Henri van Assche Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, b. 1774 - d. 1841

    • E. VERBOECKHOVEN (*1798), Artist Henri van Assche, 1826, Lithography
      Dec. 30, 2023

      E. VERBOECKHOVEN (*1798), Artist Henri van Assche, 1826, Lithography

      Est: €300 - €400

      Eugène Joseph Verboeckhoven (1798 Warneton - 1881 Brussels): Portrait of the Belgian artist Henri van Assche (1774-1841), bust frontal with head inclined to the right, 1826, Lithography Technique: Lithography on Paper Stamp: Lower left Collector's stamp, Lugt no.: 971. Friedrich August II. von Sachsen (1797-1854). Dresden. 19th century Inscription: Signed and dated below the sitter on the left, inscribed with the sitter's name below. Lower left with collector's stamp, in it the initials "IAT[?] with crown, next to it: "Lith de Dewasme, rue Royale a Bruxelles". Date: 1826 Keywords: 19th century, Biedermeier, Portraits, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
      Dec. 14, 2022

      Est: €700 - €900

      Huile sur panneau de chêne "Bord de rivière avec personnages, bétail au repos et chevaux s'abreuvant à proximité de ruines". Porte en bas à droite une trace de signature H. A..(?) pour Henri Van Assche (?). Voir au dos le numéro 230B inscrit à l'encre noire. Ecole hollandaise. Epoque : XVIIIème. Dim. : +/- 42,5x54,5 cm.

    • E. VERBOECKHOVEN (*1798), Portrait of the Belgian artist Henri van Assche, 1826, Lithography
      Dec. 10, 2022

      E. VERBOECKHOVEN (*1798), Portrait of the Belgian artist Henri van Assche, 1826, Lithography

      Est: €300 - €400

      Eugène Joseph Verboeckhoven (1798 Warneton - 1881 Brussels): Portrait of the Belgian artist Henri van Assche (1774-1841), bust frontal with head inclined to the right, 1826, Lithography Technique: Lithography on Paper Inscription: Signed and dated below the sitter on the left, inscribed with the sitter's name below. Lower left with collector's stamp, in it the initials "IAT[?] with crown, next to it: "Lith de Dewasme, rue Royale a Bruxelles". Date: 1826 Keywords: 19th century, Biedermeier, Portraits, Germany,

      Fichter Kunsthandel
    • Henri VAN ASSCHE (1774-1841) 'The Waterfall' a painting, oil on paper.
      Feb. 10, 2022

      Henri VAN ASSCHE (1774-1841) 'The Waterfall' a painting, oil on paper.

      Est: €200 - €300

      Henri VAN ASSCHE (1774-1841) 'The Waterfall' a painting, oil on paper. 1814. (26 x 20 cm)

      Flanders Auctions
    • HENRI VAN ASSCHE
      Oct. 01, 2021

      HENRI VAN ASSCHE

      Est: CHF20,000 - CHF30,000

      HENRI VAN ASSCHE (1774 Brussels 1841) Pair of works: Herders with cattle on a bridge. / Herders in a river landscape. 1807. Oil on panel. Signed lower right: H: Van Assche. / Signed and dated lower right: H: Van Assche 1807. 49.2 × 72.6 cm. / 49.4 × 72.5 cm. Provenance: Rademakers collection. --------------- HENRI VAN ASSCHE (1774 Brüssel 1841) Gegenstücke: Hirten mit Vieh auf einer Brücke. / Hirten in einer Flusslandschaft. 1807. Öl auf Holz. Unten rechts signiert: H: Van Assche. / Unten rechts signiert und datiert: H: Van Assche 1807. 49,2 × 72,6 cm. / 49,4 × 72,5 cm. Provenienz: Sammlung Rademakers. Henri Van Assche wurde in Brüssel geboren. Als junger Künstler reiste er in die Schweiz und nach Italien, wo ihn die Natur und das Licht faszinierten. Er entwickelte sich zu einem akademischen Maler von Landschaften und Panoramen, häufig mit einer religiösen Stimmung. Wegen seiner vielen Wasserfälle und Wassermühlen erhielt er den Beinamen „Le peintre cascade“. Seit 1812 nahm er erfolgreich an Ausstellungen teil. Er starb mit 67 Jahren in seinem Geburtsort (zitiert aus: Ausst.–Kat. Ein romantischer Blick – Die Sammlung Rademakers, M-Museum Leuven, Gemeentemuseum, Den Haag, B. C. Koekkoek-Haus, Kleve, Brüssel 2011, S. 137).

