Jan Van Imschoot Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1963 -

    • Van Imschoot Jan - La protection de la pensée pure (heads of hate) (1998)
      Oct. 19, 2024

      Van Imschoot Jan - La protection de la pensée pure (heads of hate) (1998)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig. on the reverse '98 with title - Label on the reverse Bonakdar Jancou Gal., New York - Unframed

      De Vuyst
    • Van Imschoot Jan - Kleine Frieda (1992)
      Oct. 19, 2024

      Van Imschoot Jan - Kleine Frieda (1992)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Oil on canvas - Sig. on the reverse 30-9-92 with title - Unframed - With documentation

      De Vuyst
    • Jan VAN IMSCHOOT (1963), lithograph in colour Untitled, numbered 168/200 and signed
      Jun. 18, 2024

      Jan VAN IMSCHOOT (1963), lithograph in colour Untitled, numbered 168/200 and signed

      Est: €120 - €160

      Jan VAN IMSCHOOT (1963), lithograph in colour Untitled, numbered 168/200 and signed Jan VAN IMSCHOOT (1963), lithografie in kleur Zonder titel, genummerd 168/200 en getekend

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (born 1963) Les sources des colonnes divines: Rex Publicae
      Jun. 17, 2024

      JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (born 1963) Les sources des colonnes divines: Rex Publicae

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (born 1963) Les sources des colonnes divines: Rex Publicae 2000 Signé, titré 'The Brutal Penetration of Caesar' et daté au dos Huile sur toile Getekend, getiteld 'The Brutal Penetration of Caesar' en gedateerd op de achterkant Olieverf op doek Signed, titled 'The Brutal Penetration of Caesar' and dated on the back Oil on canvas 120 x 100 cm

    • Jan VAN IMSCHOOT (1963), screenprint 'Invisible Beauty' (2017), numbered 54/60 and signed
      Jun. 16, 2024

      Jan VAN IMSCHOOT (1963), screenprint 'Invisible Beauty' (2017), numbered 54/60 and signed

      Est: €300 - €500

      Jan VAN IMSCHOOT (1963), screenprint 'Invisible Beauty' (2017), numbered 54/60 and signed Jan VAN IMSCHOOT (1963), zeefdruk 'la beauté incensible' (2017), genummerd 54/60 en getekend

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Jan VAN IMSCHOOT (1963), mixed media ‘Pieces of people’ and lithography 1/51, signed
      Jun. 16, 2024

      Jan VAN IMSCHOOT (1963), mixed media ‘Pieces of people’ and lithography 1/51, signed

      Est: €600 - €1,000

      Jan VAN IMSCHOOT (1963), mixed media ‘Pieces of people' and lithography 1/51, signed Jan VAN IMSCHOOT (1963), gemengde techniek 'Stukken van mensen' en lithografie 1/51, getekend

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Van Imschoot Jan - El Revolucion Adalente (2002)
      May. 18, 2024

      Van Imschoot Jan - El Revolucion Adalente (2002)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Watercolour, oilstick and pencil on paper - Monogram "7-01-MMII" with title

      De Vuyst
    • JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (born 1963) La soeur oubliée de Médusa
      Apr. 30, 2024

      JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (born 1963) La soeur oubliée de Médusa

      Est: €12,000 - €18,000

      JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (born 1963) La soeur oubliée de Médusa 1997 Signé, titré et daté au dos Huile sur toile Getekend, getiteld en gedateerd op de achterkant Olieverf op doek Signed, titled and dated on the back Oil on canvas 120 x 100 cm

    • JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (°1963)
      Apr. 25, 2024

      JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (°1963)

      Est: €200 - €300

      Untitled, 1995. Colour lithograph. Signed and dated in the stone. Signed in pencil and numbered 94/100. Provenance: Karel Geirlandt. Description FR Sans titre, 1995. Lithographie en couleur. Signée et datée dans la pierre. Signée au crayon et numérotée 94/100. Provenance: Karel Geirlandt Beschrijving NL Zonder titel, 1995. Kleurenlithografie. Getekend en gedateerd in de steen. Getekend in potlood en genummerd 94/100. Herkomst: Karel Geirlandt

