Henry van Velthuysen Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1881 - d. 1954

      • Henry van Velthuysen (1891-1954) 'Indonesian girl', signed lower left, panel. H. 40 cm. W. 30 cm.
        Jun. 07, 2023

        Henry van Velthuysen (1891-1954) 'Indonesian girl', signed lower left, panel. H. 40 cm. W. 30 cm.

        Est: €250 - €350

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      • HENRY VAN VELTHUYSEN (1891-1954)
        Feb. 07, 2023

        HENRY VAN VELTHUYSEN (1891-1954)

        Est: €300 - €600

        Henry van Velthuysen (1891-1954) Kampungku, panel 61x46 cm

        Derksen Veilingbedrijf
      • Henry van Velthuysen (1891-19
        Nov. 07, 2022

        Henry van Velthuysen (1891-19

        Henry van Velthuysen (1891-1954), large harbour in the Arabian region with rich staffage, oil on canvas marouflaged on plywood, signed and dated (19)31 lower left, 47 x 71 cm, framed 60 x 83 cm

      • Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954) Portret van een zittende dame met rode hoed, gesigne
        Jun. 28, 2022

        Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954) Portret van een zittende dame met rode hoed, gesigne

        Est: €100 - €150

        Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954) Portret van een zittende dame met rode hoed, gesigneerd en gedateerd l.o. '27, olieverf op doek, 48 x 36,5 cm

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954) 'Bathing at the river', signed lower right, panel. 40 x 30 cm.
        Sep. 14, 2021

        Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954) 'Bathing at the river', signed lower right, panel. 40 x 30 cm.

        Est: €300 - €400

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      • Henry van Velthuysen (1891-1954)
        Sep. 08, 2021

        Henry van Velthuysen (1891-1954)

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Henry van Velthuysen (1891-1954), A sitting Javanese boy, signed and dated 'H. v. Velthuysen / 1923' (lower right), oil on canvas, 61x47 cm,

      • Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954) doek, 61 x 47, Portret van een jongen, gesigneerd en gedateerd
        Mar. 09, 2021

        Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954) doek, 61 x 47, Portret van een jongen, gesigneerd en gedateerd

        Est: €500 - €700

        Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954) doek, 61 x 47, Portret van een jongen, gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o.1923

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Attributed to Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954)
        Nov. 18, 2020

        Attributed to Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954)

        Est: €1,200 - €1,800

        Two Balinese ladies near a sculpture indistinctly signed and dated '1941' (lower left) oil on canvas, 70x44 cm

      • Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954)
        Nov. 18, 2020

        Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954)

        Est: €500 - €700

        Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954), Houses along the Kali Besar in Old Batavia, signed and dated 'H.v.Velthuysen 1929' (lower left), oil on canvas, 48x35 cm,

        Nov. 18, 2020

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        Henry van Velthuysen (1891-1954), The Kali Besar in Old Batavia, signed 'H. v. Velthuysen' (lower left), oil on canvas, mounted on board, 48x60 cm,

      • Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954) - doek, 61 x 47, Portret van een jongen, gesigneerd en gedateerd
        Oct. 21, 2020

        Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954) - doek, 61 x 47, Portret van een jongen, gesigneerd en gedateerd

        Est: €500 - €700

        Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954) doek, 61 x 47, Portret van een jongen, gesigneerd en gedateerd r.o.1923 ONLINE ONLY Paintings and decorative arts (closing Wednesday oktober 21 from 19.00)

        Veilinghuis Van Spengen
      • Henry van Velthuysen, Flussufer mit Palmen
        Feb. 29, 2020

