Frits van den Berghe Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Illustrator, b. 1883 - d. 1939

        • Frits VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939), oil on canvas (cardboard) Boats on the Zuiderzee (191), signed
          Nov. 23, 2024

          Frits VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939), oil on canvas (cardboard) Boats on the Zuiderzee (191), signed

          Est: €14,000 - €20,000

          Frits VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939), oil on canvas (cardboard) Boats on the Zuiderzee (191), signed Frits VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939), olie op doek (karton) Boten op de Zuiderzee (191), getekend

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Frits Van den Berghe portfolio with prints of drawings with a poem of Emile Langui
          Nov. 16, 2024

          Frits Van den Berghe portfolio with prints of drawings with a poem of Emile Langui

          Frits Van den Berghe portfolio with prints of drawings with a poem of Emile Langui VAN DEN BERGHE FRITS (1883 - 1938) portfolio "Een zoon van God - tekeningen bij een verhaal van Emile Langui"

          DVC
        • Van den Berghe Frits - The flying man (1928)
          Oct. 19, 2024

          Van den Berghe Frits - The flying man (1928)

          Est: €40,000 - €50,000

          Oil on paper on plywood panel - Sig. - Labels on the reverse

          De Vuyst
        • Frits Van den Berghe: drawing on paper 'URSS'
          Sep. 17, 2024

          Frits Van den Berghe: drawing on paper 'URSS'

          Est: €400 - €600

          Veilinghuis Loeckx
        • Frits Van den Berghe (monogram): drawing on paper 'figures'
          Sep. 17, 2024

          Frits Van den Berghe (monogram): drawing on paper 'figures'

          Est: €400 - €600

          Veilinghuis Loeckx
        • Frits Van den Berghe: ink drawing on paper 'man's head'
          Sep. 17, 2024

          Frits Van den Berghe: ink drawing on paper 'man's head'

          Est: €400 - €600

          Veilinghuis Loeckx
        • Frits VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939), ink drawing ‘Lauweren’ by artists Leon de Smet, Permeke, Frits Van Den Berghe and Gust De Smet, signed FREE
          Jun. 15, 2024

          Frits VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939), ink drawing ‘Lauweren’ by artists Leon de Smet, Permeke, Frits Van Den Berghe and Gust De Smet, signed FREE

          Est: €400 - €600

          Frits VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939), ink drawing ‘Lauweren' by artists Leon de Smet, Permeke, Frits Van Den Berghe and Gust De Smet, signed FREE Frits VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939), inkttekening 'Lauweren' van de kunstenaars Leon de Smet, Permeke, Frits Van Den Berghe en Gust De Smet, getekend FREE

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Van den Berghe Frits - Jack of hearts (1924-1925)
          May. 18, 2024

          Van den Berghe Frits - Jack of hearts (1924-1925)

          Est: €90,000 - €110,000

          Gouache and pencil on paper - Sig. - Photo certificate by Oscar De Vos - With exhibition label Palais des Beaux-Arts, Brussles

          De Vuyst
        • FRITS VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939)
          Apr. 26, 2024

          FRITS VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939)

          Est: €600 - €800

          'Het wachten', 1921-29. Linocut. Signed and dated in black ink. Stain. Frame. Van den Berghe made two quasi-identical prints after the eponymous painting, which are clearly distinguishable from each other, particularly in the space between the man's left arm and the border. This copy is a print of the first plate. Description FR 'Het wachten', 1921-29. Lino. Signée et datée à l'encre noire. Tache. Cadre. Van den Berghe a réalisé deux estampes quasi identiques d'après le tableau homonyme, qui se distinguent nettement l'une de l'autre, notamment par l'espace entre le bras gauche de l'homme et la bordure. Cet exemplaire est une empreinte de la première planche. Beschrijving NL 'Het wachten', 1921-29. Linosnede. Gesigneerd en gedateerd in zwarte inkt. Vlekje in de prent. Kader. Van den Berghe maakte twee quasi identieke prenten naar het gelijknamige schilderij, die duidelijk van elkaar te onderscheiden zijn, met name in de ruimte tussen de linkerarm van de man en de rand. Dit exemplaar is een afdruk van de eerste plaat.

