Pieter Gerardus van Os Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1776 - d. 1839

    • Pieter Gerardus van Os (1776 - 1839) Liggende koe
      Sep. 23, 2024

      Pieter Gerardus van Os (1776 - 1839) Liggende koe

      Est: €100 - €150

      Potloodtekening, l.o. gesigneerd - foxing. B 12 x 16.5 cm / 25 x 28.5 cm

      Veilinghuis Onder de Boompjes
    • Pieter Gerardus van Os (1776-1839)
      Jun. 25, 2024

      Pieter Gerardus van Os (1776-1839)

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Cows and Sheep in a Summer Landscape (1834) Signed and dated 1834 lower left Oil on canvas laid down on board, 38.6 x 45 cm

      AAG Auctioneers
      May. 29, 2024

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Farmer's boys with a cow and sheep,, washed ink on paper, 32x43 cm, signed and dated 'PG. van. Os f 1830' (lower right), Pieter Gerardus van Os (1776-1839)

    • Pieter Gerardus van Os (1776-1839) Farmer with ox cart, signed l.r., ink wa
      Dec. 12, 2023

      Pieter Gerardus van Os (1776-1839) Farmer with ox cart, signed l.r., ink wa

      Est: €250 - €350

      Pieter Gerardus van Os (1776-1839) Farmer with ox cart, signed l.r., ink wash on paper, 18 x 24 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Rare Oeuvre de Pieter Gerardus Van Os (1776-1839)
      Nov. 19, 2023

      Rare Oeuvre de Pieter Gerardus Van Os (1776-1839)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Rare Oeuvre de Pieter Gerardus Van Os (1776-1839) Artiste peintre néerlandais Huile sur toile signée et datée 1824 - Fermiers et leur troupeau de bovins. Epoque début XIXème siècle Oeuvre acquise auprés du peintre par la famille de l'actuel propriétaire sur trois générations et mise à disposition du musée du Louvres (Paris - France) pour une exposition au tout début du XXème siècle. Restauration d'usage et d'entretien Dimensions à vue: H: 62 L: 76,5 cm

      Lux Auction
    • A landscape with cattle and shepherd
      Jul. 20, 2023

      A landscape with cattle and shepherd

      Est: €1,000 - €1,500

      Oil on panel Signed 27,5x35 cm

      Veritas Art Auctioneers
    • schilderijen; Pieter Gerardus van Os (1776-1839) koeien in landschap, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf o
      Dec. 13, 2022

      schilderijen; Pieter Gerardus van Os (1776-1839) koeien in landschap, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf o

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      schilderijen; Pieter Gerardus van Os (1776-1839) koeien in landschap, gesigneerd l.o., olieverf op doek, 65 x 88 cm

      Veilinghuis Van Spengen
    • Pieter Gerhardus van Os (1776 - 1839)
      Oct. 22, 2022

      Pieter Gerhardus van Os (1776 - 1839)

      Est: €80 - €120

      Pieter Gerhardus van Os (after) (Dutch artist, born Den Hague 1776 - died Den Hague 1839) “Still-life with flowers on a glass bowl” Signed lower left and dated ‘1886’.

      Hessink's
    • Pieter Gerardus Van Os (1776-1839), Figures and cattle in a woodland glade, oil on wooden panel, 17 x 23cm
      Dec. 07, 2021

      Pieter Gerardus Van Os (1776-1839), Figures and cattle in a woodland glade, oil on wooden panel, 17 x 23cm

      Est: £400 - £600

      Pieter Gerardus Van Os (1776-1839) Figures and cattle in a woodland glade oil on wooden panel signed

      Gorringes
    • Pieter Gerardus van Os (Den Haag 1776 - Den Haag 1839). Resting Horsemen.
      Sep. 25, 2021

      Pieter Gerardus van Os (Den Haag 1776 - Den Haag 1839). Resting Horsemen.