    • Jan VAN IMSCHOOT (1963), colour lithograph 'La beauté incessible' 2017, signed and numbered 55/60
      Apr. 22, 2024

      Jan VAN IMSCHOOT (1963), colour lithograph 'La beauté incessible' 2017, signed and numbered 55/60

      Est: €300 - €400

      Jan VAN IMSCHOOT (1963), colour lithograph 'La beauté incessible' 2017, signed and numbered 55/60 Jan VAN IMSCHOOT (1963), kleurenlithografie 'La beauté incessible' 2017, getekend en genummerd 55/60

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Jan VAN IMSCHOOT (1963), lithograph La beauté incessible, n° 40/60, signed and dated 2017
      Feb. 19, 2024

      Jan VAN IMSCHOOT (1963), lithograph La beauté incessible, n° 40/60, signed and dated 2017

      Est: €300 - €400

      Jan VAN IMSCHOOT (1963), lithograph La beauté incessible, n° 40/60, signed and dated 2017 Jan VAN IMSCHOOT (1963), lithografie La beauté incessible, n° 40/60, getekend en gedateerd 2017

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Jan VAN IMSCHOOT (1963), offset lithograph (2) 'Mail for Penelopeia' (2007-2008), numbered and signed
      Nov. 25, 2023

      Jan VAN IMSCHOOT (1963), offset lithograph (2) 'Mail for Penelopeia' (2007-2008), numbered and signed

      Est: €120 - €180

      Jan VAN IMSCHOOT (1963), offset lithograph (2) 'Mail for Penelopeia' (2007-2008), numbered and signed Jan VAN IMSCHOOT (1963), offsetlithografie (2) 'Mail for Penelopeia' (2007-2008), genummerd en getekend

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Jan VAN IMSCHOOT (1963)
      Sep. 24, 2023

      Jan VAN IMSCHOOT (1963)

      Est: €300 - €400

      Jan VAN IMSCHOOT (1963) Offset lithograph from the folder 'Save the mussel pot' Avenue Marcel Marchand 2001, numbered 24/100 and signed. Offset lithografie uit de map 'Red de mosselpot' Avenue Marcel Marchandlaan 2001, genummerd 24/100 en getekend.

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • Jan VAN IMSCHOOT (1963)
      Jun. 18, 2023

      Jan VAN IMSCHOOT (1963)

      Est: €300 - €400

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
    • JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (°1963)
      Jun. 15, 2023

      JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (°1963)

      Est: €100 - €200

      'Mail for Penelopeia', 2007-2008. Offset. Two sheets. Signed in pencil. Dated and annotated 'e.a.' in other hand. With handwritten dedication to Jan Hoet, 2007. Framed. Description FR 'Mail for Penelopeia', 2007-2008. Offset. Un lot de deux. Signé au crayon. Daté et annoté 'e.a.' d'une autre main. Avec dédicace manuscrite à Jan Hoet, 2007. Encadré. Beschrijving NL 'Mail for Penelopeia', 2007-2008. Offset. Twee bladen. Getekend in potlood. Gedateerd en met annotatie 'e.a.' in andere hand. Met handgeschreven opdracht aan Jan Hoet, 2007. Gevat in een kader.

    • JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (°1963)
      Jun. 15, 2023

      JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (°1963)

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Untitled, 1995. Watercolour, pencil. Signed and dated in pencil. Frame. Description FR Sans titre, 1995. Aquarelle, crayon. Signé et daté au crayon. Cadre. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel, 1995. Aquarel, potlood. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood. Kader.

    • JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (°1963)
      Dec. 09, 2022

      JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (°1963)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      Untitled, 2011. Acrylic on paper. Signed, dated and with handwritten birthday wishes for Jan Hoet. Frame. Description FR Sans titre, 2011. Acrylique sur papier. Signé, daté et avec des voeux d'anniversaire manuscrits pour Jan Hoet. Cadre. Beschrijving NL Zonder titel, 2011. Acryl op papier. Getekend, gedateerd en met handgeschreven verjaardagswensen voor Jan Hoet. Kader.

    • JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (°1963)
      Dec. 09, 2022

      JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (°1963)

      Est: €1,500 - €2,000

      'À mort, les Pierrots', 1999. Oil on canvas. Signed, dated and titled on verso. Description FR 'À mort, les Pierrots', 1999. Huile sur toile. Signé, daté et titré au verso. Beschrijving NL 'À mort, les Pierrots', 1999. Olie op doek. Getekend, gedateerd en getiteld op verso.

    • JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (°1963)
      Dec. 09, 2022

      JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (°1963)

      Est: €1,000 - €1,200

      'het ongeschonden land III', 1998. Watercolour. Signed, dated and titled in pencil. Frame. Description FR 'het ongeschonden land III', 1998. Aquarelle. Signée, datée et titrée au crayon. Cadre. Beschrijving NL 'het ongeschonden land III', 1998. Aquarel. Getekend, gedateerd en eigenhandig getiteld in potlood. Kader.

    • Jan VAN IMSCHOOT (1963)
      Nov. 27, 2022

      Jan VAN IMSCHOOT (1963)

      Est: €500 - €1,000

      Jan VAN IMSCHOOT (1963) In memoriam Hans Pencil/watercolor and gouache on paper. Signed and dated. In memoriam Hans Potlood/aquarel en gouache op papier. Getekend en gedateerd.

      Maison Jules Veilinghuis
      Jun. 18, 2022

      Est: €500 - €2,000

      VAN IMSCHOOT JAN (° 1963) olieverfschilderij op doek getiteld "De 15de Oktober 1917" - 60 x 60 op verso getekend en gedateerd 16-12-(19)92 English Translation 20th Cent. Belgian oil on canvas - signed Jan Van Imschoot and dated (19)92

      DVC
      Jun. 18, 2022

      Est: €100 - €200

      VAN IMSCHOOT JAN (° 1963) kleurlitho n° 15/20 getiteld "Souvenir d'Ypres" - 75,5 x 55,5 gemonogrammeerd English Translation 20th Cent. Belgian lithograph in colors - with the monogram of Jan Van Imschoot

      DVC
    • Van Imschoot Jan - House of artistic education (1993)
      May. 21, 2022

      Van Imschoot Jan - House of artistic education (1993)

      Est: €2,600 - €3,600

      Oil on canvas - Sig. on the reverse dec. '93 with title - Unframed

      De Vuyst
    • JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (°1963)
      Dec. 09, 2021

      JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (°1963)

      Est: €200 - €300

      'Avarizia', 2000. Orig. colour photograph and drawing (black marker and gouache). Signed, titled and numbered in brown ink 1/51. Framed. Description FR 'Avarizia', 2000. Photographie orig. en couleurs et dessin (feutre noir et gouache). Signée, titrée et numérotée 1/51 à l'encre brune. Dessin titré et signé. Encadré. Beschrijving NL 'Avarizia', 2000. Orig. kleurenfoto en tekening (zwarte stift en gouache). Getekend, getiteld en genummerd 1/51 in bruine inkt. Tekening getiteld 'Stukken van mensen' en getekend. In kader.

    • JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (°1963)
      Dec. 09, 2021

      JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (°1963)

      Est: €200 - €250

      'Marchandlaan', 2001. Offset lithograph. Signed, dated and numbered 86/100. From the 'Red de mosselpot' portfolio. Framed. Description FR 'Marchandlaan', 2001. Sérigraphie en couleurs. Signée, datée et numérotée 86/100. Provenant de la farde 'Red de mosselpot'. Encadrée. Beschrijving NL 'Marchandlaan', 2001. Offset-lithografie. Getekend, gedateerd en genummerd 86/100. Uit de farde 'Red de mosselpot'. In kader.

    • JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (né en 1963) - War Widows / dans le pendule rock
      Dec. 05, 2021

      JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (né en 1963) - War Widows / dans le pendule rock

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (né en 1963) War Widows / dans le pendule rock / les amies pendus, 1992-93 Triptyque. Huile sur toile. Signées, titrées et datées au dos. Olieverf op papier. Gesigneerd, gedateerd en getiteld op de achterkant. 101 x 80 cm (x3) Provenance / Herkomst : Galerie Gebauer, Berlin. Collection privée, Belgique.

      Cornette de Saint-Cyr-Bruxelles
    • JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (1963) - Sans titre, 1996.
      May. 31, 2021

      JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (1963) - Sans titre, 1996.