          Apr. 26, 2024

          Est: €600 - €800

          'Norine', 1922 - 1923. Set of two rare invitations, both with two illustrations on inside, printed in black, recto/ verso. Both 8vo, 2pp., folded (150 x 122 mm x2). The 1923 invitation has both illustrations monogrammed. The one from 1922 has as an illustration on the front cover the names of the creations, 'Les robes et manteaux du soir' in the form of a styled plant in a flowerpot. We join: two separate prints of the illustrations/ mannequins for the 1922 invitation (170 x 150 mm). Description FR 'Norine', 1922 - 1923. Ensemble de deux rares invitations, toutes deux avec deux illustrations à l'intérieur, imprimées en noir, recto/verso. Toutes deux 8vo, 2pp, pliées (150 x 122 mm x2). L'invitation de 1923 a les deux illustrations monogrammées. Celle de 1922 porte comme illustration sur la couverture les noms des créations, 'Les robes et manteaux du soir', sous la forme d'une plante stylisée dans un pot de fleurs. On joint: deux tirages séparés des illustrations/mannequins de l'invitation de 1922 (170 x 150 mm). Beschrijving NL 'Norine', 1922 - 1923. Set van twee zeldzame uitnodigingen, beide met twee illustraties op binnenzijde, zwart bedrukt, recto/ verso. Beide 8vo, 2pp., gevouwen (150 x 122 mm x2). Op de uitnodiging uit 1923 zijn beide illustraties gemonogrammeerd. Die uit 1922 heeft als illustratie op het voorplat de namen van de creaties, 'Les robes et manteaux du soir', in de vorm van een gestileerde plant in een bloempot. Bijgevoegd: twee aparte afdrukken van de illustraties/ mannequins voor de uitnodiging uit 1922 (170 x 150 mm).

        • VAN DEN BERGHE FRITS (1883-1939)
          Apr. 23, 2024

          VAN DEN BERGHE FRITS (1883-1939)

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          'Photo club'

          Campo & Campo
        • Van den Berghe Frits - The sensitive warden (ca. 1935)
          Mar. 02, 2024

          Van den Berghe Frits - The sensitive warden (ca. 1935)

          Est: €3,600 - €5,000

          India ink drawing on paper - With title - With documentation

          De Vuyst
        • Van den Berghe Frits - De Verkramping 2 - On the reverse: Portrait of a lady (1919-1920)
          Mar. 02, 2024

          Van den Berghe Frits - De Verkramping 2 - On the reverse: Portrait of a lady (1919-1920)

          Est: €1,200 - €1,400

          Charcoal on paper - On the reverse: Pen drawing in India ink - With certificate by Jan Op de Beeck - With documentation

          De Vuyst
        • FRITS VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939) "LIFE IN THE PORT" CHARCOAL DRAWING.
          Dec. 16, 2023

          FRITS VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939) "LIFE IN THE PORT" CHARCOAL DRAWING.

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          "Life in the Port" charcoal drawing by Frits VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939) Belgian Expressionist and Surrealist painter and illustrator. - Weight: 0 g - Shipping available - Sizes: H 440 mm x L 380 mm avec cadre. - At first glance: good condition

          Goldfield Auction
        • FRITS VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939, ATTRIBUTED TO): MUSING LADY, CHARCOAL ON PAPER
          Nov. 30, 2023

          FRITS VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939, ATTRIBUTED TO): MUSING LADY, CHARCOAL ON PAPER

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Work: ca. 22 x 19 cm Frame: 38 x 31 cm

          Coronari Auctions
        • Frits VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939), linocut Malpertus, titled and signed in pencil
          Nov. 26, 2023

          Frits VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939), linocut Malpertus, titled and signed in pencil

          Est: €1,200 - €1,600

          Frits VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939), linocut Malpertus, titled and signed in pencil Frits VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939), linosnede Malpertus, getiteld en getekend in potlood

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          Oct. 24, 2023

          Est: €1,000 - €1,500

          Looking at the city

          Campo & Campo
          Oct. 24, 2023

          Est: €400 - €600

          Man with cap

          Campo & Campo
        • Frits Van den Berghe L'assassinat deJacob Van Artevelde
          Sep. 26, 2023

          Frits Van den Berghe L'assassinat deJacob Van Artevelde

          Est: €1,200 - €2,000

          Frits Van den Berghe (1883-1939) Aquarelle, gouache et crayon noir sur papier. Monogrammé en bas à gauche. The murder of Jacob Van Artevelde Watercolor, gouache and black pencil on paper. Monogram lower left. 25 x 22 cm.

          Brussels Art Auctions
          Jun. 15, 2023

          Est: €2,000 - €3,000

          Untitled. Oil on cardboard. Signed. Frame. Description FR Sans titre. Huile sur carton. Signé. Encadrement. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel. Olie op karton. Getekend. Kader.

