Henry van de Velde Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Commercial artist, b. 1863 - d. 1957

              • Van de Velde, Henry (1863-1957) Dining room chair for the furnishing of the flat of Baron Max v. Münchhausen, Weimar 1904, manufacturer: Hofmöbelfabrik Scheidemantel / Weimar, beech and wickerwork, h. 43.5/95cm, Cf. Wolf D. Pecher, Henry van de Veld
                Nov. 23, 2024

                Van de Velde, Henry (1863-1957) Dining room chair for the furnishing of the flat of Baron Max v. Münchhausen, Weimar 1904, manufacturer: Hofmöbelfabrik Scheidemantel / Weimar, beech and wickerwork, h. 43.5/95cm, Cf. Wolf D. Pecher, Henry van de Veld

                Van de Velde, Henry (1863-1957) Dining room chair for the furnishing of the flat of Baron Max v. Münchhausen, Weimar 1904, manufacturer: Hofmöbelfabrik Scheidemantel / Weimar, beech and wickerwork, h. 43.5/95cm, Cf. Wolf D. Pecher, Henry van de Velde: Das Gesamtwerk, vol. I, Munich 1981, pp. 250-251/274, no. 1147/1147a; Thomas Föhl and Klaus-J. Sembach, Henry van de Velde und das Weimarer Mobiliar für Baron von Münchhausen, Munich, 1999, title, pp. 48-50; Brigitte Reuter, ed, Die Jugendstil Sammlung, vol. 4, Petersberg, 2010, p. 285, no. 2196; Saint Louis Art Museum SLAM, object no. 177:1992, provenance: Hamburg collection since the early 1990s Van de Velde, Henry (1863-1957) Esszimmer Stuhl für die Einrichtung der Wohnung Baron Max v. Münchhausen, Weimar 1904, Herst.: Hofmöbelfabrik Scheidemantel / Weimar, Buche und Rohrgeflecht, H. 43,5/95cm, Vgl. Wolf D. Pecher, Henry van de Velde: Das Gesamtwerk, Bd. I, München 1981, S. 250-251/274, Nr. 1147/1147a; Thomas Föhl u. Klaus-J. Sembach, Henry van de Velde und das Weimarer Mobiliar für Baron von Münchhausen, Munich, 1999, Titel, S. 48-50; Brigitte Reuter, Hrsg., Die Jugendstil Sammlung, Bd. 4, Petersberg, 2010, S. 285, Nr. 2196; Saint Louis Art Museum SLAM, Objekt Nr. 177:1992, Provenienz: seit Anfang der 90er Jahre Hamburger Sammlung

                Kendzia
              • HENRY VAN DE VELDE (18631957) RARE ART NOUVEAU COTTON FABRICS, C.1904.
                Nov. 22, 2024

                HENRY VAN DE VELDE (18631957) RARE ART NOUVEAU COTTON FABRICS, C.1904.

                Est: €1,000 - €1,500

                Henry VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957) Rare Art Nouveau cotton fabrics, c. 1904. Literature: ‘Stoffe um 1900’ published by Das Textilmuseum, Krefeld, 1977, N° 52 where an example is illustrated. Fohl/Neumann (2014): Henry Van de Velde. Textilien Textiles, Weimar, Klassik Stiftung, Seemann, 2014, pages 166-167. Normal wear - Weight: 3.55 kg - Shipping available - Region: Belgique - Sizes: H 600MM X L 600MM AVEC CADRE // H 385MM X L 385MM

                Goldfield Auction
              • HENRY VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957) MAHOGANY ARMCHAIR MODEL ‘ARNOLD ESCHE, LAUTERBACH’, C. 1908.
                Nov. 22, 2024

                HENRY VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957) MAHOGANY ARMCHAIR MODEL ‘ARNOLD ESCHE, LAUTERBACH’, C. 1908.

                Est: €3,000 - €5,000

                Henry VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957) Mahogany armchair model ‘Arnold Esche, Lauterbach’, c. 1908. Normal wear - Weight: 10.00 kg - Shipping unavailable - Region: Belgique - Sizes: H 880MM X L 600MM

                Goldfield Auction
              • Henry van de Velde Vorlegebesteck
                Nov. 22, 2024

                Henry van de Velde Vorlegebesteck

                Henry van de Velde Vorlegebesteck Entwurf 1903/05, Ausführung Clarfeld & Springmeyer, Neusilberwarenfabrik Hemer, Alpacca versilbert, 90er Auflage, aus dem Besteckmuster Nummer 3000, das Griffende mit einem Ornament in Form eines geometrisch gestalteten Gehänges, normale Altersspuren, L 10 cm. Quelle: Reinhard W. Sänger, Das Deutsche Silberbesteck, S. 224, Nr. 120. Henry van de Velde serving cutlery Design 1903/05, manufactured by Clarfeld & Springmeyer, Neusilberwarenfabrik Hemer, silver-plated alpacca, 90 edition, from cutlery pattern number 3000, the end of the handle with an ornament in the form of a geometrically designed hanger, normal signs of age, l 10 cm. Source: Reinhard W. Sänger, Das Deutsche Silberbesteck, p. 224, no. 120.

              • Henry van de Velde, Henkelvase 743, 1907/08
                Nov. 16, 2024

                Henry van de Velde, Henkelvase 743, 1907/08

                Est: €1,000 - €1,800

                Three-necked. H. 11.8 cm, Ø 22 cm. Made by Carl Gebauer, Bürgel. Stoneware, deep blue and light brown glazed. Marked on the base: 743 (embossed).

                Kunst und Design Auktionshaus Schops Turowski
              • Henry van de Velde, Two dinner plates
                Nov. 16, 2024

                Henry van de Velde, Two dinner plates

                Est: €3,200 - €4,800

                From the van de Velde table setting, designed in 1903/1904, whiplash decoration. Porcelain with cobalt blue underglaze painting. Made by the Meissen Porcelain Manufactory, before 1924. D. 27 cm. Marked on the underside: crossed swords mark, blind stamp: 'I', '1', in blue: '74' / crossed swords mark, blind stamp '1/22', in blue: '74', artist's signet. A plate with two grinding lines through the crossed swords mark.

              • Henry van de Velde, salad bowl
                Nov. 16, 2024

                Henry van de Velde, salad bowl

                Est: €5,000 - €7,500

                From the van de Velde table setting, designed in 1903/1904, whiplash decoration. Porcelain with cobalt blue underglaze painting. Made by the Meissen Porcelain Manufactory, before 1924. 9.7 x 22.8 x 21.7. Marked on the underside: sword mark (blue, underglaze), blind stamp '142' and artist's signet, grinding line under sword mark.

              • Henry van de Velde, Place plate, 1902/1903
                Nov. 16, 2024

                Henry van de Velde, Place plate, 1902/1903

                Est: €15,000 - €22,500

                Sterling silver, whiplash decoration in relief. Execution: Theodor Müller, Weimar or Koch & Bergfeld, Bremen. D. 27.7 cm. Weight: 657 grams. Marked: Artist's signet, 925, crescent and crown. Provenance: Estate of Theodor Koerner junior. The relief decoration of the flag in the form of stylised waves is discreetly raised and resembles the whiplash motif of the Meissen porcelain service created at the same time. The plate was designed as part of the silver gift for the wedding of the Grand Duke of Weimar.

