Aert van der Neer Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, Flower painter, b. 1603 - d. 1677

      • Attrib. to Aert I van der Neer (1603/04-1677), wooded evening landscape, oil on canvas on panel 27 x 35 cm. (10.6 x 13.7 in.), Frame: 42 x 49 cm. (16.5 x 19.2 in.)
        Oct. 10, 2024

        Attrib. to Aert I van der Neer (1603/04-1677), wooded evening landscape, oil on canvas on panel 27 x 35 cm. (10.6 x 13.7 in.), Frame: 42 x 49 cm. (16.5 x 19.2 in.)

        Est: €600 - €800

        Attrib. to Aert I van der Neer (1603/04-1677), wooded evening landscape, oil on canvas on panel

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • Aert van der Neer
        Sep. 07, 2024

        Aert van der Neer

        Est: €3,900 - €7,800

        (1603 Amsterdam - 1677 ebenda) attr.; Mondscheinlandschaft Vom Licht des Vollmondes erleuchtete Flusslandschaft mit Häusern und Windmühle am Ufer, belebt durch Figurenstaffage. Sehr stimmungsvolles, in feinflüssiger Malweise ausgeführtes Nachtstück, das in Stil und Komposition deutliche Bezüge zu bekannten Werken Aert van der Neers zeigt. In seinen atmosphärischen, effektvollen Darstellungen von Flüssen im Mondschein, wusste der Maler virtuos die Lichtphänomene sowie lebendige Wolkenformationen am Nachthimmel wiederzugeben. Hiermit beeinflusste und inspirierte er Malergenerationen bis weit ins 19. Jh.; Öl/Eichenholztafel. 53,3 cm x 73 cm. Attributed to Aert van der Neer (1603 - 1677). Oil on oak panel.

      • ATTRIBUTED TO AERT VAN DER NEER (AMSTERDAM C. 1603–1677). A winter landscap
        Jul. 03, 2024

        ATTRIBUTED TO AERT VAN DER NEER (AMSTERDAM C. 1603–1677). A winter landscap

        Est: £60,000 - £80,000

        ATTRIBUTED TO AERT VAN DER NEER (AMSTERDAM C. 1603–1677). A winter landscape with kolf players on a frozen lake by a village. oil on canvas 19 x 22 ¼ in. (48.3 x 56.5 cm.).

      • AERT VAN DER NEER (GORINCHEM 1603-1677 AMSTERDAM). A wooded river landscape
        Jul. 02, 2024

        AERT VAN DER NEER (GORINCHEM 1603-1677 AMSTERDAM). A wooded river landscape

        Est: £80,000 - £120,000

        AERT VAN DER NEER (GORINCHEM 1603-1677 AMSTERDAM). A wooded river landscape, with figures and a cottage near a footbridge. oil on panel 13 3⁄8 x 20 1⁄8 in. (34 x 51.1 cm.).

      • Neer, Aert van der (Gorinchem, Amsterdam 1603-1677) , Umkreis
        Jun. 27, 2024

        Neer, Aert van der (Gorinchem, Amsterdam 1603-1677) , Umkreis

        Est: €1,000 - €1,200

        Flusslandschaft in der Dämmerung mit Windmühle und Fischer Rechts am Ufer Angler vor der Dorfkneipe. Links neben der Brücke Dorfbewohner mit Hund. Im Hintergrund links Dorfkirche. Lwd. (doubl.) 43×58 cm. R. (60821)

      • Neer, Aert van der (attr.)
        Jun. 26, 2024

        Neer, Aert van der (attr.)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Neer, Aert van der (attr.) Amsterdam 1603 - 1677 29 x 23 cm A tree-lined river landscape. Oil/panel. Southern German collection. With an expert report by Alfred Stange, August 1958. Neer, Aert van der (attr.) Amsterdam 1603 - 1677 29 x 23 cm Baumbestandene Flusslandschaft. Öl/Holz. Süddeutsche Sammlung. Mit einem Gutachten von Alfred Stange, August 1958.

      • Aert van der Neer (Dutch, 1603-1677)
        Jun. 25, 2024

        Aert van der Neer (Dutch, 1603-1677)

        Est: £3,000 - £5,000

        Aert van der Neer (Dutch, 1603-1677) A river landscape at sunset with fishermen in the foreground oil on canvas 35.5 x 39cm Provenance: Baron von Konigswarter, Vienna; Auction, Schulte, Berlin, 20 Nov 1906 lot 603 (4100 Mark); Frederik Muller, Amsterdam, 1906, no. 8, ill.; Jacques Goudstikker, Amsterdam, 1906; Sale, Vienna, 11 March 1907, lot 34, ill.; Sale, London, 16 March, 1907, lot 22. Lord and Lady Moser, London. Exhibited: Amsterdam, 1906, no. 91; Berlin, 1906, no. 127, ill.; Literature: Cornelis Hofstede der Groot, 'A Catalogue Raisonné of the Works of the Most Eminent Dutch Painters of the Seventeenth Century', based on the work of John Smith, volume 7, no.131, pp.395-396; Wolfgang Schulz, 'Aert van der Neer: Life and Work, with a Catalogue Raisonné of the Paintings and Drawings', Davaco, 2002, cat. no. 764, as 'River landscape at sunset with evening red'. Condition Report: Overall: 57 x 67cm Relined. Some thinning to the paint, please refer to illustration. Fine craquelure in places. Not examined under UV light, for a full report please contact the department.