        • Van den Berghe Frits - Mask and nude (1931)
          May. 20, 2023

          Van den Berghe Frits - Mask and nude (1931)

          Est: €30,000 - €40,000

          Oil on paper on plywood panel - Monogram - Exhibition labels on the reverse

          De Vuyst
        • Van den Berghe Frits - De Weensche Week (The Vienna Week) (1936)
          Mar. 04, 2023

          Van den Berghe Frits - De Weensche Week (The Vienna Week) (1936)

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Charcoal drawing and India ink on paper - Sig. - Exhibition label on the reverse

          De Vuyst
        • Van den Berghe Frits - Portrait of August Balthazar
          Mar. 04, 2023

          Van den Berghe Frits - Portrait of August Balthazar

          Est: €3,600 - €5,000

          Oil on canvas - Sig.

          De Vuyst
        • Frits VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939)
          Feb. 13, 2023

          Frits VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939)

          Est: €3,000 - €5,000

          Frits VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939) Drawing Resting woman 1919, depicted Gusta De Smet + book Piet Boyens Tekening Liggende vrouw 1919, afgebeeld is Gusta De Smet + boek Piet Boyens

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          Jun. 26, 2022

          Est: €400 - €600

          Frits VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939) Woodcut 'De zonneschilder'. Signed and numbered 41/50. Houtsnede 'De zonneschilder'. Getekend en genummerd 41/50.

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          Jun. 08, 2022

          Est: €18,000 - €24,000

          'Interieur met uitzicht op tuin', 1925 Canvas. Signed 'Vd Berghe'. Minimal flaking in the doorpost. Relined. Provenance: Private collection, Mol Description FR 'Interieur met uitzicht op tuin', 1925 Toile. Signée 'Vd Berghe'. Éclats minimes. Rentoilée. Provenance: Collection privée Mol Beschrijving NL 'Interieur met uitzicht op tuin', 1925 Doek. Getekend 'Vd Berghe'. Minieme afschilfering in deurstijl. Verdoekt. Herkomst: Privé-verzameling Mevr. Berthe Andelhof, Brussel Privé-verzameling Mol

          May. 14, 2022

          Est: €1,600 - €2,000

          Frits VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939) Mixed media, not signed. Preliminary design of a painting from the MSK Ghent that was returned to the Jewish owners in 2017. Gemengde techniek, niet getekend. Voorontwerp van schilderij uit het MSK Gent dat in 2017 aan de Joodse eigenaars werd terruggegeven.

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          May. 14, 2022

          Est: €1,400 - €1,800

          Frits VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939) Ink on paper, not signed. Inkt op papier, niet getekend.

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
        • Van den Berghe Frits - Fear (1930-31)
          Mar. 12, 2022

          Van den Berghe Frits - Fear (1930-31)

          Est: €40,000 - €60,000

          Oil on canvas - Sig. -

          De Vuyst
        • FRITS VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939) L'allée du château à Bachte-Maria-Leerne o
          Mar. 04, 2022

          FRITS VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939) L'allée du château à Bachte-Maria-Leerne o

          Est: £40,000 - £60,000

          FRITS VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939) L'allée du château à Bachte-Maria-Leerne oil on canvas 19 1/8 x 21 3/4 in. (48.5 x 55.2 cm.)

        • Frits VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939) (attrib.)
          Feb. 27, 2022

          Frits VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939) (attrib.)

          Est: €800 - €1,200

          Frits VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939) (attrib.) Charcoal drawing of a young lady with fur. Houtskooltekening van een jonge dame met pels.

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          Feb. 27, 2022

          Est: €600 - €1,000

          Frits VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939) (attrib.) Ink drawing, 3 portraits of a young lady Inkttekening, 3 portretten van een jonge dame.

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          Feb. 27, 2022

          Est: €300 - €600

          Frits VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939) (attrib.) Drawing reclining lady. Tekening Liggende dame.

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          Feb. 27, 2022

          Est: €150 - €300

          Frits VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939) (attrib.) Pencil drawing Portret. Potloodtekening Portret.

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          Feb. 27, 2022

          Est: €150 - €300

          Frits VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939) (attrib.) Ink drawings/sketch Portraits. Inktekeningen/sketchen Portretten.

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          Feb. 27, 2022

          Est: €150 - €300

          Frits VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939) (attrib.) Pencildrawing Portret of Constant Permeke Potloodtekening Portret van Constant Permeke.