              • HENRY VAN DE VELDE VASE
                Jul. 30, 2024

                HENRY VAN DE VELDE VASE

                Est: €100 - €300

                ART NOUVEAU VASE / BOWL WITH FOUR HANDLES,, ceramic, base with indistinct mould mark "571" (mark obscured by glaze). Round body, conical and bulging lower wall, angular shoulder with moulded neck. Four moulded band handles connecting the mouth ring and the shoulder. Glaze with a green background, decorated in white, light blue, dark blue and light brown with flower decoration (edelweiss), pearl frieze and graphic motifs. Design from the ceramics and modelling class at the Großherzoglich-Sächsische Kunstgewerbeschule Weimar around 1910, which was headed by Henry van de Velde. It is not known whether the mould was designed by him or one of his students. H. 11 cm, d. 20.5 cm. (Craquelure, slightly bumped in places).JUGENDSTIL-VASE / SCHALE MIT VIER HENKELN, Keramik, Boden mit undeutlicher Pressmarke "571" (Marke durch Glasur verunklart). Rundstand, konische und gebauchte untere Wandung, eckig eingezogene Schulter mit gekehltem Hals. Vier anmodellierte Bandhenkel, die den Mündungsring und die Schulter verbinden. Glasur mit grünem Fond, dekoriert in Weiß, Hellblau, Dunkelblau und Hellbraun mit Blütendekor (Edelweiß), Perlfries und grafischen Motiven. Entwurf aus der Keramik- und Modellierklasse der Großherzoglich-Sächsische Kunstgewerbeschule Weimar um 1910, der Henry van de Velde als Klassenleiter vorstand. Es ist nicht belegt, ob der Formentwurf von Ihm oder einem seiner Schüler stammt. H. 11 cm, D. 20,5 cm. (Krakelee, partiell gering bestoßen).

                Auktionshaus Rheine
              • HENRY VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957) MAHOGANY AND MAHOGANY VENEER ARMCHAIR, MODEL CREATED IN 1908.
                Jun. 22, 2024

                HENRY VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957) MAHOGANY AND MAHOGANY VENEER ARMCHAIR, MODEL CREATED IN 1908.

                Est: €3,000 - €5,000

                Henry VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957) Mahogany and mahogany veneer armchair, designed in 1908. Very surprising and avant-garde lines, heralding the post-war Art Deco years. - Weight: 10.00 kg - Shipping unavailable - Region: Belgique - Sizes: H 880MM X L 590MM - At first glance: normal wear / patina of use - Condition Detail: Legers eclats dans le placage.

                Goldfield Auction
              • HENRY VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957) DEDICATION TO FRANZ HELLENS JUNE 1931, LE NOUVEAU, SON APPORT A L'ARCHITECTURE ET AUX INDUSTRIES D'ART. PUBLISHED BY "LES AMIS DE L'INSTITUT SUPERIEUR DES ARTS DECORATIFS".
                Jun. 22, 2024

                HENRY VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957) DEDICATION TO FRANZ HELLENS JUNE 1931, LE NOUVEAU, SON APPORT A L'ARCHITECTURE ET AUX INDUSTRIES D'ART. PUBLISHED BY "LES AMIS DE L'INSTITUT SUPERIEUR DES ARTS DECORATIFS".

                Est: €400 - €600

                Henry VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957) Dedication to Franz Hellens June 1931, Le Nouveau, son apport a l'architecture et aux industries d'art. Published by "Les amis de l'institut superieur des arts decoratifs". - Weight: 510 g - Shipping available - Region: Belgique - Sizes: H 275MM X L 170MM - At first glance: normal wear / patina of use

                Goldfield Auction
              • Henry VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957), Art Nouveau cutlery (2 forks, knife and 2 spoons), silver and silver-plated, with various markings
                Jun. 16, 2024

                Henry VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957), Art Nouveau cutlery (2 forks, knife and 2 spoons), silver and silver-plated, with various markings

                Est: €400 - €600

                Henry VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957), Art Nouveau cutlery (2 forks, knife and 2 spoons), silver and silver-plated, with various markings Henry VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957), Art Nouveau bestek (2 vorken, mes en 2 lepeltjes), zilver en verzilverd, met verschillende merkttekens

                Maison Jules Veilinghuis
              • Henry VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957), litho Tropon Eiwess voedsel, monogram
                Jun. 15, 2024

                Henry VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957), litho Tropon Eiwess voedsel, monogram

                Est: €200 - €300

                Henry VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957), litho Tropon Eiwess voedsel, monogram Henry VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957), kleurenlithografie Tropon Eiwess Nahrung, monogram

                Maison Jules Veilinghuis
              • Henry VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957), train folding chair made of mahogany, red velvet and metal with wall mount from 1st class (1935)
                Jun. 15, 2024

                Henry VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957), train folding chair made of mahogany, red velvet and metal with wall mount from 1st class (1935)

                Est: €200 - €400

                Henry VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957), train folding chair made of mahogany, red velvet and metal with wall mount from 1st class (1935) Henry VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957), treinklapstoeltje van mahoniehout, rood velours en metaal met muurbevestiging uit 1e klasse (1935)

                Maison Jules Veilinghuis
              • Henry VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957), train folding chair of mahogany, green velvet and metal with wall mount from 1st class (1935)
                Jun. 15, 2024

                Henry VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957), train folding chair of mahogany, green velvet and metal with wall mount from 1st class (1935)

                Est: €200 - €400

                Henry VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957), train folding chair of mahogany, green velvet and metal with wall mount from 1st class (1935) Henry VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957), treinklapstoeltje van mahoniehout, groen velours en metaal met muurbevestiging uit 1e klasse (1935)

                Maison Jules Veilinghuis
              • Louis Held, Henry van de Velde in seinem Atelier der Kunstgewerbeschule Weimar. Um 1911.
                Jun. 15, 2024

                Louis Held, Henry van de Velde in seinem Atelier der Kunstgewerbeschule Weimar. Um 1911.