      Est: €200 - €300

      JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (1963) Sans titre, 1996. Lithographie en couleurs. Signée et annotée E.A.II. Lithografie in kleuren. Gesigneerd en geannoteerd E.A.II. 50 x 70 cm Encadrée

    • Van Imschoot Jan - Tales of humanity - The dead dynasty (1997)
      May. 15, 2021

      Van Imschoot Jan - Tales of humanity - The dead dynasty (1997)

      Est: €4,400 - €6,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig. on the reverse 5-11-'97 with title - Unframed

      De Vuyst
    • Van Imschoot Jan - The colour of a common dream - Het schallen der moedertaal (1999)
      May. 15, 2021

      Van Imschoot Jan - The colour of a common dream - Het schallen der moedertaal (1999)

      Est: €4,400 - €6,000

      Oil on canvas - Sig. on the reverse 11.2.'99 with title - Label on the reverse Gal. Gebauer, Berlin - Unframed

      De Vuyst
    • JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (°1963)
      Apr. 22, 2021

      JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (°1963)

      Est: €350 - €500

      'Avaritia' (ode aan de hebzucht), 2000. Orig. colour photograph and piece of canvas. Signed, dated, numbered and titled. Framed. Description FR 'Avaritia' (ode aan de hebzucht), 2000. Photographie orig. en couleurs et morceau de toile. Signé, daté, numéroté et titré. Encadré. Beschrijving NL 'Avaritia' (ode aan de hebzucht), 2000. Originele kleurenfoto en doek. Getekend in inkt 'Jan V. I.', gedateerd 'MM' en genummerd 1/64. Eigenhandig getiteld. In kader.

    • JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (°1963)
      Apr. 22, 2021

      JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (°1963)

      Est: €300 - €400

      'Avarita' (ode to greed), 2000. Original colour photo and fragment from painting, mounted. Signed, dated and numbered 'Jan V.I. 1/64 MM'. Description FR 'Avaritia' (ode aan de hebzucht), 2000. Photographie originale en couleur et fragment de peinture, collés au support. Signé, daté et numéroté "Jan V.I. 1/64 MM". Beschrijving NL 'Avaritia' (ode aan de hebzucht), 2000. Originele kleurenfoto en fragment uit schilderwerk, gekleefd op drager. Getekend, gedateerd en genummerd 'Jan V.I. 1/64 MM'.

    • JAN VAN IMSCHOOT - (né en 1963)
      Dec. 16, 2020

      JAN VAN IMSCHOOT - (né en 1963)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (né en 1963) Mortal Flesh n°5, 2007. Acrylique sur toile. Signée, titrée et datée en bas à gauche. Acryl op doek. Gesigneerd, getiteld en gedateerd linksonder. 75 x 65 cm Provenance/Herkomst: Galerie Daniel Templon. Paris. Collection privée/ Prive collectie, Anvers.

    • JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (né en 1963) Praying for a son, 2008. Lithographie en co
      Nov. 15, 2020

      JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (né en 1963) Praying for a son, 2008. Lithographie en co

      Est: €200 - €250

      JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (né en 1963) Praying for a son, 2008. Lithographie en couleurs. Signée, titrée, datée et numérotée 19/30. Kleurenlithografie. Gesigneerd, getiteld, gedateerd en genummerd 19/30. 76 x 56 cm Encadrée Provenance/Herkomst: Collection privée, Bruxelles.

    • JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (°1963) 'Marchandlaan' (2001). Kleurenlithografie. Getekend in potlood 'Jan Van Imschoot', genummerd 84/100. Uitgegeven door de 'Vrienden van het S.M.A.K. voor de portfolio 'Red de Mosselpot'. In kader. 750 x
      Oct. 11, 2018

      JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (°1963) 'Marchandlaan' (2001). Kleurenlithografie. Getekend in potlood 'Jan Van Imschoot', genummerd 84/100. Uitgegeven door de 'Vrienden van het S.M.A.K. voor de portfolio 'Red de Mosselpot'. In kader. 750 x

      Est: €600 - €800

      JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (°1963) 'Marchandlaan' (2001). Colour lithograph. Signed and numbered in pencil. Framed. 750 x 580 mm

