Pen and brown ink, washed (pen and ink and wash on paper), on laid paper with watermark "anchor in a double circle", laid down on firm laid paper. 20.6 x 28.3 cm. Inscribed "Claude Lorrain" in an unknown hand on the reverse.
Attributed to GASPARE VANVITELLI (GASPAR VAN WITTEL) (Amersfoort 1653–1736 Rome) Coastal landscape with ruined tower. Pen and brown ink, blue wash on laid paper with watermark: jug, see Heawood 3693, circa 1665/80. Old inscription in pencil verso: Jan Wynants (1625-1678) zu Haarlem. Old numbering in pen and reddish ink: 7639. 28.5 x 38.5 cm. Provenance: -Private collection, Germany. * The full tax is charged on this item marked * in the auction catalogue, i.e. VAT is charged on the sum of the bid price plus the surcharge for those items. The VAT will be refunded to Purchasers providing a validly stamped export declaration. ------------------------------------------------- GASPARE VANVITELLI (GASPAR VAN WITTEL), zugeschrieben (Amersfoort 1653–1736 Rom) Küstenlandschaft mit Turmruine. Feder in Braun, blau laviert auf Bütten mit Wz. Krug, vgl. Heawood 3693, um 1665/80. Verso mit Bleistift alt bezeichnet: Jan Wynants (1625-1678) zu Haarlem. Mit rötlicher Feder alt nummeriert: 7639. 28,5 x 38,5 cm. Provenienz: - Deutsche Privatsammlung. Dieses mit * (Asterisk) bezeichnete Objekte ist vollumfänglich mehrwertsteuerpflichtig, d. h. bei diesen Objekten wird die MWST auf den Zuschlagspreis plus Aufgeld berechnet. Käufer, die eine rechtsgültig abgestempelte Ausfuhrdeklaration vorlegen, erhalten die MWST rückvergütet.
Gaspar van Wittel, called Vanvitelli (Amersfoort 1652/3-1736 Rome) - Two drawings DESCRIPTION ink on leaded paper size: 7 7/8 x 10 5/8 in. and 8 1/8 x 11 3/8 in. (20 x 27 cm. and 20.5 x 29 cm.) One sign in the back "G van Wittel". Collectors stamp and markings on reverse.
Caspar van Wittel, Vanvitelli (1653 - 1736) Veduta di Verona, l’Adige a San Giorgio in Braida, 1710-1720 ca. Olio su rame 37,6 x 41,5 cm Firma: «CASPAR VAN WITTEL» su un masso in basso a sinistra Elementi distintivi: al verso, al centro, capovolto in inchiostro rosso «8174»; in alto a destra, in gesso bianco «OMP» e al centro "4"; scritta in corsivo di difficile interpretazione seguita da un «8» Provenienza: Sestieri, Roma; Collezione privata, Roma; mercato antiquario, Londra; Sotheby’s, London, 07.12.2005, l. 57 (€ 756.389); collezione privata, Londra Bibliografia: G. Briganti, "Gaspar van Wittel e l’origine della veduta settecentesca", Roma, 1966, p. 243, cat. 185 ill. (con supporto e dimensioni erronee); G. Briganti, "Gaspar van Wittel", a cura di L. Laureati e L. Trezzani, Milano, 1996, p. 251 cat. 323, ill. (con supporto e dimensioni erronee); G. Marini, in G. Marini a cura di, "Bernardo Bellotto un ritorno a Verona. L’immagine della città nel Settecento", catalogo della mostra (Verona, Museo di Castelvecchio), Venezia, 2002, pp. 18-20 (con supporto erroneo), ill. p. 19; L. Laureati, in L. Laureati e L. Trezzani, a cura di, "Gaspare Vanvitelli e le origini del vedutismo", catalogo della mostra (Roma, Chiostro del Bramante), Roma, 2003, p. 196. Vincoli: l'opera è in importazione temporanea in Italia.Stato di conservazione. Supporto: 90% (lievi deformazioni e alterazioni agli angoli, in particolare nella parte destra) Stato di conservazione. Superficie: 90% (sporadici ritocchi a seguito di cadute e consunzione di colore, specialmente nel cielo e ai margini) Come ricorda Laura Laureati in un magistrale studio del 2005 su quest'opera, «Cinque, compresa questa, sono le vedute di Verona di Gaspar van Wittel (due su tela, due su rame e una su tavola), tutte diverse tra loro e tutte derivate da un unico disegno preparatorio del pittore conservato alla Biblioteca Nazionale di Roma (Briganti 1996, pp. 251-252 nn. 322-325 e pp. 407- 408 e 410 n. D344; "Bernardo Bellotto" 2002, pp. 40-43 nn.1-2; "Gaspare Vanvitelli e le origini del vedutismo", catalogo delle opere a cura di L. Laureati e L. Trezzani, Roma 2002, pp. 196-197 n. 63 scheda di Laura Laureati). Stranamente sono tutte e cinque datate, o databili, tra il primo e il secondo decennio del Settecento come se Gaspar van Wittel che pure in terra veneta doveva aver soggiornato fin dal 1694-95, in occasione del viaggio a Venezia, avesse atteso almeno un decennio per sviluppare quel