Jan (1614) Van Aken Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1614 - d. 1661

    • Jan van Aken - Views of the Rhine valley - complete series
      Dec. 14, 2023

      Jan van Aken - Views of the Rhine valley - complete series

      Est: €900 - €1,400

      A complete set of four numbered prints of the Rhine views etched by van Aken after Herman Saftleven (1606-1685). A homogeneous group of river landscapes signed HS inventor, L.V.Aken fecit, Nicolaus Visscher excudit.

      Old Master Print
    • Aken, J. van (1614-1661). Various views of the Rhine.
      Nov. 25, 2022

      Aken, J. van (1614-1661). Various views of the Rhine.

      Est: €70 - €90

      Aken, J. van (1614-1661). Various views of the Rhine. Set of 3 (of 4) etchings after H. SAFTLEVEN, each ±21,5x27,5 cm., numb. "2", "3" and "4", 1x signed "H. inventor" and "Ian v. Aken fec" in the plate, 2x tipped onto the same mount. - Numb. "2" partly erased. Numb. "4" cut to the borderline. = Hollstein 19-21.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Aken, Jan van
      Jul. 09, 2022

      Aken, Jan van

      Est: €100 - €150

      (1614 Amsterdam 1661). Die Reisenden am Flußufer. Radierung auf Bütten mit WZ, 1650. Blgr. 18,4 x 25,5 cm. Mit schmalem Rändchen um die Einfassung. Mit dem Namenszug "P.Pot." ob. li. i.d. Platte. Mont. B. 17. Ho. 17. - ╔Dabei: Johannes Visscher╗ (1636 Niederlande - nach 1692). Hirtenfamilie am großen Stein. Kupferstich n. N.Berghem d.Ä. bei F.de Wit. 33,5 x 44,8, Blgr. 34,9 x 44,7 cm. Mit den Namensz. i.d. Platte. An 3 Seiten mit schmalem Rändchen um die Einfassung. - ╔Mittag.╗ Le Midy. Kupferstich v. Le Bas n. Berghem, Paris um 1740.33,8 x 45,3, Blgr. 37,2 x 46,5 cm. Mit den Namensz., Titel u. Widm. i.d. Platte. Mittelfalz. - Unterl. Randeinriss ob. Zus. 3 Bl. D

    • Aken, Jan van
      Feb. 18, 2022

      Aken, Jan van

      Est: €140 - €200

    • J.AKEN(*1614) after Saftleven: Riverlandscape with travellers, c.1640, Etching
      Mar. 13, 2021

      J.AKEN(*1614) after Saftleven: Riverlandscape with travellers, c.1640, Etching

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Jan van Aken (1614 (?) Amsterdam - 1661 Amsterdam) after Herman Saftleven: Riverlandscape with resting travellers, copy, 1640 - 1670, Etching Technique: Etching on paper Size: 8 1/2 x 11 in Inscription: lower right in the plate inscribed mirror-inverted, signed: "HL inv./I. v. Aken fecit." and top left numbered mirror-inverted: "4", on the mat inscribed by an unknown hand, verso unknown collector's stamp, on the mat collector's stamp Frederik Carel Theodoor Baron van Isendoorn à Blois (Lugt no. 1407) Condition: Somewhat browned and stained, old mounted, somewhat rubbed, left margin (esp. upper) and upper right margin somewhat scuffed, slightly duststained. Description: Copy of the fourth sheet of the four-part series of views of the Rhine valley by Jan van Aken after Herman Saftleven's original. In the foreground, four travellers have taken a rest at the side of a road on the bank of a river. In the background on the left is a town at the foot of a mountain. Series: Rijnlandschappen (Ansichten des Rheintals) Cat.Rais.: Hollstein 21; Bartsch I.282.21 Keywords: Old Master, Baroque, Figure, Genre, Landscapes, Netherlands, Printmaking, Netherlands, Rhine, Landscape, Wanderer, Etching, Rock, City, Shore

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Jan Van Aken (1614-1661), Shepherd in the Landscape
      Nov. 30, 2020

      Jan Van Aken (1614-1661), Shepherd in the Landscape

      Est: $600 - $1,000

      Charcoal sepia and wash on paper 15 x 21 cm Provenance: Collection of Prof. J. Leski (Professor of Astrology, University of Cracovia), according to a declaration from the Administration of the Museum of the Princes of Lubomirski, Lwow, 1923. Family of Elena Parys Feldberg by descent to the present owner. Notes: Catalogued by Dr. Dagmar Hnikova, expert from the "Kunsthaus Zurich" Museum, Zurich, September 1975.

