Antoon Derkzen van Angeren Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1878 - d. 1961

    • Derkzen van Angeren, Antoon (1878-1961). (Landscape with bright sun).
      Nov. 21, 2024

      Derkzen van Angeren, Antoon (1878-1961). (Landscape with bright sun).

      Est: €70 - €90

      Derkzen van Angeren, Antoon (1878-1961). (Landscape with bright sun). Drawing, charcoal, 49x64 cm., signed "A. Derkzen v. Angeren 1933" in pencil (sl. foxed). - AND an etching by Eugène RENSBURG.

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Derkzen van Angeren, Antoon (1878-1961). (Barque).
      Nov. 21, 2024

      Derkzen van Angeren, Antoon (1878-1961). (Barque).

      Est: €70 - €90

      Derkzen van Angeren, Antoon (1878-1961). (Barque). Etching, 39x49,8 cm., signed "A. Derkzen van Angeren" and "Druk v. den etser" in pneicl, monogrammed in the plate (sl. yellowed). - AND an etching by Pieter DUPONT, Seinekade met schuiten ("no.60" in pencil, w. the artist's atelier stamp. Dupont 51).

    • Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Scheepssnebbe met rivier gezicht).
      May. 25, 2023

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Scheepssnebbe met rivier gezicht).

      Est: €150 - €250

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Scheepssnebbe met rivier gezicht). Etching, 20x29,7 cm., signed "Ant. Derkzen van Angeren 1908" in pencil. = Cf. Wagner, p.56. Derkzen used the same composition but without the river view. With the blindstamp collector's mark of "Dorens" (probably A.A.G. van Erven Dorens (1872-1960), not in Lugt) and the collector's mark of Richard Gutekunst (Lugt 2213a). With an English title "Barque" and "E15" in pencil on passepartout. AND 3 other Rotterdam river views by the same, all etchings, all signed in pencil, all w. the collector's marks of Gutekunst and 1x with the "Dorens" blindstamp, prob. all 1908. - All fine.

    • Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Landscape with two mills).
      May. 25, 2023

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Landscape with two mills).

      Est: €80 - €100

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Landscape with two mills). Etching, 19,7x30 cm., signed "A. Derkzen van Angeren" in pencil. Idem. (Courtyard with apple trees). Etching, 21,7x22 cm., signed "Ant. Derkzen van Angeren" in pencil, on Japanese. - AND 2 other etchings by the same, both signed in pencil: (Cows in a meadow) and (The Artist's Mother).

    • Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). Het hek.
      May. 25, 2023

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). Het hek.

      Est: €100 - €150

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). Het hek. Etching w. tone, 1905, 19,8x30 cm., signed "A. Derkzen van Angeren" in pencil. = Wagner, p.42. With the collector's mark of Richard Gutekunst (Lugt 2213a). Idem. Mestschuit. Etching, 1905, 19,8x29,5 cm., signed "A. Derkzen van Angeren" in pencil. = Wagner, p.42. With the collector's mark of Richard Gutekunst (Lugt 2213a). AND 4 others by the same: a larger etching (rural view, ±1905), 2 small etchings (Rotterdam river view and a view of Delft) and a rare lithograph "Zuylenveld Herstellingsoord voor Nederlandsche oorlogsgewonden 12 januari 1942", all signed in pencil.

    • Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). "Studie moestuin".
      Nov. 24, 2022

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). "Studie moestuin".

      Est: €80 - €100

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). "Studie moestuin". Etching, 14,5x20 cm., signed and "1/30" in pencil. = Title supplied in pencil on recto and verso. Brinks, K. (1908-1992). Grot Amalfi. Etching, 40,5x50 cm., "Kuno Brinks del. et aq.f." and "Vereeniging tot bevordering van Beeldende Kunst 1937" in the plate. - Trifle foxed and creased. = Kersten 78. Mulders, J. (1899-1989). (Goat in a meadow). Woodcut, 12x12 cm., signed "Johannes Mulders" in pencil (trifle faded), monogrammed "M" in the block. Idem. (House in the snow). Woodcut, 15,2x13,5 cm., signed "Johannes Mulders" and "houtsnede en druk" in pencil, on thin Japanese. - AND 2 other woodcuts by the same, both signed in pencil (both sl. foxed).

    • Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (River landscape with vessel).
      Nov. 24, 2022

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (River landscape with vessel).

      Est: €80 - €100

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (River landscape with vessel). Etching, 12x19 cm., signed in pencil. - AND 5 prints by D. NIJLAND (Indischgasten), H. VERSTEYNEN (Turkey), W. MINDERMAN and T. VAN HOYTEMA (2 calendar lvs., 1x cut to the image).

    • Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Harbour view, Rotterdam).
      Nov. 24, 2022

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Harbour view, Rotterdam).

      Est: €120 - €150

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Harbour view, Rotterdam). Drypoint, 19,2x29,5 cm., signed "A. Derkzen van Angeren" and "1919" in pencil. - AND 2 other etchings by the same: (River view) and (Harbour view).

    • Derkzen van Angeren, Antoon (Dutch 1878-1961)
      Jun. 21, 2022

      Derkzen van Angeren, Antoon (Dutch 1878-1961)

      Est: €50 - €100

      Derkzen van Angeren, Antoon (Dutch 1878-1961) Achtertuin ets 25 x 25 cm ges. r.o. de plaat

      Zuydwal Veilingen
    • Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Still life with chair before a window with view to a garden, an opened book on the window-sill).
      May. 19, 2022

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Still life with chair before a window with view to a garden, an opened book on the window-sill).

      Est: €80 - €100

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Still life with chair before a window with view to a garden, an opened book on the window-sill). Etching, 57x35 cm., signed "Ant. Derkzen van Angeren 1907" in pencil (sl. yellowed). - AND 2 other prints: an unsigned etching (Harbour) by the same and a large etching by B.E. VAN HOUTEN, (Vase with sunflowers) (signed and "proefdruk 1907" in pencil. Foxed).

    • Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Girl with the pearl earring).
      May. 19, 2022

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Girl with the pearl earring).

      Est: €80 - €100

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Girl with the pearl earring). Etching after J. VERMEER, w. small remarque, 49,5x45,8 cm. (plate mark), signed "Ant. Derkzen van Angeren 1905" and "Gedrukt door den Etser" in pen and ink, on Japanese. - AND 4 lithographs by J. VETH (2x: portraits of W. MARIS and H.W. MESDAG) and by W. MÜHLSTAFF (2x).

    • Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). Gezicht op Delft met het huis van de kunstenaar.
      May. 19, 2022

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). Gezicht op Delft met het huis van de kunstenaar.

      Est: €80 - €100

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). Gezicht op Delft met het huis van de kunstenaar. Etching, 1905, 18,3x28,5 cm., signed in pencil. Idem. Molen zonder wieken. Etching, 1905, 19,8x29,8 cm., signed in pencil. Idem. Sloperij 'Revolutia'. Etching, 19,6x29,8 cm., signed and "1912" in pencil. = Wagner p.37/ p.43/ p.60 (dating the 3rd etching 1915). AND 1 other etching by the same, signed and "1905" in pencil (not in Wagner).

    • Antoon Derksen van Angeren (Delft 1878 - 1961), (2) etchings of cityscape in Rotterdam: "Groenendaal" and the "Spaansche kade"
      Mar. 17, 2022

      Antoon Derksen van Angeren (Delft 1878 - 1961), (2) etchings of cityscape in Rotterdam: "Groenendaal" and the "Spaansche kade"

      Est: €20 - €40

      Both annotated with the name of the artist (in pencil), various sizes.

      Goudwisselkantoor Veilingen
    • Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Harbour view).
      Nov. 25, 2021

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Harbour view).

      Est: €80 - €100

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Harbour view). Etching w. tone, 18,8x40,7 cm., signed and "1920" in pencil (vague creases). Idem. (Harbour view seen from the water). Etching, 14,8x21,8 cm., on Japanese. - AND 2 other etchings by the same, both signed in pencil.

    • Antoon Derkzen van Angeren (1878-1961) Port of Rotterdam 1928
      Jun. 02, 2021

      Antoon Derkzen van Angeren (1878-1961) Port of Rotterdam 1928

      Est: €100 - €150

      Antoon Derkzen van Angeren (1878-1961) Port of Rotterdam 1928, r.o. signed and dated 1928. 40 x 50

      Veilinghuis Colours
    • Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Skaters on a frozen river with sailing boats to the left and a mill in the centre).
      May. 20, 2021

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Skaters on a frozen river with sailing boats to the left and a mill in the centre).

      Est: €100 - €150

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Skaters on a frozen river with sailing boats to the left and a mill in the centre). Etching, (1928), 22,5x32 cm., signed in pencil. - Vague folds/ creases, affecting image. AND 2 other etchings by the same, both signed in pencil.

    • Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Harbour view, a city in the background).
      May. 20, 2021

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Harbour view, a city in the background).