    • Jan Van Imschoot - Invisible Beauty - 2017 - SIGNED
      Jul. 26, 2018

      Jan Van Imschoot - Invisible Beauty - 2017 - SIGNED

      Est: $3,100 - $4,400

      "Invisible Beauty" by Jan Van Imschoot, 2017 Signed Serigraph. Paper size is 26 x 22 inches, with an image size of 21 x 20 inches. The Serigraph is from an edition size of 60 and is not framed. The condition was rated A: Mint. Additional details: Edition of 60. Signed and numbered by the artist. Screenprint on Rives Arches 250 g. Printed in Antwerp, SERIART, under supervision of Roger Vandaele. Published by Ludion in 2017. Jan Van Imschoot drew inspiration for La beauté incessible from the films of Luis Buñuel. Like the great Surrealist filmmaker, Van Imschoot plays with the boundaries between reality, imagination, memory and fantasy. We find ourselves in a cosy, bourgeois interior. Yet it is a disconcerting space because of the huge portrait of Catherine Deneuve who plays the leading roles in Buñuel’s Belle de Jour and Tristana. The Spanish-oriental bed is a nod to Buñuel, while the flowers, the fruit and the coffee table refer to Flemish Baroque still lifes – compositions that simultaneously allude to wealth, eroticism and transience. The portrait on the wall shows Deneuve in all her humanity, but also at a moment in which she gives form to her character’s deepest feelings. La beauté incessible – ‘non-transferable beauty’ – is based on the 2008 painting The End.

      DUMBO Auctions
    • Jan Van Imschoot (1963)
      Apr. 19, 2018

      Jan Van Imschoot (1963)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      one window/ four widows, a triptych: I War Widows II dans le pendule rock III les amies pendus all signed, titled and dated resp. '10-5-92', '12-10-92' and '13-10-92' (on the reverse) oil on canvas, in three parts, unframed, each canvas 100x80 cm Provenance: Galerie Gebauer, Berlin.

    • JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (°1963)Untitled. Offset. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil. 500 x 700 mm Lit.: 50 jaar Vrienden v/h S.M.A.K., p. 187.
      Oct. 12, 2017

      JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (°1963)Untitled. Offset. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil. 500 x 700 mm Lit.: 50 jaar Vrienden v/h S.M.A.K., p. 187.

      Est: €200 - €250

      JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (°1963) Untitled. Offset. Signed, dated and numbered in pencil. 500 x 700 mm Lit.: 50 jaar Vrienden v/h S.M.A.K., p. 187. JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (°1963) Zonder titel (1996). Offsetlitho. Getekend en gedateerd in potlood 'Jan V.I. 96', genummerd 16/100. 500 x 700 mm Lit.: 50 jaar Vrienden v/h S.M.A.K., p. 187.

    • "The colour of a common Dream"
      Jun. 15, 2014

      "The colour of a common Dream"

      Est: CHF220 - CHF300

      JAN VAN IMSCHOOT Geb. 1963 in Gent "The colour of a common Dream" Unten rechts signiert "Jan v. I." und datiert "27.7.98". Unten rechts bezeichnet "The colour of a common Dream". Rückseitig auf dem Deckkarton Etikette der Galerie Carlier Gebauer, Berlin, mit Angaben zum Werk. Mischtechnik (Tuschfeder, Gouache und Aquarell) auf Papier, 24,8 x 32,4 cm, gerahmt

      Nov. 21, 2013

      Est: CHF300 - CHF450

      "The colour of a common Dream" JAN VAN IMSCHOOT Geb. 1963 in Gent Unten rechts signiert "Jan v. I." und datiert "27.7.98". Unten rechts bezeichnet "The colour of a common Dream". Rückseitig auf dem Deckkarton Etikette der Galerie Carlier Gebauer, Berlin, mit Angaben zum Werk.

      Jun. 10, 2010

      Est: €25,000 - €30,000

      JAN VAN IMSCHOOT (NÉ EN 1963) Meeting of the Dragoons, 2007 Huile sur toile. Signée, titrée et datée au dos. Diptyque. H_170 cm L_380 cm

      Pierre Bergé & Associés