Pieter van Bloemen Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Battle painter, b. 1657 - d. 1720

    • Pieter van Bloemen (attr.)
      Nov. 07, 2024

      Pieter van Bloemen (attr.)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      The blacksmith oil on canvas, cm. 26.5x21

      Bolli & Romiti s.r.l
    • Accampamento militare
      Oct. 24, 2024

      Accampamento militare

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      Pieter van Bloemen Lo Stendardo (attribuito a) (Anversa 1657-Anversa 1720) Military camp Oil on canvas cm. 52x41,5. Framed

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • VAN BLOEMEN, PIETER, 1657-1720 "A caravan crosses a ford"
      Oct. 05, 2024

      VAN BLOEMEN, PIETER, 1657-1720 "A caravan crosses a ford"

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      VAN BLOEMEN, PIETER, 1657-1720 "A Caravan Crossing a Ford" Oil on canvas, monogrammed at the base of the column, HxW: 39/57 cm. Remainder, retouched and relined. Frame, hxw: 54/70 cm.

    • ATRIBUIDO A PIETER VAN BLOEMEN (Amberes, 1657 - 1720), Pareja de escenas con aldeanos
      Sep. 18, 2024

      ATRIBUIDO A PIETER VAN BLOEMEN (Amberes, 1657 - 1720), Pareja de escenas con aldeanos

      Est: €12,000 - €14,000

      Procedencia: - Marqueses de Linlithgow, Londres (etiqueta en el reverso). - Colección particular, Madrid.

      Isbilya Subastas
    • Pieter von Bloemen
      Sep. 08, 2024

      Pieter von Bloemen

      Est: €180 - €360

      (1657 Antwerpen - 1720 ebenda) Reitergruppe mit Hufschmied beim Beschlagen eines Pferdes Altkolorierter Kupferstich J. L. Zentners (1761-1802) nach P. van Bloemen, um 1784. Unterhalb Legende mit Künstler-Bez.; 19,5 cm x 16,3 cm. Rahmen. Hand-coloured copper engraving by J. L. Zentner (1761-1802) after P. van Bloemen, ca. 1784.

    • Pieter Van Bloemen Landscape, Oil on Canvas
      Jul. 09, 2024

      Pieter Van Bloemen Landscape, Oil on Canvas

      Pieter Van Bloemen (Belgium, 1657 - 1720) Landscape with farm scene Oil on canvas, measuring H 15 W 17.5 On a carved wood and gilt frame, measuring H 18 W 20.5 D 2 in Marked on verso Peter Van Bloemen Antwerp Original Some darkening and discoloration to the canvas Provenance: Private Dallas Collector

      Dallas Auction Gallery
    • Bloemen, Pieter van (attr.)
      Jun. 26, 2024

      Bloemen, Pieter van (attr.)

      Est: €1,000 - €3,000

      Bloemen, Pieter van (attr.) Antwerpen (vor) 1657 - 1720 84 x 120 cm Horsemen resting at a blacksmith's shop. Oil/canvas, relined. Southern German private collection. Bloemen, Pieter van (attr.) Antwerpen (vor) 1657 - 1720 84 x 120 cm Reiter machen Halt bei einem Hufschmied. Öl/Lwd., doubl. Süddeutsche Privatsammlung

    • Pieter van Bloemen, known as Stendardo (Anversa 1657-1720) - Frightened horse
      May. 28, 2024

      Pieter van Bloemen, known as Stendardo (Anversa 1657-1720) - Frightened horse

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      oil on canvas 73.5 x 61.5 cm inscription on the back G.M. No. 7

    • Pieter van Bloemen, known as Stendardo (Anversa 1657-1720) - Landscape with ford
      May. 28, 2024

      Pieter van Bloemen, known as Stendardo (Anversa 1657-1720) - Landscape with ford

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      oil on board cm 57,5 x 48

    • Possibly PETER VAN BLOEMEN (STANDARD), FLEMISH 1657-1720, PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN, Oil on canvas, 38 x 24 in. (96.5 x 61 cm.), Frame: 45 1/4 x 31 1/2 in. (114.9 x 80 cm.)
      Apr. 25, 2024

      Possibly PETER VAN BLOEMEN (STANDARD), FLEMISH 1657-1720, PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN, Oil on canvas, 38 x 24 in. (96.5 x 61 cm.), Frame: 45 1/4 x 31 1/2 in. (114.9 x 80 cm.)