      Oil/canvas, 35 x 42 cm, lo. le. sign. P. G. van Os, min. rest. - Dutch animal and landscape painter from a family of artists. After being taught by his father O. studied 1794-95 at the The Hague drawing academy. He worked in different Dutch towns before returning Mus.: Amsterdam (Rijksmus.), Vienna (Albertina), Berlin (Nat.-Gal.), Brussels a. others. Lit.: Thieme-Becker, Scheen.

    • Dutch School, Style of Van Os, River Landscape, O/B
      Jun. 08, 2021

      Dutch School, Style of Van Os, River Landscape, O/B

      Property of a Bluffton, SC Estate Description: Dutch School, in the Style of Pieter Gerardus Van Os (1776-1839), River Landscape, Oil on Panel, unsigned, depicting a river landscape with boats and windmill, in a giltwood frame: 20 in. x 26 1/4 in. Measurements: Height: by sight 16 3/4 in. x Width: 10 1/4 in. Condition: Good condition, some inpainting to sky.

      Everard Auctions and Appraisals
    • Oil on Panel, Dutch Winter Scene, P.G. van Os
      Dec. 02, 2020

      Oil on Panel, Dutch Winter Scene, P.G. van Os

      Winter scene on ice with horse and figures, signed l.r. P.G. (Pieter Gerardus) van Os (The Hague, 1776-1839). Sight size: 6-1/2"h x 9-3/4"w Overall: 12"h x 15"w Provenance: Property from the Estate of Dr. Samy Iosub

      Nye & Company
    • Pieter Gerardus van Os (1776-1839) 'Cows at the river', signed and dated 17
      Nov. 18, 2020

      Pieter Gerardus van Os (1776-1839) 'Cows at the river', signed and dated 17

      Est: €150 - €200

      Pieter Gerardus van Os (1776-1839) 'Cows at the river', signed and dated 1796, sepia. 16.5 x 14 cm.

      Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      Sep. 02, 2020

      Nye & Company
    • Manner of Pieter Gerardus van Os (Dutch, 1776-1839), "Herder on a Country Path with His Herd"
      Jul. 29, 2018

      Manner of Pieter Gerardus van Os (Dutch, 1776-1839), "Herder on a Country Path with His Herd"

      Manner of Pieter Gerardus van Os (Dutch, 1776-1839) "Herder on a Country Path with His Herd" oil on canvas unsigned. In an antique giltwood frame. 26" x 36-1/2", framed 28-1/2" x 38-3/4"

      New Orleans Auction Galleries
    • Pieter Gerardus van Os "Untitled (Peasants
      Jan. 26, 2017

      Pieter Gerardus van Os "Untitled (Peasants

      Est: $50 - $9,000

      Pieter Gerardus van Os "Untitled (Peasants stopping for water)" oil on board, 1829. Signed and dated lower center, "G van Os 1829". Canvas: 19"H x 25"W; Frame: 25.75"H x 31.375"W. Pieter Gerardus van Os (Dutch, 1776-1839).

      Dallas Auction Gallery
    • Peter Gerardus Van Os [Dutch, 1776-1839]- A farmstead scene; horse, cattle,
      Apr. 19, 2016

      Peter Gerardus Van Os [Dutch, 1776-1839]- A farmstead scene; horse, cattle,

      Est: £1,200 - £1,800

      Peter Gerardus Van Os [Dutch, 1776-1839]- A farmstead scene; horse, cattle, sheep and a goat in the foreground, view to a farm, a barge and windmills beyond:- signed P.G. Van Os fe bottom left, oil on panel, 28 x 36.5cm.