disegno che probabilmente aveva già eseguito fin da allora. Il disegno preparatorio quadrettato, conservato, come tutto quell’importante nucleo di studi vanvitelliani, alla Biblioteca Nazionale Vittorio Emanuele di Roma, risale, quasi certamente, all’ultimo decennio del Seicento. Rispetto ai dipinti presenta una visione più ristretta del luogo raffigurato. Sul lato sinistro è tagliato all’altezza della cupola di San Giorgio in Braida e inoltre la veduta dell’Adige si interrompe sul davanti, laddove è ancorato il mulino galleggiante. Lo studio omette cioè tutto il primo piano a sinistra, la strada che parte dalle mura scaligere, prosegue fino alla casa affiancata dal bel portale d’ingresso che apre su un giardino alberato e si conclude con il muro di cinta della stessa proprietà. Possiamo quindi supporre che dal fondo fino al mulino la veduta, già tracciata dal pittore nel disegno preparatorio, sia reale e che il primo piano con il viale fiancheggiato dal muraglione sia invece frutto dell’invenzione vanvitelliana e della volontà di costruire una composizione pittoricamente equilibrata, un espediente questo frequente nell’opera del maestro olandese. Di diversa opinione è Flavia Pesci che, nella scheda di catalogo della recente mostra delle vedute veronesi di Bellotto ed altri artisti, a proposito della "Veduta di Verona" di Gaspar van Wittel conservata nella Galleria Palatina di Firenze, scrive che l’esistenza della casa a portale bugnato è confermata, in linea generale, da un gruppo di edifici documentati in stampe topografiche della città (in Bernardo Bellotto.. 2002, p.42).» Questa «Veduta di Verona di Gaspar van Wittel» - sottolinea la studiosa - è «documento fondamentale per un’ideale ricostruzione dell’aspetto originario della cinta delle mura, costruite da Cangrande della Scala, e precisamente per quel tratto che va dal bastione delle Boccare al bastione di San Giorgio, tratto demolito dagli austriaci alla fine dell’Ottocento. La Veduta è presa da un punto poco più a monte dell’attuale ponte Garibaldi, sulla riva sinistra dell’Adige, guardando verso oriente. Si notano, sulla sinistra, l’ultimo tratto delle mura scaligere e le due torri della porta San Giorgio che è nascosta dietro gli alberi che ombreggiavano lo spazio fuori dalle mura della città. Dietro i bastioni compare la parte superiore della facciata di San Giorgio in Braida con la cupola del Sammicheli e l’imponente annesso monastero quattrocentesco che si affaccia lungo il fiume, presente nella veduta vanvitelliana e demolito, a più riprese, nel 1816 e nel 1837. Al di là della cinta muraria si intravede, posto trasversalmente rispetto alla facciata di San Giorgio, il corpo e il campanile della perduta chiesetta del Cristo, ampliata nel Seicento con un oratorio per ospitare la Confraternita della Disciplina e distrutta nel 1832-33. Al centro, dopo il bastione delle Boccare, si vede il proseguimento delle mura che s’inerpicano su per il colle e limitano quella parte della città, sulla riva sinistra del fiume. Sul colle, a destra, compaiono le torri e le mura del castello visconteo demolito dai francesi nel 1801 e, all’estrema destra, sulla riva opposta, il corpo laterale della fabbrica del Duomo. Il mulino galleggiante sull’Adige, al centro del dipinto è preso dal vero, come mostra anche il disegno preparatorio, e appartiene a quel gruppo di mulini che caratterizzavano il paesaggio fluviale veronese fino all’inizio del Novecento. Puntuale, come scrive Flava Pesci, è... la descrizione della sequenza del tratto di case in destra d’Adige e del punto di approdo per il battello all’altezza del duomo...utilizzato almeno fino all’Ottocento inoltrato, ricordato oggi dal toponimo di riva Battello presso il ponte Garibaldi (in Bernardo Bellotto.. 