Rob van Koningsbruggen Sold at Auction Prices

Painter, b. 1948 -

      • Koningsbruggen, Rob van (b.1948). "Schriftuur".
        Nov. 21, 2024

        Koningsbruggen, Rob van (b.1948). "Schriftuur".

        Est: €200 - €300

        Koningsbruggen, Rob van (b.1948). "Schriftuur". Drawing, pen and black ink, 17x27,5 cm. (leaf 50x65,5 cm.), verso signed "Rob v. Koningsbruggen" in pencil. - Sl. yellowed/ wrinkled. = Provenance: the collection of Hank Onrust. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXIX.

        Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
      • Koningsbruggen, Rob van (b.1948). (Abstract circular drawing).
        Nov. 21, 2024

        Koningsbruggen, Rob van (b.1948). (Abstract circular drawing).

        Est: €100 - €150

        Koningsbruggen, Rob van (b.1948). (Abstract circular drawing). Drawing, pen and black ink, Ø 8,8 cm. (image), 21,5x17,1 cm. (leaf), signed "Rob van Koningsbruggen 85" in pencil in lower margin on verso. - Vaguely creased in upper right margiin. = Provenance: Wim Schouten. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE XXIX.

      • Rob van Koningsbruggen (1948)
        Nov. 12, 2024

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (1948)

        Est: €200 - €400

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (1948) Untitled, signed ‘rob v koningsbruggen’ and dated 1985 on the reverse.

        Vendu Rotterdam
        Oct. 16, 2024

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (1948)

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Untitled, signed and dated 'R. v KONINGSBRUGGEN 1995' (on the overlap), oil on canvas, two parts assembled, unframed, overall 30x80,5 cm,

      • Untitled
        Sep. 18, 2024

        Untitled

        Est: €2,000 - €4,000

        Untitled, Provenance:-Acquired from Willem Baars Projects, Amsterdam, in 2014.Exhibited: The Hague, Gemeente Museum, ‘Rob van Koningsbruggen’, 9 Nov. 2019 - 23 Febr. 2020, oil on canvas, 20x30 cm, signed and dated 'RvKoningsbruggen 2012-2013' (on the reverse), Rob van Koningsbruggen (1948)

        Jun. 25, 2024

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (1948)

        Est: €800 - €1,500

        Untitled (1977) One signed and dated 1977 on the reverse Four screenprints (each 48.9 x 48.9 cm) in perspex frame, 99.2 x 99.2 cm Provenance: - Galerie Swart, Amsterdam, late 1970s - Private collection, the Netherlands

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Rob van Koningsbruggen (1948) - Ping Pong
        Apr. 23, 2024

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (1948) - Ping Pong

        Est: €600 - €800

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (1948) Ping Pong, ink on paper 55, 5 x76 cm (61x81, 5 cm incl. frame) Provenance: Acquired from Willem Baars Projects, Amsterdam,

      • ROB VAN KONINGSBRUGGEN (B. 1948) Untitled oil on four attached canvases 61
        Apr. 23, 2024

        ROB VAN KONINGSBRUGGEN (B. 1948) Untitled oil on four attached canvases 61

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        ROB VAN KONINGSBRUGGEN (B. 1948) Untitled oil on four attached canvases 61 x 80.5cm.

        Feb. 08, 2024

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (1948)

        Est: €300 - €600

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (1948) Drieluik, allen gesigneerd, gedateerd '89 en genummerd 5/40 met potlood r.o.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • ROB VAN KONINGSBRUGGEN
        Dec. 11, 2023

        ROB VAN KONINGSBRUGGEN

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (1948) Untitled (1970) Signed and dated 70 on the reverse Ink on paper, 43 x 61.3 cm Provenance: - GalerieTanya Rumpff, Haarlem - Private collection, the Netherlands * Please note: condition reports and additional photos are available upon request. For more information please visit our website: www.aagauctioneers.com

        AAG Auctioneers
      • ROB VAN KONINGSBRUGGEN (B. 1948) - Untitled
        Nov. 21, 2023

        ROB VAN KONINGSBRUGGEN (B. 1948) - Untitled

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        ROB VAN KONINGSBRUGGEN (B. 1948) Untitled oil on three attached canvases 40 x 150cm.

