Jan Vermeer van Haarlem Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1656 - d. 1705

    • Meer de Jonghe, Jan van der (Jan Vermeer van Haarlem) (1656-1705). The standing sheep with two lambkins.
      May. 17, 2024

      Meer de Jonghe, Jan van der (Jan Vermeer van Haarlem) (1656-1705). The standing sheep with two lambkins.

      Est: €300 - €500

      Meer de Jonghe, Jan van der (Jan Vermeer van Haarlem) (1656-1705). The standing sheep with two lambkins. Etching, 17,1x19,9 cm., signed "J v der Meer de jonge" and "F.1685" (in reverse) in the plate. - Very dark, strong impression. = Hollstein 2, 2nd state (of 2). With the collector's marks of John Griffiths (1806-1885, Lugt 1464); Ernst Theodor Rodenacker (±1840-before 1894, Lugt 2438); Friedrich Quiring (1886-?, Lugt 1041c) and the manuscript collector's mark of the artist Willem Jodocus Mattheus Engelberts (1809-1887, not in Lugt).

      Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
    • Jan Vermeer van Haarlem, auch „Jan van der Meer“, 1656 – 1705, zugeschrieben
      Mar. 30, 2023

      Jan Vermeer van Haarlem, auch „Jan van der Meer“, 1656 – 1705, zugeschrieben

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      WEITE LANDSCHAFT MIT RASTENDEN VOR EINEM ALTEN WIRTSHAUS Öl auf Holz. 47 x 62,5 cm. Unten mittig Signatur. Ungerahmt. Im Mittelpunkt ein altes, leicht verfallenes Wirtshaus mit strohgedecktem Dach, vor dessen Eingang sich ein Reiter auf einem Schimmel und weitere Figuren niedergelassen haben. In der Nähe des Pferdes ein Kavalier mit rotem Mantelüberwurf, die Hand einer Dame in langem Gewand behutsam haltend. Hinter dem Haus und nach links ein Wald in herbstlicher Farbgebung und ein Wanderer, der sich dem Haus auf einem Pfad nähert. Rechtsseitig der unverstellte Blick in eine weite Landschaft mit der Silhouette einer Stadt vor einer Anhöhe, unter hohem hellblauem Himmel mit weißen Wolkenformationen und wenigen fliegenden Vögeln. Darstellung überwiegend in monochromer beige-brauner und grau-blauer Farbgebung. (1352084) (1) (18)

    • VERMEER VAN HAARLEM, Jan, ATTRIBUIERT (1656-1705), "Holländische Flusslandschaft",
      May. 02, 2020

      VERMEER VAN HAARLEM, Jan, ATTRIBUIERT (1656-1705), "Holländische Flusslandschaft",

      VERMEER VAN HAARLEM, Jan, ATTRIBUTED (1656-1705), "Dutch River Landscape", with pedestrians on the riverside path, in the background a windmill and isolated houses, unsigned, oil / canvas relined, HxW: ca. 95.5 x 127 cm (113 x 143 cm with frame). Restored and retouched, craquelé, partially chipped paint and minimal abrasion. With frame. COPY OF INVOICE of the gallery Elrick, Wiesbaden 1968 included.

      Jan. 31, 2018

      Est: $5,000 - $7,000

      Jan Vermeer van Haarlem the Elder Dutch, 1628-1691 Landscape with a Walled Estate and a Church Oil on panel 13 1/4 x 18 1/2 inches (33.6 x 47 cm) Provenance: Berry-Hill Galleries, New York C

      DOYLE Auctioneers & Appraisers
    • Vermeer, Jan('Vermeer van Haarlem')Haarlem (before) 1656 - 1705 - attributed Cattle in a vast landscape with human figures.
      Nov. 19, 2010

      Vermeer, Jan('Vermeer van Haarlem')Haarlem (before) 1656 - 1705 - attributed Cattle in a vast landscape with human figures.

      Est: €5,000 - €6,000

      Vermeer, Jan ('Vermeer van Haarlem') Haarlem (before) 1656 - 1705 - attributed Cattle in a vast landscape with human figures. Oil on canvas. Relined. 54 x 84cm. Framed.