Gerard Jozef Van Luppen Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1834 - d. 1891

    • GERARD JOZEF ADRIAN VAN LUPPEN (1834-1891) “COWS IN THE KEMPEN” OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED.
      Oct. 15, 2024

      GERARD JOZEF ADRIAN VAN LUPPEN (1834-1891) “COWS IN THE KEMPEN” OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED.

      Est: €300 - €600

      Gerard Jozef Adrian VAN LUPPEN (1834-1891) “Cows in the Kempen” Oil on canvas, signed. Normal wear - Weight: 12.00 kg - Shipping unavailable - Region: Belgique - Sizes: a vue H 415 MM L 685 MM - avec cadre H 720 MM L 990 MM

      Goldfield Auction
    • Gérard Jozef Adrian van Luppen (1834-1891), Sheep in a stable, 1883
      Jun. 15, 2024

      Gérard Jozef Adrian van Luppen (1834-1891), Sheep in a stable, 1883

      Gérard Jozef Adrian van Luppen (1834-1891), Sheep in a stable, 1883 Oil on canvas framed in a stuccoed and gilded wooden frame. Depiction of ten sheep in their stable, surrounded by various implements. A manger can be seen in the background. Worked out in great detail. Signed lower right: G. J. van Luppen 1883. Label on verso with information on artist and work. Dimensions: frame dimensions approx. 83.5 x 111 cm, image dimensions approx. 66 x 92 cm. In very good condition with slight signs of age and use, frame with minor chips. Gérard Jozef Adrian van Luppen (1834-1891 Antwerp) was a Belgian landscape painter. He studied under J. Jacobs and N. de Keyser at the Antwerp Academy and under T. Rousseau in Paris. Gérard Jozef Adrian van Luppen (1834-1891), Schafe im Stall, 1883 Öl auf Leinwand in einem stuckierten und vergoldeten Holzrahmen gerahmt. Darstellung von zehn Schafen in ihrem Stall, umgeben von verschiedenen Gerätschaften. Im Hintergrund ist eine Futterkrippe zu sehen. Sehr detailliert ausgearbeitet. Unten rechts signiert: G. J. van Luppen 1883. Verso Etikett mit Informationen zu Künstler und Werk. Maße: Rahmenmaß ca. 83,5 x 111 cm, Bildmaß ca. 66 x 92 cm. Sehr guter Erhaltungszustand mit leichten Alters- und Gebrauchsspuren, Rahmen mit kleineren Abplatzern. Gérard Jozef Adrian van Luppen (1834-1891 Antwerpen) war ein belgischer Landschaftsmaler. Er studierte bei J. Jacobs und N. de Keyser an der Akademie Antwerpen sowie bei T. Rousseau in Paris.

      Auktionshaus Wersching
    • GÉRARD JOZEF ADRIAN VAN LUPPEN (1834 - 1891)
      Nov. 13, 2023

      GÉRARD JOZEF ADRIAN VAN LUPPEN (1834 - 1891)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Gérard Jozef Adrian VAN LUPPEN (1834 - 1891) Morning, 1871 oil on canvas, signed lower right, located on back Moulins(?) framed H : 82 cm W : 60.5 cm

      Haynault
    • VAN LUPPEN JOSEPH GERARD (1834-1891) ATTRIBUTED TO
      Nov. 29, 2022

      VAN LUPPEN JOSEPH GERARD (1834-1891) ATTRIBUTED TO

      Est: €300 - €500

      Mountain landscape

      Campo & Campo
    • VAN LUPPEN JOSEPH GERARD
      Jun. 01, 2021

      VAN LUPPEN JOSEPH GERARD

      Est: €500 - €700

      The watering hole

      Campo & Campo
    • VAN LUPPEN JOSEPH GERARD
      Jun. 01, 2021

      VAN LUPPEN JOSEPH GERARD

      Est: €200 - €400

      Hunter in a landscape

      Campo & Campo
    • Gerard Jozef van Luppen (1834-1891) Belgian, O/C
      Jan. 24, 2021

      Gerard Jozef van Luppen (1834-1891) Belgian, O/C

      Est: $1,500 - $2,000

      Pastoral European landscape with waterfall and herd of sheep. Oil on canvas, signed lower right. Overall size: 31 x 38 in. Sight size: 20 x 27 in. Please note that all sales are final. No refunds will be given under any circumstances.

      Sarasota Estate Auction
    • Gérard Jozef VAN LUPPEN (Belgian, 1834 - 1891)
      Dec. 02, 2015

      Gérard Jozef VAN LUPPEN (Belgian, 1834 - 1891)

      UNTITLED: Italian landscape with figure, oil painting on canvas, signed and dated lower left Joseph van Luppen 73. Canvas size: 18 1/4" x 28 1/2" / 46.5cm x 72cm Framed: 31" x 40" / 79cm x 102cm Luc de Bakker Fine Arts letter of authenticity

      A. H. Wilkens Auctions & Appraisals