Frans van der Mijn Sold at Auction Prices

Portrait painter, Genre Painter, Etcher, b. 1719 - d. 1783

      • Frans Van Der Myn (Dutch/German, 1719-1783) PORTRAIT OF SAMUEL RICHARDSON
        Mar. 11, 2024

        Frans Van Der Myn (Dutch/German, 1719-1783) PORTRAIT OF SAMUEL RICHARDSON

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Frans Van Der Myn (Dutch/German, 1719-1783) PORTRAIT OF SAMUEL RICHARDSON oil on canvas h:50  w:40 in.

        Whyte's
      • Frans van der Mijn (1719-1783)
        Dec. 06, 2023

        Frans van der Mijn (1719-1783)

        Est: £700 - £1,000

        Frans van der Mijn (1719-1783) Portrait of a lady, possibly an actress, half length leaning on a console, holding ostrich feathers and an oval miniature of a gentleman oil on canvas, in a Kent style frame 89 x 71.5cm Provenance: Sotheby's, London, 24 November 1999, lot 703 The painting is executed in oil on a canvas support which has been lined. There is some mould forming on the reverse of the canvas. The canvas tension is good and the picture is in plane. The paint layers are stable and secure but have suffered from loss in the past, mainly located around the edges of the work. Areas of overpaint are slightly mottled but acceptable. The varnish is clear with some matte patches. Framed 111.5 x 101.5cm

        Cheffins
      • FRANS VAN DE MIJN
        Sep. 22, 2023

        FRANS VAN DE MIJN

        Est: CHF600 - CHF800

        FRANS VAN DE MIJN (Düsseldorf 1719–1783 London) Leda and the Swan. Red chalk on laid paper with watermark: D&W Blauw. The framing line in red and brown pen. Signed and dated in red chalk at lower left edge: F.van de Myn 1747. 25.3 x 20.7 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Bernhard Himmelheber (1898-1866), Karlsruhe, Lugt 4035. --------------- FRANS VAN DE MIJN (Düsseldorf 1719–1783 London) Leda mit dem Schwan. Rötel auf Bütten mit Wz. D&W Blauw. Die Einfassungslinie mit roter und brauner Feder. Am unteren Rand links mit roter Kreide signiert und datiert: F.van de Myn 1747. 25,3 x 20,7 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Bernhard Himmelheber (1898-1866), Karlsruhe, Lugt 4035. ---------------

        Sep. 20, 2023

        Est: £1,500 - £2,500

        Cheffins
      • ATTRIBUTED TO FRANS VAN DER MIJN (?ANTWERP C.1719-1783 LONDON) Portrait of
        Sep. 14, 2021

        ATTRIBUTED TO FRANS VAN DER MIJN (?ANTWERP C.1719-1783 LONDON) Portrait of

        Est: £10,000 - £15,000

        ATTRIBUTED TO FRANS VAN DER MIJN (?ANTWERP C.1719-1783 LONDON) Portrait of a lady, three-quarter-length, in a blue satin riding habit, holding... oil on canvas 48 ¼ x 38 1/8 in. (122.5 x 96.7 cm.)

      • Frans van der Myn (Dusseldorf 1719-1783 London) Portrait of a lady, three-quarter-length, in a grey and blue satin dress, holding a bouquet of flowers
        Apr. 15, 2021

        Frans van der Myn (Dusseldorf 1719-1783 London) Portrait of a lady, three-quarter-length, in a grey and blue satin dress, holding a bouquet of flowers

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Frans van der Myn (Dusseldorf 1719-1783 London) Portrait of a lady, three-quarter-length, in a grey and blue satin dress, holding a bouquet of flowers oil on canvas 92.2 x 72.3cm (36 5/16 x 28 7/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • FRANS VAN DER MIJN (DUTCH, 1719-1783) PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN, HALF LENGTH, IN A DARK BLUE JACKET, RED WAISTCOAT AND LACE-TRIMMED STOCK, WITH A TRICORNE UNDER HIS ARM, A LANDSCAPE BEYOND
        Nov. 27, 2019