      Hammersite
    • Aken, Jan van: Folge von verschiedenen Pferden
      Jun. 03, 2020

      Aken, Jan van: Folge von verschiedenen Pferden

      Est: €400 - €600

      Folge von verschiedenen Pferden. Sechs Radierungen. Je ca. 7 x 9,8 cm. Hollstein 1-6, jeweils II (von IV). Die komplette Folge der Pferde, vor der Adresse Bormeesters und noch mit den spitzen Ecken, in ganz ausgezeichneten, prägnanten Drucken meist mit leichtem Plattenton und gleichmäßigen, schmalen Rändchen. Hollstein 5 wohl mit einer feinen, fachmännischen Ausbesserung oben links, winzige Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, sonst vorzüglich erhalten. In dieser Vollständigkeit sehr selten. Es handelt sich um das bei Hollstein erwähnte Exemplar aus den Sammlungen Karl Eduard Liphardt (Lugt 1687) und Paul Davidsohn (Lugt 654). - Wir bitten darum, Zustandsberichte zu den Losen zu erfragen, da der Erhaltungszustand nur in Ausnahmefällen im Katalog angegeben ist. - Please ask for condition reports for individual lots, as the condition is usually not mentioned in the catalogue.

    • Jan van Aken - Four Views of the Rhine valley - complete series
      May. 19, 2020

      Jan van Aken - Four Views of the Rhine valley - complete series

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Old Master Print
    • JAN VAN AKEN (Dutch, 1614-1666). CLIFFS ALONG THE WATER, identified verso. Pen and ink.
      Feb. 02, 2019

      JAN VAN AKEN (Dutch, 1614-1666). CLIFFS ALONG THE WATER, identified verso. Pen and ink.

      Est: $400 - $500

      JAN VAN AKEN (Dutch, 1614-1666). CLIFFS ALONG THE WATER, identified verso. Pen and ink - Framed, sheet: 3 3/4 in. x 5 3/4 in.

      Sloans & Kenyon
      Dec. 14, 2018

      Est: $550 - $650

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • Aken, J. van (1614-1661). Various views of the Rhine. Set of 3 (of 4) etchings after H. SAFTLEVEN, e
      Nov. 30, 2018

      Aken, J. van (1614-1661). Various views of the Rhine. Set of 3 (of 4) etchings after H. SAFTLEVEN, e

      Est: €100 - €150

      Aken, J. van (1614-1661). Various views of the Rhine. Set of 3 (of 4) etchings after H. SAFTLEVEN, each ±21,5x27,5 cm., numb. "1", "2" and "4", signed "H. inv(entor)" and "I(an) v. Aken fec(it)", and 1x "Nicolaus Visscher excudit" in the plate. - Cut just outside the framing line; first print w. paper remnants on verso along edges (formerly tipped on/ mounted) and w. sm. closed tear near upper left corner. = Hollstein 18-21, the 5th (or 6th?) state (of 6).

      Nov. 10, 2018

      Est: $700 - $900

      Sloans & Kenyon
    • Aken, J. van (1614-1661). View of the Rhine. The t
      Nov. 25, 2016

      Aken, J. van (1614-1661). View of the Rhine. The t

      Est: €60 - €80

      Aken, J. van (1614-1661). View of the Rhine. The third etching from the set of 4 Various Views of the Rhine after H. SAFTLEVEN, 21,3x27,2 cm., numb. "3" and "H. inventer" and "I. v. Aken fecit" in the plate. - Vaguely foxed; trimmed on the platemark w. some sm. portions missing from narrow blank margins. Professionally doubled w. thin Japanese. = Hollstein 21, 3rd state of 6.

    • Jan van Aken, Rocky Coastal Landscape with Ships and Anglers
      Nov. 19, 2016

      Jan van Aken, Rocky Coastal Landscape with Ships and Anglers

      Est: €1,600 - €2,000

      With an old inscription to the reverse: Jan van Aken.

    • (École hollandaise) - [Attribué à AKEN, Jan van (1614-1661)].- Paire de paysages animés hollandais, l'un avec moulin. 2 AQUARELLES ORIGINALES, traits à la pierre noire ou à la plume à l'encre grise, papier vergé non filigrané, 8,5 x 19,3 cm,
      Mar. 22, 2016

      (École hollandaise) - [Attribué à AKEN, Jan van (1614-1661)].- Paire de paysages animés hollandais, l'un avec moulin. 2 AQUARELLES ORIGINALES, traits à la pierre noire ou à la plume à l'encre grise, papier vergé non filigrané, 8,5 x 19,3 cm,

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      (École hollandaise) - [Attribué à AKEN, Jan van (1614-1661)].- Paire de paysages animés hollandais, l'un avec moulin. 2 AQUARELLES ORIGINALES, traits à la pierre noire ou à la plume à l'encre grise, papier vergé non filigrané, 8,5 x 19,3 cm, signées en bas à g. ou à dr., fixées par les coins sup. sous passe-partout.

      Arenberg Auctions
    • Jan van Aken (Amsterdam 1614-1661) Travellers in a dune landscape
      Oct. 28, 2015

      Jan van Aken (Amsterdam 1614-1661) Travellers in a dune landscape

    • AKEN, Jan van (1614-1661), ''Die Reisenden'', Radierung, 15 x 23, in der P
      Jun. 20, 2015

      AKEN, Jan van (1614-1661), ''Die Reisenden'', Radierung, 15 x 23, in der P

      Est: - €20

      AKEN, Jan van (1614-1661), ''Die Reisenden'', Radierung, 15 x 23, in der Platte signiert, unten bez. ''Ex Collect. Basan'', läs., R.

      Auktionshaus von Zengen