        Sworders
      • NEER, Aert I. van der, SUCCESSOR (A.v.d.N.: 1603 - 1677), "Harbor town with river landscape", 18th century,
        Apr. 27, 2024

        NEER, Aert I. van der, SUCCESSOR (A.v.d.N.: 1603 - 1677), "Harbor town with river landscape", 18th century,

        Est: €1,800 - €2,500

        NEER, Aert I. van der, FOLLOWER (A.v.d.N.: 1603 - 1677), "Harbour town with river landscape", 18th century, monogrammed in ligature lower left: "AV DN". Oil on canvas, doubled. HxW: approx. 49 x 61 cm (HxW frame: approx. 64 x 75 cm). Signs of age and rubbing, craquelure, minimal losses of colour. With frame (traces of age).

      • Aert Van der Neer, André Jean le Veau, Night piece: View of the Canal of Ypres near Veurne.
        Apr. 18, 2024

        Aert Van der Neer, André Jean le Veau, Night piece: View of the Canal of Ypres near Veurne.

        Est: €350 - €450

        Night piece: View of the Canal of Ypres near Veurne, after a painting of Aert Van der Neer, engraving made by Jean Jacques André le Veau in Paris ca 1769. First state not known published by the engraver in Paris. One example found with a later publisher Pierre Maurice Bernard. References: Rijksmuseum, Portalis&Beraldi. Superb dark early impression with all the details. In excellent condition printed on laid paper trimmed in the margins image and text complete. Small tear at the left restored, not visible in front. Rare.

        Old Master Print
      • Aert VAN DER NEER [1603-1677]
        Apr. 07, 2024

        Aert VAN DER NEER [1603-1677]

        Est: €300 - €1,500

        Painting oil on oak panel circle of Aert VAN DER NEER [1603-1677] "landscape with figures in moonlight" dim. 46 x 58 cm. with frame 65 x 77 cm.

        Cnock Auctions
      • Haarlemer Meister des 17. Jh., in Art des Aert van der Neer (1603/04-1677)
        Mar. 21, 2024

        Haarlemer Meister des 17. Jh., in Art des Aert van der Neer (1603/04-1677)

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        GROSSE LANDSCHAFT MIT BLICK ÜBER EINEN FLUSS Öl auf Holz. 73 x 101 cm. Gerahmt. Der Blick aus leicht erhöhtem Standpunkt führt über eine flache Landschaft, seitlich begrenzt durch Baumgruppen. Zu beiden Uferseiten Kirchengebäude unter Bäumen; im Vordergrund Figurenstaffage, die heimkehrende Jäger mit Hunden zeigt, was mit dem Spätnachmittagslicht übereinstimmt. Auch von Aert van der Neer kennen wir ähnliche Landschaften, jedoch überwiegt in seinem späteren Oeuvre die Betonung auf Lichtstimmungen, wobei die bräunliche Wiedergabe der Baumkronen mit seinen Gemälden vergleichbar ist. Zwei feine Haarrisse in der Holzplatte. (13906027) (11) Haarlem master 17th century, in the style of Aert van der Neer (1603/04-1677) LARGE LANDSCAPE WITH VIEW ACROSS A RIVER Oil on wood. 73 x 101 cm.

      • Aert van der Neer, zugeschrieben River landscape in the moonlight
        Mar. 20, 2024

        Aert van der Neer, zugeschrieben River landscape in the moonlight

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        Aert van der Neer, zugeschrieben 1603 Gorinchem - 1677 Amsterdam River landscape in the moonlight Old auction labels verso. Oil auf panel. 30 x 46 cm. Restored. Minor damage. Minor damage to frame (44.5 x 60.5 cm). provenance: Neumeister, Munich, Auction 242, 21 October 1987, catalogue number 615. - Sothebys, London, Auction 2 November 2000, catalogue number 265.

      • Attributed to Aert van der Neer (1603/4-1677), boats near the pond, oil on canvas 34.5 x 33.5 cm. (13.5 x 13.1 in.), Frame: 54 x 52 cm. (21.2 x 20.4 in.)
        Feb. 13, 2024

        Attributed to Aert van der Neer (1603/4-1677), boats near the pond, oil on canvas 34.5 x 33.5 cm. (13.5 x 13.1 in.), Frame: 54 x 52 cm. (21.2 x 20.4 in.)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Attributed to Aert van der Neer (1603/4-1677), boats near the pond, oil on canvas

        Carlo Bonte Auctions
      • ATTRIBUTED TO AERT VAN DER NEER (AMSTERDAM 1603⁄04-1677) A moonlit river la
        Feb. 02, 2024

        ATTRIBUTED TO AERT VAN DER NEER (AMSTERDAM 1603⁄04-1677) A moonlit river la

        Est: $20,000 - $30,000

        ATTRIBUTED TO AERT VAN DER NEER (AMSTERDAM 1603⁄04-1677) A moonlit river landscape with a fisherman tending his nets in the foreground oil on canvas 13 x 15 3⁄8 in. (33 x 39.1 cm.)

