Karel Valter Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1909 - d. 2006

    • KAREL VALTER (Czech / Bohemian 1909 - 2006) - Landscape
      Nov. 25, 2024

      KAREL VALTER (Czech / Bohemian 1909 - 2006) - Landscape

      technique: tempera on paper | 43.5 x 56 cm | signature: bottom right | note: At the bottom right, a note indicating the location | framed under glass

      Einszwei Gallery
    • VALTER KAREL (Czech / Bohemian 1909-2006) - Blackberry Bush
      May. 27, 2024

      VALTER KAREL (Czech / Bohemian 1909-2006) - Blackberry Bush

      Date: 1985 | Media: oil on canvas | Dimensions: 116 x 105 cm | Signature: bottom right |

      Einszwei Gallery
    • Behind the village - Karel Valter (1909–2006)
      Jun. 19, 2022

      Behind the village - Karel Valter (1909–2006)

      title byauthor on the back , RD 85 Valter K, Valter K / 1985 on the back

      1. Art Consulting
    • Karel Valter, (1909 – 2006), In the Garden, 1969
      Nov. 27, 2021

      Karel Valter, (1909 – 2006), In the Garden, 1969

      oil on canvas 81 x 59,5 cm signed and dated lower left "Valter K 69" Consulted with Professor Jaromir Zemina, Dr Jiri Machalicky and Vladimir Lekes. Confirmation of authenticity attached.

      Adolf Loos Apartment and Gallery
    • EMERGING NATURE
      Jun. 06, 2019

      EMERGING NATURE

      A later work by the unique painter and landscape artist Karel Valter. Today art critics consider his prewar work to be exceptional in Czech art for its tendency towards constructive composition, into the realm of visual poetry and Surrealist imagination. In his postwar work, Valter's characteristic contributions to art include his distinctive landscape painting. From 1931, when Valter started to exhibit, he had 65 solo exhibitions and 140 group exhibitions. The award-winning artist illustrated 12 books and his work is represented in the National Gallery in Prague as well as many other Czech and foreign galleries.

      Arthouse Hejtmánek
    • Karel Valter (1909-2006)
      Apr. 13, 2019

      Karel Valter (1909-2006)

      Est: Kč15,000 - Kč30,000

      Karel Valter (1909-2006) COZY INTERIOR WITH MY SHOES 1990`s Tempera on paper, 60x44 cm. Signed lower right "Valter K.". Bought in artist`s studio in 1996. Framed. Condition A. Karel Valter (1909-2006) ÚTULNÝ INTERIÉR S MÝMI PANTOFLEMI 90. léta 20. stol. Tempera na papíře, 60x44 cm. Sign. vpravo dole "Valter K.". Zakoupeno v ateliéru autora v r. 1996. Rámováno. Stav A. Karel Valter - malíř, grafik, fotograf a pedagog, člen avantgardní jihočeské um. skupiny Linie (1931-1939), Sdružení jihočeských výtvarníků (1939-1948), SČVU (od 1948). Nadějný rozlet jeho malířské tvorby zbrzdila válka, během níž byl v letech 1943-1945 za spolupráci s odbojem vězněn a internován v koncentračních táborech (Terezín, Buchenwald). Byl především krajinář. Zpočátku se jeho malířská tvorba vyznačovala fauvisticko-expresivní barevností. V 60. letech vznikaly expresivně laděné krajiny a první tempery. V 70. a 80. letech maloval oleje a tvořil grafiky, charakterizované detaily krajiny (kameny, trsy trávy, osamělé stromy). Malířské tvorbě se věnoval do pozdního věku, až do 90. let. Karel Valter (1909-2006) GEMÜTLICHES INTERIEUR MIT MEINEN PANTOFFELN 1990s Tempera auf Papier, 60x44 cm. Signiert rechts unten "Valter K.". Gekauft im Atelier des Künstlers in 1996. Gerahmt. Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Karel Valter (1909-2006)
      Oct. 11, 2018