        FRANS VAN DER MIJN (DUTCH, 1719-1783) PORTRAIT OF A GENTLEMAN, HALF LENGTH, IN A DARK BLUE JACKET, RED WAISTCOAT AND LACE-TRIMMED STOCK, WITH A TRICORNE UNDER HIS ARM, A LANDSCAPE BEYOND

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        signed and dated "Van der Myn 1755" lower left oil on canvas, in a painted feigned oval (Dimensions: 74 x 61.5 cm) (74 x 61.5 cm) Footnote: Provenance: Rider, 1925 (old label refers); Christie's, Sale, Boughton Monchelsea Place, Kent, 21st January 1998, lot 655; Wood Dalling Hall, Norfolk

        Cheffins
      • Frans van der Mijn (Dutch, 1719-1783) - Portrait of a lady in a blue velvet and gold dress, pearl bracelets and holding a basket of
        Sep. 08, 2016

        Frans van der Mijn (Dutch, 1719-1783) - Portrait of a lady in a blue velvet and gold dress, pearl bracelets and holding a basket of

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Frans van der Mijn (Dutch, 1719-1783) Portrait of a lady as a shepherdess, in a blue velvet and gold dress, three-quarter length, standing in white with a blue bodice, pearl bracelets and holding a basket of flowers and a huette, beside an urn upon a pedestal oil on canvas, in a painted carved frame h:50 w:41 cm Provenance: Baron Ash, Wingfield Castle, Suffolk; thence by descent in the Leader family, Monks Hall, Syleham, Suffolk. Exhibited: Birmingham, The City Museum and Art Gallery, Jubilee Commemorative Exhibition, 1934 (when lent by Baron Ash).

        Cheffins
      • VAN DE MYN, FRANS(Düsseldorf 1719 -
        Sep. 18, 2015

        VAN DE MYN, FRANS(Düsseldorf 1719 -

        Est: CHF2,500 - CHF3,000

        VAN DE MYN, FRANS (Düsseldorf 1719 - 1783 London) Porträt einer eleganten Dame. Schwarze Kreide, weiss gehöht, auf blaugrauem Bütten. 29 x 22,8 cm. VAN DE MYN, FRANS (Düsseldorf 1719 - 1783 London) Portrait of an elegant lady. Black chalk, heightened with white, on blue-grey laid paper. 29 x 22.8 cm.

      • Frans Van Der Myn (1719-1783) Portrait of Mrs. Stephenson, Mayoress of Hull England, ca. 1750, Oil on canvas,
        Oct. 29, 2013

        Frans Van Der Myn (1719-1783) Portrait of Mrs. Stephenson, Mayoress of Hull England, ca. 1750, Oil on canvas,

        Est: $6,000 - $8,000

        Frans Van Der Myn (1719-1783) Portrait of Mrs. Stephenson, Mayoress of Hull England, ca. 1750, Oil on canvas, Unsigned. Dimensions: h: 40 x w: 50 in.

        Gray's Auctioneers
        Sep. 18, 2013

        Est: $8,000 - $10,000

        Gray's Auctioneers
      • Attributed to Frans Van der Mijn (Antwerp 1719-1793 London)
        May. 02, 2012

        Attributed to Frans Van der Mijn (Antwerp 1719-1793 London)

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Portrait of a lady as Diana, bust-length, in a blue silk dress oil on canvas 59 x 49cm (23 1/4 x 19 5/16in).

      • Frans van der Myn (Dutch, 1719-1783) Portrait of Sir Henry Erskine, 5th Baronet, father of James, second Earl of Rosslyn
        Jun. 21, 2011

        Frans van der Myn (Dutch, 1719-1783) Portrait of Sir Henry Erskine, 5th Baronet, father of James, second Earl of Rosslyn

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        Portrait of Sir Henry Erskine, 5th Baronet, father of James, second Earl of Rosslyn bears title (on old label attached to the stretcher) oil on canvas 76 x 64cm (29 15/16 x 25 3/16in).