        Oct. 18, 2023

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (1948)

        Est: €600 - €800

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (1948), Untitled (I am am I), ink on paper, 50x65 cm Executed in 1971, Provenance: Acquired from Willem Baars Projects, Amsterdam, by the present owner,

        Oct. 18, 2023

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (1948)

        Est: €600 - €800

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (1948), Untitled (Oranje paars/ Orange purple), signed and dated 'Rob v Koningsbruggen 1982' (lower right), ink on paper, 50x65 cm,

      • ROB VAN KONINGSBRUGGEN (°1948)
        Apr. 26, 2023

        ROB VAN KONINGSBRUGGEN (°1948)

        Est: €8,500 - €10,000

        Untitled, 1973. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated on verso. Provenance: collection Lies & Cees Soons Dutch artist Rob Van Koningsbruggen (born The Hague, 1948) initially owes his success to his 'sliding paintings' from the 1970s. These are paintings he created by applying paint on a canvas and sliding a second canvas over it, leaving an imprint on both surfaces. The sliding paintings are considered fundamental art and are the result of Van Koningsbruggen's research into the effect of paint on canvas. The present artwork dates back to the same period, but nonetheless it is made with brush. It shows a square divided into two parts by the artist abruptly breaking off brushstrokes each time. The subtle play of white and grey is emphasized by the light. An element typical of his work. Next, it is the effect of paint, colour and composition that are important to Van Koningsbruggen. These three elements combined with a certain movement are represented on this canvas. Van Koningsbruggen therefore calls himself a 'landscape painter'. In his perception of reality, he opens up completely, constantly experiencing things in a new way. For him, there are constantly colours, movement and turbulence. Van Koningsbruggen's painting process creates an interconnectivity in his canvasses. This is because he works on several paintings at the same time. "I make a painting and then I see a shape emerging. Then I throw that shape onto a new canvas and continue on that one. I may let the other painting rest for six months. Sometimes it happens I’m working on ten paintings simultaneously. They are patients, huh, you have to make them better. Then suddenly I have a colour on my brush and I look at the other painting and think, hey. That's how I combine paintings to strengthen each other'. Description FR Sans titre, 1973. Huile sur toile. Signature et date au revers. Provenance: collection Lies & Cees Soons Beschrijving NL Zonder titel, 1973. Olie op doek. Signatuur en datum op verso. Herkomst: verzameling Lies & Cees Soons De Nederlandse kunstenaar Rob Van Koningsbruggen (geboren te Den Haag, 1948) heeft aanvankelijk zijn succes te danken aan zijn ‘schuifschilderijen’ uit de jaren zeventig. Dit zijn werken die hij maakte door verf op doek te zetten en daar een tweede doek overheen te schuiven waardoor er een afdruk achterblijft. De ‘schuifschilderijen’ worden als fundamentele kunst beschouwd en zijn het resultaat van Van Koningsbruggens onderzoek naar de werking van verf op het doek. Het kunstwerk in kwestie komt uit dezelfde periode en is met penseel vervaardigd. Ook hierbij is de invloed van dat fundamentalistische en het experiment van verf op doek is erg zichtbaar. Op het olieverfschilderij staat een vierhoek opgedeeld in twee delen door het telkens abrupt afbreken van penseelstreken door de kunstenaar. Het subtiele spel van wit en grijs wordt benadrukt door het licht. Een element dat typerend is voor zijn werk. Vervolgens zijn het de werking van verf, kleur en compositie die van belang zijn voor Van Koningsbruggen. Deze drie zaken in combinatie met een zekere beweging zijn vertegenwoordigd op dit doek. Van Koningsbruggen noemt zichzelf dan ook een ‘landschappelijk schilder’. In zijn perceptie van de werkelijkheid stelt hij zich volledig open, waardoor hij zaken steeds op een nieuwe manier ervaart. Voor hem zijn er voortdurend kleuren, beweging en turbulentie. Van Koningsbruggens schilderproces zorgt voor een grote interconnectiviteit tussen zijn verschillende werken. Hij werkt namelijk aan meerdere schilderijen tegelijk. “Ik maak een schilderij en dan zie ik een vorm ontstaan. Dan gooi ik die vorm op een nieuw doek en ga ik daaraan verder. Dan laat ik het andere schilderij een halfjaar rusten. Soms heb ik tien schilderijen onder handen. Het zijn patiënten, hè, je moet ze beter maken. Dan heb ik opeens een kleur op mijn penseel zitten en kijk ik naar het andere schilderij en denk van, hé. Zo speel ik de schilderijen tegen elkaar uit.”