    • Waldlandschaft, Henri van Assche (1774 Brüssels - 1841 ibid) Wooded landsca
      Jun. 19, 2021

      Waldlandschaft, Henri van Assche (1774 Brüssels - 1841 ibid) Wooded landsca

      Waldlandschaft, Henri van Assche (1774 Brüssels - 1841 ibid) Wooded landscape, oil on canvas, 45.7 cm x 59.8 cm, signed, with partially retouched craquelure, damaged,

      Wettmann
    • CASCADE AVEC MOULIN À EAU.
      Jun. 17, 2021

      CASCADE AVEC MOULIN À EAU.

      Est: €200 - €300

      Aquarelle et huile sur papier, 38,5 x 34,5 cm à vue, signé et datée dans le coin inf. dr. "H. Van Assche 1838". - Henri van Assche (1774-1841) était un peintre belge de l'école romantique. Ses peintures, exposées au Salon de Gand, étaient principalement des paysages. Il était membre de la Société de peinture, sculpture et architecture de Bruxelles. Le goût que ce paysagiste montrait pour les chutes d'eau lui valut le surnom de peintre des cascades.

      Arenberg Auctions
    • Tableaux Paire d'huiles sur panneau de chêne "Scènes de vie à la ferme".
      Jun. 15, 2021

      Tableaux Paire d'huiles sur panneau de chêne "Scènes de vie à la ferme".

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Tableaux Paire d'huiles sur panneau de chêne "Scènes de vie à la ferme". Un signé en bas à droite H. Van Assche. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-26,8x37,8cm. VAN ASSCHE Henri (1774 - 1841)

    • TABLEAUX
      Mar. 23, 2021

      TABLEAUX

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Paire d'huiles sur panneau de chêne "Scènes de vie à la ferme". Un signé en bas à droite H. Van Assche. Ecole belge. Dim.:+/-26,8x37,8cm.

    • Romantische Waldlandschaft
      Mar. 06, 2021

      Romantische Waldlandschaft

       ASSCHE, Henri van(1774 Brüssel - 1841 Brüssel) Romantische Waldlandschaft Öl auf Leinwand. Signiert. Datiert: 1827. 65 x 49 cm. Gerahmt : 82 x 66 cm. Originaler Keilrahmen, vergoldeter Stuckrahmen mit Samt-Passepartout . Assche, belgischer Landschaftsmaler, Vater der Amélie. Schüler von Jean Baptiste Roy. Bereiste Italien, Holland, Deutschland und die Schweiz. Mitglied der Akademien in Brüssel, Amsterdam und Antwerpen. 1836 Leopoldorden. Zahlreiche seiner Motive wurden in Grafiken reproduziert. Werke in internationalen Museen * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literatur: Saur (1992), Thieme-Becker (1907-1950).

    • PORTRAIT DE HENRI VAN ASSCHE, ARTISTE PEINTRE BELGE ET PEINTRE SUR PORCELAINE (1774-1841). LITHOGRAP
      Feb. 28, 2021

      PORTRAIT DE HENRI VAN ASSCHE, ARTISTE PEINTRE BELGE ET PEINTRE SUR PORCELAINE (1774-1841). LITHOGRAP

      Est: €100 - €200

      Portrait de Henri Van Assche, artiste peintre Belge et peintre sur porcelaine (1774-1841). Lithographie d'après Eeckhout, avec deux médailles par Hart. Dimensions: 19 x12 cm, médailles diamètre: 6.5 cm. Cadre octogone doré.

      68 Art Auction
    • HENRI VAN ASSCHE (1774-1841)
      Dec. 08, 2020

      HENRI VAN ASSCHE (1774-1841)

      Est: €1,800 - €2,500

      A mountainous river landscape with a couple of shepherds and their flock. Canvas. Contemporary Charles X frame. Description FR Paysage aquatique et montagneux avec couple de bergers avec bétail. Toile. Cadre d'époque Charles X. Beschrijving NL Bergachtig rivierlandschap met koppel herders en vee. Doek. Eigentijdse Charles X kader.