      • Attributed to Aert Van Der Neer (1603-1677): Canal Moonlight Scene
        Jan. 25, 2024

        Attributed to Aert Van Der Neer (1603-1677): Canal Moonlight Scene

        Oil on canvas, unsigned, with label from M.H. de Young Memorial Museum, San Francisco. 12 x 15 3/4 in., 18 x 22 in. (frame).  The Collection of Ann and Gordon Getty at STAIR: A Lifetime of Connoisseurship, Curiosity and Collecting

        STAIR
      • AERT VAN DER NEER DUTCH 'RIVER LANDSCAPE...' OIL
        Jan. 12, 2024

        AERT VAN DER NEER DUTCH 'RIVER LANDSCAPE...' OIL

        Est: $10,000 - $20,000

        Aert Van Der Neer (Dutch 1603-1677), 'River Landscape by Moonlight', mid 17th century, oil on panel, depicting a busy late night river bank scene having several sailboats under a large cloud formation and a windmill in the background, signed AV N monogram on fence to lower left, with an American Art Association Anderson Galleries Inc 1931 label, Christies stamp to center left, chalk date, and lot 109 to lower left en verso, framed. Provenance: From the Private Collection of Tania Armour Becker, Atlanta, Georgia. Approximate dimensions: h. 18.375", w. 29.25"; frame h. 21.375", w. 32.875", d. 1.375".

        Ahlers & Ogletree Inc.
      • Attribué à Aert VAN DER NEER Gorinchem, c. 1603 - 1677, Amsterdam Ferme dans un paysage au clair de lune
        Nov. 29, 2023

        Attribué à Aert VAN DER NEER Gorinchem, c. 1603 - 1677, Amsterdam Ferme dans un paysage au clair de lune

        Est: €10,000 - €12,000

        Attribué à Aert VAN DER NEER Gorinchem, c. 1603 - 1677, Amsterdam Ferme dans un paysage au clair de lune Huile sur panneau 14 x 19 cm Farm in a moonlit landscape Oil on panel 5 1/2 x 7 1/2 in. PROVENANCE Au revers, porte la main d'Anvers et la marque du fabriquant de panneau (deux haches).

      • van der Neer Aert I
        Nov. 25, 2023

        van der Neer Aert I

        Est: CHF240 - CHF300

        Nachfolger Flusslandschaft bei Mondschein Unten links monogrammiert. Gerahmt Ausrufdatum: 25.11.2023 Ungefähre Ausrufzeit: 19:10

      • Aert van der Neer, attributed to, River Landscape with Village, two Horse-Drawn Carriages in front of a Rest Stop and a Boat with Fishermen
        Nov. 18, 2023

        Aert van der Neer, attributed to, River Landscape with Village, two Horse-Drawn Carriages in front of a Rest Stop and a Boat with Fishermen

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Certificate Gerrit David Gratama 15 November 1932 (as Aert van der Neer, present in the original). Dr Fredo Bachmann, 30 October 1980 (as Aert van der Neer, present in the original) This impressive landscape painting was attributed to Aert van der Neer in 1932 by the then director of the Frans Hals Museum in Haarlem, Gerrit David Gratama. The attribution was later also affirmed by Dr Fredo Bachmann. It is also said that Dr Wolfgang Schulz initially agreed with this ascription, however, he later spoke out against it and did not include the picture in his catalogue raisonné. The attribution to Bonaventura Peeters, which was suggested by him as an alternative, is also not very convincing. Thus, the identification of the author of this atmospheric river landscape with its cloudy sky, reflections in the calm waters and varied decorative elements remains an art-historical mystery that has yet to be solved.

      • Aert van der Neer, Wide river landscape by moonlight
        Nov. 18, 2023

        Aert van der Neer, Wide river landscape by moonlight

        Est: €30,000 - €34,000

        It was Aert van der Neer's later paintings that established his fame as an artist. It was during this time that his colour palette darkened and the night or moonlit pictures emerged that provided his oeuvre with its unique appeal.

      • Aert van der Neer (Zugeschrieben) (1603 – Amsterdam – 1677) – Holländische Flusslandschaft bei Mondschein (Dutch river landscape by moonlight)
        Nov. 17, 2023

        Aert van der Neer (Zugeschrieben) (1603 – Amsterdam – 1677) – Holländische Flusslandschaft bei Mondschein (Dutch river landscape by moonlight)

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Oil on panel, cradled. 23.7 x 31.7 cm. Framed.

        Karl & Faber
      • Aert van der Neer (Zugeschrieben) (1603 – Amsterdam – 1677) – Mondbeschienener Fluss, von einem Steg überspannt (Moonlit river with a bridge)
        Nov. 17, 2023

        Aert van der Neer (Zugeschrieben) (1603 – Amsterdam – 1677) – Mondbeschienener Fluss, von einem Steg überspannt (Moonlit river with a bridge)

        Est: €2,000 - €2,500

        Oil on panel. 25.6 x 21.2 cm. Indistinctly signed (?) lower right. Framed.

        Karl & Faber
      • Neer, Aert van der (Amsterdam 1603 - 1677 ebenda)
        Oct. 07, 2023

        Neer, Aert van der (Amsterdam 1603 - 1677 ebenda)

        Neer, Aert van der (Amsterdam 1603 - 1677 ebenda) Mondschein- und Winterlandschaften entnahm der Künstler der Umgebung von Amsterdam, seine poetische Auffassung und geschickte Behandlung des Lichts zeichnen seine Arbeiten insbes. aus. Mondscheinlandschaft Oel/Leinwand. Helles Mondlicht beleuchtet die auf dem See mit dem Einholen des Netzes beschäftigten Männer. Feine Lichtreflexe an den Baumstämmen und in der Ferne die Silhouette einer Stadt. 32,5 x 41 cm. Rahmen (70 x 80 cm). Leihgabe aus dem Privatbesitz an das Landesmuseum in Hannover für die Ausstellung Nah und Fern - Landschaftsmalerei von Brueghel bis Corinth, vom 21. Mai bis 21. August 2011. Vgl.Thieme-Becker, Bd. 25/26, S. 374 f. Siehe auch Katalog zur Ausstellung des Landesmuseums Hannover, Nah und Fern, Abt. Weites Land, S. 217.