      • ROB VAN KONINGSBRUGGEN (B. 1948) Untitled acrylic on paper 69 x 99cm.
        Apr. 25, 2023

        ROB VAN KONINGSBRUGGEN (B. 1948) Untitled acrylic on paper 69 x 99cm.

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      • ROB VAN KONINGSBRUGGEN (B. 1948) Untitled oil on four attached canvases 80.
        Apr. 25, 2023

        ROB VAN KONINGSBRUGGEN (B. 1948) Untitled oil on four attached canvases 80.

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        ROB VAN KONINGSBRUGGEN (B. 1948) Untitled oil on four attached canvases 80.5 x 80.5cm.

      • Rob van Koningsbrugge (1948) Series of three abstract compositions.
        Nov. 23, 2022

        Rob van Koningsbrugge (1948) Series of three abstract compositions.

        Est: €200 - €400

        Series of three abstract compositions.

        Vendu Rotterdam
      • ROB VAN KONINGSBRUGGEN (B.1948) Untitled oil on three attached canvases 60
        Nov. 22, 2022

        ROB VAN KONINGSBRUGGEN (B.1948) Untitled oil on three attached canvases 60

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        ROB VAN KONINGSBRUGGEN (B.1948) Untitled oil on three attached canvases 60 x 180cm.

      • ROB VAN KONINGSBRUGGEN (b. 1948) Untitled oil on three attached canvases 13
        Oct. 05, 2022

        ROB VAN KONINGSBRUGGEN (b. 1948) Untitled oil on three attached canvases 13

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        ROB VAN KONINGSBRUGGEN (b. 1948) Untitled oil on three attached canvases 130 x 180cm.

      • Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) Untitled woolen knitting work on a needle
        Nov. 25, 2021

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) Untitled woolen knitting work on a needle

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) Untitled woolen knitting work on a needle 22.5 x 42.5 x 1cm. Executed circa 1970-1971

      • Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) Untitled signed and dated 'R v KONINGSBRUG
        Nov. 25, 2021

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) Untitled signed and dated 'R v KONINGSBRUG

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) Untitled signed and dated 'R v KONINGSBRUGGEN 1998-99 (on the reverse) oil on canvas 75 x 54.5cm. Executed in 1998-1999

        Nov. 25, 2021

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) Untitled signed and dated 'R v KONINGSBRUGGEN 2012-2017' (on the overlap) oil on canvas 120 x 120cm. Painted in 2012-2017

      • Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) - Untitled
        Oct. 06, 2021

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) - Untitled

        Est: €12,000 - €18,000

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) Untitled oil on canvas 185 x 140cm.

      • Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) Untitled oil on canvas 40 x 40cm.
        May. 27, 2021

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) Untitled oil on canvas 40 x 40cm.

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      • Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) Untitled oil on canvas 60 x 60cm.
        May. 27, 2021

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) Untitled oil on canvas 60 x 60cm.

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      • Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) Untitled oil on two attached canvases 60 x
        May. 27, 2021

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) Untitled oil on two attached canvases 60 x

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) Untitled oil on two attached canvases 60 x 120cm.

      • Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) Untitled oil on four attached canvases 61
        May. 27, 2021

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) Untitled oil on four attached canvases 61

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) Untitled oil on four attached canvases 61 x 80.5cm.

      • Rob van Koningsbruggen (1948-) - 3 litho's, drieluik, elk 78 x 56,5, Zandlopers, gesigneerd en ge
        Dec. 15, 2020

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (1948-) - 3 litho's, drieluik, elk 78 x 56,5, Zandlopers, gesigneerd en ge

        Est: €200 - €300

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (1948-) 3 litho's, drieluik, elk 78 x 56,5, Zandlopers, gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o. '85, oplage 37/55 -één zonder lijst, één zonder glas-

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948), Untitled,
        Nov. 26, 2020

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948), Untitled,

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) Untitled signed and dated 'Rob v Koningsbruggen 1974' (on the overlap) oil on two attached canvases 115 x 100cm. Painted in 1974 ,

        Nov. 26, 2020

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) Untitled signed 'R v Koningsbruggen' (on the overlap) oil on eight attached canvases 160 x 80cm. Painted in 1994 ,

        Nov. 05, 2020

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (1948)

        Est: €800 - €1,000

        Flower

        Richard ter Borg kunsthandel
      • Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) Geel Rood Blauw II over I III over I (Yellow Red Blue II over I III over I)
        Jun. 18, 2020

