Petrus Norbertus van Reysschoot Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1738 - d. 1795

    • PETRUS NORBERTUS VAN REYSSCHOOT (1738-1795)
      Oct. 06, 2021

      PETRUS NORBERTUS VAN REYSSCHOOT (1738-1795)

      Est: €400 - €600

      Church father. Pen in grey, washed in grey. Over black chalk. Red and white chalk strokes. Inscription/signature (?) at bottom 'P.N. van Reysschoot'. No watermark. Collector's mark bottom right N.L. (not identified, but similar to L.3473 and L.3474), bottom left L.142b. Mounted along the top on a support. Description FR Père d'église. Dessin à la plume et lavis en gris. Sur une ébauche en craie noire. Rehauts de craie rouge et blanche. Annotation/ signature (?) en bas 'P.N. van Reysschoot.' Pas de filigrane. Marque de collectionneur en bas à droite N.L (non identifié, mais similaire à L.3473 et L.3474), en bas à gauche L.142b. Bord supérieur du revers collé sur support. Beschrijving NL Kerkvader. Pen in grijs, gewassen in grijs. Over een aanzet in zwart krijt. Toetsen van rood en wit krijt. Opschrift/signatuur (?) onderaan 'P.N. van Reysschoot.'. Geen watermerk. Verzamelaarsmerk rechtsonder N.L (niet geïdentificeerd, maar gelijkaardig met L.3473 en L.3474), linksonder L.142b. Langs bovenzijde gemonteerd op drager.

      Oct. 13, 2020

      Est: €12,000 - €15,000

      An 18th-century large-scale capriccio with a Roman triumphal arch and equestrians in the foreground and Tuscan village in the background. Canvas. Petrus Norbertus van Reysschoot is a painter from Ghent known for his drawings, grisailles and large scale paintings. His main clientele was the Flemish nobility having large walls to decorate in their classicistic city palaces. He regularly worked for the theatre and the opera painting trompe-l’oeil landscapes as a background. He also obtained important assignments for the church. In 1774 he paints several decoration in Sint-Bavo's Cathedral in Ghent. Description FR Capriccio du 18ème siècle de grande taille peint à l'huile sur toile d'un arc de triomphe romain au premier plan et d'un village toscan au milieu de collines à l'arrière-plan. Sur l'avant-plan des figures dont deux hommes nobles à cheval. Beschrijving NL 18de-eeuws capriccio van groot formaat met een Romeinse triomfboog op de voorgrond en een Toscaans dorpje in de achtergrond temidden een landschap van glooiende heuvels. Vooraan enkele kleurrijke staffage figuren waaronder twee edelmannen te paard. Doek. Petrus Norbertus van Reysschoot was een Gents kunstenaar die carrière maakte als tekenaar, schilder, decorateur en kunstverzamelaar. Hij creëerde veel grote schilderijen en grisailles in de stadspaleizen van de 18de-eeuwse bourgeoisie van de stad. Daarnaast deed hij ook verscheidene opdrachten voor het theater en de opera. Hij was voornamelijk bekend om zijn landschappen van groot formaat, maar ook zijn grisailles waren erg succesvol. Zo schildert hij in 1774 een reeks grisailles in de Sint-Baafs Kathedraal.

    • FOLLOWER OF PIETER NORBERTUS VAN REYSSCHOOT (1738-1795) Figures in a Classical Coastal Setting oil on panel 64 x 55 cm Labelled verso Framed
      Dec. 12, 2017

      FOLLOWER OF PIETER NORBERTUS VAN REYSSCHOOT (1738-1795) Figures in a Classical Coastal Setting oil on panel 64 x 55 cm Labelled verso Framed

      Est: £1,000 - £1,400

      Chiswick Auctions
    • VAN REYSSCHOOT Pieter Norbertus (1738-1795) (?)
      Sep. 06, 2011

      VAN REYSSCHOOT Pieter Norbertus (1738-1795) (?)

      Est: €200 - €300

      VAN REYSSCHOOT Pieter Norbertus (1738-1795) (?) "Putti", encre et lavis sur papier. Signé en bas à droite P. Van Reysschoot. Ecole flamande. Dim.:16.5x20.5cm.