                Est: €180 - €200

                Louis Held 1851 Berlin – 1927 Weimar Werner Löffler 1905 Breslau – 2002 Naumburg / Saale Henry van de Velde 1863 Antwerpen – 1957 Zürich Silbergelatineabzug auf Barytpapier. Verso mit dem Atelierstempel Louis Held, Marienstraße 1, Weimar. Abzug von 1957–1970. Provenienz: Nachlass Werner Löffler, Naumburg. Abgebildet in: Magdalena Droste: Bauhausarchiv 1919 – 1933. Köln 1990, S. 13. Wir danken Herrn Stefan Renno, Foto Atelier Louis Held, Weimar, für freundliche Hinweise zur Datierung der Abzüge. Louis Held 1851 Berlin – 1927 Weimar Deutscher Fotograf. Ausbildung im Atelier Schaarwächter in Berlin. 1876 eröffnete er sein erstes Fotoatelier in Liegnitz (Polen). 1879 Umzug nach Berlin und 1886 Verlagerung der Tätigkeit nach Weimar. Dort eröffnete er sein Atelier in der Marienstraße 1, welches heute noch unter dem Inhaber Stefan Renno existiert. Tätig in der Porträtfotografie, aber auch Arbeiten von Menschen in ihrer Umgebung und Dokumentationen des täglichen Lebens und der Stadtgeschichte. Hier wurde er ein Protégé von Franz Liszt und 1888 zum "Großherzoglichen Hof-Photographen" von Karl Alexander, Großherzog von Sachsen-Weimar-Eisenach ernannt. Diesen Titel trug er bis 1905. Von 1890 an Reisen durch Deutschland und zahlreiche Aufträge für verschiedene illustrierte Magazine. 1907 seine erste Fotoausstellung im Karlsplatzmuseum in Weimar, unter anderem mit Fotos von Henry van de Velde. Ab 1910 auch als Filmemacher tätig und Experimente mit neuen Technicken. 1925 führte Helds Tochter das Atelier weiter und war die erste Frau in Thüringen, die den Meistertitel als Fotografin erhalten hatte. Werner Löffler 1905 Breslau – 2002 Naumburg / Saale Kunsterzieher und Maler. 1923 bis 1924 kaufmännischer Lehrling bei den Siemens – Schuckert Werke 1924 / 25 Student an der TU Dresden / Architektur 1925 – 30 Studium an der Kunstakademie in Berlin – Charlottenburg 1927–1930 Studium an der Kunstakademie in Breslau, u.a. bei Hans Poelzig, Alexander Kanoldt und Paul Holz. Begegnungen u.a. mit Werner Heldt, Karl Hofer, Otto Mueller, Johannes Molzahn, Oskar Moll 1925 bis 1932 Studium zum Kunsterzieher ab 1947 umfangreiche Lehr – und Vortragstätigkeit zur Kunstgeschichte, Kunstlehrer Zahlreiche Übungen zur Farbenlehre Goethes und R. Steiners Eskalation mit sozialistischer Kunstauffassung und Kündigung aus Schuldienst 1995 Wenzelspreis der Stadt Naumburg Er war mit den Witwen von Georg Gelbke und Richard Birnstengel befreundet und hielt zahlreiche Vorträge zu beiden Künstlern. Henry van de Velde 1863 Antwerpen – 1957 Zürich Belgischer Architekt und Designer. 1881–84 Studium der Malerei an der Académie des Beaux-Arts in Antwerpen, anschließend ein Jahr in Paris bei Charles Duran. 1887 Initiierung der Künstlergruppe "Association pour l''art indépendant", ein Jahr später Mitglied in der Gruppe "Les Vingt". 1893/94 künstlerische Sinnkrise. Unter dem Einfluss der britischen Arts-and-Crafts-Bewegung Entwurf von Möbeln und Inneneinrichtungen. 1900 Umzug nach Berlin, 1902 nach Weimar. Gründung der Großherzoglich Sächsischen Kunstgewerbeschule Weimar, der Vorläufer des Bauhauses. Mitglied im Deutschen Werkbund. 1917 Emigration in die Schweiz, 1920 nach Holland. Ab 1926 Leiter des "Institut Supérieur des Arts Décoratifs" in Brüssel sowie Professur an der Universität in Gent. 1947 zurück in die Schweiz.

              • Louis Held, Henry van de Velde in seinem Arbeitszimmer im Haus Hohe Pappeln in Weimar (Belvederer Allee 58). Um 1910.
                Jun. 15, 2024

                Louis Held, Henry van de Velde in seinem Arbeitszimmer im Haus Hohe Pappeln in Weimar (Belvederer Allee 58). Um 1910.

                Est: €180 - €200

                Louis Held 1851 Berlin – 1927 Weimar Werner Löffler 1905 Breslau – 2002 Naumburg / Saale Henry van de Velde 1863 Antwerpen – 1957 Zürich Silbergelatineabzug auf Barytpapier. Verso mit dem Atelierstempel Louis Held, Marienstraße 1, Weimar. Abzug von 1957–1970. Provenienz: Nachlass Werner Löffler, Naumburg. Vgl. Deutsche Fotothek, Datensatz 90073474. Dort Silbergelatinepapier, mit Trockenstempel und minimal abweichenden Maßen (17,2 x 23 cm). Ebenfalls mit Atelierstempel. Wir danken Herrn Stefan Renno, Foto Atelier Louis Held, Weimar, für freundliche Hinweise zur Datierung der Abzüge. Louis Held 1851 Berlin – 1927 Weimar Deutscher Fotograf. Ausbildung im Atelier Schaarwächter in Berlin. 1876 eröffnete er sein erstes Fotoatelier in Liegnitz (Polen). 1879 Umzug nach Berlin und 1886 Verlagerung der Tätigkeit nach Weimar. Dort eröffnete er sein Atelier in der Marienstraße 1, welches heute noch unter dem Inhaber Stefan Renno existiert. Tätig in der Porträtfotografie, aber auch Arbeiten von Menschen in ihrer Umgebung und Dokumentationen des täglichen Lebens und der Stadtgeschichte. Hier wurde er ein Protégé von Franz Liszt und 1888 zum "Großherzoglichen Hof-Photographen" von Karl Alexander, Großherzog von Sachsen-Weimar-Eisenach ernannt. Diesen Titel trug er bis 1905. Von 1890 an Reisen durch Deutschland und zahlreiche Aufträge für verschiedene illustrierte Magazine. 1907 seine erste Fotoausstellung im Karlsplatzmuseum in Weimar, unter anderem mit Fotos von Henry van de Velde. Ab 1910 auch als Filmemacher tätig und Experimente mit neuen Technicken. 1925 führte Helds Tochter das Atelier weiter und war die erste Frau in Thüringen, die den Meistertitel als Fotografin erhalten hatte. Werner Löffler 1905 Breslau – 2002 Naumburg / Saale Kunsterzieher und Maler. 1923 bis 1924 kaufmännischer Lehrling bei den Siemens – Schuckert Werke 1924 / 25 Student an der TU Dresden / Architektur 1925 – 30 Studium an der Kunstakademie in Berlin – Charlottenburg 1927–1930 Studium an der Kunstakademie in Breslau, u.a. bei Hans Poelzig, Alexander Kanoldt und Paul Holz. Begegnungen u.a. mit Werner Heldt, Karl Hofer, Otto Mueller, Johannes Molzahn, Oskar Moll 1925 bis 1932 Studium zum Kunsterzieher ab 1947 umfangreiche Lehr – und Vortragstätigkeit zur Kunstgeschichte, Kunstlehrer Zahlreiche Übungen zur Farbenlehre Goethes und R. Steiners Eskalation mit sozialistischer Kunstauffassung und Kündigung aus Schuldienst 1995 Wenzelspreis der Stadt Naumburg Er war mit den Witwen von Georg Gelbke und Richard Birnstengel befreundet und hielt zahlreiche Vorträge zu beiden Künstlern. Henry van de Velde 1863 Antwerpen – 1957 Zürich Belgischer Architekt und Designer. 1881–84 Studium der Malerei an der Académie des Beaux-Arts in Antwerpen, anschließend ein Jahr in Paris bei Charles Duran. 1887 Initiierung der Künstlergruppe "Association pour l''art indépendant", ein Jahr später Mitglied in der Gruppe "Les Vingt". 1893/94 künstlerische Sinnkrise. Unter dem Einfluss der britischen Arts-and-Crafts-Bewegung Entwurf von Möbeln und Inneneinrichtungen. 1900 Umzug nach Berlin, 1902 nach Weimar. Gründung der Großherzoglich Sächsischen Kunstgewerbeschule Weimar, der Vorläufer des Bauhauses. Mitglied im Deutschen Werkbund. 1917 Emigration in die Schweiz, 1920 nach Holland. Ab 1926 Leiter des "Institut Supérieur des Arts Décoratifs" in Brüssel sowie Professur an der Universität in Gent. 1947 zurück in die Schweiz.

              • Louis Held, Porträt Henry van de Velde. Wohl um 1910.
                Jun. 15, 2024

                Louis Held, Porträt Henry van de Velde. Wohl um 1910.