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) Geel Rood Blauw II over I III over I (Yellow Red Blue II over I III over I)

        Est: €20,000 - €30,000

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) Geel Rood Blauw II over I III over I (Yellow Red Blue II over I III over I) signed , titled and dated 'Rob v. Koningsbruggen 1975 naam: geel rood blauw II over I III over I' (on the reverse) oil on three attached canvases60 x 180cm.Painted in 1975

        Nov. 26, 2019

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Apr. 30, 2019

        Est: €15,000 - €20,000

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) Untitled oil on four attached canvases 60 x 241cm.

      • Rob van Koningsbruggen (The Hague 1948)
        Jul. 02, 2018

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (The Hague 1948)

        Est: €500 - €800

        Untitled (triptych) (1986) Signed and numbered 49/65 on the reverse (third part) All silkscreen in frame, all 43.9 x 43.9 cm Provenance: Ink on Paper, Amsterdam (1986) Private collection, the Netherlands

        AAG Auctioneers
        Jun. 04, 2018

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Untitled (1983) Signed on the reverse Acrylics on canvas, 53.4 x 56.4 cm Provenance: - Galerie Van Krimpen, Amsterdam (1985) - Private collection, the Netherlands

        AAG Auctioneers
        Dec. 11, 2017

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Het uitvegen van een diagonaalSigned and dated 1974 on the reversePencil on paper, 50 x 65 cm

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Signed monotype by Rob van Koningsbruggen
        Oct. 17, 2017

        Signed monotype by Rob van Koningsbruggen

        Est: €200 - €400

        - KONINGSBRUGGEN, Rob van (Dutch 1948). Untitled, 1994. Monotype, signed 'R v Koningsbruggen' and dated (lower right); framed behind glass. Very good condition.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
      • Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) Untitled
        Nov. 02, 2016

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) Untitled

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) Untitled acrylic and pencil on paper 69.5 x 99cm.

        Nov. 01, 2016

        Est: €8,000 - €12,000

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) Untitled oil on two attached canvases 73.5 x 122cm.

      • Rob van Koningsbruggen, Untitled, 1972
        Nov. 28, 2015

        Rob van Koningsbruggen, Untitled, 1972

        Est: €4,000 - €6,000

        Signed and dated 'ROB v. KONINGSBRUGGEN 1972' verso on canvas overlap.

      • Unrecorded screen print by Rob van Koningsbruggen
        Sep. 28, 2015

        Unrecorded screen print by Rob van Koningsbruggen

        Est: €200 - €300

        KONINGSBRUGGEN, Rob van (Dutch 1948). Untitled, 1994. Screen print in colours, signed in pencil and dated (lower right), framed behind glass, image size 43 x 50 cm., frame size 62 x 67 cm. Good condition. Unnumbered, possibly unique.

        Adams Amsterdam Auctions
        Dec. 09, 2013

        Untitled - Signed and dated 70 l.r. - Indian ink on paper, 49.9 x 69.7 cm - Provenance: - Galerie Swart, Amsterdam - Collection Benno Premsela / Friso Broeksma, Amsterdam

        AAG Auctioneers
      • Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948)
        Jun. 01, 2011

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948)

        Est: €6,000 - €8,000

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) Untitled, a dyptich oil on two canvasses 9.5 x 143.5 cm. (each) Painted circa 1978 (2)

        Jun. 01, 2011

        Est: €3,000 - €5,000

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) Untitled signed and dated 'Rob v Koningsbruggen 1979' (on the overlap) oil on five joint canvasses 210 x 210 cm.

        Jun. 01, 2011

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) Untitled signed and dated 'Rob v. Koningsbruggen 70' (on a label attached to the wool) a woolen knitting work on a needle 22 x 64 cm.

        Nov. 30, 2010

        Est: €10,000 - €15,000

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (b. 1948) Untitled signed and dated 'R v. Koningsbruggen 1975' (on the overlap) oil on three attached canvases 50 x 150.5 cm.

      • Rob van Koningsbruggen (B. 1948)
        Jun. 08, 2010

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (B. 1948)

        Est: €7,000 - €9,000

        Rob van Koningsbruggen (B. 1948) Untitled signed and dated 'Rob v. Koningsbruggen 71' (on the overlap) oil on canvas, unframed 100 x 150 cm.