x 32 cm., provenance: private collection

      Mar. 13, 2023

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Hendrik Jacobus Valk, Zoeterwoude-Dorp 1897-1986 Arnhem, Opus 159: "If one is there, the other is discarded", mixed media, dated 1969, 39 x 28.5 cm., provenance: private collection

    • Hendrik Valk (1897-1986), mixed media behind glass, Hart van mijn hart, 1964, dim. 31 x 23 cm.
      Dec. 12, 2022

      Hendrik Valk (1897-1986), mixed media behind glass, Hart van mijn hart, 1964, dim. 31 x 23 cm.

      Est: €200 - €400

    • Hendrik Valk (1897-1986), oil on board, Nude, monogrammed b.l., dated '64, dim. 25.5 x 18.5 cm.
      Dec. 12, 2022

      Hendrik Valk (1897-1986), oil on board, Nude, monogrammed b.l., dated '64, dim. 25.5 x 18.5 cm.

      Est: €200 - €400

    • Hendrik Valk (1897 - 1986) Landschap bij Zoeterwoude
      Dec. 12, 2022

      Hendrik Valk (1897 - 1986) Landschap bij Zoeterwoude

      Est: €100 - €200

      Hendrik Valk (1897 - 1986) Landschap bij Zoeterwoude Inkttekening, l.o. gesigneerd en gedateerd 1916 - vochtplekken, niet ingelijst. B 20 x 40 / 34 x 55 cm 20 x 40 / 34 x 55 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Valk, H.J. (1897-1986). (Thumb, palette and brushes).
      Nov. 24, 2022

      Valk, H.J. (1897-1986). (Thumb, palette and brushes).

      Est: €100 - €150

      Valk, H.J. (1897-1986). (Thumb, palette and brushes). Drawing, pencil, pen and black ink and watercolour, 30x24 cm. - Slightly yellowed; scratched

    • Valk, H.J. (1897-1986). "Schwarzwald".
      Nov. 24, 2022

      Valk, H.J. (1897-1986). "Schwarzwald".

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Valk, H.J. (1897-1986). "Schwarzwald". Oil on panel, 27,7x19,5 cm., monogrammed "H.V.60" in lower right corner, orig. frame (by the artist), verso frame w. "opus: 906/ 1960/ "Schwarzwald"/ Hendrik Valk" in brush and ink. = From the collection of Kees and Barbara van Kooten. Cf. K. VAN KOOTEN, Hartstochtjes (2012), p.126ff. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE LXIV.

    • Valk, H.J. (1897-1986). Modelklas.
      Nov. 24, 2022

      Valk, H.J. (1897-1986). Modelklas.

      Est: €100 - €150

      Valk, H.J. (1897-1986). Modelklas. Copperengraving, 13,1x10,2 cm., later impression, signed "Hendrik Valk" and "Kopergravure 1931" in pencil (trifle yellowed). Loosely inserted in: Valk, H.J. Hendrik Valk 1897. Oss, Jan Cunencentrum, 1983, 30p., ills., orig. wr. Valk, H.J. Bede in de nacht. Rott., de Slofpers, 1983, (19)p., printed by E. PUETTMANN in 90 numb. copies, signed by the author, orig. wr. (small drawing of a falcon on htitle). - AND 8 others, all newspaper clippings and other ephemera on H.J. Valk, i.a. IDEM, Theo en Vincent van Gogh (n.pl., 1978, 3p., ills., printed in 100 numb. and signed copies, wr. by H.J. VALK).

    • Hendrik Valk (1897-1986)
      Nov. 08, 2022

      Hendrik Valk (1897-1986)

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      "Sun in the forest", signed and dated 'HV 77' lower right, titled and dated verso.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Hendrik Valk (Dutch 1897 - 1986). Model met doek - opus:1476 [Model with shawl].
      May. 30, 2022

      Hendrik Valk (Dutch 1897 - 1986). Model met doek - opus:1476 [Model with shawl].