                Est: €180 - €200

                Louis Held 1851 Berlin – 1927 Weimar Werner Löffler 1905 Breslau – 2002 Naumburg / Saale Henry van de Velde 1863 Antwerpen – 1957 Zürich Silbergelatineabzug auf Barytpapier. Verso mit dem Atelierstempel Louis Held, Marienstraße 1, Weimar. Abzug von 1957–1970. Provenienz: Nachlass Werner Löffler, Naumburg. Vgl. einen weiteren Abzug in der Klassik-Stiftung Weimar, sepiafarben, ohne InvNr. Wir danken Herrn Stefan Renno, Foto Atelier Louis Held, Weimar, für freundliche Hinweise zur Datierung der Abzüge. Louis Held 1851 Berlin – 1927 Weimar Deutscher Fotograf. Ausbildung im Atelier Schaarwächter in Berlin. 1876 eröffnete er sein erstes Fotoatelier in Liegnitz (Polen). 1879 Umzug nach Berlin und 1886 Verlagerung der Tätigkeit nach Weimar. Dort eröffnete er sein Atelier in der Marienstraße 1, welches heute noch unter dem Inhaber Stefan Renno existiert. Tätig in der Porträtfotografie, aber auch Arbeiten von Menschen in ihrer Umgebung und Dokumentationen des täglichen Lebens und der Stadtgeschichte. Hier wurde er ein Protégé von Franz Liszt und 1888 zum "Großherzoglichen Hof-Photographen" von Karl Alexander, Großherzog von Sachsen-Weimar-Eisenach ernannt. Diesen Titel trug er bis 1905. Von 1890 an Reisen durch Deutschland und zahlreiche Aufträge für verschiedene illustrierte Magazine. 1907 seine erste Fotoausstellung im Karlsplatzmuseum in Weimar, unter anderem mit Fotos von Henry van de Velde. Ab 1910 auch als Filmemacher tätig und Experimente mit neuen Technicken. 1925 führte Helds Tochter das Atelier weiter und war die erste Frau in Thüringen, die den Meistertitel als Fotografin erhalten hatte. Werner Löffler 1905 Breslau – 2002 Naumburg / Saale Kunsterzieher und Maler. 1923 bis 1924 kaufmännischer Lehrling bei den Siemens – Schuckert Werke 1924 / 25 Student an der TU Dresden / Architektur 1925 – 30 Studium an der Kunstakademie in Berlin – Charlottenburg 1927–1930 Studium an der Kunstakademie in Breslau, u.a. bei Hans Poelzig, Alexander Kanoldt und Paul Holz. Begegnungen u.a. mit Werner Heldt, Karl Hofer, Otto Mueller, Johannes Molzahn, Oskar Moll 1925 bis 1932 Studium zum Kunsterzieher ab 1947 umfangreiche Lehr – und Vortragstätigkeit zur Kunstgeschichte, Kunstlehrer Zahlreiche Übungen zur Farbenlehre Goethes und R. Steiners Eskalation mit sozialistischer Kunstauffassung und Kündigung aus Schuldienst 1995 Wenzelspreis der Stadt Naumburg Er war mit den Witwen von Georg Gelbke und Richard Birnstengel befreundet und hielt zahlreiche Vorträge zu beiden Künstlern. Henry van de Velde 1863 Antwerpen – 1957 Zürich Belgischer Architekt und Designer. 1881–84 Studium der Malerei an der Académie des Beaux-Arts in Antwerpen, anschließend ein Jahr in Paris bei Charles Duran. 1887 Initiierung der Künstlergruppe "Association pour l''art indépendant", ein Jahr später Mitglied in der Gruppe "Les Vingt". 1893/94 künstlerische Sinnkrise. Unter dem Einfluss der britischen Arts-and-Crafts-Bewegung Entwurf von Möbeln und Inneneinrichtungen. 1900 Umzug nach Berlin, 1902 nach Weimar. Gründung der Großherzoglich Sächsischen Kunstgewerbeschule Weimar, der Vorläufer des Bauhauses. Mitglied im Deutschen Werkbund. 1917 Emigration in die Schweiz, 1920 nach Holland. Ab 1926 Leiter des "Institut Supérieur des Arts Décoratifs" in Brüssel sowie Professur an der Universität in Gent. 1947 zurück in die Schweiz.

              • Louis Held, Ernst-Abbe-Denkmal, Carl-Zeiß-Platz, Jena. Mit einer Herme von Max Klinger. Wohl um 1911.
                Jun. 15, 2024

                Louis Held, Ernst-Abbe-Denkmal, Carl-Zeiß-Platz, Jena. Mit einer Herme von Max Klinger. Wohl um 1911.

                Est: €180 - €200

                Louis Held 1851 Berlin – 1927 Weimar Ernst Karl Abbe 1840 Eisenach – 1905 Jena Max Klinger 1857 Leipzig – 1920 Groß-Jena/Naumburg Werner Löffler 1905 Breslau – 2002 Naumburg / Saale Henry van de Velde 1863 Antwerpen – 1957 Zürich Silbergelatineabzug auf Barytpapier. Verso mit dem Atelierstempel Louis Held, Marienstraße 1, Weimar. Abzug von 1957–1970. Provenienz: Nachlass Werner Löffler, Naumburg. Der sogenannte "Abbe-Tempel" wurde von Eugen Diederichs in Auftrag gegeben und 1908–1911 nach einem Entwurd von Henry van de Velde errichtet. Das Denkmal ist ein achteckiger Zentralbau aus Kalkstein, mit einer Lichtkuppel aus Stahlbeton und vier Portalen. Im Bauwerk befinden sich vier Bronzereliefs von Constantin Meunier. Die im Foto zentrale Herme aus Marmor, welche Abbe darstellt, wurde von Max Klinger geschaffen. Wir danken Herrn Stefan Renno, Foto Atelier Louis Held, Weimar, für freundliche Hinweise zur Datierung der Abzüge. Louis Held 1851 Berlin – 1927 Weimar Deutscher Fotograf. Ausbildung im Atelier Schaarwächter in Berlin. 1876 eröffnete er sein erstes Fotoatelier in Liegnitz (Polen). 1879 Umzug nach Berlin und 1886 Verlagerung der Tätigkeit nach Weimar. Dort eröffnete er sein Atelier in der Marienstraße 1, welches heute noch unter dem Inhaber Stefan Renno existiert. Tätig in der Porträtfotografie, aber auch Arbeiten von Menschen in ihrer Umgebung und Dokumentationen des täglichen Lebens und der Stadtgeschichte. Hier wurde er ein Protégé von Franz Liszt und 1888 zum "Großherzoglichen Hof-Photographen" von Karl Alexander, Großherzog von Sachsen-Weimar-Eisenach ernannt. Diesen Titel trug er bis 1905. Von 1890 an Reisen durch Deutschland und zahlreiche Aufträge für verschiedene illustrierte Magazine. 1907 seine erste Fotoausstellung im Karlsplatzmuseum in Weimar, unter anderem mit Fotos von Henry van de Velde. Ab 1910 auch als Filmemacher tätig und Experimente mit neuen Technicken. 1925 führte Helds Tochter das Atelier weiter und war die erste Frau in Thüringen, die den Meistertitel als Fotografin erhalten hatte. Max Klinger 1857 Leipzig – 1920 Groß-Jena/Naumburg Geboren als zweiter Sohn eines Seifensieders studierte er zunächst (nach versch. Empfehlungen) an der Großherzoglich Badischen Kunstschule in Karlsruhe. 1875 Fortsetzung der Ausbildung an der Berliner Akademie der Künste nach dem Vorbild Adolph Menzels. 1881 siedelte er nach Berlin über, wo er sein eigenes Atelier unterhielt. Mehrfach längere Aufenthalte in Brüssel, München, Paris und Rom. Klinger hatte bereits sehr früh großen Erfolg als Grafiker, u.a. mit dem Radierzyklus "Paraphrase über den Fund eines Handschuhs" (1881). Mit seinen Arbeiten "Beethoven", "Die neue Salome" und "Kassandra" gilt er als einer der wichtigsten Vertreter polychromer Plastik um 1900. Seine eigenwillige symbolische Bildsprache, besonders in den grafischen Arbeiten, machte ihn zu einem frühen Vorläufer des Surrealismus. Werner Löffler 1905 Breslau – 2002 Naumburg / Saale Kunsterzieher und Maler. 1923 bis 1924 kaufmännischer Lehrling bei den Siemens – Schuckert Werke 1924 / 25 Student an der TU Dresden / Architektur 1925 – 30 Studium an der Kunstakademie in Berlin – Charlottenburg 1927–1930 Studium an der Kunstakademie in Breslau, u.a. bei Hans Poelzig, Alexander Kanoldt und Paul Holz. Begegnungen u.a. mit Werner Heldt, Karl Hofer, Otto Mueller, Johannes Molzahn, Oskar Moll 1925 bis 1932 Studium zum Kunsterzieher ab 1947 umfangreiche Lehr – und Vortragstätigkeit zur Kunstgeschichte, Kunstlehrer Zahlreiche Übungen zur Farbenlehre Goethes und R. Steiners Eskalation mit sozialistischer Kunstauffassung und Kündigung aus Schuldienst 1995 Wenzelspreis der Stadt Naumburg Er war mit den Witwen von Georg Gelbke und Richard Birnstengel befreundet und hielt zahlreiche Vorträge zu beiden Künstlern. Henry van de Velde 1863 Antwerpen – 1957 Zürich Belgischer Architekt und Designer. 1881–84 Studium der Malerei an der Académie des Beaux-Arts in Antwerpen, anschließend ein Jahr in Paris bei Charles Duran. 1887 Initiierung der Künstlergruppe "Association pour l''art indépendant", ein Jahr später Mitglied in der Gruppe "Les Vingt". 1893/94 künstlerische Sinnkrise. Unter dem Einfluss der britischen Arts-and-Crafts-Bewegung Entwurf von Möbeln und Inneneinrichtungen. 1900 Umzug nach Berlin, 1902 nach Weimar. Gründung der Großherzoglich Sächsischen Kunstgewerbeschule Weimar, der Vorläufer des Bauhauses. Mitglied im Deutschen Werkbund. 1917 Emigration in die Schweiz, 1920 nach Holland. Ab 1926 Leiter des "Institut Supérieur des Arts Décoratifs" in Brüssel sowie Professur an der Universität in Gent. 1947 zurück in die Schweiz.

