Joseph Louis Van Leemputten Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1865 - d. 1948

    • VAN LEEMPUTEN JEF LOUIS
      May. 28, 2024

      VAN LEEMPUTEN JEF LOUIS

      Est: €400 - €600

      Chicks

      Campo & Campo
    • Jef Louis van Leemputten, (Belgian, 1865-1948), "A Flock of Sheep"
      Dec. 02, 2023

      Jef Louis van Leemputten, (Belgian, 1865-1948), "A Flock of Sheep"

      Est: $1,200 - $1,800

      Jef Louis van Leemputten (Belgian, 1865-1948) "A Flock of Sheep" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 15" x 20", framed 20" x 23-1/2" Provenance: Private collection, Houston, Texas.

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • JEF LOUIS VAN LEEMPUTTEN (1865-1948)
      Jun. 13, 2023

      JEF LOUIS VAN LEEMPUTTEN (1865-1948)

      Est: €100 - €150

      Sheep in the pasture. Oil on canvas. Signed 'J. L. van Leemputten'. Description FR Moutons au pré. Huile sur toile. Signée 'J. L. van Leemputten'. Beschrijving NL Schapen in de weide. Olie op doek. Getekend 'J. L. van Leemputten'.

    • Jef Louis van Leemputten (Belgian, 1865-1948), "Shepherdess and Herd of Sheep"
      May. 20, 2023

      Jef Louis van Leemputten (Belgian, 1865-1948), "Shepherdess and Herd of Sheep"

      Jef Louis van Leemputten (Belgian, 1865-1948) "Shepherdess and Herd of Sheep" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 24-1/4" x 35-1/2", framed 28-1/2" x 39-3/4"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • VAN LEEMPUTTEN JEF LOUIS (1865-1948)
      Nov. 29, 2022

      VAN LEEMPUTTEN JEF LOUIS (1865-1948)

      Est: €200 - €400

      Chickens in a landscape

      Campo & Campo
    • Joseph Louis van Leemputten (1867-1948) 'Farmer's wife with cows'
      Nov. 22, 2022

      Joseph Louis van Leemputten (1867-1948) 'Farmer's wife with cows'

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Joseph Louis van Leemputten (1867-1948) 'Farmer's wife with cows', signed and dated 1888 lower right, oil on canvas. H. 146.5 cm. W. 196.5 cm.

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
    • †Jef Louis van Leemputten (1865-1948, Belgium), "Sheep in a Barn," 19th c., oil on board, signed lower right, presented in a red velv..
      Sep. 09, 2022

      †Jef Louis van Leemputten (1865-1948, Belgium), "Sheep in a Barn," 19th c., oil on board, signed lower right, presented in a red velv..

      Jef Louis van Leemputten (1865-1948, Belgium), "Sheep in a Barn," 19th c., oil on board, signed lower right, presented in a red velvet and gilt frame, H.- 15 3/8 in., W.- 23 in., Framed H.- 21 1/4 in., W.- 29 1/8 in.

      Crescent City Auction Gallery
      Mar. 29, 2022

      Est: €400 - €600

      A dairy farmer on his carriage. Canvas. A pair. Both signed 'Jef van Leemputten'. A tear (8 x 6 cm). Description FR Attelage à deux avec laitiers. Toile. Une paire. Signée 'Jef van Leemputten'. Une avec déchirure (8 x 6 cm). Beschrijving NL Tweespan met melkboeren. Doek. Een paar. Beide getekend 'Jef van Leemputten'. Een met scheur (8 x 6 cm).

      Mar. 19, 2022

      Crescent City Auction Gallery
    • Jef Louis VAN LEEMPUTTEN [1865-1948]
      Aug. 10, 2021

      Jef Louis VAN LEEMPUTTEN [1865-1948]

      Est: €500 - €750

      Painting oil on canvas signed "Sheep in a stable" dim. 50 x 63 cm.

      Cnock Auctions
      Mar. 29, 2021

      Est: €300 - €750

      Cnock Auctions
      Feb. 18, 2021

      Est: €200 - €300

      A varied lot of two paintings: 1. Couple of peacocks, rooster and chickens on a hill with a view of the Antwerp roadstead. Canvas. Signed 'J.L. Van Leemputten'. 37 x 49 (50 x 62) cm; 2. Shepherdess with sheep. Canvas. Signed 'J.L. Van Leemputten'. 24 x 36 (48 x 59) cm Description FR Lot varié de deux oeuvres: 1. Couple de paôns, coq et poules sur un tertre avec vue sur la rade d'Anvers. Toile. Signée 'J.L. Van Leemputten'. 37 x 49 (50 x 62) cm; 2. Bergère aux moutons. Toile. Signée 'J.L. Van Leemputten'. 24 x 36 (48 x 59) cm Beschrijving NL Gevarieerd lot van twee werken: 1. Koppel pauwen, haan en kippen op heuveltje met zicht op de rede van Antwerpen. Doek. Getekend 'J.L. Van Leemputten'. 37 x 49 (50 x 62) cm; 2. Herderin met schapen. Doek. Getekend 'J.L. Van Leemputten'. 24 x 36 (48 x 59) cm

    • JOSEPH LOUIS VAN LEEMPUTTEN (1865-1948)
      Dec. 09, 2020

      JOSEPH LOUIS VAN LEEMPUTTEN (1865-1948)

      Est: €600 - €800

      Rooster with chickens near the hay in the stable. Canvas. Signed 'J.L. Van Leemputten'. Period gilt frame. Description FR Coq et poules au poulailler. Toile. Signée 'J.L. Van Leemputten'. Cadre doré d'époque. Beschrijving NL Haan met kippen bij het hooi in de stal. Doek. Getekend 'J.L. Van Leemputten'. Eigentijdse vergulde kader.