          Maison Jules Veilinghuis
          Dec. 09, 2021

          Est: €1,500 - €1,800

          'Improvisatie'. Oil on board. Not signed. Inscriptions on the reverse. Framed. Description FR 'Improvisatie'. Huile sur carton. Non signé. Inscriptions au dos. Encadré. Beschrijving NL 'Improvisatie'. Olieverfschets op karton. Niet getekend. Inscripties op verso. In kader.

        • Frits Van den Berghe (1882-1939) Le Fakir signed 'FBerghe' (lower right) o
          Nov. 23, 2021

          Frits Van den Berghe (1882-1939) Le Fakir signed 'FBerghe' (lower right) o

          Est: €30,000 - €50,000

          Frits Van den Berghe (1882-1939) Le Fakir signed 'FBerghe' (lower right) oil, gouache and watercolour on paper 57.5 x 47cm. Executed in 1925

        • Frits Van den Berghe (1883-1939) De Bevrijding (The Liberation) signed 'fBe
          Nov. 23, 2021

          Frits Van den Berghe (1883-1939) De Bevrijding (The Liberation) signed 'fBe

          Est: €40,000 - €60,000

          Frits Van den Berghe (1883-1939) De Bevrijding (The Liberation) signed 'fBerghe' (upper right) oil on canvas 140.5 x 120cm. Painted in 1929

        • Van den Berghe Frits - Lurking people / The shelter (1938)
          Oct. 23, 2021

          Van den Berghe Frits - Lurking people / The shelter (1938)

          Est: €40,000 - €60,000

          Oil on paper on plywood - Sig. '38 - Exhibition labels on the reverse

          De Vuyst
        • Van den Berghe Frits - Illustrations for stories
          Oct. 23, 2021

          Van den Berghe Frits - Illustrations for stories

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Lot of 2 pen drawings in India ink on paper - Sig. "Free" (1x) Framed separately

          De Vuyst
        • Van den Berghe Frits - De radiejoom van ons Vader - Den grooten konkoer van gelijkenis in de Waalepeejie (ca. 1936)
          Oct. 23, 2021

          Van den Berghe Frits - De radiejoom van ons Vader - Den grooten konkoer van gelijkenis in de Waalepeejie (ca. 1936)

          Est: €1,500 - €2,000

          Lot of 2 pen drawings in India ink on paper - Sig. "Pierken" (each) Framed separately

          De Vuyst
        • Van den Berghe Frits - Seated couple (1929)
          Oct. 23, 2021

          Van den Berghe Frits - Seated couple (1929)

          Est: €40,000 - €60,000

          Oil on paper on panel - Monogram - Exhibition labels on the reverse

          De Vuyst
        • Van den Berghe Frits - Fantastic composition (1928)
          Oct. 23, 2021

          Van den Berghe Frits - Fantastic composition (1928)

          Est: €30,000 - €40,000

          Oil on paper on plywood panel - Sig.

          De Vuyst
        • VAN DEN BERGHE, Frits (1883-1939)
          Oct. 01, 2021

          VAN DEN BERGHE, Frits (1883-1939)

          Est: €400 - €600

          5 schetsen voor het boek 'Negerwoordkunst' van A. Burssens 5 potloodschetsen op 4 bladen vergeeld papier (25 x 18 cm en 21.5 x 13.5 cm). Bijgevoegd: typoschrift met talrijke correcties in pen (kaft en 69 bladen) + krantenartikel

          Auctions Van de Wiele
        • FRITS VAN DEN BERGHE - (1883-1939)
          May. 31, 2021

          FRITS VAN DEN BERGHE - (1883-1939)

          Est: €400 - €600

          FRITS VAN DEN BERGHE (1883-1939) Malpertuis. Bois gravé. Signé et titré. Gegraveerd hout. Gesigneerd en getiteld. 11,5 x 16 cm Encadré

          Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
        • Van den Berghe Frits - Sea shanty I (1926)
          May. 15, 2021

          Van den Berghe Frits - Sea shanty I (1926)

          Est: €80,000 - €100,000

          Watercolour and gouache on paper - Sig. with dedication "Aan mijn goeden vriend Hugo Vd. Abeele / FvB" - Exhibition labels on the reverse

          De Vuyst
        • Van den Berghe Frits - Melancholy (1920)
          May. 15, 2021

          Van den Berghe Frits - Melancholy (1920)

          Est: €4,000 - €6,000

          Watercolour and India ink on paper Certificate on the reverse by Yolande Van den Berghe

          De Vuyst