      • Frans van der Mijn (Antwerp 1719-1793 London)
        Dec. 08, 2010

        Frans van der Mijn (Antwerp 1719-1793 London)

        Est: £20,000 - £30,000

        Frans van der Mijn (Antwerp 1719-1793 London) A lady in a landscape with a fly on her shoulder: an Allegory of Touch signed and dated 'F; Van der Mijn 1742.' (lower left) oil on canvas 34¼ x 27¼ in. (87 x 69.2 cm.)

      • Frans van der Mijn (Antwerp 1719-1783 London)
        Apr. 23, 2009

        Frans van der Mijn (Antwerp 1719-1783 London)

        Est: £1,500 - £2,000

        Frans van der Mijn (Antwerp 1719-1783 London) Portrait of a gentleman, bust-length, in a grey coat and blue waistcoat with silver frogging signed 'F V ... Mijn' (lower left) oil on canvas 30 x 24 in. (76.2 x 61 cm.)

      • Circle of Frans van der Myn (1719-1783 London) Portrait of a gentleman,
        Apr. 21, 2009

        Circle of Frans van der Myn (1719-1783 London) Portrait of a gentleman,

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Portrait of a gentleman, three-quarter-length, in grey coat with a blue satin waistcoat, standing before a curtain, a view to a landscape beyond oil on canvas 126.3 x 102cm (49 3/4 x 40 3/16in).

      • FRANS VAN DER MYN (1719-1783) Dutch Portrait of a
        Apr. 02, 2009

        FRANS VAN DER MYN (1719-1783) Dutch Portrait of a

        Est: £2,000 - £3,000

        FRANS VAN DER MYN (1719-1783) Dutch Portrait of a gentleman in a blue coat, in a landscape Signed & dated 1755, lower left In a carved gilt wood frame

        John Nicholson's Fine Art Auctioneers & Valuers
      • Frans van der Mijn (Antwerp c. 1719-1793 London)
        Jan. 27, 2009

        Frans van der Mijn (Antwerp c. 1719-1793 London)

        Frans van der Mijn (Antwerp c. 1719-1793 London) Portrait of a young lady, bust-length signed with initials 'F.V.M.' (lower left) oil on canvas, in a painted oval, en grisaille 21 x 16 3/8 in. (53.3 x 41.6 cm.)

      • Oil Paintings: FRANS VAN DER MYN (1719-1783) DUTCH
        Jun. 26, 2008

        Oil Paintings: FRANS VAN DER MYN (1719-1783) DUTCH

        Est: £3,000 - £4,000

        Oil Paintings: FRANS VAN DER MYN (1719-1783) DUTCH Portrait of a gentleman in a blue coat with a landscape beyond in a painted oval. Signed and dated 1755. 30 x 25ins.

      • Frans van der Myn (1719-1783) Portrait of a
        Oct. 24, 2007

        Frans van der Myn (1719-1783) Portrait of a

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Frans van der Myn (1719-1783) Portrait of a gentleman Head and shoulders wearing a blue coat Oil on canvas in a painted oval Signed and dated 1755 lower left 74cm x 61cm In a carved giltwood frame

        Dreweatts 1759
        Feb. 27, 2004

        Est: £700 - £1,000

        Portrait of a lady, half-length, in a burgundy dress, holding flowers, in a landscape signed with initials 'F V M fecit' (centre right) oil on canvas, oval 30 x 24 1/2 in. (76.3 x 62.3 cm.)

      • ATTRIBUITO A FRANS VAN DER MYN DUSSELDORF 1719-1783 LONDRA
        Dec. 02, 2003

        ATTRIBUITO A FRANS VAN DER MYN DUSSELDORF 1719-1783 LONDRA

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        MATERIAL/MEDIUM olio su tela

        Nov. 02, 2001

        Est: $11,200 - $16,800

        Portrait of a lady, three-quarter-length, in an oyster-grey and blue satin dress, a bouquet of flowers in her hands oil on canvas 36 1/8 x 261/4 in. (92.2 x 71.5 cm.) PROVENANCE Anon. Sale, Sotheby's, London, 9 December 1987, lot 161 (sold œ7,700).