Louis Vallet Sold at Auction Prices

Illustrator, Water colorist, b. 1856 - d. 1940

      • LOUIS VALLET (1856-1940) Élégantes Parisiennes, set of two drawings
        Jun. 25, 2024

        LOUIS VALLET (1856-1940) Élégantes Parisiennes, set of two drawings

        Est: €400 - €600

        signed 'L. Vallet' (each, lower left) pastel, pencil on paper laid on board 43 x 31 cm (each)

        Hermitage Fine Art
      • Duo of Late 19th c. French Books with Illustrations and Signature from Louis Vallet (1856-1940)
        Sep. 07, 2023

        Duo of Late 19th c. French Books with Illustrations and Signature from Louis Vallet (1856-1940)

        Est: $200 - $350

        A duo of late 19th c. French books featuring illustrations from Louis Vallet (1856-1940). The first and larger is titled "A Travers L'Europe Croquis de Cavalerie" with a written inscription and signature on the second page, published 1893 with color illustrations throughout. The second is "Botte A Botte: Fantaisies Militaires" by Ibrahim with illustrations by Vallet, published in 1889. *note - expected wear from storage

        Embassy Auctions International
      • L. Vallet (1856-1940)
        Apr. 29, 2023

        L. Vallet (1856-1940)

        Est: $150 - $250

        L. Vallet (1856-1940), pair of original drawings. Risuqe subjects. Signed LRC. Sight 12" x 6 1/2", overall 18 1/2" x 13 1/4".

        Copake Auction Inc.
      • LOUIS VALLET (France, 1856-1940), Coaching scene., Pen and ink and watercolor, 12.5” x 21” sight. Framed 20.25” x 28.5”.
        Sep. 22, 2022

        LOUIS VALLET (France, 1856-1940), Coaching scene., Pen and ink and watercolor, 12.5” x 21” sight. Framed 20.25” x 28.5”.

        LOUIS VALLET France, 1856-1940 Coaching scene. Signed and dated lower right "L. Vallet 1895".

        Eldred's
      • LOUIS VALLET (1856-1940) Halte dans un sous-bois du général Lassale fumant sa pipe en regardant une
        Jun. 25, 2022

        LOUIS VALLET (1856-1940) Halte dans un sous-bois du général Lassale fumant sa pipe en regardant une

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        LOUIS VALLET (1856-1940) Halte dans un sous-bois du général Lassale fumant sa pipe en regardant une carte d’état-major Aquarelle gouache sur papier signé en bas à droite « L. Vallet » 44 x 35 cm

      • Louis Vallet (1856-1940)
        Jun. 20, 2021

        Louis Vallet (1856-1940)

        Est: €500 - €800

        Louis Vallet (1856-1940) Maurin-Quina, Vin Exquis et Fortifaint Hors Concours, ca. 1890. Kleurenlitho gefixeerd op linnen, r.o. gesigneerd (A). 150 x 110 cm

        Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
      • Louis VALLET (1856-1940)
        Nov. 25, 2017

        Louis VALLET (1856-1940)

        Est: €100 - €150

        Louis VALLET (1856-1940) La voiture d'attelage - 1904 - Projet d'éventail Encre, fusain et gouache sur papier. Signé et daté en bas à gauche 24,5 x 47,5 cm

        Carvajal SVV
      • RUSSIAN IMPERIAL LITHOGRAPH OF MOUNTED COSSACKS
        Oct. 28, 2017

        RUSSIAN IMPERIAL LITHOGRAPH OF MOUNTED COSSACKS

        Est: $100 - $150

        A colored etchings of a mounted Cossack Esaul at the head of the patrol by Louis Vallet (1856-1940), matted and framed, ca. 1900

        Helios Auctions
      • 20e Chasseurs Bar-le-Duc 1916 aquarelle sur papier représentant un clairo
        Oct. 22, 2016

        20e Chasseurs Bar-le-Duc 1916 aquarelle sur papier représentant un clairo

        Est: €150 - €200

        20e Chasseurs Bar-le-Duc 1916 aquarelle sur papier représentant un clairon fumant la pipe. Signé en bas à droite 35 x 26 cm

        Haynault
      • Louis Vallet (1856 - ).
        Apr. 29, 2016

        Louis Vallet (1856 - ).

        Coaching Scene. Watercolor, Pen & Ink. 12" x 20". Signed & dated lower left.

        Morphy Auctions
      • Louis Vallet (1856 - ).
        Apr. 29, 2016

        Louis Vallet (1856 - ).

        Coaching Scene. Watercolor, Pen & Ink. 12" x 20". Signed and dated lower left.

        Morphy Auctions
      • Louis Vallet (1856 - ).
        Apr. 29, 2016

        Louis Vallet (1856 - ).

        Morphy Auctions
      • Louis Vallet (1856- ).
        Feb. 28, 2016

        Louis Vallet (1856- ).

        Coaching Scene Watercolor, Pen and Ink 12'' x 20''. Signed and dated

        Morphy Auctions
      • Louis Vallet
        Feb. 28, 2016

        Louis Vallet

        Coaching Scene Watercolor, Pen and Ink 12" x 20". Signed and dated

        Morphy Auctions
      • Louis Vallet (1856- ).
        Feb. 28, 2016

        Louis Vallet (1856- ).

