Don Van Vliet Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1941 -

    • DON VAN VLIET A.K.A. CAPTAIN BEEFHEART (1941-2010) UNTITLED ETCHING.
      Mar. 09, 2024

      DON VAN VLIET A.K.A. CAPTAIN BEEFHEART (1941-2010) UNTITLED ETCHING.

      DON VAN VLIET A.K.A. CAPTAIN BEEFHEART (1941-2010) UNTITLED ETCHING. American, 20th Century. Etching on wove paper. Untitled monochrome abstract etching included with the 1993 book of his work released to coincide with the traveling exhibition of the same name "Stand Up to Be Discontinued: The Art of Don Van Vliet". Edition 17 of 50, signed and dated '93 to the lower right. Frame 17.5"h. 14.75"w. Sheet 11.75"h. 9"w. Plate 7"h. 5"w.

      Amelia Jeffers
      Mar. 09, 2024

      DON VAN VLIET A.K.A. CAPTAIN BEEFHEART (1941-2010) UNTITLED ETCHING. American, 20th Century. Etching on wove paper. Untitled color abstract portrait etching. Edition 1480/1500, signed and dated to the lower right. Frame 17"h. 14.5"w. Sheet 10.5"h. 7.75"w. Plate 9.5"h. 6.5"w.

      Amelia Jeffers
    • Don Van Vliet (American, 1941-2010) Day Barrette
      Aug. 23, 2023

      Don Van Vliet (American, 1941-2010) Day Barrette

      Est: $10,000 - $15,000

      Don Van Vliet (American, 1941-2010) Day Barrette Signed, dated 1989 and titled verso, oil on canvas. (64 x 51 1/2 in. (162.6 x 130.8cm)) Provenance Fred Hoffman Gallery, Santa Monica, California. Michael Werner Gallery, New York, New York. Private Collection (acquired directly from the above in 1995). For additional information or to request a condition report, please email artdesign@freemansauction.com.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • DON VAN VILET (B. 1941) - The Shiny Beast of Thought
      Oct. 19, 2021

      DON VAN VILET (B. 1941) - The Shiny Beast of Thought

      Est: £6,000 - £8,000

      DON VAN VILET (B. 1941) The Shiny Beast of Thought oil on canvas 58 ¼ x 48in. (148 x 122cm.)

    • VAN VLIET, DON (CAPTAIN BEEFHEART). 1941-2010. Autograph Man
      Dec. 09, 2015

      VAN VLIET, DON (CAPTAIN BEEFHEART). 1941-2010. Autograph Man

      VAN VLIET, DON (CAPTAIN BEEFHEART). 1941-2010. Autograph Manuscript Signed (Don Van Vliet), 1 p, folio, [Austin, Texas], 1975,

    • Vliet, Don van 1941 Glendale/California - 2010 Arcata/California Zebra Bees.
      May. 31, 2011

      Vliet, Don van 1941 Glendale/California - 2010 Arcata/California Zebra Bees.

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      Vliet, Don van 1941 Glendale/California - 2010 Arcata/California Zebra Bees. 1987. Oil on hessian. 163 x 131cm. Verso signed and dated upper left 'VAN VLIET/1987' as well as titled next to it. Framed.

    • Don Van Vliet (1941)
      Sep. 16, 2010

      Don Van Vliet (1941)

      Est: £2,500 - £3,500

      Don Van Vliet (1941) Untitled signed and dated 'Van Vliet 1998' (on the reverse) ink, acrylic, metallic paint and gouache on paper 14 x 20in. (35.8 x 50.8cm.) Executed in 1998

    • DON VAN VLIET Glendale/Kalifornien 1941 THE SHINY
      Jun. 02, 2010

      DON VAN VLIET Glendale/Kalifornien 1941 THE SHINY

      Est: €10,000 - €15,000

      DON VAN VLIET Glendale/Kalifornien 1941 THE SHINY BEAST OF THOUGHT 1987

    • Don Van Vliet
      Apr. 04, 2001

      Don Van Vliet

      Est: $8,000 - $12,000

      American, b. 1941 SNOW APES Signed VAN VLIET, dated 1988-89 and titled SNOW APES on the reverse Oil on linen, unframed 64 x 51 1/2 inches (162.5 x 130.8 cm.).

      Doyle New York
    • Don Van Vliet American, b. 1941 SNOW APES
      Nov. 14, 2000

      Don Van Vliet American, b. 1941 SNOW APES

      Est: $15,000 - $20,000

      Don Van Vliet American, b. 1941 SNOW APES Signed VAN VLIET, dated 1988-89 and titled SNOW APES on the reverse Oil on linen, unframed 64 x 51 1/2 inches (162.5 x 130.8 cm.) Estimate $ 8,000-12,000

      Doyle New York