    • Waldlandschaft, Henri van Assche (1774 Brüssel -1841 ebenda) Waldlan
      Nov. 14, 2020

      Waldlandschaft, Henri van Assche (1774 Brüssel -1841 ebenda) Waldlan

      Henri van Assche (1774 Brussels - 1841 ibid.) Wooded landscape, oil on canvas, 45.7 cm x 59.8 cm, signed lower left, with partially retouched craquelure, damage German Text Waldlandschaft, Henri van Assche (1774 Brüssel -1841 ebenda) Waldlandschaft, Öl auf Leinwand, 45,7 cm x 59,8 cm, unten links signiert, craqueliert, partiell retuschiert, beschädigt , Henri van Assche (1774 Brussels -1841 ibid.) Wooded landscape, oil on canvas, 45.7 cm x 59.8 cm, signed lower left, with partially retouched craquelure, damage, Henri van Assche (1774 Bruxelles -1841 ibid)Paysage forestier, huile sur toile, 45,7 cm x 59,8 cm, signée, craquelure, partiellement retouchée, abimée, French Text Henri van Assche (1774 Bruxelles - 1841 ibid)Paysage forestier, huile sur toile, 45,7 cm x 59,8 cm, signée, craquelure, partiellement retouchée, abimée

      Wettmann
    • Henri van Assche, 1774 Brüssel – 1841
      Dec. 05, 2019

      Henri van Assche, 1774 Brüssel – 1841

      Est: €800 - €900

      VOM SPÄTLICHT BELEUCHTETER HOHLWEG MIT FIGURENSTAFFAGE Öl auf Holz. 39 x 49 cm. Verso einige ältere Aufkleber, u. a. mit Künstlerbezeichnung. In original Empire-Rahmen mit Blattfries. Rechts ein sitzender Wanderer in der Rast mit einem Hund, dahinter eine Frau, die einen Korb über dem Kopf trägt. (10915411) (11)

    • HENRI VAN ASSCHE
      Sep. 27, 2019

      HENRI VAN ASSCHE

      Est: CHF18,000 - CHF25,000

      HENRI VAN ASSCHE (1774 Brussels 1841) Landscape with watermill and farmyard. 1806. Oil on panel. Signed and dated lower left: H: Van Assche 1806. 46.5 × 67 cm. Provenance: Rademakers collection. --------------- HENRI VAN ASSCHE (1774 Brüssel 1841) Landschaft mit Wassermühle und Bauernhof. 1806. Öl auf Holz. Unten links signiert und datiert: H: Van Assche 1806. 46,5 × 67 cm. Provenienz: Sammlung Rademakers. Henri Van Assche wurde in Brüssel geboren. Als junger Künstler reiste er in die Schweiz und nach Italien, wo ihn die Natur und das Licht faszinierten. Er entwickelte sich zu einem akademischen Maler von Landschaften und Panoramen, häufig mit einer religiösen Stimmung. Wegen seiner vielen Wasserfälle und Wassermühlen erhielt er den Beinamen „Le peintre cascade“. Seit 1812 nahm er erfolgreich an Ausstellungen teil. Er starb mit 67 Jahren in seinem Geburtsort (zitiert aus: Ausst. Kat. Ein romantischer Blick – Die Sammlung Rademakers, M-Museum Leuven, Gemeentemuseum, Den Haag, B. C. Koekkoek-Haus, Kleve, Brüssel 2011, S. 137).

    • VAN ASSCHE Henri (1774 - 1841) Huile sur panneau "Chemin de forêt animé". S
      Dec. 12, 2018

      VAN ASSCHE Henri (1774 - 1841) Huile sur panneau "Chemin de forêt animé". S

      Est: €500 - €800

      VAN ASSCHE Henri (1774 - 1841) Huile sur panneau "Chemin de forêt animé". Signé en bas à gauche Henri Van Assche et daté 1823. Ecole belge. Dim.:31,5x38cm.