              • Louis Held, Großherzoglich-Sächsische Kunstgewerbeschule Weimar, später Bauhaus Weimar. Um 1911.
                Jun. 15, 2024

                Louis Held, Großherzoglich-Sächsische Kunstgewerbeschule Weimar, später Bauhaus Weimar. Um 1911.

                Est: €180 - €200

                Louis Held 1851 Berlin – 1927 Weimar Werner Löffler 1905 Breslau – 2002 Naumburg / Saale Henry van de Velde 1863 Antwerpen – 1957 Zürich Silbergelatineabzug auf Barytpapier. Verso mit dem Atelierstempel Louis Held, Marienstraße 1, Weimar. U.re. mit Trockenstempel "Held, Weimar". Abzug von 1957–1970. Provenienz: Nachlass Werner Löffler, Naumburg. Abgebildet in: Magdalena Droste: Bauhausarchiv 1919 – 1933. Köln 1990, S. 13. Die Großherzoglich-Sächsische Kunstgewerbeschule Weimar wurde von Henry van de Velde gegründet. Das Bauhaus entstand durch die von Walter Gropius durchgeführte Vereinigung mit der Großherzoglich-Sächsischen Kunstschule Weimar. 1925 erfolgte der Umzug nach Dessau. Wir danken Herrn Stefan Renno, Foto Atelier Louis Held, Weimar, für freundliche Hinweise zur Datierung der Abzüge. Louis Held 1851 Berlin – 1927 Weimar Deutscher Fotograf. Ausbildung im Atelier Schaarwächter in Berlin. 1876 eröffnete er sein erstes Fotoatelier in Liegnitz (Polen). 1879 Umzug nach Berlin und 1886 Verlagerung der Tätigkeit nach Weimar. Dort eröffnete er sein Atelier in der Marienstraße 1, welches heute noch unter dem Inhaber Stefan Renno existiert. Tätig in der Porträtfotografie, aber auch Arbeiten von Menschen in ihrer Umgebung und Dokumentationen des täglichen Lebens und der Stadtgeschichte. Hier wurde er ein Protégé von Franz Liszt und 1888 zum "Großherzoglichen Hof-Photographen" von Karl Alexander, Großherzog von Sachsen-Weimar-Eisenach ernannt. Diesen Titel trug er bis 1905. Von 1890 an Reisen durch Deutschland und zahlreiche Aufträge für verschiedene illustrierte Magazine. 1907 seine erste Fotoausstellung im Karlsplatzmuseum in Weimar, unter anderem mit Fotos von Henry van de Velde. Ab 1910 auch als Filmemacher tätig und Experimente mit neuen Technicken. 1925 führte Helds Tochter das Atelier weiter und war die erste Frau in Thüringen, die den Meistertitel als Fotografin erhalten hatte. Werner Löffler 1905 Breslau – 2002 Naumburg / Saale Kunsterzieher und Maler. 1923 bis 1924 kaufmännischer Lehrling bei den Siemens – Schuckert Werke 1924 / 25 Student an der TU Dresden / Architektur 1925 – 30 Studium an der Kunstakademie in Berlin – Charlottenburg 1927–1930 Studium an der Kunstakademie in Breslau, u.a. bei Hans Poelzig, Alexander Kanoldt und Paul Holz. Begegnungen u.a. mit Werner Heldt, Karl Hofer, Otto Mueller, Johannes Molzahn, Oskar Moll 1925 bis 1932 Studium zum Kunsterzieher ab 1947 umfangreiche Lehr – und Vortragstätigkeit zur Kunstgeschichte, Kunstlehrer Zahlreiche Übungen zur Farbenlehre Goethes und R. Steiners Eskalation mit sozialistischer Kunstauffassung und Kündigung aus Schuldienst 1995 Wenzelspreis der Stadt Naumburg Er war mit den Witwen von Georg Gelbke und Richard Birnstengel befreundet und hielt zahlreiche Vorträge zu beiden Künstlern. Henry van de Velde 1863 Antwerpen – 1957 Zürich Belgischer Architekt und Designer. 1881–84 Studium der Malerei an der Académie des Beaux-Arts in Antwerpen, anschließend ein Jahr in Paris bei Charles Duran. 1887 Initiierung der Künstlergruppe "Association pour l''art indépendant", ein Jahr später Mitglied in der Gruppe "Les Vingt". 1893/94 künstlerische Sinnkrise. Unter dem Einfluss der britischen Arts-and-Crafts-Bewegung Entwurf von Möbeln und Inneneinrichtungen. 1900 Umzug nach Berlin, 1902 nach Weimar. Gründung der Großherzoglich Sächsischen Kunstgewerbeschule Weimar, der Vorläufer des Bauhauses. Mitglied im Deutschen Werkbund. 1917 Emigration in die Schweiz, 1920 nach Holland. Ab 1926 Leiter des "Institut Supérieur des Arts Décoratifs" in Brüssel sowie Professur an der Universität in Gent. 1947 zurück in die Schweiz.

