Jan Van Leyden Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1661 - d. 1693

    • JAN VAN LEYDEN
      Sep. 22, 2023

      JAN VAN LEYDEN

      Est: CHF25,000 - CHF35,000

      JAN VAN LEYDEN (before 1661 Rotterdam circa 1693) Marine. Oil on panel. Signed right on the ensign: J V LEYDEN. 73 × 107.5 cm. Provenance: - Private collection of Eric C. Palmer, London/Wooburn Green, from 1948. - European collection. Literature: Laurens J. Bol: Die Holländische Marinemalerei des 17. Jahrhunderts, Braunschweig 1973, p. 299. The painting is archived at the RKD, The Hague as by the hand of Jan van Leyden. --------------- JAN VAN LEYDEN (vor 1661 Rotterdam um 1693) Marine. Öl auf Holz. Rechts auf der Flagge signiert: J V LEYDEN. 73 × 107,5 cm. Provenienz: - Privatsammlung Eric C. Palmer, London/Wooburn Green, ab 1948. - Europäische Sammlung. Literatur: Laurens J. Bol: Die Holländische Marinemalerei des 17. Jahrhunderts, Braunschweig 1973, S. 299. Jan van Leyden lebte während des Goldenen Zeitalters in Rotterdam und war von 1661 bis 1693 als Maler tätig. In dieser Zeit entwickelte sich sein Ruf als Flottenmaler und er stellte insbesondere Seeschlachten dar. Die in monochromen Tönen gemalte Marine kann stilistisch mit der imposanten Seeschlacht des "Überfalls auf den Medway" im Rijksmuseum in Amsterdam von Jan van der Leyden verglichen werden (Inv.-Nr. SK-A-1386). Das Gemälde ist im RKD, Den Haag, als ein eigenhändiges Werk von Jan van Leyden archiviert. ---------------

    • A Marine scene
      Jun. 02, 2022

      A Marine scene

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      Oil on board Signed

      Veritas Art Auctioneers
    • Attributed to Jan van Leyden (fl. 1661-1693) The Dutch fleet arriving of
      Jun. 07, 2017

      Attributed to Jan van Leyden (fl. 1661-1693) The Dutch fleet arriving of

      Est: £3,000 - £5,000

      Attributed to Jan van Leyden (fl. 1661-1693) The Dutch fleet arriving off Antwerp oil on panel 28 3/8 x 41 5/8 in. (72.1 x 105.8 cm.)

    • Jan van Leyden
      Nov. 16, 2015

      Jan van Leyden

      Est: €1,000 - €2,000

      (Active period 1661 - 1693) Dutch ships at Dordrecht with fishermen pulling in a net in the right foreground Monogrammed in flag m.m. Oil on panel, 37.4 x 49.3 cm Provenance: - Auction Robinson & Fischer, London, 4 November 1935, lot 175 - Kunsthandel A. van der Meer, Amsterdam (1973) (incl. original invoice) - Private collection, Friesland N.B.: Registered with the RKD under the abovementioned description and ill. no. 0000069737.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Renaissance scene by Jan van Leyden
      Nov. 26, 2014

      Renaissance scene by Jan van Leyden

      Est: $600 - $1,000

      Renaissance scene, Signed.

      Arthaz