        Kunst-und Auktionshaus Schloss Hagenburg
      • Aert van der Neer d. Ä., 1603/04 Gorinchem – 1677 Amsterdam
        Sep. 28, 2023

        Aert van der Neer d. Ä., 1603/04 Gorinchem – 1677 Amsterdam

        Est: €25,000 - €35,000

        HOLLÄNDISCHE KANALLANDSCHAFT MIT WINDMÜHLE BEI MONDLICHT Öl auf Eichenholz, fünf Parkettierklötzchen. 48 x 60 cm. Rechts unten zwischen zwei niedrigen Holzpflöcken monogrammiert. Verso alter gedruckter Klebezettel der einst führenden Kunsthandelsfirma Thomas Agnew & Sons. Ferner: Schablonennummer 560 DW. Gerahmt. Nächtliche- bzw. Mondlandschaften sind das markante Kennzeichen für den Maler schlechthin. Van der Neer, der ab 1629 als Aert Igerom van der Neer in den Archiven von Amsterdam eingetragen ist, hat möglicherweise bei Camphuyser in Gorkum studiert, sonst ist über seine Ausbildung kaum etwas bekannt geworden ist. Er starb verkannt und völlig verarmt, während seine Werke heute zu den bedeutendsten der niederländischen Landschaftsmalerei gezählt werden. Auch im vorliegenden Gemälde sind alle wesentlichen Merkmale seiner Malkunst vertreten: die nächtliche Landschaft zeigt die bräunlichen Ufer eines vom Mond beschienenen Kanals mit wirkungsvollen Spiegelungen auf der ruhigen Wasseroberfläche, gegen die sich im Vordergrund ein Reiter als Silhouette abhebt. Auch die verschattete Windmühle steht gegen den wolkigen Nachthimmel, während links im Bild erleuchtete Fenster eines hohen Gebäudes zwischen den Bäumen zu erkennen sind. Die wenigen Staffagefiguren entsprechen in ihrer Haltung der nächtlichen Ruhe der Gesamtwirkung des Bildes. Grandios vor allem auch der vom Mondlicht durchflutete bewegte Wolkenhimmel, der die Mondscheibe durchscheinen lässt. A.R. Anmerkung: Verso alter gedruckter Klebezettel: „THOS AGNEW & SONS / FINE ART PUBLISHERS TO HIS MAYESTY THE KING / MANCHESTER Excange Street / PARIS Place Vendome / BERLIN unter den Linden / LONDON Old Bond Street - Piccadilly“. Die Firma wurde 1817 von Thomas Agnew und Vittore Zanetti in Manchester gegründet, war im 19. Jahrhundert führend, vor allem in London für Alte Meister, aber auch zeitgenössische Kunstwerke. Der Markenname wurde privat verkauft, und die Galerie wird nun von Lord Anthony Crichton-Stuart geführt, einem ehemaligen Leiter der Abteilung Old Master Paintings bei Christie‘s in New York. Die Kunsthandelsfirma war Lieferantin von weltbedeutenden Werken, die sich heute in den einschlägigen Museen befinden, wie von Dürer, Tizian, Rubens, Vermeer, Pontormo, Constable, Caravaggio, Rembrandt, Cézanne, Gauguin, Monet, Picasso usw. Der Künstler aus dem Kreis der Maler des „Goldenen Zeitalters“ der holländischen Malerei, ist seit 1629 in Amsterdam nachweisbar, wobei über seine Ausbildung wenig bekannt ist. Als Zeitgenosse von Albert Cuyp (1620-1691) ist er vor allem für seine Mond- und Nachtlandschaften bekannt geworden, wobei erst jüngere Künstler in seiner Nachfolge seinen Stil aufgegriffen haben. (1370391) (11) Aert van der Neer the Elder, 1603/04 Gorinchem – 1677 Amsterdam DUTCH CANAL LANDSCAPE WITH WINDMILL IN MOONLIGHT Oil on oak panel, five parquetting slats. 48 x 60 cm. Monogrammed lower right between two low wooden stakes. Old, printed sticker of the once leading art dealer Thomas Agnew & Sons on the back.

      • Aert van der Neer (um 1603 Gorinchem - 1677 Amsterdam)
        May. 27, 2023

        Aert van der Neer (um 1603 Gorinchem - 1677 Amsterdam)