      Karel Valter (1909-2006)

      ŠKOLÁK 1934 Černobílá bromostříbrná fotografie na lesklém papíru, pozdější autorská zvětšenina ze 70. let 20. stol. 168x219 mm (175x227 mm). Verso tužkou jméno autora, název díla, datace původního snímku a další poznámky. V. Birgus (ed.), Česká fotografická avantgarda 1918-1948, Praha 1999, s. 239. Stav A. SCHOOLBOY 1934 Gelatin silver print on glossy paper, printed later in 1970`s. 168x219 mm (175x227 mm). Artist`s name, title, date and other annotations in pencil on the verso. V. Birgus (ed.), Česká fotografická avantgarda 1918-1948, Prague 1999, p. 239. Condition A. SCHÜLER 1934 Silbergelatineabzug auf Glanzpapier, späterer Abdruck des Künstlers aus der 1970s. 168x219 mm (175x227 mm). Verso Name des Künstlers, Titel, Datierung des ursprünglichen Fotos und andere Notizen in Bleistift. V. Birgus (Herausgeb.), Tschechische fotografische Avantgarde 1918-1948, Prag 1999, S. 239. Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Karel Valter (1909-2006)
      Oct. 11, 2018

      Karel Valter (1909-2006)

      DVOJSNÍMEK 1934 Černobílá bromostříbrná fotografie na lesklém papíru, pozdější autorská zvětšenina ze 70. let 20. stol. 150x235 mm (175x238 mm). Recto vpravo dole pod obrazem černým popisovačem jméno autora a datace původního snímku. Publ.: V. Birgus (ed.), Česká fotografická avantgarda 1918-1948, Praha 1999, s. 239. Stav A. Malíř, grafik, fotograf a pedagog, člen avantgardní jihočeské um. skupiny Linie (1931-1939), Sdružení jihočeských výtvarníků (1939-1948), SČVU (od 1948). Nadějný rozlet jeho malířské tvorby zbrzdila válka, během níž byl v letech 1943-1945 za spolupráci s odbojem vězněn a internován v koncentračních táborech (Terezín, Buchenwald). Byl především krajinář. Zpočátku se jeho malířská tvorba vyznačovala fauvisticko-expresivní barevností. V 60. letech vznikaly expresivně laděné krajiny a první tempery. V 70. a 80. letech maloval oleje a tvořil grafiky, charakterizované detaily krajiny (kameny, trsy trávy, osamělé stromy). Malířské tvorbě se věnoval do pozdního věku, až do 90. let. DOUBLE-IMAGE 1934 Gelatin silver print on glossy paper, printed later in 1970`s. 150x235 mm (175x238 mm). Artist`s name and date lower right. V. Birgus (ed.), Česká fotografická avantgarda 1918-1948, Prague 1999, p. 239. Condition A. DOPPELTES FOTO 1934 Silbergelatineabzug auf Glanzpapier, späterer Abdruck des Künstlers aus der 1970s. 150x235 mm (175x238 mm). Recto rechts unten unter dem Bild Name des Künstlers und Datierung des ursprünglichen Fotos in schwarzem Filzstift. V. Birgus (Herausgeb.), Tschechische fotografische Avantgarde 1918-1948, Prag 1999, S. 239. Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Karel Valter (1909-2006)
      Oct. 07, 2017

      Karel Valter (1909-2006)

      LANDSCAPE. 1965. Oil tempera on board, 47,5x61,5 cm, signed and dated lower right „Valter 65“. Framed.   KRAJINA. 1965. Olejová tempera na kartonu, 47,5x61,5 cm, sign. a dat. vpravo dole „Valter 65“. Rámováno.  LANDSCHAFT. 1965. Öltempera auf Karton, 47,5x61,5 cm, sign. und datiert rechts unten „Valter 65“. Gerahmt.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Karel Valter (1909-2006)
      Apr. 08, 2017