      Est: $1,000 - $1,200

      Possibly PETER VAN BLOEMEN (STANDARD) FLEMISH, 1657-1720 PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN Oil on canvas Inscribed on card: Standard (Peter Van Bloemen's pen name)

      Potomack Company
    • Pieter van Bloemen Lo Stendardo (attribuito a) a) Landscape with shepherdess, horses and herds; b) The farrier's workshop. Pair of paintings
      Apr. 18, 2024

      Pieter van Bloemen Lo Stendardo (attribuito a) a) Landscape with shepherdess, horses and herds; b) The farrier's workshop. Pair of paintings

      Est: €5,000 - €7,000

      Oil on canvas Canvas cm. 38x48 each. Framed

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • Pieter Van Bloemen (attributed to)(Antwerp 1657-Antwerp 1720)The horses' rest
      Apr. 17, 2024

      Pieter Van Bloemen (attributed to)(Antwerp 1657-Antwerp 1720)The horses' rest

      Est: €2,200 - €4,400

      Pieter Van Bloemen (attributed to) (Antwerp 1657-Antwerp 1720) The horses' rest oil on canvas 33x40 cm Pieter van Bloemen, brother of the better-known Frans, was renowned for his great skill in painting horses. Proof of this is this small oil painting, where three horses of three different colors stand in front of a small arch. In the background the Roman countryside opens up, with its clear skies and the walls of the buildings reddened by the setting sun.

      Casa d'aste ARCADIA
    • Attribué à Pieter VAN BLOEMEN Anvers, 1657 - 1720 Cheval couché
      Mar. 21, 2024

      Attribué à Pieter VAN BLOEMEN Anvers, 1657 - 1720 Cheval couché

      Est: €300 - €400

      Attribué à Pieter VAN BLOEMEN Anvers, 1657 - 1720 Cheval couché Plume, encre noire et lavis gris 19 x 26,5 cm - 7 1/2 x 10 7/16 in. Lying Horse, pen, black ink and grey wash

    • PIETER VAN BLOEMEN Antwerp 1657 - 1720 Pair of country scenes with villagers Oil
      Dec. 12, 2023

      PIETER VAN BLOEMEN Antwerp 1657 - 1720 Pair of country scenes with villagers Oil

      PIETER VAN BLOEMEN Antwerp 1657 - 1720 Pair of country scenes with villagers Oil on canvas (two) Measurements 73 x 98 cm each Origin: br> - Marquises of Linlithgow, London (label on verso). - Private collection, Madrid.

      Subastas Segre
    • Pieter van Bloemen Rider camp
      Dec. 07, 2023

      Pieter van Bloemen Rider camp

      Est: €2,000 - €2,500

      Pieter van Bloemen 1657 Antwerpen - 1720 ebenda Rider camp Monogrammed and dated 1701 on the roof of the tent on the front right. Restoration note (1951) and a Dutch transcript relating to another monogrammed work by van Bloemen verso. Oil on canvas mounted on plywood. 58 x 69 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame (69.5 x 80 cm).

    • Pieter Van Bloemen 1657 Anversa-1720 Anversa Viandanti a riposo
      Nov. 30, 2023

      Pieter Van Bloemen 1657 Anversa-1720 Anversa Viandanti a riposo

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      siglato sulla parete in alto a sinistra

    • Pieter Van Bloemen 1657 Anversa-1720 Anversa Il riposo dei viandanti
      Nov. 30, 2023

      Pieter Van Bloemen 1657 Anversa-1720 Anversa Il riposo dei viandanti

      Est: €3,500 - €4,500

      firmato in basso a destra

    • Bloemen, Pieter van (1657-1720) (attrib.). (Farriers working with a fierce horse).
      Nov. 24, 2023

      Bloemen, Pieter van (1657-1720) (attrib.). (Farriers working with a fierce horse).

      Est: €200 - €300

      Bloemen, Pieter van (1657-1720) (attrib.). (Farriers working with a fierce horse). Drawing, pen/ brush and brown and black ink, 16,7x22,3 cm. - Vague grease(?) stain in right part. = On paper with a watermark showing the coat of arms of Amsterdam. The Rijksmuseum holds what appears to be a preliminary drawing (RP-T-1993-89).