        Aert van der Neer (um 1603 Gorinchem - 1677 Amsterdam) Winterlandschaft mit Schlittschuhläufern, Öl auf Eichenholz, 29 cm x 37 cm, craqueliert, partiell retuschiert, partiell kleine Farbabplatzer, leichte Bereibungen, partiell oberflächliche Kratzer, Provenienz: Das hier angebotene Gemälde kann stilistisch mit der um 1665 datierten Landschaft in der National Gallery, London verglichen werden (Inv.-Nr. NG969). Wir danken Frau Ellis Dullaart, M.A., vom RKD, Den Haag, für ihre freundliche Unterstützung bei der Katalogisierung dieses Kunstwerkes. Frau Dullaart verweist auf zwei alte Fotos des Gemäldes, welche sich in den Akten des RKD befinden. Aus diesen geht hervor, dass auf der Rückseite des Gemäldes zwei Gutachten von Wilhelm Martin und Max J. Friedländer transkribiert wurden. Die beiden Kunsthistoriker hielten das Gemälde für ein autographes Werk von Van der Neer. Das präsentierte Gemälde "Winterlandschaft mit Schlittschuhläufern" ist nach einem authentischen Gemälde von Aert van der Neer (ca. 1603-1677), das sich heute in der National Gallery in London befindet, anzusehen. Sowohl die Landschaft als auch die architektonischen Elemente an beiden Ufern des Flusses werden geradezu identisch wiedergegeben, zeigen dabei aber unterschiedliche Figuren auf dem Eis und im Vordergrund. Während unserer Recherche und Maßnahmen zur Authentifizierung des aus dem 17./18. Jahrhunderts stammenden Gemäldes, wurden im RKD (Rijksbureau voor Kunsthistorische Documentatie) dementsprechende Gutachten von Wilhelm Martin und Max J. Friedländer vorgeholt. Wilhelm Martin war damaliger Direktor des Mauritshuis und des Rijksmuseums H.W. Mesdag (Den Haag), Verwalter der Leidener Kupferstichkabine und außerordentlicher Professor der Universität Leiden. 1949 schenkte er dem RKD seine umfangreiche Dokumentation und Bücher über Maler des 19. Jahrhunderts. 1954 ging sein Material über die Malerei des 17. Jahrhunderts als ebenfalls an das RKD. Max Jacob Friedländer war ein deutsch-niederländischer Kunsthistoriker, der von 1908 bis 1930 Direktor des Berliner Kupferstichkabinetts und von 1924 bis 1933 Direktor der Gemäldegalerie war. Laut der Rückmeldung des RKD hielten beide Herren das Gemälde für ein autographes Werk von Van der Neer. Die abgebildete Szene, scheint wie in den meisten Werken des Künstlers keine topografisch existierende Landschaft zu sein, ebenso wie beim vergleichbar genannten Londoner Werkbeispiel. Das Motiv der Figuren, die auf dem Eis Schlittschuh laufen, flanieren oder Schlitten fahren, war in Winterlandschaften des 17. Jahrhunderts eines der Hauptmotive. Die Entstehungszeit einer solchen Kopie sei schwer zu bestimmen, doch der Hinweis auf der Rückseite der Tafel deutet darauf hin, dass sie aus dem 17. oder 18. Jahrhundert stammen könnte. English Transaltion: Aert van der Neer (c. 1603 Gorinchem - 1677 Amsterdam) Winter landscape with skaters, oil on oak, 29 cm x 37 cm, craquelure, partly retouched, partly small paint chips, slight rubbing, partly superficial scratches, Provenance: The painting offered here can be compared stylistically with the landscape in the National Gallery, London, dated around 1665 (Inv. No. NG969). We thank Ms Ellis Dullaart, M.A., of the RKD, The Hague, for her kind assistance in cataloguing this work of art. Ms Dullaart refers to two old photographs of the painting which are in the files of the RKD. These show that two expert opinions by Wilhelm Martin and Max J. Friedländer were transcribed on the back of the painting. Both art historians considered the painting to be an autograph work by Van der Neer. The painting presented, "Winter Landscape with Skaters", is to be viewed after an authentic painting by Aert van der Neer (c. 1603-1677), which is now in the National Gallery in London. Both the landscape and the architectural elements on both banks of the river are rendered almost identically, yet show different figures on the ice and in the foreground. During our research and measures to authenticate the painting, which dates from the 17th/18th century, expert opinions by Wilhelm Martin and Max J. Friedländer were obtained from the RKD (Rijksbureau voor Kunsthistorische Documentatie). Wilhelm Martin was then director of the Mauritshuis and the Rijksmuseum H.W. Mesdag (The Hague), administrator of the Leiden copper engraving cabinet and associate professor at Leiden University. In 1949 he donated his extensive documentation and books on 19th century painters to the RKD. In 1954, his material on 17th century painting was given to the RKD as well. Max Jacob Friedländer was a German-Dutch art historian who was director of the Berlin Kupferstichkabinett from 1908 to 1930 and director of the Gemäldegalerie from 1924 to 1933. According to the RKD's feedback, both gentlemen considered the painting to be an autograph work by Van der Neer. The scene depicted, as in most of the artist's works, does not seem to be a topographically existing landscape, just as in the comparably mentioned London work example. The motif of figures skating, strolling or sledging on ice was one of the main motifs in 17th century winter landscapes. It would be difficult to determine the date of origin of such a copy, but the note on the back of the panel suggests that it could date from the 17th or 18th century.

        Wettmann
      • Aert van der Neer, attributed to, Ice Skaters
        May. 20, 2023

        Aert van der Neer, attributed to, Ice Skaters

        Est: €12,000 - €15,000

        Aert van der Neer, attributed to, Ice Skaters. Lower left with the monogramm: AV DN (in ligature, on the tree trunk)

      • NEER, AERT I VAN DER, In der Art - Manner of: Vom Mond beschienene Burg.
        May. 13, 2023

        NEER, AERT I VAN DER, In der Art - Manner of: Vom Mond beschienene Burg.