    • HENDRICK VAN ASSCHE (1774-1841) OIL PAINTING
      Jul. 22, 2018

      HENDRICK VAN ASSCHE (1774-1841) OIL PAINTING

      Framed oil on wood panel painting, 1828, dated and signed lower left Van Assche, attributed to Hendrick van Assche (Belgium, 1774-1841), depicting a mountain landscape with water mill, figures on horseback in foreground, sight: approx 26.25"h, 38.25"w, overall: approx 34"h, 46"w, 21.5lbs Start Price: $600.00

      Austin Auction Gallery
    • HENRI VAN ASSCHE (1774-1841) (to be attributed to)to be attribu
      Dec. 12, 2017

      HENRI VAN ASSCHE (1774-1841) (to be attributed to)to be attribu

      Est: €500 - €600

      HENRI VAN ASSCHE (1774-1841) (to be attributed to) to be attributed to Shepherd by farmhouse with village in the background. Canvas. In period gilt frame. 57 x 75,5 HENRI VAN ASSCHE (1774-1841) (toe te schrijven aan) Schapenhoeder bij de hoeve met dorp in de achtergrond. Doek. In eigentijdse vergulde kader. 57 x 75,5

    • Sunlit Wood with Figures
      Nov. 26, 2016

      Sunlit Wood with Figures

      Henry van Assche Brüssel 1774 - Brüssel 1841 Sunlit Wood with Figures Oil/wood, 29,5 x 24 cm, lo. le. sign. H. van Assche.

    • Henri van Assche, Winter Landscape with a Frozen Canal and a Windmill
      Nov. 19, 2016

      Henri van Assche, Winter Landscape with a Frozen Canal and a Windmill

      Est: €20,000 - €25,000

      Signed and dated lower left: H: v Assche 1814A series of fanciful sleighs, each transporting a seated lady and a standing gentleman, form the culmination of the varied and finely painted figures that populate this winter scene. They are accompanied by people going about their daily work, such as collecting firewood or slaughtering a pig. All of these scenes take place before an imposing windmill that dominates the left half of the image, together with the snow-covered house beside it and in the hazy distance we see the vague outlines of a city with mighty church spires. Henri van Assche, the painter of this highly original winter scene, was born in Brussels in 1774 and specialised in landscapes early in his career. His detailed depiction of natural and architectural motifs was highly admired by his contemporaries and made him one of the most renowned landscape painters of his generation. His works also enjoyed wide dissemination in printed form.

    • ASSCHE Henri van, Bruxelles 1774 - 1841 [BE]. Paysage aux promeneurs,
      Nov. 12, 2016

      ASSCHE Henri van, Bruxelles 1774 - 1841 [BE]. Paysage aux promeneurs,

      Est: CHF1,000 - CHF1,500

      ASSCHE Henri van, Bruxelles 1774 - 1841 [BE]. Paysage aux promeneurs, huile sur panneau parqueté (62 x 89.5 cm). Porte une signature en bas à gauche van Assche.Sans cadre

      Galartis SA
    • Sunlit Wood with Figures
      Apr. 23, 2016

      Sunlit Wood with Figures

      Est: €900 - €1,080

      Henry van Assche Brüssel 1774 - Brüssel 1841 Sunlit Wood with Figures, Oil/wood, 29,5 x 24 cm, lo. le. sign. H. van Assche., One of the most successful Belgian landscape painters of his time, trained by J. B. Roy in Brussels. He travelled Italy, France, the Netherlands, Germany a. Switzerland before settling in Brussels. Since 1818 he became member of the Brussels, Amsterdam a. Antwerp academies. In 1836 he was awarded the Belgian order of Leopold. Sometimes B. P. Ommeganck a. E. Verboeckhoven painted the figures in A.s landscapes.

    • Assche, Henri van
      Feb. 20, 2016

      Assche, Henri van

      Est: - €3,000

      Assche, Henri van (1774 Brüssel 1841). Kleine Brücke am Wasserfall im Wald. Öl auf Holz. 22,5 x 28 cm. Unten re. sign. In aufwändigem, goldfarb. Rahmen. - Geringe Alterssp., sehr schönes Gemälde.

    • Assche Henry van, Brüssel 1774 - Brüssel 1841 Idyllic Landscape with Watermill
      Nov. 30, 2013

      Assche Henry van, Brüssel 1774 - Brüssel 1841 Idyllic Landscape with Watermill

      Est: €1,800 - €2,160

      Assche Henry van, Brüssel 1774 - Brüssel 1841 Idyllic Landscape with Watermill Oil/wood, 42,5 x 56,5 cm, lo. le. sign. a. dat. Hry van Assche 1826.