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Pieter van Bloemen, 1657 Antwerpen – 1720 ebenda, zugeschrieben/ Kreis des
      Sep. 28, 2023

      Pieter van Bloemen, 1657 Antwerpen – 1720 ebenda, zugeschrieben/ Kreis des

      Est: €1,500 - €3,000

      GrafikpaarSZENEN MIT PFERDEN UND FIGUREN Federzeichnungen. Je 16,5 x 30 cm. Eines rechts unterhalb der Darstellung bezeichnet „P. van Bloemen“. Hinter Glas gerahmt. Das eine Bild zeigt einige Männer mit ihren Pferden bei einer Rast, die von einem Wirt mit gefüllten Krügen versorgt werden und ein weiterer Mann scheint die Pferde gerade füttern zu wollen. Das andere Bild zeigt zwei Reiter mit ihren Pferden bei einem Hufschmied. Blätter teils etwas unfrisch, eines am linken Rand leicht wellig. (1360296) (18)

    • Pieter (Standaard) van Bloemen (1657 - 1720)
      Sep. 24, 2023

      Pieter (Standaard) van Bloemen (1657 - 1720)

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      Pieter (Standaard) van Bloemen (Belgium/Italy, 1657 - 1720) Old master painting of an encampmentscene, resting after battle. Appears to be unsigned, has not been examined out of the frame. Old labels verso. Oil on canvas. Housed in a gilt exhibition frame. Sight Size: 19.5 x 23.5 in. Overall Framed Size: 30 x 33.5 in.

      Helmuth Stone
    • Pieter van Bloemen, known as the Standard (Anversa 1657-1720) - Shepherd in the Roman countryside
      Sep. 20, 2023

      Pieter van Bloemen, known as the Standard (Anversa 1657-1720) - Shepherd in the Roman countryside

      Est: €400 - €800

    • Pieter van Bloemen, called Standard (Antwerp 1657-1720) Figures on horses resting at a camp in a town, a landscape beyond
      Sep. 13, 2023

      Pieter van Bloemen, called Standard (Antwerp 1657-1720) Figures on horses resting at a camp in a town, a landscape beyond

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Pieter van Bloemen, called Standard (Antwerp 1657-1720) Figures on horses resting at a camp in a town, a landscape beyond oil on canvas 59.8 x 49.1cm (23 9/16 x 19 5/16in).

    • Pieter Van Bloemen, called Lo Stendardo, attributed
      Jul. 12, 2023

      Pieter Van Bloemen, called Lo Stendardo, attributed

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Antwerp, 1657-1720, 53x35 cm., "Sosta di cavalieri", oil on panel, framed

      Colasanti Casa d'Aste
    • An extensive Italian landscape with soldiers on horseback
      Jul. 07, 2023

      An extensive Italian landscape with soldiers on horseback

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      The Property of a Lady Pieter van Bloemen, called Standard Antwerp 1657–1720 An extensive Italian landscape with soldiers on horseback oil on canvas unframed: 74.8 x 101.1 cm.; 29½ x 39¾ in. framed: 96 x 121.9 cm.; 37⅞ x 48 in.

    • Pieter van Bloemen, 1657 Antwerpen – 1720 ebenda , zugeschrieben/ Kreis des
      Jun. 29, 2023

      Pieter van Bloemen, 1657 Antwerpen – 1720 ebenda , zugeschrieben/ Kreis des

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      GRAFIKPAAR MIT PFERDEN UND FIGUREN Federzeichnungen Je 16,5 x 30 cm. Eines rechts unterhalb der Darstellung bezeichnet „P. van Bloemen“. Hinter Glas gerahmt. Das erste Bild zeigt einige Männer mit ihren Pferden bei einer Rast, die von einem Wirt mit gefüllten Krügen versorgt werden und ein weiterer Mann scheint die Pferde gerade füttern zu wollen. Das zweite Bild zeigt zwei Reiter mit ihren Pferden bei einem Hufschmied. Blätter teils etwas unfrisch, eines am linken Rand leicht wellig. (1360296) (18)

    • PIETER VAN BLOEMEN (attr. a)
      Jun. 28, 2023

      PIETER VAN BLOEMEN (attr. a)