        Henry van Velthuysen, Flussufer mit Palmen

        Henry van Velthuysen, Flussufer mit Palmen südländische Landschaft im abendlichen Licht, kontemplative, minimal pastose Malerei, Öl auf Karton, 1. Hälfte 20. Jh., links unten undeutlich signiert "H. v. Velthuysen", etwas reinigungsbedürftig, gerahmt (bestoßen), Falzmaße ca. 40 x 26 cm. Künstlerinfo: auch Henrij van Velthuijsen, niederländischer Maler, Plakatkünstler, Kunstkritiker und Lehrer (1881 Jakarta-Tandjung auf Java in Indonesien bis 1954 Den Haag), als Sohn holländischer Eltern in "Niederländisch Indien" geboren, studierte an der Academy of Fine Arts' in Berkeley/USA, 1904 in Den Haag und Kapstadt/Südafrika, 1905 Rückkehr nach Indonesien und freischaffend in Jakarta und Bandung tätig, 1931 Mitarbeit am Pavillon-Diorama für Niederländisch-Ostindien auf der Kolonialweltausstellung in Paris, beschickte 1923-38 zahlreiche Ausstellungen, unter anderem die Friedensausstellung 1937 in Nagoya in Japan, Mitglied in der holländischen Künstlervereinigung (Batavische Kunstkring), 1946 Übersiedlung nach Den Haag in den Niederlanden, Quelle: Saur "Bio-Bibliographisches Künstlerlexikon", Scheen und Internet. RefScu120220

      • Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954) 'Washing at the river', signed and dated 5-10 '31 l.l., p
        Dec. 06, 2019

        Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954) 'Washing at the river', signed and dated 5-10 '31 l.l., p

        Est: €400 - €600

        Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954) 'Washing at the river', signed and dated 5-10 '31 l.l., panel. 38 x 45 cm.

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      • Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954) 'Bathing at the river', signed l.r., panel. 40 x 30 cm.
        Dec. 06, 2019

        Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954) 'Bathing at the river', signed l.r., panel. 40 x 30 cm.

        Est: €500 - €700

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
        Aug. 28, 2019

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        A young Balinese girl at the weaving loom close to the waterfront signed 'H. v. Velthuysen' (lower left) oil on board, 48,5x58,5 cm Provenance: -Acquired directly from the artist by the grandmother of the present owner around 1925. The grandmother was befriended with the painter. When the family stayed in the Japanese concentration camp Tjideng, they smuggled the painting with them.

        Aug. 28, 2019

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Balinese women and children in a field near a temple signed 'H. v. Velthuysen' (lower left), annotated 'Voor Minny van Henry' and indistinct annotation and indistinctly dated '1 mei 32' (on the reverse) Provenance: -Acquired directly from the artist by the grandmother ('Minny') of the present owner. She was befriended with the painter.

        Aug. 28, 2019

        Est: €1,500 - €2,000

        'Balineesche Beelden verkoopster' / Seated Balinese lady selling sculptures signed 'H.v. Velthuysen' (lower left) and titled (on the reverse) oil on canvas, 59x47 cm This attractive painting of a souvenir seller in Bali, in its original frame, was painted by Henri van Velthuysen (1881-1954), born in Tanjung in Java. He studied at the Academy of Fine Arts in Berkeley, the United States of America, and returned to Batavia in 1905. Van Velthuysen was not only a painter, but also an editor and art critic for the 'Reflector', a publication founded by Dominique Berrety (1891-1934), the illustrious media magnate from the former Indies. He also owned the printing company Papyrus, and supported Berrety financially when the magnate founded the press agency Aneta. The two friends would later become enemies. Nonetheless, Aneta approached him after Berrety’s death to paint the latter’s portrait. In all likelihood, the portrait was lost. The painting of the souvenir seller was probably created towards the end of the thirties or in the early forties. During this period, many foreign tourists visited Bali, and they would have been keen to take home a souvenir from this paradise island – statues that could fit into suitcases and paintings that could be rolled up, often made by members of the Pita Maha artists’ society. The society was founded in 1936 by the nobleman Cokorde Gde Agung Sukawati (1910-1978), the painter and sculptor Gusti Nyoman Lempad, and the painters Rudolf Bonnet and Walter Spies, who ensured the quality of the paintings, sculptures, and silverware. In 1946, Van Veldhuysen left Bali for the Netherlands. He passed away in The Hague in 1954. As a painter, his primary subjects were portraits and cityscapes of Batavia. Frans Leidelmeijer, June 2019 Provenance: -Collection of the family of the artist: the sister of the first owner was the wife of Henri van Velthuysen. -Thence by descent to the present owner.