      Bearnes Hampton & Littlewood
    • PIETER GERARDUS VAN OS (1776 - 1839)
      Oct. 26, 2015

      PIETER GERARDUS VAN OS (1776 - 1839)

      Est: €800 - €1,000

      Beschrijving NL Landschap met koeien en schapen in de wei bij water. Paneel (mahonie).Getekend en gedateerd 'PG (ineengestrengeld) Van Os 1818'. 41 x 36 Description FR Vaches et moutons au pré au bord de l'eau. Panneau (acajou). Signé et daté 'PG (entrelacés) Van Os 1818'. 41 x 36 Description EN Landscape with cows and sheep in the meadow near the water. Panel (mahogany). Signed and dated 'PG (interlocked) Van Os 1818'. 41 x 36

    • Pieter Gerardus van Os, Landscape with a Bull, Sheep and a Goat
      Sep. 23, 2015

      Pieter Gerardus van Os, Landscape with a Bull, Sheep and a Goat

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Monogrammed lower right: PGvO (joined)

    • Pieter Gerardus van Os (1776-1839) Landschap met r
      Jun. 02, 2015

      Pieter Gerardus van Os (1776-1839) Landschap met r

      Est: €300 - €500

      Pieter Gerardus van Os (1776-1839) Landschap met ruiters en wandelaars. Gesigneerd r.o., Aquarel 17,5 x 24 cm.

      Vendu Rotterdam
    • Pieter Gerardus van Os, Grazing Cattle
      Sep. 24, 2014

      Pieter Gerardus van Os, Grazing Cattle

      Est: €2,000 - €3,000

      Pieter Gerardus van Os, Grazing Cattle Signed and dated lower center: P.G. van Os 1820 Oil on canvas 64 x 89 cm

    • Pieter Gerardus VAN OS (1776-1839) Jeune vacher sonnant la trompe Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite 29,5 x 23,5 cm Oil on panel Signed lower right 11,6 x 9,2 in.
      Apr. 07, 2013

      Pieter Gerardus VAN OS (1776-1839) Jeune vacher sonnant la trompe Huile sur panneau Signé en bas à droite 29,5 x 23,5 cm Oil on panel Signed lower right 11,6 x 9,2 in.

      Est: €700 - €800

    • Pieter Gerardus van Os (The Hague 1776 - 1839)
      May. 07, 2012

      Pieter Gerardus van Os (The Hague 1776 - 1839)

      Est: €4,500 - €6,500

      Pieter Gerardus van Os (The Hague 1776 - 1839) Cows and sheep along the water's edge Signed and dated 1832 Oil on canvas

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Pieter Gerardus van Os (The Hague 1776-1839)
      Nov. 01, 2011

      Pieter Gerardus van Os (The Hague 1776-1839)

      Est: €15,000 - €20,000

      Pieter Gerardus van Os (The Hague 1776-1839) A wooded winter landscape with deers signed and dated 'PG van Os f. 1817' (PG linked, lower left) oil on canvas 89 x 119.8 cm.

    • Omgeving van Pieter Gerardus van Os Den Haag 1776
      May. 05, 2009

      Omgeving van Pieter Gerardus van Os Den Haag 1776

      Est: €1,200 - €1,800

      Omgeving van Pieter Gerardus van Os Den Haag 1776 - 1839 Zomerse namiddag in de weide Olieverf op paneel, 32 x 47 cm.

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Pieter Gerardus van Os (Dutch, 1776-1839)
      Nov. 18, 2008

      Pieter Gerardus van Os (Dutch, 1776-1839)

      Est: €6,000 - €8,000

      Pieter Gerardus van Os (Dutch, 1776-1839) Minding the herd signed and dated 'PG: van Os. f 1834' (lower right) oil on panel, unframed 41.5 x 52 cm.

      Nov. 18, 2008

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Pieter Gerardus van Os (Dutch, 1776-1839) Cattle drinking from the river signed and dated 'PG van Os. f 1833.' (lower right) oil and canvas 66 x 85 cm.

    • Circle of Pieter Gerardus van Os (Dutch, 1776-1839)
      Nov. 18, 2008

      Circle of Pieter Gerardus van Os (Dutch, 1776-1839)

      Est: €3,000 - €5,000

      Circle of Pieter Gerardus van Os (Dutch, 1776-1839) Horses in a stream on the edge of a forest oil on canvas 76 x 93 cm.