      Est: €200 - €500

      (Anversa, 1657 ; 1720) Paesaggio pastorale Olio su tela, cm 38,5X46 Pieter Van Bloemen compie il proprio apprendistato nella bottega di Simon van Douw (Anversa, ca 1630 ; dopo 1677): pittore di battaglie e di cacce, quasi sicuramente si perfeziona studiando le opere di Philips Wouwerman, un caposcuola indiscusso di soggetti equestri. In effetti, fu soprannominato lo Stendardo dalle drappelle o bandiere che spesso inseriva nei suoi quadri e raggiunse una particolare abilità nella rappresentazione di cavalli fermi o in movimento, facendone risaltare con sicure pennellate, dai caratteristici riflessi metallici, le anatomie, i mantelli e la vitalità. Queste sue capacità furono sfruttate anche nei soggetti di battaglia, per i quali non gli mancarono committenti sia a Roma, ove trascorse un ventennio a partire dall'inizio degli anni 70, e sia ad Anversa, dove fece ritorno nel 1694, aprendo una scuola di pittura. Bibliografia di riferimento: L. Salerno, Pittori di paesaggio nel '600 a Roma, Roma 1977-1978, ad vocem A. Busiri Vici, Aggiunte per lo Stendardo, in Scritti d'arte, Roma 1990, pp. 80-90

    • BLOEMEN, PIETER VAN ZUGESCHRIEBEN (1657 ANTWERPEN - 1720 ANTWERPEN). REGES TREIBEN IM ZELTLAGER.
      Jun. 24, 2023

      BLOEMEN, PIETER VAN ZUGESCHRIEBEN (1657 ANTWERPEN - 1720 ANTWERPEN). REGES TREIBEN IM ZELTLAGER.

      BLOEMEN, Pieter van zugeschrieben(1657 Antwerpen - 1720 Antwerpen) Reges Treiben im Zeltlager Öl auf Leinwand. Unsigniert. 42 x 53 cm. Gerahmt : 57 x 68 cm. Neuwertiger profilierter Rahmen. Alt doubliert, partiell restauriert. Pieter van Bloemen, Landschafts- und Genremaler. Bruder des Jan Frans, Schüler von Simon Douw. 1673 Meister der Lukasgilde, 1685-1693 in Rom tätig. Auf Grund der Wimpel in seinen Bildern bekam er den Beinamen Stendardo (Standarte). Betrieb ab 1694 in Antwerpen eine große Werkstatt, 1699 Dekan der Lukasgilde. Malte wiederholt Reiterszenen, die vor allem durch Philip Wouwerman beeinflusst sind, mit dessen Werken die seinen auch häufig verwechselt werden. Werke in diversen europäischen Museen * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literatur : Saur (1995), Thieme-Becker (1907-1950), Benezit (2006), Wurzbach (1906). BLOEMEN, Attributed to Pieter van(1657 Antwerp - 1720 Antwerp) Bustle in the tent camp Oil on canvas. Unsigned. 42 x 53 cm. Framed : 57 x 68 cm. Mint profiled frame. Alt doubled, partially restored. Pieter van Bloemen, landscape and genre painter. Brother of Jan Frans, pupil of Simon Douw. 1673 master of the Guild of St. Luke, 1685-1693 active in Rome. Because of the pennants in his paintings he got the nickname Stendardo (Standard). Operated a large workshop in Antwerp from 1694, dean of the Guild of St. Luke in 1699. Repeatedly painted equestrian scenes influenced mainly by Philip Wouwerman, with whose works his are also often confused. Works in various European museums * partner auction Bergmann. Literature : Saur (1995), Thieme-Becker (1907-1950), Benezit (2006), Wurzbach (1906). *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

    • PIETER VAN BLOEMEN (STANDAART) (1657-1720)
      Jun. 13, 2023

      PIETER VAN BLOEMEN (STANDAART) (1657-1720)