      Karel Valter (1909-2006)

      SNOW ON ASPHALT. 1985. Tempera on paper, 26,7x34 cm (mount aperture), signed a dated lower left „Valter 85“, titled „Sníh na asfaltu“. Mounted, framed, glazed. Condition A. SNÍH NA ASFALTU. 1985. Tempera na papíře, 26,7x34 cm (výřez pasparty), sign. a dat. vlevo dole „Valter 85“, tamtéž zn. „Sníh na asfaltu“. Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Stav A.  SCHNEE AUF ASPHALT. 1985. Tempera auf Papier, 26,7x34 cm (Passepartout-Ausschnitt), sign. und datiert links unten „Valter 85“, ebenda bezeichnet „Sníh na asfaltu“. Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast. Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Karel Valter (1909-2006)
      Apr. 08, 2017

      Karel Valter (1909-2006)

      A ROAD IN FIELDS. 1982. Mixed media on plywood, 21,5x24,5 cm, signed lower right „Valter K“, titled on the verso „Cesta v polích“, dated „1982“. Framed. Condition A/B. CESTA V POLÍCH. 1982. Kombinovaná technika na DTD desce, 21,5x24,5 cm, sign. vpravo dole „Valter K“, zn. na rubu „Cesta v polích“, tamtéž dat. „1982“. Rámováno. Stav A/B.  FELDWEG. 1982. Kombinierte Technik auf Brettholz, 21,5x24,5 cm, sign. rechts unten „Valter K“, bezeichnet Verso „Cesta v polích“, ebenda datiert „1982“. Gerahmt. Zustand A/B.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Karel Valter (1909-2006)
      Apr. 09, 2016

      Karel Valter (1909-2006)

      Est: €1,112 - €2,224

      Karel Valter (1909-2006) COSY INTERIOR WITH MY SLIPPERS. Tempera on paper, 44x60 cm, signed lower right “Valter K.“. Mounted, framed, glassed. Condition A. Karel Valter (1909-2006) ÚTULNÝ INTERIÉR S MÝMI PANTOFLI. Tempera na papíře, 44x60 cm, sign. vpravo dole „Valter K.“. Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Stav A. Karel Valter (1909-2006) GEMÜTLICHES INTERIEUR MIT MEINEN PANTOFFELN. Tempera auf Papier, 44x60 cm, rechts unten sign. „Valter K.“. Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast. Zustand A.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Karel Valter (1909-2006)
      Apr. 09, 2016

      Karel Valter (1909-2006)

      Est: €1,112 - €2,224

      Karel Valter (1909-2006) SOUTH BOHEMIAN MEADOWS. Tempera on paper, 43x60 cm, signed lower right “Valter K.“, Mounted, framed, glassed. Condition C. Karel Valter (1909-2006) JIHOČESKÉ LOUKY. Tempera na papíře, 43x60 cm sign. vpravo dole „Valter K.“, Paspartováno, rámováno, zaskleno. Stav C. Karel Valter (1909-2006) SÜDBÖHMISCHE WIESEN. Tempera auf Papier, 43x60 cm, rechts unten sign. „Valter K.“. Passepartout, gerahmt, verglast. Zustand C.

      Auction House Zezula
    • Valter Karel (Ceské Budejovice 1909 - 2006 Tábor)
      May. 18, 2013

      Valter Karel (Ceské Budejovice 1909 - 2006 Tábor)

      Est: - Kč18,000

      Valter Karel (Ceské Budejovice 1909 - 2006 Tábor) Swan at St. John, signed and dated Valter 72 bottom right, tempera on paper, 43 x 54 cm, glass, frame (Ní)

      May. 18, 2013

      Est: - Kč36,000

      Valter Karel (Ceské Budejovice 1909 - 2006 Tábor) Farm, described, signed and dated in pencil Statek Valter 72 bottom right, tempera on cardboard, 43 x 58 cm, glass, frame (Ní)