        Sep. 20, 2017

        Est: €1,500 - €2,500

        Pasar near the Kali Besar in Old Batavia signed lower left and dated 1928 oil on canvas, 70x49 cm Henry van Velthuysen (Tandjong, Java 1881 - The Hague 1954) worked in the Dutch Indies from 1905-1946.

      • Henry van Velthuysen (1891-1954) 'Dessa'
        Jun. 09, 2016

        Henry van Velthuysen (1891-1954) 'Dessa'

        Est: €1,000 - €1,500

        Henry van Velthuysen (1891-1954), 'Dessa', signed lower left, canvas, 58 x 78 cm.

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
        Dec. 16, 2015

        Est: €300 - €500

        Indisch woud linksonder get. olieverf op doek, 69x49 cm

      • Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954), 'Man in Indonesian landsca
        Dec. 09, 2015

        Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954), 'Man in Indonesian landsca

        Est: €400 - €600

        Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954), 'Man in Indonesian landscape', signed lower left, canvas, 60 x 50 cm.

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      • Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954), 'Kampong life', signed low
        Dec. 09, 2015

        Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954), 'Kampong life', signed low

        Est: €400 - €600

        Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954), 'Kampong life', signed lower left, board, 60 x 44 cm.

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      • Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954), 'Balinese woman with banan
        Dec. 09, 2015

        Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954), 'Balinese woman with banan

        Est: €300 - €500

        Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954), 'Balinese woman with bananas', signed lower left, canvas, 60 x 40 cm.

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      • Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954), 'Kampong', signed lower le
        Dec. 09, 2015

        Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954), 'Kampong', signed lower le

        Est: €400 - €600

        Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954), 'Kampong', signed lower left, board, 60 x 44 cm.

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      • Henry van Velthuysen (1891-1954), 'Gathering near
        Dec. 10, 2014

        Henry van Velthuysen (1891-1954), 'Gathering near

        Est: €700 - €900

        Henry van Velthuysen (1891-1954), 'Gathering near flamboyant', signed, dated '21?, panel, 37 x 45,5 cm.

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      • Henry van Velthuysen (1891-1954), 'View on paddy
        Jun. 04, 2014

        Henry van Velthuysen (1891-1954), 'View on paddy

        Est: €300 - €400

        Henry van Velthuysen (1891-1954), 'View on paddy fields', signed, oil on canvas, 45 x 55 cm.

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      • Henry van Velthuysen (1891-1954), 'Chinese wijk te
        Dec. 10, 2013

        Henry van Velthuysen (1891-1954), 'Chinese wijk te

        Est: €400 - €600

        Henry van Velthuysen (1891-1954), 'Chinese wijk te Batavia', gesigneerd, paneel, afm. 45 x 60 cm.

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      • Henry van Velthuysen (1891-1954), 'Straatgezicht',
        Dec. 10, 2013

        Henry van Velthuysen (1891-1954), 'Straatgezicht',

        Est: €400 - €600

        Henry van Velthuysen (1891-1954), 'Straatgezicht', gesigneerd en gedateerd 1928, doek, afm. 75 x 55 cm, oude reparaties.