              • Henry VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957) 'Train Coupe Bench, 2nd Class'. (L:105 x W:130 x H:195 cm)
                May. 08, 2024

                Henry VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957) 'Train Coupe Bench, 2nd Class'. (L:105 x W:130 x H:195 cm)

                Est: €2,400 - €3,400

                Henry VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957) 'Train Coupe Bench, 2nd Class' Solid wood, chromed metal and imitation leather.  Another model of this coupé can be found in the Design Museum, Ghent, Belgium. The coupé standing in Ghent is a first-class model, finished with soft fabric, whereas this is a model with skai or faux leather.  Dimensions: (L:105 x W:130 x H:195 cm)

                Flanders Auctions
              • Henry van de Velde, Underplate, 1902/03
                May. 04, 2024

                Henry van de Velde, Underplate, 1902/03

                Est: €15,000 - €22,500

                Henry van de Velde. Very rare Underplate, 1902/1903. Silver, whiplash decoration in relief. Production: Theodor Müller, Weimar or Koch & Bergfeld, Bremen. D. 27.7 cm. Weight: 657 grams. Inscribed: Artist's signet 925 crescent crown. 'The relief decoration of the flag in the form of stylized waves is subtly raised and resembles the whiplash motif of the Meissen porcelain service created at the same time. The plate was designed as part of the silver gift for the wedding of the Grand Duke of Weimar. A copy of this plate was listed in the exhibition catalog at the 'Linie und Form' exhibition in Krefeld in 1904 and was subsequently acquired by the Kaiser Wilhelm Museum, where it is still located today. (catalog raisonné Vol. I, p. 143/144). Provenance: Estate of Theodor Koerner Jr., Kunsthandel Berlin.

                Mar. 11, 2024

                Est: €2,500 - €4,000

                Henry Clemens Van de Velde (1863?1957), brass/bronze business card tray with whiplash motif, inscription on the side 'La Libre Esthétique 8 mars 1900', marked underneath, polished, dim. 15.5 x 12.5 cm, Provenance: This design was first exhibited in 1899 during the Munich Secession exhibition. The bowl was also displayed during the seventh exhibition of the Libre Esthetique in Brussels in 1900

                Venduehuis Dickhaut Maastricht
              • DREI SPEISETELLER 'PEITSCHENHIEB'
                Mar. 07, 2024

                DREI SPEISETELLER 'PEITSCHENHIEB'

                Est: €6,000 - €12,000

                HENRY VAN DE VELDE 1863 Antwerpen - 1957 Zürich DREI SPEISETELLER 'PEITSCHENHIEB' Deutsch, Meissen, um 1903/1904 Porzellan, Blaumalerei. D. 26,8 cm. Unterglasurblaue Knaufschwerter, Press- und Pinselnummer, eingepresstes Künstlersignet. Ein Teller 1. Wahl, zwei Teller 2. Wahl. HENRY VAN DE VELDE 1863 Antwerpen - 1957 Zürich DREI SPEISETELLER 'PEITSCHENHIEB' Deutsch, Meissen, um 1903/1904 Porzellan, Blaumalerei. D. 26,8 cm. Unterglasurblaue Knaufschwerter, Press- und Pinselnummer, eingepresstes Künstlersignet. Ein Teller 1. Wahl, zwei Teller 2. Wahl.

              • ACHT SPEISETELLER 'PEITSCHENHIEB'
                Mar. 07, 2024

                ACHT SPEISETELLER 'PEITSCHENHIEB'

                Est: €15,000 - €30,000

                HENRY VAN DE VELDE 1863 Antwerpen - 1957 Zürich ACHT SPEISETELLER 'PEITSCHENHIEB' Deutsch, Meissen, um 1903/1904 Porzellan, Blaumalerei. D. 26,5 cm. Unterglasurblaue Knaufschwerter, Press- und Pinselnummer, eingepresstes Künstlersignet. 1./2. Wahl. Ein Teller am Rand besch., part. min. Brandflecke, part. min. Gebrauchsspuren. HENRY VAN DE VELDE 1863 Antwerpen - 1957 Zürich ACHT SPEISETELLER 'PEITSCHENHIEB' Deutsch, Meissen, um 1903/1904 Porzellan, Blaumalerei. D. 26,5 cm. Unterglasurblaue Knaufschwerter, Press- und Pinselnummer, eingepresstes Künstlersignet. 1./2. Wahl. Ein Teller am Rand besch., part. min. Brandflecke, part. min. Gebrauchsspuren.

              • HENRY VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957). TROPON. 1898. 14¼x10½ inches, 36x26½ cm.
                Feb. 29, 2024

                HENRY VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957). TROPON. 1898. 14¼x10½ inches, 36x26½ cm.

                HENRY VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957) TROPON. 1898. 14¼x10½ inches, 36x26½ cm. Condition A / A-: time-staining in margins; archival tape on verso from binding, along left edge. Paper. Matted. What appears to be a wonderful abstract Art Nouveau design is in fact a "practical" advertisement for a very mundane product and a turning point in graphic design. In 1897, Tropon produced a meat substitute which was made of egg whites and other nutritional supplements. With this poster, Van de Velde "effectively initiated a new art: the total industrial graphic design" (Word & Image p. 17). He "created a logo in the modern sense of the term, abandoning all realism and the whole classic arsenal of advertising (the woman, the child, etc.) of the period" (Weill p. 63). The company used the image consistently in advertising and packaging to build a recognizable brand. In addition to the poster (which many have interpreted to represent the egg whites being separated), the image also appeared in Pan magazine. Published in Berlin between 1895 and 1900, the periodical printed original lithographs by prominent artists, such as Toulouse Lautrec. From Pan magazine, this is the smaller format, German version. From an edition of 1100. Wember 777b (var), Word & Image p. 39, Weill 98, Rademacher p. 68 (var), Modern Poster p. 19, DFP-II 1134, Muller-Brockmann 49 (var).

                Swann Auction Galleries
              • VELDE, HENRY VAN DE (1863 ANTWERPEN - 1957 ZÜRICH). STIMMUNGSVOLLE LANDSCHAFT.
                Feb. 24, 2024

                VELDE, HENRY VAN DE (1863 ANTWERPEN - 1957 ZÜRICH). STIMMUNGSVOLLE LANDSCHAFT.

                VELDE, Henry van de (1863 Antwerpen - 1957 Zürich) Stimmungsvolle Landschaft Aquarell. Signiert. Datiert: 1927. 15 x 20 cm. Gerahmt & hinter Glas : 29 x 34 cm. Passepartout, verglaster Rahmen. Rückseitig alter Klebezettel: Kunsthandlung E. Heidkamp, Potsdam . Velde, Architekt, Designer, Maler, studierte an der Akademie in Antwerpen. 1908-1915 Leiter der Kunstgewerbeschule in Weimar, 1907 Gründungsmitglied des Deutschen Werkbundes, 1926-1943 Leiter des Institut Supérior des Arts Décoratifs in Brüssel. Einer der bedeutendsten Künstler des Jugendstils * Partnerauktion Bergmann. Literatur : De Gruyter (2021), Thieme-Becker (1907-1950). Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | voraussichtlich 17:56 Uhr (CET) VELDE, Henry van de (1863 Antwerp - 1957 Zurich) Atmospheric landscape Watercolor. Signed. Dated: 1927. 15 x 20 cm. Framed & behind glass : 29 x 34 cm. Passe-partout, glazed frame. Old label on the reverse: Kunsthandlung E. Heidkamp, Potsdam . Velde, architect, designer, painter, studied at the academy in Antwerp. 1908-1915 director of the School of Arts and Crafts in Weimar, 1907 founding member of the Deutscher Werkbund, 1926-1943 director of the Institut Supérior des Arts Décoratifs in Brussels. One of the most important Art Nouveau artists * Partner auction Bergmann. Literature : De Gruyter (2021), Thieme-Becker (1907-1950). Aufrufzeit 24. | Feb 2024 | probably 17:56 (CET) *This is an automatically generated translation from German by deepl.com and only to be seen as an aid - not a legally binding declaration of lot properties. Please note that we can only guarantee for the correctness of description and condition as provided by the German description.