        Est: CHF175 - CHF350

        NEER, AERT I VAN DER (1603/04 Amsterdam 1677); In der Art - Manner of : Vom Mond beschienene Burg; Öl auf Leinwand, doubliert; 26x35 cm

      • Attributed to AERT VAN DER NEER
        Mar. 31, 2023

        Attributed to AERT VAN DER NEER

        Est: CHF25,000 - CHF35,000

        Attributed to AERT VAN DER NEER (1603 Amsterdam 1677) River landscape in the moonlight with a view of a town. Oil on canvas. 70 × 99.5 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Edward Dent, 1886 (label verso). - Private collection. - Sale Philips, London, 8.12.1992, Lot 16. - Collection of Stefan and Monika Schminck, Frankfurt a. M. - European private collection. Literature: Wolfgang Schulz: Aert van der Neer, Doornspijk 2002, p. 269, cat. no. 566, fig. 159 (as "probably authentic"). --------------- AERT VAN DER NEER, zugeschrieben (1603 Amsterdam 1677) Flusslandschaft bei Mondschein mit Stadtansicht. Öl auf Leinwand. 70 × 99,5 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Edward Dent, 1886 (verso mit Etikett). - Privatsammlung. - Auktion Philips, London, 8.12.1992, Los 16. - Sammlung Stefan und Monika Schminck, Frankfurt a. M. - Europäische Privatsammlung. Literatur: Wolfgang Schulz: Aert van der Neer, Doornspijk 2002, S. 269, Kat.-Nr. 566, Abb. 159 (als "probably authentic"). Diese Mondscheinlandschaft enthält alle Elemente eines charakteristischen Werks Aert van der Neers und führt eindrücklich seine Fähigkeit vor Augen, die Weite einer abendlichen holländischen Flusslandschaft in überzeugender Perspektive atmosphärisch und im reflektierenden Licht wiederzugeben. Die in Mondschein getauchten Nachtlandschaften zählten zur besonderen Spezialisierung von Aert van der Neer. Die Darstellung nächtlicher Szenen erfreute sich im 17. Jahrhundert besonderer Beliebtheit und auch in der Dichtkunst findet sich die vertiefte Auseinandersetzung mit dem Nächtlichen. Das hier angebotene Gemälde kann dabei stilistisch mit der 1646 datierten Landschaft im Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam verglichen werden (Inv.-Nr. SK-A-3245; siehe Schulz 2002, Kat-Nr. 250, Abb. 126). ---------------

      • ATTRIBUTED TO AERT VAN DER NEER (The Netherlands, 1603-1677), Leyden by moonlight., Oil on panel, 14.5” x 18.5”. Framed 20.5” x 24.5”.
        Feb. 03, 2023

        ATTRIBUTED TO AERT VAN DER NEER (The Netherlands, 1603-1677), Leyden by moonlight., Oil on panel, 14.5” x 18.5”. Framed 20.5” x 24.5”.

        ATTRIBUTED TO AERT VAN DER NEER The Netherlands, 1603-1677 Leyden by moonlight. Signed, titled and dated on paper label verso.

        Eldred's
      • Aert van der Neer - Nachfolge: Dorflandschaft im Mondschein
        Jan. 25, 2023

        Aert van der Neer - Nachfolge: Dorflandschaft im Mondschein

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        NEER, AERT VAN DER Amsterdam um 1603 - 1677 Nachfolge Titel: Dorflandschaft im Mondschein. Technik: Öl auf Holz. Montierung: Parkettiert. Maße: 53 x 64cm. Rahmen: Rahmen. Erläuterungen zum Katalog Voraussichtliche Versandkosten für dieses Los: Deutschland: 92,00 Euro inkl. 14,69 Euro MwSt EU: 120,00 Euro inkl. 19,16 Euro MwSt Weltweit: 190,00 Euro inkl. 30,34 Euro MwSt zzgl. Versandversicherung

        Dec. 14, 2022

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Huile sur ardoise "Paysage lacustre animé au clair de lune". Monogrammé en bas à gauche AVD pour Aert van der Neer (?). Dans un cadre d'époque XVIIIème. Epoque : XVIIème. Dim. : +/- 44,5x59 cm.

      • AERT VAN DER NEER (GORINCHEM 1603-1677 AMSTERDAM) Les patineurs; et Barques
        Dec. 13, 2022

        AERT VAN DER NEER (GORINCHEM 1603-1677 AMSTERDAM) Les patineurs; et Barques

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        AERT VAN DER NEER (GORINCHEM 1603-1677 AMSTERDAM) Les patineurs; et Barques dans un paysage d'hiver gouache 10,6 x 16,3 cm (4 1/8 x 6 1/2 in.), une paire (2)

      • Village landscape featuring a road and canal with a church-tower on the left, a watermill to the right, with figures and cows
        Dec. 08, 2022

        Village landscape featuring a road and canal with a church-tower on the left, a watermill to the right, with figures and cows

        Est: £40,000 - £60,000

        Property from a Private Collection Aert van der Neer Gorinchem circa 1603 - 1677 Amsterdam Village landscape featuring a road and canal with a church-tower on the left, a watermill to the right, with figures and cows monogrammed lower left margin: AV oil on canvas unframed: 61.2 x 72.6 cm.; 24⅛ x 28⅝ in. framed: 75.2 x 86 cm.; 29⅝ x 33⅞ in. Bid on Sotheby's