      Est: €3,500 - €4,000

      Mozes Strikes the Rock. Canvas. Pieter van Bloemen is an Antwerp artist who lived in Italy from 1686 to 1694. The ruins in the backgrounds of his landscapes, usually populated with horsemen and travellers, bear witness to this. The figures in his landscapes are usually on the road, riders heavily packed on horseback or farmers on a journey with their livestock. Van Bloemen himself was a traveller. In addition to a year-long tour of Southern Europe, he also spent some time in England. In this Old Testament scene, too, the wandering of Israelites is emphasized by foregrounding their laden horses and camels. Description FR Moïse bat l'eau de la montagne. Huile sur toile. Signée de son monogramme sur le cheval au milieu 'PVB' [entrelacé]. Pieter van Bloemen est un artiste anversois qui aurait séjourné en Italie de 1686 à 1694. Les ruines à l'arrière-plan de ses paysages, généralement peuplées de cavaliers et de voyageurs, en témoignent. Les personnages de ses paysages sont généralement en route, cavaliers lourdement chargés à cheval ou paysans en voyage avec leur bétail. Van Bloemen était lui-même un grand voyageur. A côté d'un long séjour au sud de l'Europe, il a également séjourné en Angleterre. Dans cette scène de l'Ancien Testament, l'errance des Israélites est une fois de plus soulignée par la mise à l'avant-plan de leurs chevaux et des chameaux chargés. Beschrijving NL Mozes slaat het water uit de berg. Olie op doek. Gemonogrammeerd centraal op het paard 'PVB' [ineenverstrengeld]. Pieter van Bloemen is een Antwerpse kunstenaar die vermoedelijk van 1686 tot 1694 in Italië verbleef. De ruïnes in de achtergronden van zijn landschappen, meestal met ruiters en reizigers bevolkt, zijn hier getuige van. De figuren in zijn landschappen zijn meestal onderweg, ruiters zwaar beladen te paard of boeren op tocht met hun vee. Van Bloemen was zelf een bereisd man. Naast een jarenlange tocht door het zuiden van Europa bracht hij ook enige tijd door in Engeland. Ook in dit tafereel uit het Oude Testament wordt de zwerftocht van Israëlieten benadrukt door hun beladen paarden en kamelen op de voorgrond te plaatsen.

    • Pieter van Bloemen, detto lo Stendardo (Anversa 1657-1720) - Shepherd at rest in the Roman countryside
      May. 30, 2023

      Pieter van Bloemen, detto lo Stendardo (Anversa 1657-1720) - Shepherd at rest in the Roman countryside

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      oil on canvas, unframed 37 x 47 cm

    • PIETER VAN BLOEMEN (ANVERSA 1657 - 1720)
      May. 23, 2023

      PIETER VAN BLOEMEN (ANVERSA 1657 - 1720)

      Est: €700 - €1,000

      Pieter van Bloemen (Anversa 1657 - 1720) Cavalli dal maniscalco Olio su tela 95 x 95 cm L'opera trova un preciso riscontro sia nell'identico cavallo bianco della tela presentata in asta da Finarte il 23 novembre 2020, lotto 17, sia nello Studio per due cavalli passato in asta a Londra presso Bonhams, il 3 luglio 2013. Le figure dei maniscalchi, invece, trovano esatta corrispondenza nel dipinto Due figure che ferrano cavalli, passato il 29 aprile 2014 da Christie's a Londra. Pieter van Bloemen (Antwerp 1657 - 1720) Horses from the farrier Oil on canvas 95 x 95 cm The artwork finds a precise confirmation both in the identical white horse of the canvas presented at the auction by Finarte on 23th November 2020, lot 17, and in the Study for two horses auctioned in London at Bonhams on 3th July 2013. The figures of the farriers, on the other hand, find an exact correspondence in the painting Two figures shoeing horses, passed on April 29, 2014 at Christie's in London.

      Lucas Aste
    • BLOEMEN, PIETER VAN, Umkreis - Circle: Strandszene mit Staffage.
      May. 12, 2023

      BLOEMEN, PIETER VAN, Umkreis - Circle: Strandszene mit Staffage.

      Est: CHF600 - CHF1,200

      BLOEMEN, PIETER VAN (1657 Antwerpen 1720); Umkreis - Circle : Strandszene mit Staffage; Öl auf Leinwand, auf Holz; 20,5x29,5 cm; verso a. altem Etikett bez.

    • Pieter van Bloemen- Rider camp
      Mar. 30, 2023

      Pieter van Bloemen- Rider camp

      Est: €3,000 - €4,000

      Pieter van Bloemen 1657 Antwerp - 1720 ibid. Rider camp Monogrammed and dated 1701 on the roof of the tent on the front right. Restoration note (1951) and a Dutch transcript relating to another monogrammed work by van Bloemen verso. Oil on canvas mounted on plywood. 58 x 69 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame (69.5 x 80 cm).