    • Henri van ASSCHE (1774-1841) Scène de la vie villageoise. Huile sur toile. Signée et datée 1814 en bas à gauche. 62 x 77 cm.
      Oct. 26, 2013

      Henri van ASSCHE (1774-1841) Scène de la vie villageoise. Huile sur toile. Signée et datée 1814 en bas à gauche. 62 x 77 cm.

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Jun. 29, 2013

      Est: €14,000 - €16,000

    • van Assche, Henri, 1774-1841, Wanderer vor einem
      Dec. 29, 2012

      van Assche, Henri, 1774-1841, Wanderer vor einem

      Est: €580 - €696

      van Assche, Henri, 1774-1841, Wanderer vor einem weitem Tal im Abendlicht, feine lasierende Malerei, Öl auf Holz, links unten signiert, ca. 25x30cm, kleine Farbfehlstelle

    • VAN ASSCHE Henri (1774-1841). Huile sur panneau de
      Sep. 11, 2012

      VAN ASSCHE Henri (1774-1841). Huile sur panneau de

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      VAN ASSCHE Henri (1774-1841). Huile sur panneau de chêne "Paysage animé". Signé en bas à gauche H. Van Assche. Ecole belge. Dim.:35.8x27.3cm.

    • Henri Van Assche (1774-1841). Dimensions: 0m50 x
      Apr. 05, 2011

      Henri Van Assche (1774-1841). Dimensions: 0m50 x

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Henri Van Assche (1774-1841). Dimensions: 0m50 x 0m72

      Galerie Moderne
    • VAN ASSCHE HENRI (1774 - 1841) Hut naast een meer
      Mar. 22, 2011

      VAN ASSCHE HENRI (1774 - 1841) Hut naast een meer

      Est: €1,300 - €1,500

      VAN ASSCHE HENRI (1774 - 1841) Hut naast een meer in een berglandschap. Cabane en bordure d'un lac de montagne Olie op paneel. Huile sur panneau.. .Get. Sig.. . 34 x 47 cm

      Campo & Campo
    • A mountainous wooded river landscape with travellers at rest on a track
      Dec. 05, 2007

      A mountainous wooded river landscape with travellers at rest on a track

      Est: £1,500 - £2,000

      Hendrick van Assche (1774-1841) A mountainous wooded river landscape with travellers at rest on a track signed 'h: Van Assche' (lower left) oil on panel 10 x 13 3/8 in. (25.4 x 34 cm.)

    • Hendrick van Assche, (Belgian, 1774-1841), Moonlight Scene
      Dec. 10, 2006

      Hendrick van Assche, (Belgian, 1774-1841), Moonlight Scene

      Est: $2,000 - $4,000

      Hendrick van Assche (Belgian, 1774-1841) Moonlight Scene oil on panel signed "ha van assche" (lower left) 18 x 17 1/8 inches.

      Hindman
    • Hendrick van Assche (Belgian, 1774-1841)
      Dec. 01, 2005

      Hendrick van Assche (Belgian, 1774-1841)

      Est: £1,200 - £1,600

      Pilgrims before a cathedral signed and dated 'H van Assche 1875' (lower right) oil on panel 22 3/8 x 30 3/4 in. (56.9 x 70.7 cm.)

    • HENDRICK VAN ASSCHE, 1774-1841
      Nov. 29, 2005

      HENDRICK VAN ASSCHE, 1774-1841

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      WINTER LANDSCAPE WITH RESTING LANCERS 30.5 by 40.5cm., 12 by 16in. signed in Latin l.l. and dated 1814 oil on panel

      Jun. 08, 2005

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

    • HENDRICK VAN ASSCHE BELGIAN, 1774-1841 FIGURES TRAVELLING ALONG THE RIVER MAAS NEAR DINANT
      Apr. 19, 2005

      HENDRICK VAN ASSCHE BELGIAN, 1774-1841 FIGURES TRAVELLING ALONG THE RIVER MAAS NEAR DINANT

      Est: €9,000 - €12,000

      signed and dated 1811 l.r. oil on panel

      Oct. 26, 2004

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Pilgrims at a church in a wooded valley signed and dated 'Hry Van Assche 1825' (lower right) oil on panel 57 x 80 cm.