      • Maler im Stil des Aert van der Neer d. Ä. (1603/04-1677)
        Dec. 08, 2022

        Maler im Stil des Aert van der Neer d. Ä. (1603/04-1677)

        Est: €400 - €600

        Landschaft mit Windmühle im Mondschein Öl auf Holz, teils parkettiert. 24 x 40 cm. Gerahmt. 19./ 20. Jahrhundert Blick auf eine Landschaft mit Gewässer mit einem kleinen Boot, einem hölzernen Steg und am Ufer einer großen, in den Himmel ragenden Windmühle. Wenige Staffagefiguren, wie ein Mann auf der rechten unteren Bildseite, beleben das Bild. Im nächtlichen Himmel ein strahlender Vollmond, der nicht nur die bewegten Wolken beleuchtet, sondern der sich auch in dem kleine Gewässer gelblich widerspiegelt. Rest., Retuschen, kleiner Riss, vereinzelt Farbabrieb. (1331045) (18)

      • Tableaux VAN DER NEER Aert (1603 - 1677). (?). Huile sur panneau de chêne "La levée des filets
        Nov. 15, 2022

        Tableaux VAN DER NEER Aert (1603 - 1677). (?). Huile sur panneau de chêne "La levée des filets

        Est: €500 - €700

        Tableaux VAN DER NEER Aert (1603 - 1677). (?). Huile sur panneau de chêne "La levée des filets de pêche au clair de lune". Monogrammé en bas à gauche VDN pour Aernout van der Neer (?). Voir au dos une étiquette à Aix-la-Chapelle. Ecole hollandaise. Dim. : +/- 29,5x45 cm.

      • Aert van der Neer: A moonlit River Landscape
        Nov. 08, 2022

        Aert van der Neer: A moonlit River Landscape

        Est: €20,000 - €40,000

        Aert van der Neer A moonlit River Landscape oil on canvas 66 x 88.5 cm monogrammed lower right: AV (in ligature) DN (in ligature) formelrly F. J. Gsell; its estate auction, Georg Plach, Vienna, 14 March 1872, lot 478; Todesco Collection, Vienna; W. A. Leembruggen, The Hague; Art dealer Vitale Bloch, The Hague, 1944/45; Art dealer Samuel Nijstad, The Hague, 1955; Christie's Amsterdam, 10 November 1992, lot 83; Erna Weidinger Collection (1923-2021) Cornelis Hofstede de Groot, Beschreibendes und kritisches Verzeichnis der Werke der hervorragendsten holländischen Maler des XVII. Jahrhunderts, vol. VII, London 1918, p. 409, no. 197; Wolfgang Schulz, Aert van der Neer, Doornspijk 2002, p. 428 f., cat. no. 1225 Aert van der Neer may have started painting late in his life, but he was a highly prolific Dutch artist. Hardly anything is known about his apprenticeship years in Amsterdam. His evening pieces are reminiscent of paintings by Rafael Govertsz. Camphuysen. The motifs and treatment of his landscapes are also notably close to the style of Jacob Gerritsz. Cuyp. It is possible that van der Neer learned from these artists and was thus inspired to his atmospheric evening landscapes and moonscapes, seascapes, village views, nocturnal conflagrations and winter paintings. He devoted himself with care to his nocturnes, which required special lighting situations and to which he gave a peculiar tint, atmospheric fragrance and flickering sheen. Most often, a river or Dutch canal stands out from the darkness. Rays and reflections of the moonlight fall onto towns, figures and boats along the banks and canals of Holland. In his paintings, the artist varies between meticulous rendering and almost sketchy ephemerality as well as broad brushwork. Further examples of his careful observation of light conditions in the moonshine would be paintings such as "Nocturnal River landscape in the moonlight with Kostverloren Castle in the background" (J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles, inv. no. 2000.27) or "River landscape by moonlight" (Gemäldegalerie Staatliche Museen zu Berlin, No. 842C).

        Im Kinsky
        Oct. 22, 2022

        Sep. 23, 2022

        Est: CHF40,000 - CHF60,000

      • Maler des 19./ 20. Jahrhunderts im Stil Aert van der Neer d. Ä. (1603/04 – 1677)
        Sep. 22, 2022

        Maler des 19./ 20. Jahrhunderts im Stil Aert van der Neer d. Ä. (1603/04 – 1677)

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Landschaft mit Windmühle im Mondschein Öl auf Holz, teils parkettiert. 24 x 40 cm. Gerahmt. Blick auf eine Landschaft mit Gewässer mit einem kleinen Boot, einem hölzernen Steg und am Ufer einer großen, in den Himmel ragenden Windmühle. Wenige Staffagefiguren, wie ein Mann auf der rechten unteren Bildseite, beleben das Bild. Im nächtlichen Himmel ein strahlender Vollmond, der nicht nur die bewegten Wolken beleuchtet, sondern der sich auch in dem kleine Gewässer gelblich widerspiegelt. Rest., Retuschen, kleiner Riss, vereinzelt Farbabrieb. (1331045) (18)

      • Old Master Oil on Canvas, Village Harbor Scene
        Sep. 07, 2022

        Old Master Oil on Canvas, Village Harbor Scene

        Est: $1,500 - $3,000

        Attributed to Aert van der Neer (Dutch, 1603-1677), 17th/18th C., unsigned Overall: 18-1/2"h x 24"w Sight: 12-3/4"h x 18-1/4"w Provenance: Property from a Private East Coast Collection