      Nov. 18, 2008

      Est: €800 - €1,200

      Pieter Gerardus van Os (Dutch, 1776-1839) A moment of rest signed and dated 'PG van Os f 1833' (lower right) pencil, ink and watercolour on paper 21 x 28 cm.

    • Pieter Gerardus van Os Den Haag 1776 - 1839
      Oct. 13, 2008

      Pieter Gerardus van Os Den Haag 1776 - 1839

      Est: €18,000 - €24,000

      Pieter Gerardus van Os Den Haag 1776 - 1839 Landschap met koeien en schapen Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1832 l.o. Olieverf op doek, 55 x 70 cm. Herkomst: Kunsthandel A.H. Bies, Eindhoven. Toegevoegd: Certificaat van echtheid uitschreven door A.H. Bies (1976).

      AAG Auctioneers
      Apr. 15, 2008

      Est: €18,000 - €24,000

      Pieter Gerardus van Os Den Haag 1776 - 1839 Landschap met koeien en schapen Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1832 l.o. Olieverf op doek, 55 x 70 cm. NB: Certificaat van echtheid uitschreven door A.H. Bies (1976) toegevoegd Herkomst: Kunsthandel A.H. Bies, Eindhoven

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Pieter Gerardus van Os Den Haag 1776 - 1839 Een
      Apr. 15, 2008

      Pieter Gerardus van Os Den Haag 1776 - 1839 Een

      Est: €4,000 - €5,000

      Pieter Gerardus van Os Den Haag 1776 - 1839 Een landschap met herders en vee Gesigneerd en gedateerd 1829 r.o. Olieverf op doek, 35 x 40 cm. NB: Authenticiteitsverklaring uitgeschreven door Galerie J. van den Elshout, Den Haag (1994) toegevoegd

      AAG Auctioneers
    • Cattle in a meadow on a sunny day
      Sep. 05, 2007

      Cattle in a meadow on a sunny day

      Est: €7,000 - €9,000

      Pieter Gerardus van Os (Dutch, 1776-1839) Cattle in a meadow on a sunny day signed and dated 'PG:van Os.f:1834.' (lower left) oil on canvas 68.5 x 85 cm.

    • PIETER GERARDUS VAN OS
      Jan. 29, 2004

      PIETER GERARDUS VAN OS

      Est: $600 - $900

      (The Hague 1776-1839 The Hague) Landscape with Cows Resting. Brush and brown ink and wash over pencil on cream wove paper. 218x296 mm; 8 1/4x11 3/4 inches. Initialed in ink, lower right recto.

      Swann Auction Galleries
    • PIETER GERARDUS VAN OS, DUTCH 1776-1839
      Jan. 21, 2004

      PIETER GERARDUS VAN OS, DUTCH 1776-1839

      Est: £4,000 - £6,000

      signed FARM ANIMALS GRAZING

      Oct. 23, 2002

      Est: $1,960 - $2,940

      A cow resting in a meadow signed and dated 'PG: Van Os.f 1836' (lower left) oil on panel 22 x 28.5 cm. PROVENANCE Dr F. Gorissen, Cleves; Sale, Sotheby's, Amsterdam, 1 March 1994, lot 81, ill.

      Oct. 23, 2001

      Est: $8,100 - $12,600

      A shepherd with his cattle in a meadow; Cattle in a meadow both signed and dated 'PG van Os f 1817' (lower right) oil on panel 20 x 23.5 cm. (a pair) (2) NOTES See illustration of the first.

    • PIETER GERARDUS VAN OS (DUTCH 1776-1839) AND JACOBUS THEODORUS ABELS (DUTCH 1803-66)
      Jun. 14, 1995

      PIETER GERARDUS VAN OS (DUTCH 1776-1839) AND JACOBUS THEODORUS ABELS (DUTCH 1803-66)

      Est: $19,320 - $28,980

      WINTER LANDSCAPE WITH STAGS signed by both artists and dated 1838 l.r., oil on canvas 80 by 104 cm.; 31 by 41 in.