      Est: €100 - €150

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Harbour view, a city in the background). Etching, 19,3x29 cm., signed "A. Derkzen v Ang 1920" in pencil. - AND 2 similar etchings by the same, both signed in pencil.

    • Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Dog's head).
      May. 20, 2021

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Dog's head).

      Est: €60 - €80

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Dog's head). Drawing, charcoal, 45x43 cm., signed "Derkz v Anger 1928" in pencil. Idem. (Old man with beard reading). Lithograph, 54x35 cm., supplied in 2 copies: one signed "A. Derkzen van Angeren" and "N.2" in pencil, the other signed "A. Derkzen van Angeren 1928" and "4" in black crayon. - Sl. frayed/ creased in blank margins.

    • Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Ships moored on a canal).
      Nov. 26, 2020

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Ships moored on a canal).

      Est: €70 - €90

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Ships moored on a canal). Etching, 26,8x24,2 cm., signed "A. Derkzen van Angeren" in pencil. - Unidentified collector's mark in lower blank corner. Idem. (Large sailing ship). Etching, 39x25,1 cm., signed "A. Derkzen van Angeren" in pencil. - Sl. faded along margins (from passepartout). AND 2 other etchings by the same, i.a. (A riverscape).

    • Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (River landscape with a moored sailingvessel).
      Nov. 26, 2020

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (River landscape with a moored sailingvessel).

      Est: €80 - €100

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (River landscape with a moored sailingvessel). Etching, 22,8x29,7 cm., signed and "1948" in pencil. - AND 1 other etching by the same, (Meadow with a ditch).

    • Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). "Op de Maas".
      Nov. 26, 2020

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). "Op de Maas".

      Est: €80 - €100

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). "Op de Maas". Etching, 31,8x44,9 cm., signed "Ant. Derkzen van Angeren 1910" in pencil, w. engr. title below and engr. captions "Druk van Roeloffzen-Hübner en van Santen, Amsterdam" and "A. Derksen [sic] van Angeren, aq". - Browned.

    • ANTONIUS P. DERKZEN VAN ANGEREN
      Sep. 23, 2020

      ANTONIUS P. DERKZEN VAN ANGEREN

      ANTONIUS P. DERKZEN VAN ANGEREN (Delft 1878 - 1961) Paesaggio Incisione, cm. 26 x 35 Misure del foglio, cm. 42 x 50 Firma in basso a destra Difetti

    • ANTOON DERKZEN VAN ANGEREN - GROUP, THREE (3) DUTCH LANDSCAPES
      Aug. 26, 2020

      ANTOON DERKZEN VAN ANGEREN - GROUP, THREE (3) DUTCH LANDSCAPES

      Lot 171 Antoon Derkzen van Angeren Dutch (1878-1961) Group, three (3) Dutch landscapes etching each pencil signed lower right largest (sheet): 14 x 19 inches Provenance: From a New York Collection

      Capsule Gallery Auction
    • Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). Atelier. Etching, 25x22 cm., signed
      Nov. 28, 2019

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). Atelier. Etching, 25x22 cm., signed

      Est: €70 - €90

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). Atelier. Etching, 25x22 cm., signed "Ant. Derkzen van Angeren 1905" and "Gedrukt door den etser" in black pen, signed "A. Derken van Angeren" in the plate. = Wagner p.47, 3. AND 1 other unsigned etching by the same, (Two cabbages).

    • Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (View of the Rotterdam harbour with the Willemspoorbrug in th
      May. 23, 2019

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (View of the Rotterdam harbour with the Willemspoorbrug in th

      Est: €50 - €70

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (View of the Rotterdam harbour with the Willemspoorbrug in the background). Etching, 19x29,3 cm., signed "A. Derkzen van Angeren" in pencil.

    • Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Portrait of an old woman in traditi
      May. 31, 2018

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Portrait of an old woman in traditi

      Est: €80 - €100

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Portrait of an old woman in traditional dress). Etching, 20,8x17,5 cm., signed and "21 april 1942" in pencil. Idem. (River view with small boats). Etching, 19,7x29,5 cm., signed in pencil. - AND 2 other etchings by the same (1x foxed/ yellowed).

    • Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Drinking cat). Etching, 8x15,2 cm.,
      May. 31, 2018

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Drinking cat). Etching, 8x15,2 cm.,

      Est: €100 - €150

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Drinking cat). Etching, 8x15,2 cm., signed "Ant. Derkzen van Angeren" and "1905" in pencil. - AND 2 other Dutch landscape etchings by the same.