    • Pieter van Bloemen (Amberes, 1657 - 1720) "Resting riders"
      Mar. 23, 2023

      Pieter van Bloemen (Amberes, 1657 - 1720) "Resting riders"

      Est: €1,800 - €2,500

      Pieter van Bloemen (Amberes, 1657 - 1720) "Resting riders" Oil on canvas Signed with anagram P.V.B. 47,5 x 56,5 cm 1.800 - 2.500 €

      Greco Subastas
    • Pieter VAN BLOEMEN (1657-1720), Der Quacksalber
      Dec. 09, 2022

      Pieter VAN BLOEMEN (1657-1720), Der Quacksalber

      Pieter VAN BLOEMEN (1657-1720), Der Quacksalber, Öl auf Leinwand, Maße: 57 x 83 cm. Reisende ziehen an einem dozierenden Händler vorbei, im Hintergrund Ruinen, wohl Teil der Thermen des Diokletian in Rom. Gemälde stark übergangen, mehrfach verso etikettiert und bez., Monogramm nicht mehr sichtbar, doubliert und mit neuem Rahmen versehen. Provenienz: Privatbesitz, nach Angaben 1965 erworben. Evtl. Gemäldenennung im Getty Index: vgl. Getty Provenance Index, evtl. am 30. September 1913 in Berlin, Auktionshaus der Gebrüder Heilbron verkauft, Index Doc. D-B2321, Lot 0009, ''Der Quacksalber. Vor antiken Trümmern spricht von einem Säulenstumpf herab ein Quacksalber zu dem Vo...''.

      Auktionshaus Königstein GmbH
    • Attributed to Pieter Van Bloemen Oil Painting
      Dec. 03, 2022

      Attributed to Pieter Van Bloemen Oil Painting

      Est: $300 - $600

      Bloemen, attributed to Pieter Van (aka, Standaart), (Belgian, 1657-1720), Landscape with Farmers and Animals, c. early 18th century, oil on canvas, relined, apparently unsigned, 17 x 21 inches, framed 19 x 23 inches. Provenance: Dr. George Kofas (art instructor at the University of Maryland and Department of Defense); Helmuth Stone Gallery auctions; private collection, Western PA.

      Concept Art Gallery
    • PIETER VAN BLOEMEN DETTO STENDARDO (ANVERSA 1657 - 1720)
      Nov. 29, 2022

      PIETER VAN BLOEMEN DETTO STENDARDO (ANVERSA 1657 - 1720)

      Est: €700 - €1,200

      Pieter van Bloemen detto Stendardo (Anversa 1657 - 1720) Viandanti in riposo nei pressi di antiche rovine Olio su tela 83 x 67 cm Pieter van Bloemen fece il proprio apprendistato nella bottega di Simon van Douw, pittore specializzato in battaglie e scene di caccia, e in seguito si perfezionò sulla scia di Philips Wouwerman. Grazie a questo excursus, fu molto abile nella rappresentazione di cavalli fermi o in movimento, nell’esecuzione di battaglie, accampamenti o scene di genere ove comparivano equini. Ebbe successo sia a Roma, dove trascorse un ventennio a partire dall'inizio degli anni ’70, sia ad Anversa, dove fece ritorno nel 1694. Il nomignolo “Stendardo” derivò dalle bandiere che spesso inseriva nei suoi quadri di battaglia. Pieter van Bloemen called Stendardo (Antwerp 1657 - 1720) Travelers resting near ancient ruins Oil on canvas 83 x 67 cm

      Lucas Aste
    • Bloemen, Pieter van (attr.)
      Nov. 17, 2022

      Bloemen, Pieter van (attr.)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Bloemen, Pieter van (attr.) Antwerpen (vor) 1657 - 1720 84 x 120 cm Reiter machen Halt bei einem Hufschmied. Öl/Lwd., doubl. Süddeutsche Privatsammlung Bloemen, Pieter van (attr.) Antwerpen (vor) 1657 - 1720 84 x 120 cm Horsemen resting at a blacksmith's shop. Oil/canvas, relined. Southern German private collection.

      Oct. 19, 2022

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Colasanti Casa d'Aste
    • VAN BLOEMEN DETTO LO STENDARDO PETER (1657 - 1720) Tobiolo and the angel
      Oct. 18, 2022

      VAN BLOEMEN DETTO LO STENDARDO PETER (1657 - 1720) Tobiolo and the angel

      Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      VAN BLOEMEN DETTO LO STENDARDO PETER (1657 - 1720). Tobiolo and the angel. Cm 51,50 x 33,50.