        Morphy Auctions
      • crayon rehaussé à l'aquarelle par Louis Vallet (1856-1940), La Trompette de Fontenoy, sbg.
        Dec. 01, 2015

        crayon rehaussé à l'aquarelle par Louis Vallet (1856-1940), La Trompette de Fontenoy, sbg.

        Est: CHF150 - CHF300

        crayon rehaussé à l'aquarelle par Louis Vallet (1856-1940), La Trompette de Fontenoy, sbg. H. 35 x 24.5 cm Paintings Tableaux - Encadrés

        Dogny Auction
      • Louis Vallet (French, 1856-1940).
        Nov. 21, 2015

        Louis Vallet (French, 1856-1940).

        Winter Coaching Scene. Watercolor, pen and ink on paper. Signed and dated, lower right, 1894. Provenance: Berry-Hill Galleries, New York, NY Size 12-1/2" x 21".

        Morphy Auctions
        Nov. 21, 2015

        Winter Coaching Scene. Watercolor, pen and ink on paper. Signed and dated, lower right, 1894. Provenance: Berry-Hill Galleries, New York, NY Size 12-1/2" x 21"

        Morphy Auctions
        Nov. 21, 2015

        Coaching Scene. Watercolor, pen and ink on paper. Signed and dated, lower right, 1894. Provenance: Berry-Hill Galleries, New York, NY Size 12-1/8" x 20-3/8".

        Morphy Auctions
      • Louis Vallet (1856–1940)
        Jun. 20, 2015

        Louis Vallet (1856–1940)

        Est: Kč100 - Kč200

        HUSSAR. Lithography on paper, 262x167 mm, signed in print lower left ‘L. Vallet’. Mounted. Louis Vallet (1856–1940) Louis Vallet (1856–1940) HUSAR. Litografie na papíře, 262x167 mm, sign. v tisku vlevo dole „L. Vallet“. Paspartováno.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Louis Vallet (1856-1940)
        Apr. 18, 2015

        Louis Vallet (1856-1940)

        Est: Kč1,400 - Kč2,800

        Louis Vallet (1856-1940) RIDING PORTRAITS. 14 riding portraits. Lithography on paper, 270x190 mm (inside mount measurement), 233x190 mm in two cases (inside mount measurement), signed 'L. Vallet', in some cases also dating '1890'. Mounted. Louis Vallet (1856-1940) JEZDECKÉ PORTRÉTY. 14 jezdeckých portrétů. Litografie na papíře, 270x190 mm (výřez pasparty), ve dvou případech 233x190 mm (výřez pasparty), sign. „L. Vallet", v některých případech též dat. „1890". Paspartováno. Louis Vallet (1856-1940) REITERPORTRÄTS. 14 Reiterporträts. Lithografie auf Papier, 270x190 mm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt), zweimal 233x190 mm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt), sign. „L. Vallet", manchmal auch dat. „1890". Passepartout.

        Auction House Zezula
      • Works on paper, Louis Vallet
        Dec. 14, 2014

        Works on paper, Louis Vallet

        Est: $700 - $1,000

        (lot of 2) Louis Vallet (French, b. 1856), Gentleman with Horses & Two Men Passing on the Street, watercolors, ink and gouache on paper, each signed, sights: 4.75"h x 3.75"w/10.5"h x 6"w, overalls (with frames): 20.5"h x 16.5"w/18.5"h x 14.25"w

        Clars Auctions
      • Louis VALLET (1856 -?) Baigneuse Lavis brun et
        Mar. 29, 2012

        Louis VALLET (1856 -?) Baigneuse Lavis brun et

        Est: €150 - €200

        Louis VALLET (1856 -?) Baigneuse Lavis brun et rehauts de blanc sur traits au crayon noir 25,5 x 16 cm Signé en bas à gauche L. Vallet

      • Louis Vallet
        Mar. 12, 2010

        Louis Vallet

        Coaching scene, watercolor and pen and ink, 13" x 21" (sight), signed and dated lower right "L. Vallet 1895", Berry-Hill NY label. Artist: French, 19th century. Estimate: $800-1,200

        Alderfer Auction
      • Louis Vallet
        Mar. 12, 2010

        Louis Vallet

        Coaching scene, watercolor and pen and ink, 12 1/2" x 21" (sight), SLR "L. Vallet", Berry-Hill NY label. Artist: French, 19th century. Estimate: $800-1,200

        Alderfer Auction
      • Louis Vallet
        Mar. 12, 2010

        Louis Vallet

        Coaching scene, watercolor and pen and ink, 12 1/2" x 21" (sight), signed "L. Vallet 1896", Berry-Hill NY label. Artist: French, 19th century. Estimate: $800-1,200

        Alderfer Auction
      • Louis Vallet
        Mar. 12, 2010

        Louis Vallet

        Coaching scene, 1895, watercolor and pen and ink, 13" x 21", SLL "L. Vallet 1895", Berry-Hill Gallery NY label. Artist: French, 19th century. Estimate: $800-1,200

        Alderfer Auction