              • Henry Clemens Van de Velde (1863?1957), brass/bronze business card tray wit
                Dec. 11, 2023

                Henry Clemens Van de Velde (1863?1957), brass/bronze business card tray wit

                Est: €3,250 - €5,500

              • Henry van de Velde Museum For Guestalung Zürich
                Dec. 03, 2023

                Henry van de Velde Museum For Guestalung Zürich

                Est: €1,500 - €3,000

                Affiche entoilée/ Vintage Poster on Linnen

                Maison de Ventes Good
              • Henry van de Velde - Paul Kühn. Das Nietzsche-Archiv zu Weimar.
                Nov. 25, 2023

                Henry van de Velde - Paul Kühn. Das Nietzsche-Archiv zu Weimar.

                Est: €80 - €120

                Darmstadt, Alexander Koch [1903]. Mit Abbildungen und Porträts. Originalbroschur mit Deckelillustration in Golddruck. Erste Ausgabe. – 1903 waren die Arbeiten am neuen Nietzsche-Archiv abgeschlossen, das von Henry van de Velde als erstes großes Projekt seiner Weimarer Jahre konzipiert worden war. – Er übernahm auch die Entwürfe des Buchschmucks für diesen dritten Band von »Kochs Monographien«. [8], 37, [3] Seiten, 1 Anzeigenblatt. Brinks 65 [Keywords: ; Private Press Books, Modern Bindings ]

                Christian Hesse Auktionen
              • [Posters]. Velde, Henry van de (1863-1957). "Tropon. l'Aliment le plus Concentré".
                Nov. 23, 2023

                [Posters]. Velde, Henry van de (1863-1957). "Tropon. l'Aliment le plus Concentré".

                Est: €100 - €150

                [Posters]. Velde, Henry van de (1863-1957). "Tropon. l'Aliment le plus Concentré". Col. lithograph on laid paper, 1897, 76,5x50 cm. (image), monogrammed on the stone. = Probably a later impression.

                Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
              • Henry van de Velde, Plakat "Tropon"
                Nov. 03, 2023

                Henry van de Velde, Plakat "Tropon"

                Est: €500 - €600

                Henry van de Velde, Plakat "Tropon" Entwurf Henry van de Velde 1898, Reklameplakat für "Tropon Eiweissnahrung", Farblithografie auf festem Velin, am unteren Rand typographisch bezeichnet, gebräunt und etwas lichtrandig, Knickfalte l.u., Motiv 31 x 20 cm, Blattgröße 35,8 x 26 cm Henry van de Velde, Poster "Tropon" Design by Henry van de Velde 1898, advertising poster for "Tropon Eiweissnahrung", colour lithograph on strong wove paper (papier vélin), typographically inscribed at lower margin, browned and somewhat light-margined, crease l.u., motif 31 x 20 cm, sheet size 35.8 x 26 cm

              • Henry van de Velde (1863 Antwerpen - Zürich 1957) – Plakat: Tropon Eiweissnahrung
                Oct. 25, 2023

                Henry van de Velde (1863 Antwerpen - Zürich 1957) – Plakat: Tropon Eiweissnahrung

                Est: €500 - €600

                Farbige Lithografie auf bräunlichem Maschinenpapier. (1898). Ca. 31 x 20 cm (Blattgröße ca. 37 x 27,5 cm). Eines von 1.100 Exemplaren. Mit typografischem Text am unteren Rand. Blatt etwas nachgedunkelt und Blattkanten stellenweise bestoßen, insbesondere am oberen und unteren Rand. Vertikal verlaufende Quetschspur, wohl druckbedingt. Sonst von guter Erhaltung. Taxation: differenzbesteuert (VAT: Margin Scheme)

                Karl & Faber - Timed
              • Henry van de Velde (1863-1957) Verger avec paysanne huile sur toile 67 x 92
                Oct. 21, 2023

                Henry van de Velde (1863-1957) Verger avec paysanne huile sur toile 67 x 92

                Est: €200,000 - €300,000

                Henry van de Velde (1863-1957) Verger avec paysanne huile sur toile 67 x 92.2 cm.

              • Henry van De Velde (1863 -1957) Tropon
                Oct. 15, 2023

                Henry van De Velde (1863 -1957) Tropon

                An original adversing poster for Tropon, with German text, in a gilt and etched frame, with Tomlinson Collection tag verso Dimensions: Sight is 12 1/4" x 8 3/4", the frame 20" x 16"

                Locati LLC
              • Henry Clemens van de Velde (Belgian, 1863-1957)
                Jul. 18, 2023

                Henry Clemens van de Velde (Belgian, 1863-1957)

                Est: £300 - £500

                Henry Clemens van de Velde (Belgian, 1863-1957) ▴ Henry Clemens van de Velde (Belgian, 1863-1957) 'Tropon, l'Aliment le Plus Concentré' (Tropon, the most concentrated nourishment), 1898/9 four-colour lithograph on heavy weave paper, signed with monogram within the plate 52 x 42cm framed

                Sworders
              • Van de Velde, Henry (1863-1957) Kleiner Schrank auf kurzen Füßen und gebogter Zarge, zweitürige Front mit profilgerahmten Füllungen und überstehender Platte, um 1905, 110x80,5x48,5cm, Gebrauchsspuren, Schlüssel vorhanden, Provenienz: Familie Osthaus
                Jun. 16, 2023

                Van de Velde, Henry (1863-1957) Kleiner Schrank auf kurzen Füßen und gebogter Zarge, zweitürige Front mit profilgerahmten Füllungen und überstehender Platte, um 1905, 110x80,5x48,5cm, Gebrauchsspuren, Schlüssel vorhanden, Provenienz: Familie Osthaus

                Van de Velde, Henry (1863-1957) Kleiner Schrank auf kurzen Füßen und gebogter Zarge, zweitürige Front mit profilgerahmten Füllungen und überstehender Platte, um 1905, 110x80,5x48,5cm, Gebrauchsspuren, Schlüssel vorhanden, Provenienz: Familie Osthaus/Hagen, 2013 Quittenbaum Auktion, seither Hamburger Privatsammlung Van de Velde, Henry (1863-1957) Small cabinet on short feet and arched frame, two-door front with profile-framed panels and projecting top, c. 1905, 110x80.5x48.5cm, traces of use, key missing, provenance: Osthaus/Hagen family, 2013 Quittenbaum auction, since then Hamburg private collection

                Kendzia
              • Stuhl, Entwurf wohl Henry van de Velde (1863-1957)
                Jun. 02, 2023

                Stuhl, Entwurf wohl Henry van de Velde (1863-1957)

                Est: CHF320 - CHF400

                Um 1900. Vierbeinige Konstruktion aus massivem Hartholz, schwarz gefasst. Heller Stoffbezug. Ausrufdatum: 02.06.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 09:49

              • Henry van de Velde, business card tray 1898/1900, brass/bronze
                Apr. 22, 2023

                Henry van de Velde, business card tray 1898/1900, brass/bronze

                Est: €3,400 - €6,800

                Business card tray. Designed in 1898. Brass/bronze. Pointed oval shape, slightly concave bowl with a gently rising rim. Swinging handle in an ornamentally curved, openwork design. 15.3 x 13.6 cm. On the vertical edge with an engraved inscription (La Libre Estethique 8 Mars 1900). Marked on the bottom with the designer's signet (recessed). The design was first exhibited in 1899 at the Munich Secession exhibition. The bowl was also on display in Brussels at the La Libre Esthetique exhibition in 1900. A few specimens of the business card tray have survived, some with slightly different dimensions (e.g. in the Karl-Ernst-Osthaus-Museum/Henry van de Velde Gesellschaft, Hagen).

              • ATTRIBUTED TO HENRY VAN DE VELDE (ANTWERP, 1863 - OBER-ÄGERI, SWITZERLAND, 1957)
                Mar. 30, 2023

                ATTRIBUTED TO HENRY VAN DE VELDE (ANTWERP, 1863 - OBER-ÄGERI, SWITZERLAND, 1957)

                Est: €4,500 - €7,000

                Attributed to Henry van de Velde (Antwerp, 1863 - Ober-Ägeri, Switzerland, 1957) "River landscape" Oil on panel. 41 x 66,5 cm.

                La Suite Subastas
              • Henry VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957) 'Train Bench' (D:112 x W:137 x H:195 cm)
                Mar. 22, 2023

                Henry VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957) 'Train Bench' (D:112 x W:137 x H:195 cm)

                Est: €2,400 - €3,400

                Henry VAN DE VELDE (1863-1957) 'Train Bench'  Solid wood, chromed metal and imitation leather.  A copy of this coupé can be found in the Design Museum, Ghent, Belgium. The coupé standing in Ghent is a First Class model, finished with soft fabric, where this is a model with skai or faux leather.  Dimensions: (D:112 x W:137 x H:195 cm)

                Flanders Auctions
              • Henry Van De Velde (1863-1957) Art Nouveau Gilt Bronze Inkwell
                Mar. 07, 2023

                Henry Van De Velde (1863-1957) Art Nouveau Gilt Bronze Inkwell

                Est: $50 - $500

                DESCRIPTION: Art Nouveau gilt bronze inkwell by Henry van de Velde featuring two inkwells proper framed by an open-work gallery composed of natural forms and bars in the shape of the Maison Moderne monogram. Wells are lidded and crowned with floral designs and flank a central image of tulips by a lush river. Front of piece is finished with a pen tray emblazoned with a dedication: "PRESENTED TO EDWARD S. PEGRAM BY THE W.A. POWNING COMPANY SAN FRANCISCO MARCH 3RD 1903". CIRCA: Early 20th Century ORIGIN: Belgium DIMENSIONS: H: 6.5" W: 7.5" L: 11.5" Have a similar item to sell? Contact: Info@Akibaantiques.com. CONDITION: Tarnishing and a few minor scuffs present. See lot description for details on item condition. More detailed condition requests can be obtained via email (info@akibaantiques.com) or SMS (305)-332-9274. Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Akiba Antiques shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

                Akiba Galleries
              • Van de Velde Henry - Peasant woman weeding with child on the field (1886-87)
                Mar. 04, 2023

                Van de Velde Henry - Peasant woman weeding with child on the field (1886-87)

                Est: €13,000 - €16,000

                Oil on canvas - Sig. "Août '87" and on the reverse "WTZ '86" - Exhibition label on the reverse

                De Vuyst
              • Henry Van de Velde (1863-1957) Havana Armchair Stained oak and velvet Model created in 1878 H 87 × L 71 × W 70 cm
                Jan. 25, 2023

                Henry Van de Velde (1863-1957) Havana Armchair Stained oak and velvet Model created in 1878 H 87 × L 71 × W 70 cm

                Est: €10,000 - €15,000

                Henry Van de Velde (1863-1957) Havana Armchair Stained oak and velvet Model created in 1878 H 87 × L 71 × W 70 cm Henry Van de Velde (1863-1957) Havana Fauteuil Chêne teinté et velours Modèle créé en 1878 H 87 × L 71 × P 70 cm

              • schilderijen; Henri van de Velde (1896-1969) stilleven met brood, ei en uien, gesigneerd m.o., ol
                Dec. 13, 2022

                schilderijen; Henri van de Velde (1896-1969) stilleven met brood, ei en uien, gesigneerd m.o., ol

                Est: €800 - €1,200

                schilderijen; Henri van de Velde (1896-1969) stilleven met brood, ei en uien, gesigneerd m.o., olieverf op triplex, 25 x 25 cm

                Veilinghuis Van Spengen
              • van de Velde, Henry (1853 Antwerpen - Oberägeri 1957)
                Dec. 08, 2022

                van de Velde, Henry (1853 Antwerpen - Oberägeri 1957)

                Est: €300 - €360

                Tasse. Porzellan. Konische Wandung. Rand und eckiger Henkel korallenrot staffiert. Entwurf aus dem Jahr 1903. Im Boden geprägtes van de Velde-Signet und Schwertermarke Meissen, um 1903. 2. Wahl. H. 6 cm.

              • Van de Velde, Henry (1863-1957) Schreibtischsessel mit über Eck gestelltem vierbeinigem Stand, schildförmiger Sitzplatte und halbrunder, in die Armlehnen übergehender, Rückenlehne, um 1902/1903, Entwurf für die Wohnung des Stabsarztes F. in Kiel, Au
                Nov. 18, 2022

                Van de Velde, Henry (1863-1957) Schreibtischsessel mit über Eck gestelltem vierbeinigem Stand, schildförmiger Sitzplatte und halbrunder, in die Armlehnen übergehender, Rückenlehne, um 1902/1903, Entwurf für die Wohnung des Stabsarztes F. in Kiel, Au

                Van de Velde, Henry (1863-1957) Schreibtischsessel mit über Eck gestelltem vierbeinigem Stand, schildförmiger Sitzplatte und halbrunder, in die Armlehnen übergehender, Rückenlehne, um 1902/1903, Entwurf für die Wohnung des Stabsarztes F. in Kiel, Ausführung: Schreinerei Fritz Lösse/Hagen, Buche mit grauem Cordsamtbezug, H. 41/67cm, Gebrauchsspuren, Provenienz: Galerie Arnold/Dresden, 2009 Auktion Quittenbaum, seither Hamburger Privatsammlung Van de Velde, Henry (1863-1957) Desk chair with a four-legged base set into a corner, shield-shaped seat and semi-circular backrest merging into the armrests, c. 1902/1903, designed for the flat of Staff Doctor F. in Kiel, manufactured by the Fritz Lösse joinery in Hagen, beech with grey corduroy velvet upholstery, h. 41/67cm, traces of use, provenance: Galerie Arnold/Dresden, 2009 auction Quittenbaum, since then Hamburg private collection

                Kendzia
              • Van de Velde, Henry (1863-1957) Kleiner Schrank auf kurzen Füßen und gebogter Zarge, zweitürige Front mit profilgerahmten Füllungen und überstehender Platte, um 1905, 110x80,5x48,5cm, Gebrauchsspuren, Schlüssel fehlt, Provenienz: Familie Osthaus/Hag
                Nov. 18, 2022

                Van de Velde, Henry (1863-1957) Kleiner Schrank auf kurzen Füßen und gebogter Zarge, zweitürige Front mit profilgerahmten Füllungen und überstehender Platte, um 1905, 110x80,5x48,5cm, Gebrauchsspuren, Schlüssel fehlt, Provenienz: Familie Osthaus/Hag

                Van de Velde, Henry (1863-1957) Kleiner Schrank auf kurzen Füßen und gebogter Zarge, zweitürige Front mit profilgerahmten Füllungen und überstehender Platte, um 1905, 110x80,5x48,5cm, Gebrauchsspuren, Schlüssel fehlt, Provenienz: Familie Osthaus/Hagen, 2013 Quittenbaum Auktion, seither Hamburger Privatsammlung Van de Velde, Henry (1863-1957) Small cabinet on short feet and arched frame, two-door front with profile-framed panels and projecting top, c. 1905, 110x80.5x48.5cm, traces of use, key missing, provenance: Osthaus/Hagen family, 2013 Quittenbaum auction, since then Hamburg private collection

                Kendzia