    • Pieter Jans van Bloemen (1657 – 1720)
      Sep. 27, 2022

      Pieter Jans van Bloemen (1657 – 1720)

      Est: €900 - €1,800

      Pieter Jans van Bloemen (1657 – 1720), Italian landscape with Villa animals and shepherds, oil on canvas, framed, 62x117cm

      Deutsch Auktionen
    • BLOEMEN, PIETER VAN
      Sep. 19, 2022

      BLOEMEN, PIETER VAN

      Est: CHF400 - CHF600

      (1657 Antwerpen 1720) Umkreis Der Hirt versucht ein aufgeregtes Pferd zu beruhigen. Öl auf Leinwand. 35x45,5 cm. - Kraqueliert, Pigmentausbrüche.

    • Attributed to Pieter van Bloemen, called Standard (Antwerp 1657-1720) Horses and figures outside a stable
      Sep. 14, 2022

      Attributed to Pieter van Bloemen, called Standard (Antwerp 1657-1720) Horses and figures outside a stable

      Est: £2,000 - £3,000

      Attributed to Pieter van Bloemen, called Standard (Antwerp 1657-1720) Horses and figures outside a stable oil on canvas 49 x 61.5cm (19 5/16 x 24 3/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • painting oil on canvas (double) - Riders departure - anonymous cercle of VAN BLOEMEN Pieter
      Sep. 04, 2022

      painting oil on canvas (double) - Riders departure - anonymous cercle of VAN BLOEMEN Pieter

      Est: €350 - €800

      Tableau HST (doublé) -Le départ des cavaliers- anonyme cercle de *VAN BLOEMEN P.* (Pieter) (1657-1720) 46.5x56cm cadre noir painting oil on canvas (double) - Riders departure - anonymous cercle of VAN BLOEMEN Pieter

      Monsantic.com
    • Pieter van Bloemen
      Sep. 04, 2022

      Pieter van Bloemen

      Est: €3,000 - €6,000

      (1657 Antwerpen - 1720 ebenda) attr. Hirtenpaar Gegenstücke. Feinflüssig gemalte, lebendig geschilderte Tierstücke van Bloemens, der mit seinem Motiv der Hirten und naturgetreu dargestellten Tieren in idyllischen, idealisierten Landschaften ganz in der Tradition der flämischen Malerei des 17. Jhs. steht. In bukolischer Beschaulichkeit mit höchst vorzüglich beobachteter, lebendig dargestellter Tierstaffage das ruhende Hirtenpaar bei seinen Tieren bzw. die Tiere durch eine Felsenlandschaft treibend. Pieter van Bloemen, ein Schüler des Schlachtenmalers Simon van Douw, erlangte 1674 das Meisterrecht und ging sogleich nach Rom. 20 Jahre später kehrte er nach Antwerpen zurück, wo er 1699 zum Dekan der St. Lukasgilde gewählt wurde. Öl/Lwd., doubl.; 30 cm x 53 cm. Rahmen. Attributed to Pieter van Bloemen (1657 - 1720). A pair of paintings depicting a couple of sheperds with their animals. Oil on canvas, relined.

    • BLOEMEN, PIETER VAN
      Jul. 05, 2022

      BLOEMEN, PIETER VAN

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

      (1657 Antwerpen 1720) Umkreis Der Hirt versucht ein aufgeregtes Pferd zu beruhigen. Öl auf Leinwand. 35x45,5 cm. - Kraqueliert. Pigmentausbrüche.

    • BLOEMEN, PIETER VAN
      Jun. 24, 2022

      BLOEMEN, PIETER VAN

      Est: CHF800 - CHF1,200

    • An Oil Sketch of Various Farm Animals (European, Late 17th / Early 18th Century)
      Apr. 12, 2022

      An Oil Sketch of Various Farm Animals (European, Late 17th / Early 18th Century)

      Est: £1,000 - £2,000

      Property of a Lady. Late 17th / early 18th century European. Pieter van Bloemen (?) (1657 - 1720). Oil on paper laid down on canvas Dimensions: (frame) 15.5 in (H) x 23 in (W) (canvas) 6.5 in (H) x 14 in (W)

      Sloane Street Auctions
    • Pieter van Bloemen (Amberes, 1657 - 1720). "Resting riders"
      Mar. 16, 2022

      Pieter van Bloemen (Amberes, 1657 - 1720). "Resting riders"

      Est: €3,500 - €5,000

      Pieter van Bloemen (Amberes, 1657 - 1720) "Resting riders" Oil on canvas Signed with anagram P.V.B. 47,5 x 56,5 cm 3.500 - 5.000

      Greco Subastas