      Est: €500 - €700

      Hendrik Valk (Dutch 1897 - 1986) Model met doek - opus:1476 [Model with shawl] oil on board mounted on cardboard titled (on the backing) image size 23.5 x 9.5 cm., frame size 34 x 25 cm. Accompanied by a certificate of authenticity signed by Else Valk (daughter of the artist) issued by de Buytensael, Arnhem in January 2006.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Hendrik Valk (Dutch 1897 - 1986). Opus:973, 1966.
      May. 30, 2022

      Hendrik Valk (Dutch 1897 - 1986). Opus:973, 1966.

      Est: €600 - €800

      Hendrik Valk (Dutch 1897 - 1986) Opus:973, 1966 oil on board mounted on cardboard monogrammed and dated 'H.V.66' (lower right), signed and dated again, titled 'Hendrik Valk 1966' (on the backing) image size 18 x 11 cm., frame size 24 x 17 cm.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Hendrik Valk (Dutch 1897 - 1986). Amateursklasje - opus:1471 [amateur class], 1972.
      May. 30, 2022

      Hendrik Valk (Dutch 1897 - 1986). Amateursklasje - opus:1471 [amateur class], 1972.

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Hendrik Valk (Dutch 1897 - 1986) Amateursklasje - opus:1471 [amateur class], 1972 oil on board monogrammed and dated 'H.V.72' (lower right), signed and dated again, titled 'Hendrik Valk' (on the backing) image size 20.5 x 27 cm., frame size 32 x 42.5 cm.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Dirk Jan Hazelzet (1889-1953)
      May. 17, 2022

      Dirk Jan Hazelzet (1889-1953)

      Est: €400 - €800

      Untitled (Harbour), signed lower right 'Hazelzet'.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • HENDRIK VALK (1897-1986)
      Feb. 08, 2022

      HENDRIK VALK (1897-1986)

      Est: €100 - €200

      Bunch of flowers on an oriental vase, graphics numbered 6/50, 39.5x56.5 cm (few spots in paper)

      Derksen Veilingbedrijf
    • HENDRIK VALK (1897-1986)
      Feb. 08, 2022

      HENDRIK VALK (1897-1986)

      Est: €100 - €150

      Hendrik Valk (1897-1986) Man with walking stick, lithograph 66/75, 39x24 cm, outer size 58x39 cm

      Derksen Veilingbedrijf
    • Attributed to Hendrik (Hendrick) de Valk (1674-1719): Tavern Interior
      Jan. 27, 2022

      Attributed to Hendrik (Hendrick) de Valk (1674-1719): Tavern Interior

      Oil on canvas, indistinctly signed and dated lower left, with an indistinct wax seal and paper label inscribed 'No. 29/Valetto?' on the stretcher, lined. 15 3/4 x 19 in., 26 1/2 x 29 3/4 in. (frame).

      STAIR
    • Escape from the war: Hendrik Valk in Garderen, 1944
      Dec. 13, 2021

      Escape from the war: Hendrik Valk in Garderen, 1944

      Est: €700 - €900

      - VALK, Hendrik (Dutch 1897 - 1986). Schrale Heide [Barren Heath], 1944. Oil and ink on board, signed in ink with the artist's monogram and dated 'H.V. 44' (lower right); framed. Several light spots of surface grime, few small losses of paint to the edges (mainly along the right one), overall in very good condition.

      Adams Amsterdam Auctions
    • Young, de Jan (1864-1901) 'Laren',
      Dec. 12, 2021

      Young, de Jan (1864-1901) 'Laren',

      Est: €80 - €120

      Jong, de Jan (1864-1901) "Laren", signed in full in pencil l.r. as well as in the plate, woodcut/paper no. 4/25, h 13 x w 9 cm. Hereby three others by the same artist, tot. 4x.

      Veilinghuis Omnia
    • Sea, van der Jan (Leeuwarden 1898-1988) 'Abstract',
      Dec. 11, 2021

      Sea, van der Jan (Leeuwarden 1898-1988) 'Abstract',

      Est: €160 - €200

      Zee, van der Jan (Leeuwarden 1898-1988) "Abstract", signed in full in pencil l.r. and '69, own print/paper, 3/4, h 60 x w 90 cm.

      Veilinghuis Omnia