Philip van Dijk Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1680 - d. 1753

    • CIRCLE OF PHILIP VAN DIJK (AMSTERDAM 1683-1753 THE HAGUE)
      May. 16, 2018

      CIRCLE OF PHILIP VAN DIJK (AMSTERDAM 1683-1753 THE HAGUE)

      Est: £300 - £500

      CIRCLE OF PHILIP VAN DIJK (AMSTERDAM 1683-1753 THE HAGUE) A family conversation piece, circa 1700 black and white chalk on blue paper 335 x 284 mm. unframed

      Chiswick Auctions
    • Philip van Dijk (Amsterdam 1680-1753 The - The Penitent Magdalene
      Jul. 07, 2017

      Philip van Dijk (Amsterdam 1680-1753 The - The Penitent Magdalene

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Philip van Dijk (Amsterdam 1680-1753 The The Penitent Magdalene oil on canvas 18 ¾ x 15 7/8 in. (47.7 x 40.5 cm.)

    • van Dyk, Philip le Petit - Umkreis Die büßende Maria Magdalena mit Buch und Totenschädel nach Tizian. Öl auf Holz. 42,8 x 36,8 cm. - In goldenem Holzrahmen mit Eckrocaillen (Fehlstelle in der Schmuckleiste des Lichtprofils). Der Rahmen von Hand
      Mar. 31, 2017

      van Dyk, Philip le Petit - Umkreis Die büßende Maria Magdalena mit Buch und Totenschädel nach Tizian. Öl auf Holz. 42,8 x 36,8 cm. - In goldenem Holzrahmen mit Eckrocaillen (Fehlstelle in der Schmuckleiste des Lichtprofils). Der Rahmen von Hand

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      van Dyk, Philip le Petit - Umkreis Die büßende Maria Magdalena mit Buch und Totenschädel nach Tizian. Öl auf Holz. 42,8 x 36,8 cm. - In goldenem Holzrahmen mit Eckrocaillen (Fehlstelle in der Schmuckleiste des Lichtprofils). Der Rahmen von Hand beschrieben "Philip van Dijk Amsterdam - La Haye 1680-1753". Leichter rahmungsbedingter Abrieb im Bereich der Ränder. Neu gefirnisst.Der Typus der (halb-)nackten, mit tränenerfüllten Augen gen Himmel blickenden Magdalena entwickelte sich Anfang d. 16. Jhd. Tizian und seine Werkstatt fertigten in leichter Abwandlung verschiedene Versionen der büßenden Magdalena, die wiederum über Kupferstiche vervielfältigt u. in Umlauf gebracht wurden. Zwei um 1565 entstandene, großformatige Gemälde des vorliegenden Motivs befinden sich im Museo e Gallerie Nazionali di Capodimonte in Neapel sowie in der Staatlichen Eremitage in Sankt Petersburg.Penitent Mary Magdalene. After Tizian. Oil on wood. - Decoratively framed. The frame with handwritten annotation "Philip van Dijk Amsterdam - La Haye 1680-1753". Slight abraison of paint due to framing. Newly varnished.

    • Philip van Dijk (Amsterdam 1680-1753 The Two ladies with a parrot
      Nov. 02, 2016

      Philip van Dijk (Amsterdam 1680-1753 The Two ladies with a parrot

      Est: £12,000 - £18,000

      Philip van Dijk (Amsterdam 1680-1753 The Two ladies with a parrot at a casement oil on panel 15 1/8 x 12 ¾ in. (38.3 x 31.9 cm.)

    • After Philip van Dijk (Dutch, 1680-1753)
      Apr. 20, 2013

      After Philip van Dijk (Dutch, 1680-1753)

      Est: $600 - $900

      After Philip van Dijk (Dutch, 1680-1753), "Abraham Banishing Hagar and Ishmael", oil on board, 19th century, unsigned, 20" x 15-3/4". Framed.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Manner of Philip van Dijk (Dutch, 1680-1753), After Tiziano Vecelli, called Titian, (Italian, c. 1485-1576) The Holy Family with Cherub
      May. 18, 2012

      Manner of Philip van Dijk (Dutch, 1680-1753), After Tiziano Vecelli, called Titian, (Italian, c. 1485-1576) The Holy Family with Cherub

      Manner of Philip van Dijk (Dutch, 1680-1753), After Tiziano Vecelli, called Titian (Italian, c. 1485-1576) The Holy Family with Cherubs Unsigned, identified on a presentation plaque and on a hand-inscribed label affixed to the stretcher, inscribed "E. E. Heath Husken Esq." and with a red wax seal on the stretcher. Oil on canvas, 40 1/4 x 50 1/4 in. (102.0 x 127.5 cm), framed. Condition: Lined, patch reinforcement, retouch, craquelure, surface grime.

      Skinner
    • PHILIP VAN DIJK
      Jan. 26, 2012

      PHILIP VAN DIJK

      Est: $12,000 - $16,000

      PROPERTY OF THE WADSWORTH ATHENEUM MUSEUM OF ART, SOLD TO BENEFIT THE EUROPEAN PAINTINGS PURCHASE FUND AMSTERDAM 1680 - 1753 THE HAGUE VENUS AND BACCHUS oil on canvas 60 1/2 by 49 7/8 in.; 153.7 by 126.7 cm.

    • Dijk, Philip van (gen. der kleine van Dijk): (1680
      Sep. 26, 2009

      Dijk, Philip van (gen. der kleine van Dijk): (1680

      Est: - €2,000

      Dijk, Philip van (gen. der kleine van Dijk): (1680 Oud-Beijerland - Den Haag 1753) zugeschrieben. Die Hl. Familie mit Johannes d. Täufer. Öl auf Lwd. n. Murillo. 64 x 55,5 cm. Dubliert. Auf Holzrahmen gespannt u. in breitem Stuckrahmen. Verso auf Etikett bez. "Murillo (marked Philip van Dyck) 1680-1752 Nativity Group". - AKL 27, 375f. - Im Rd. u. in der Darst. vereinz., tls. repar. Farbabplatzungen.

    • Dijk, Philip van (gen. der kleine van Dijk) (1680
      Jan. 24, 2009

      Dijk, Philip van (gen. der kleine van Dijk) (1680

      Est: - €3,000

      Dijk, Philip van (gen. der kleine van Dijk) (1680 Oud-Beijerland - Den Haag 1753) zugeschrieben. Die Hl. Familie mit Johannes d. Täufer. Öl auf Lwd. n. Murillo. 64 x 55,5 cm. Dubliert. Auf Holzrahmen gespannt u. in breitem Stuckrahmen. Verso auf Etikett bez. "Murillo (marked Philip van Dyck) 1680-1752 Nativity Group". - AKL 27, 375f. - Im Rd. u. in der Darst. vereinz., tls. repar. Farbabplatzungen.