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      • Henry van Velthuysen, Dutch/Indonesian 1891-1954-
        Jun. 11, 2013

        Henry van Velthuysen, Dutch/Indonesian 1891-1954-

        Est: £600 - £800

        Henry van Velthuysen, Dutch/Indonesian 1891-1954- Village scene with figures and moored fishing boats; oil on panel, signed, 44.7x59cm

        Roseberys
        Jun. 11, 2013

        Est: £500 - £700

        Henry van Velthuysen, Dutch/Indonesian 1891-1954- Boats in a harbour; oil on panel, signed 36.2x45cm

        Roseberys
        Jun. 11, 2013

        Est: £500 - £700

        Henry van Velthuysen, Dutch/Indonesian 1891-1954- Crowd of figures by a temple with a flowering tree; oil on panel, signed 35.5x44.5cm

        Roseberys
        Mar. 12, 2013

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954) Activities in an Indonesian village by a river signed 'H.v.Velthuysen (lower left) oil on canvas laid down on plywood 50.5 x 61 cm.

      • Henry van Velthuysen (1891-1954), 'Gezicht op
        Dec. 12, 2012

        Henry van Velthuysen (1891-1954), 'Gezicht op

        Est: €100 - €150

        Henry van Velthuysen (1891-1954), 'Gezicht op sawah's', gesigneerd, marouflé, afm. 38 x 44 cm.

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      • Henry van Velthuysen (1891-1954), 'Meisje',
        Dec. 12, 2012

        Henry van Velthuysen (1891-1954), 'Meisje',

        Est: €200 - €300

        Henry van Velthuysen (1891-1954), 'Meisje', gesigneerd, marouflé, afm. 64 x 49 cm.

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
      • Henry van Velthuysen (1891-1954), 'Gezicht op tuin
        Jun. 05, 2012

        Henry van Velthuysen (1891-1954), 'Gezicht op tuin

        Est: €1,750 - €2,000

        Henry van Velthuysen (1891-1954), 'Gezicht op tuin met vrouwen die de was doen', gesigneerd en gedateerd 1932?, marouflé, afm. 61,5 x 52 cm.

        Zeeuws Veilinghuis
        Sep. 07, 2010

        Est: €2,000 - €3,000

        Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954) Dessa near a river signed 'H. v. Velthuysen' (lower left) oil on canvas laid down on plywood 60 x 47 cm.

        Sep. 07, 2010

        Est: €800 - €1,200

        Henry van Velthuysen (1881-1954) Portrait of an Indonesian man oil on board 39 x 32 cm.

      • Henry van Velthuysen (DUTCH, 1881-1954)
        Sep. 10, 2008

        Henry van Velthuysen (DUTCH, 1881-1954)

        Henry van Velthuysen (DUTCH, 1881-1954) Indonesian street vendor selling bananas signed and dated 'H. v. Velthuysen 1929' (lower left) oil on canvas 78 x 57 cm.

        Sep. 09, 2008

        Est: €2,500 - €3,500

      • Henry van Velthuysen (Dutch, 1881-1954)
        Mar. 16, 2004

        Henry van Velthuysen (Dutch, 1881-1954)

        Est: €600 - €800

        Ehret die Frauen - Woman at a temple gate signed 'H. van Velthuysen' (lower left), and signed again and inscribed with title (on the reverse) oil on panel 35.5 x 39.5 cm.

        Mar. 16, 2004

        Est: €600 - €800

        A still life with tropical fruits signed 'H.v.Velthuysen' (lower left) oil on canvas laid down on board 40 x 49.5 cm.

        Mar. 16, 2004

        Est: €1,200 - €1,600

        Street scene signed and dated 'H.v.Velthuysen '32' (lower left) oil on canvas laid down on panel 50 x 28.5 cm.

      • HENRY VAN VELTHUYSEN (Indonesia 1881-The Netherlands 1954)
        Sep. 30, 2001

        HENRY VAN VELTHUYSEN (Indonesia 1881-The Netherlands 1954)

        Est: $1,650 - $2,750

        Old Batavia signed and dated 'H. v. Velthuysen 29/04'29' (lower right) oil on canvas laid down on plywood 11 x 14 in. (29 x 37 cm.).