    • Antoon Derksen van Angeren (1878-1961)
      Jan. 27, 2016

      Antoon Derksen van Angeren (1878-1961)

      Est: €100 - €120

      wintergezicht bij Den Hoorn (Z-H) linksonder get. en gedateerd 1901 ets, 26x37 cm

    • Antoon Derkzen van Angeren (1878-1961) Landschappe
      Jun. 02, 2015

      Antoon Derkzen van Angeren (1878-1961) Landschappe

      Est: €200 - €300

      Antoon Derkzen van Angeren (1878-1961) Landschappen en havens. Gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. In map., Vijf etsen, diverse afmetingen

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Antoon Derkzen van Angeren (1878-1961) Scheepsboeg
      Jun. 02, 2015

      Antoon Derkzen van Angeren (1878-1961) Scheepsboeg

      Est: €250 - €350

      Antoon Derkzen van Angeren (1878-1961) Scheepsboegen. Gesigneerd r.o. en gedateerd 1909., Ets 39 x 49 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). "Op de Maas". Etching, 31,8x44,9 cm.
      May. 21, 2015

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). "Op de Maas". Etching, 31,8x44,9 cm.

      Est: €150 - €250

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). "Op de Maas". Etching, 31,8x44,9 cm., signed "Ant. Derkzen van Angeren 1910" in pencil, w. engr. title below and engr. captions "Druk van Roeloffzen-Hübner en van Santen, Amsterdam" and "A. Derksen [sic] van Angeren, aq". - Washed.

    • Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Landscape). (River view). Two drypo
      May. 21, 2015

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Landscape). (River view). Two drypo

      Est: €70 - €90

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Landscape). (River view). Two drypoints, 8,8x11,8/ 8x11,1 cm., both signed "A. Derkzen van Angeren" in pencil. - AND an etching by D.A. BUENO DE MESQUITA, a dune(?) landscape with a few houses.

    • Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Farm and farmyard). Drypoint, 19,5x30,3 cm., signed "Ant. Derkzen van Angeren 1903" and "gedrukt door den etser" in pen and brown ink, on Japanese. = Rare early etching by the artist. From the collection of Jan
      Nov. 27, 2014

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Farm and farmyard). Drypoint, 19,5x30,3 cm., signed "Ant. Derkzen van Angeren 1903" and "gedrukt door den etser" in pen and brown ink, on Japanese. = Rare early etching by the artist. From the collection of Jan

      Est: €70 - €90

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Farm and farmyard). Drypoint, 19,5x30,3 cm., signed "Ant. Derkzen van Angeren 1903" and "gedrukt door den etser" in pen and brown ink, on Japanese. = Rare early etching by the artist. From the collection of Jan Remmet de Groot, curator of Paintings (1968-1994) at the museum of modern art in Arnhem.

    • Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Skaters on
      Nov. 30, 2012

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Skaters on

      Est: €50 - €70

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Skaters on a frozen river with sailing boats to the left and a mill in the centre). Etching, 23x32 cm. (plate mark), signed and "Herinnering R. Kunstkring 23 sep. 1928" in pencil. - Two pinholes in upper margin; sl. soiled margins. = From the collection of Debora Duyvis.

    • Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). De
      May. 25, 2012

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). De

      Est: €100 - €150

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). De Rietveldse toren (Delft). Etching, 24,6x19,3 cm., signed "Ant. Derkzen van Angeren" and "1906" in pencil. - Yellowed. = Wagner, p.38. Idem. (Ships at a loadingdock). Etching, 24,7x20 cm., signed "A. Derkzen van Angeren" and "1939" in pencil, under passepartout. - ADDED 7 etchings by H. PETRI (1919-1996).

      Dec. 02, 2011

      Est: €100 - €150

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). De Rietveldse toren (Delft). Etching, 24,6x19,3 cm., signed "Ant. Derkzen van Angeren" and "1906" in pencil. - Sl. browned. = Wagner, p.38. SEE ILLUSTRATION ON OUR WEBSITE.

    • Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961).
      Dec. 02, 2011

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961).

      Est: €70 - €90

      Derkzen van Angeren, A.P. (1878-1961). (Appelboompjes achter een huis). Etching, 21,7x22 cm., signed "Ant. Derkzen van Angeren" and "1905" in pencil, under passepartout. - A few sm. stains and foxed spots in margins. = Title information provided on passepartout. SEE ILLUSTRATION ON OUR WEBSITE.

      May. 12, 2009

      Est: €40 - €60

      Antoon Derksen van Angeren (1878-1961) Stadsgezicht vanaf de rivier. Gesigneerd in de plaat en genummerd 19. Ets 15x20 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam