Diana Van Den Berg Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1923 - d. 1997

    • DIANA VAN DEN BERG (1923-1997)
      Feb. 08, 2022

      DIANA VAN DEN BERG (1923-1997)

      Est: €200 - €400

      Diana van den Berg (1923-1997) Surrealistic representation of a naked woman, boat with 2 people near the cathedral, panel round 25 cm diameter

      Derksen Veilingbedrijf
    • Diana van den Berg (1923-1997)
      Nov. 21, 2018

      Diana van den Berg (1923-1997)

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      'Levensboom van de aarde 2'/Tree of life, earth II, oil on board, 90x59 cm signed and dated 'Diana van den Berg 1975' (upper right), titled and numbered 'no. 366' (on the reverse) Provenance: -Private collection, The Netherlands Exhibition: -Amsterdam, Galerie Job/Art, 'Diana van den Bergh schilderijen', 4-26 October 1977.

      Nov. 21, 2018

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      'Levensboom van het water 2'/Tree of life, water II, oil on board, 89x59 cm signed and dated 'Diana van den Berg 1975' (upper right); titled and numbered 'no. 364' (on the reverse) Provenance: -Private collection, The Netherlands

      Nov. 21, 2018

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      'Levensboom van het vuur 2'/Tree of life, fire II, oil on board, 89x59 cm signed and dated 'Diana van den Berg 1975' (upper left); titled and numbered 'no. 363' (on the reverse) Provenance: -Private collection, The Netherlands

      Nov. 21, 2018

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      'Levensboom van de lucht, eerste phase'/Tree of life, air I, oil on board, 90x59 cm signed and dated 'Diana van den Bergh 1974' (upper left); titled and numbered 'no. 362' (on the reverse) Provenance: -Private collection, The Netherlands Exhibition: -The Hague, Artim Gallery, July 1975. -Zaandam, Galerie Zienagoog, 'Diana, Johfra en A. Garcia', 14 December 1976 - 9 January 1977. Angèle Thérèse Blomjous (The Hague 1923-1997) married in 1952 with the painter Franciscus Johannes Gijsbertus van den Berg, better known as Johfra. She signed as Diana van den Berg. These paintings of Diana van den Berg formed a serie of nine called 'De levensboom' (of which three have been sold twenty years ago). This consisted of 2 x 4 'trees of life' represented by the four elements: air, fire, water, earth, each in two different development stages. The ninth painting is the apotheosis, the fifth element, the cosmic ether power. Diana worked for two and a half years at this 'Levensboom' serie.

      Nov. 21, 2018

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      'Het mengvat' van de muziek der sferen'/A melting pot, oil on board, 121x90 cm signed and dated 'Diana van den Berg 1972' (upper left) Provenance: -Private collection, The Netherlands Literature: -H. Steehouwer, 'Zeven meta-realisten', Deventer 1974, nr. 32.

      Aug. 29, 2018

      Est: €300 - €400

      'Cosmische dageraad' , olieverf op board, 16x11 cm rechtsboven, aan de zijkant, get.

      Jun. 27, 2018

      Est: €200 - €300

      Fille sauvage', Portretje en Staand naakt , olieverf op paneel (3), elk circa 12x10 cm alle get.

      Feb. 21, 2018

      Est: €500 - €700

      Scapino', linksonder get. en gedateerd 1971, olieverf op board, 60x44 cm

      Dec. 20, 2017

      Est: €400 - €600

      Eenhoorn in een landschap met ijsschotsen rechtsboven get. en gedateerd 1964 olieverf op board, 66x57 cm

      Dec. 20, 2017

      Est: €150 - €200

      Meisje verstopt in boomwortel linksonder get. en gedateerd '82 olieverf op board, 19x25 cm

      Dec. 20, 2017

      Est: €100 - €150

      Jongetje met vogelhoed rechtsonder get. olieverf op board, 12x9 cm

      Dec. 20, 2017

      Est: €100 - €150

      Hemel met regenbogen linksboven get olieverf op board, 17x13 cm

      Aug. 30, 2017

      Est: €300 - €400

      Droombeeld linksonder get. en gedateerd 1968 olieverf op paneel, 30x24,5 cm

    • Diana van den Berg (1923-1997) 'Golgotha' l.o.
      May. 29, 2013

      Diana van den Berg (1923-1997) 'Golgotha' l.o.

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Diana van den Berg (1923-1997) 'Golgotha' l.o. get. 'Diana' en '7 sept. 1956' olieverf op paneel, 74x99 cm