Adrian Van Der Hest Sold at Auction Prices

    • Adrian van der Hest, "Blumensprache"
      Feb. 24, 2024

      Adrian van der Hest, "Blumensprache"

      Adrian van der Hest, "Blumensprache" holländische Sommerlandschaft mit Windmühle und jungem Paar beim Binden eines Rosenstraußes, pastose Genremalerei, Öl auf Leinwand, um 1900, rechts unten signiert "A. van der Hest", rückseitig auf dem Keilrahmen betitelt "Nr. 747 »Blumensprache«", Craquelure, reinigungsbedürftig, etwas restauriert, original im ca. 19 cm breiten Goldstuckrahmen mit Messingrahmenschild "A. van der Hest" gerahmt (rest.bed.), Falzmaße ca. 69 x 56 cm. Adrian van der Hest, "Blumensprache" Dutch summer landscape with a windmill and a young couple tying a bouquet of roses, impasto genre painting, oil on canvas, around 1900, signed lower right "A. van der Hest", titled "Nr. 747 "Blumensprache"" on the reverse of the stretcher, craquelure, in need of cleaning, somewhat restored, originally framed in an approx. 19 cm wide gilt stucco frame with brass frame label "A. van der Hest" (rest.bed.), rebate dimensions approx. 69 x 56 cm.

    • Adrian van der Hest (Dutch, fl.1920-1930) FLOWER SELLERS, AMSTERDAM
      Sep. 29, 2014

      Adrian van der Hest (Dutch, fl.1920-1930) FLOWER SELLERS, AMSTERDAM

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Adrian van der Hest (Dutch, fl.1920-1930) FLOWER SELLERS, AMSTERDAM oil on canvas signed and inscribed with location, Amsterdam, lower right; with artist's name on museum plaque affixed to frame lower centre 21 x 31½in. (53.34 x 80.01cm)

      Whyte's