William Fleming Vallance Sold at Auction Prices

Figure painter, Painter

    • 2 PAINTINGS: WF VALLENCE SEASCAPE & INDIAN SCHOOL DELHI MOSQUE
      Jan. 29, 2023

      2 PAINTINGS: WF VALLENCE SEASCAPE & INDIAN SCHOOL DELHI MOSQUE

      Est: $300 - $350

      1st item: William Fleming Vallance (United Kingdom, 1827-1904) watercolor and gouache on paper coastal landscape painting titled "The Mouth of The Tay" depicting a shoreline with figures and a fishing boat, ships floating in the distance, and a lighthouse sitting atop a rocky cliffside under a cloudy sky. Signed "W.F. Vallance" lower right. Titled on frame with artist name, lower center. Housed in a custom giltwood frame under glass. Sight: 9 1/2" H x 14" W. Framed: 16" H x 20 1/2" W. 2nd item: Miniature Indian School painting titled "Friday Mosque at Delhi" depicting a view of the Jama Masjid mosque in Delhi, constructed in the mid 17th century. Titled, en verso of backing. Housed in a custom giltwood frame with a gilt vignette under glass. 4 1/4" H x 5 1/2" W. Framed: 10 3/4" H x 12" W. Late 19th to early 20th century.

      Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & Appraisals
    • William Fleming Vallance (1827-1904) The Three Masted Barque 1884 & View of the Lake [2] Each satercolour
      Jan. 30, 2021

      William Fleming Vallance (1827-1904) The Three Masted Barque 1884 & View of the Lake [2] Each satercolour

      William FlemingVallance (1827-1904) The Three Masted Barque 1884 & View of the Lake [2] Each satercolour Each signed lower left 11.5 x 17 cm, 10 x 15 cm, 31 x 36 cm framed OTHER NOTES: Good condition, later frame

      Theodore Bruce Auctioneers & Valuers
    • WILLIAM FLEMING VALLANCE (1827-1904) Breton quay with fishing fleet l
      May. 04, 2016

      WILLIAM FLEMING VALLANCE (1827-1904) Breton quay with fishing fleet l

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      WILLIAM FLEMING VALLANCE (1827-1904) Breton quay with fishing fleet leaving the harbour. Canvas. Signed 'W.F.Vallance'. Relined. Label with catalogue number on the reverse. 76 x 116 Dutch Text: WILLIAM FLEMING VALLANCE (1827-1904) Het vertrek van de vissersvloot, Bretoense kade. Doek. Getekend 'W.F.Vallance'. Verdoekt. Etiket met catalogusnummer op verso. 76 x 116 French Text: WILLIAM FLEMING VALLANCE (1827-1904) Le départ des pêcheurs d'un quai en Bretagne. Toile. Signée 'W.F.Vallance'. Rentoilée. Etiquette avec numéro de catalogue au verso. 76 x 116

    • William Fleming Vallance (1827-1904): Bonnie
      Nov. 28, 2011

      William Fleming Vallance (1827-1904): Bonnie

      Est: £300 - £500

      William Fleming Vallance (1827-1904): Bonnie Prince Charlie leaving Skye, oil on canvas signed and dated 1869, 76cm x 119cm

      David Duggleby
    • William Fleming Vallance (Scottish, 1827-1904) Coastal landscape with encampment
      May. 11, 2011

      William Fleming Vallance (Scottish, 1827-1904) Coastal landscape with encampment

      Est: £100 - £150

      Coastal landscape with encampment signed, watercolour, 35 x 49.5cm (13 3/4 x 19 1/2in).

    • WILLIAM FLEMING VALLANCE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1827-1904) THE AULD BRIG, CRAMOND 34.5cm x 50cm (13.5in x 19.5in)
      May. 27, 2010

      WILLIAM FLEMING VALLANCE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1827-1904) THE AULD BRIG, CRAMOND 34.5cm x 50cm (13.5in x 19.5in)

      Est: £200 - £300

      WILLIAM FLEMING VALLANCE R.S.A (SCOTTISH 1827-1904) THE AULD BRIG, CRAMOND Signed, watercolour 34.5cm x 50cm (13.5in x 19.5in)

      Lyon & Turnbull
    • William Fleming Vallance RSA (1827-1904)
      Nov. 07, 2009

      William Fleming Vallance RSA (1827-1904)

      Est: £100 - £200

      William Fleming Vallance RSA (1827-1904) Blessington, Co. Wicklow, signed watercolour, dated 1877, 16x27cm Spidell, Co. Galloway, signed watercolour, dated 1876, 16x27cm

      Shapes Auctioneers & Valuers
    • William Fleming Vallance Paisley 1827-1904. A
      Sep. 13, 2008

      William Fleming Vallance Paisley 1827-1904. A

      Est: - €800

      William Fleming Vallance Paisley 1827-1904. A landacape in South Africa Oil/canvas, 76 x 51 cm, sign. lo. ri. W.F. Vallance - RSA. Mus.: Edinburgh, Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Bénézit.

    • William Fleming Vallance (Scottish, 1827-1904) Seascape, 14.5 x 24.5cm.
      Jul. 25, 2008

      William Fleming Vallance (Scottish, 1827-1904) Seascape, 14.5 x 24.5cm.

      Seascape, unsigned, named on the mount watercolor, faded, 14.5 x 24.5cm.

    • VALLANCE WILLIAM FLEMING (Scottish School,
      Apr. 11, 2008

      VALLANCE WILLIAM FLEMING (Scottish School,

      Est: $800 - $1,000

      VALLANCE WILLIAM FLEMING (Scottish School, 1827-1904) Figures in the Forest, Oil on canvas, 28X41 cm., signed and dated 1865.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • VALLANCE WILLIAM FLEMING (Scottish School, 1827-1904)
      Mar. 24, 2007

      VALLANCE WILLIAM FLEMING (Scottish School, 1827-1904)

      Est: $1,200 - $1,600

      VALLANCE WILLIAM FLEMING (Scottish School, 1827-1904), Figures in the Forest, Oil on canvas, 28X41 cm., Signed and Dated 1865.

      Tiroche Auction House
    • WILLIAM FLEMING VALLANCE AT LOW TIDE 17cm x 25cm
      Jun. 10, 2004

      WILLIAM FLEMING VALLANCE AT LOW TIDE 17cm x 25cm

      Est: £200 - £300

      WILLIAM FLEMING VALLANCE AT LOW TIDE Signed with inititials, watercolour 17cm x 25cm

      Lyon & Turnbull