        Nye & Company
      • Aert van der Neer
        Sep. 04, 2022

        Aert van der Neer

        Est: €10,000 - €20,000

        (1603 Gorinchem - 1677 Amsterdam) Umkreis Hafenstadt mit Schiffen, Werft und und Figuren im Mondschein Vom Licht des Mondes erleuchtete Stadt, im Mittelgrund ein auf der Seite liegendes, großes Schiff mit Arbeitern beim Kalfatern und Pechen. Auf dem Fluss im Vordergrund und den Plätzen am Ufer wird die Szenerie durch eine vielfigurige Staffage belebt. Das atmosphärisch gestimmte, in fein lasierender Malerei ausgeführte Nachtstück zeigt in seinen Lichteffekten, in Motiv, Stil und Komposition deutliche Bezüge zu bekannten Werken van der Neers. Dieser wusste in Mondscheinlandschaften aus Amsterdam und seiner Umgebung sowie Darstellungen brennender niederländischer Städte virtuos die Lichtphänomene sowie lebendige Wolkenformationen am Nachthimmel wiederzugeben. Hiermit beeinflusste der Maler die nachfolgenden Malergenerationen bis weit ins 19. Jh.; Öl/Eichenholztafel. 46,5 cm x 67,5 cm. Rahmen. Circle of Aert van der Neer (1603 - 1677). Oil on oak panel.

      • Aert Van Der Neer 17c Dutch Landscape Painting
        Jul. 27, 2022

        Aert Van Der Neer 17c Dutch Landscape Painting

        Est: $100 - $1,000

        Attributed to Aert Van Der Neer (1603-1677 Netherlands / Holland). An original oil painting on board. A figural river landscape, with boats, trees, human figures, architectural elements, and other forms under a moonlit sky. Signed to bottom center in a faded signature VAN DE NEER. Unframed. Dimensions: 9.5 X 15.5 X .25 in. Condition: Good overall condition having moderate surface wear, with evidence of craquelure. Estate fresh to the market. Shipping: Hill Auction Gallery offers in-house ground contiguous USA domestic shipping, excluding New Mexico, for $85 plus insurance. Gallery will refer third party shippers for international buyers. Purchaser pick up available upon request. Got something to sell? Contact us at HillAuctionGallery.com

        Hill Auction Gallery
      • Aert Van der Neer (c.1603-1677) (entourage de / omgeving van / circle of) Pond side with fishermen
        Jun. 14, 2022

        Aert Van der Neer (c.1603-1677) (entourage de / omgeving van / circle of) Pond side with fishermen

        Est: €700 - €1,000

        Oil on canvas. Huile sur toile.

        Brussels Art Auctions
        May. 07, 2022

        Est: CHF300 - CHF700

      • VAN DER NEER AERT I (1603/04 - 1677) VAN DER NEER AERT I (1603/04 - 1677) olieverfschilderij op doek
        Apr. 30, 2022

        VAN DER NEER AERT I (1603/04 - 1677) VAN DER NEER AERT I (1603/04 - 1677) olieverfschilderij op doek

        Est: €500 - €1,000

        VAN DER NEER AERT I (1603/04 - 1677) VAN DER NEER AERT I (1603/04 - 1677) olieverfschilderij op doek (herdoekt) : "Geanimeerd landschap met huizen en figuren aan een rivier" - 53 x 74 gemonogrammeerd "AVN" - toegeschreven aan herkomst : volgens de erfgenaam zou het werk verkocht zijn bij Christie's aan de Londense burgemeester Lord Bellinger & nadien in handen gekomen bij zijn vader 17th Cent. Flemish oil on canvas (on canvas) - with a monogram "AVN" / attributed to Aert Van der Neer I VAN DER NEER AERT I (1603/04 - 1677) olieverfschilderij op doek (herdoekt) : "Geanimeerd landschap met huizen en figuren aan een rivier" - 53 x 74 gemonogrammeerd "AVN" - toegeschreven aan herkomst : volgens de erfgenaam zou het werk verkocht zijn bij Christie's aan de Londense burgemeester Lord Bellinger & nadien in handen gekomen bij zijn vader ||17th Cent. Flemish oil on canvas (on canvas) - with a monogram "AVN" / attributed to Aert Van der Neer I

        DVC
      • Manner of Aert van der Neer, 19th Century A moonlit river estuary
        Apr. 12, 2022

        Manner of Aert van der Neer, 19th Century A moonlit river estuary

        Est: £1,000 - £1,500

        Manner of Aert van der Neer, 19th Century A moonlit river estuary oil on canvas 25.4 x 31.2cm (10 x 12 5/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

      • Neer, Aert van der (Gorinchem, Amsterdam 1603-1677) , nach
        Mar. 24, 2022

        Neer, Aert van der (Gorinchem, Amsterdam 1603-1677) , nach

        Est: €400 - €480

        Mondlandschaft Haus am Flussufer. Holz (parkettiert u. besch.). 19×25 cm. R. (59726)

      • A moonlight marine view with embarking boats near a harbour, oil on panel, 55 x 95 cm
        Mar. 15, 2022

        A moonlight marine view with embarking boats near a harbour, oil on panel, 55 x 95 cm

        Est: €3,000 - €4,000

        A moonlight marine view with embarking boats near a harbour, oil on panel, 55 x 95 cm No visible signature, in the manner of Aart van der Neer (1603-1677).

        Carlo Bonte Auctions