2002, p. 42).» «Gaspar van Wittel dipinge Verona come se ritraesse Roma, la sua Roma e un tratto del Tevere. L’Adige popolato da barche e mulini, abitato da gentiluomini e popolani seduti su rocchi di colonna e frammenti lapidei di antichi edifici, potrebbe facilmente confondersi con un’ansa del Tevere, all’altezza di San Giovanni dei Fiorentini o di Castel Sant’Angelo. La vita della città lungo il fiume doveva senz’altro affascinare un pittore olandese come Gaspar van Wittel che quegli aspetti li conosceva bene e proprio su quelle immagini “acquatiche” si era, probabilmente, formato guardando, tra gli altri, i dipinti di un altro olandese, Gerrit Berkheide, che di Amsterdam amava raffigurare proprio la vita lungo i canali». A questo proposito, svolge una acuta osservazione Giorgio Marini, ricordando come «le versioni dipinte sono accomunate da una luce chiara mattutina che equilibra la natura e la veduta urbana ancora secondo matrici del paesaggismo "eroico" del Seicento romano. E un ricordo romano può essere anche l'inserto, arbitrario, della quinta architettonica a sinistra in primo piano, col portale in bugnato e il grande pino a ombrello, presente in tutte le redazioni. [...] la qualità pittorica risulta sempre molto elevata, come conferma anche una redazione su tela [rectius, su rame, si tratta della versione oggi in asta] firmata dall'artista dove oggi in collezione privata, dove con inusitato taglio costruttivo l'inquadratura lascia più della metà del campo a un cielo apertissimo. Piuttosto che ripetizioni seriali, le molteplici versioni, ognuna in qualche modo diversificata nell'impianto luministico o nell'inserto delle macchiette, attestano invece un allargata richiesta collezionistica di questo felice scorcio fluviale veronese. Ripresa con la visuale attenta del topografo, la veduta documenta il ruolo vitale dell'ampia via d'acqua in corrispondenza di un accesso alla città da nord e presso il punto di approdo di un battello che traversava il fiume all'altezza del duomo - ancora ricordato oltre un secolo dopo nei taccuini di Pietro Ronzoni - e il fervore dei traffici di barcaioli, pescatori, trasportatori, lavandaie e mugnai. Essa conferma il merito fondamentale di Van Wittel nell'aver ampliato, nei suoi viaggi per la penisola, il repertorio dell'Italia da vedere e da ritrarre: segno evidente di un radicale mutamento delle abitudini visive verso forme di più razionale applicazione e nel formarsi di un più promettente mercato - ma, ahimè, non ancora a Verona - per i pittori di vedute» (Marini 2002, p. 18). Così come Giorgio Marini, Laura Laureati segnala per la "Veduta di Verona" in asta una datazione tra il primo e il secondo decennio del Settecento: «Nonostante l’uso di questo supporto non sia frequente nell’opera dell’artista olandese, curiosamente, proprio della veduta di Verona esiste anche un’altra versione su rame, datata 1719, all’incirca delle stesse dimensioni di questa, ma diversa sia nel formato che nella scelta delle figure. A proposito dell’uso vanvitelliano di questo prezioso supporto dobbiamo ricordare che, nel 1844, nella collezione napoletana dei principi Caracciolo d’Avellino si trovavano ben nove vedute di Gaspar van Wittel su rame (tre di Roma, due di Napoli, due di Firenze, e due di Venezia) che oggi abbiamo quasi interamente identificato (Laura Laureati, Note sul collezionismo vanvitelliano, in Giuliano Briganti 1996, p.13)». La scheda è in larga parte estratta dallo studio dedicato da Laura Laureati all'opera nel 2005, nel quale la studiosa corregge e integra anche la bibliografia esistente che riporta l'opera come su tela e di dimensioni 50x40 cm, ripetendo a cascata un errore di catalogazione occorso nel volume di Briganti del 1966 ("Gaspar van Wittel e l’origine della veduta settecentesca", Roma 1966, p.243 n.185), tempo in cui il dipinto era conosciuto soltanto attraverso una foto in bianco e nero ancora conservata nell'archivio Briganti-Laureati. La Professoressa Laureati, che ringraziamo per il prezioso supporto, ha riconfermato i contenuti dello studio con comunicazione del 25 ottobre 2023.
(Amersfoort 1652/53–1736 Rome) The Grotto of Pozzuoli with Virgil‘s Tomb, Naples, oil on canvas, 75 x 99 cm, framed Provenance: Collection of Cardinal Annibale Albani (1682–1751), Palazzo Albani, Urbino; and thence by descent; with Cesare Lampronti, Rome, 2002; Private European collection Documented: Oggetti di Pittura spettanti alla Ecc.ma Casa Albani, ed esistenti come appresso, che si giudicano pregievoli, e degni di conservarsi, a forme dell’Art.127 del Moto Proprio di Nostro Signore dei 6 luglio 1816, 1818, Archivio di Stato, Rome, b. 40, fasc. 107, no. 496 (as in Urbino, Palazzo Albani ‘Un Foro di montagna del medesimo [Vanvitelli]’); Verifica dei quadri e dei libri esistenti nel palazzo Albani di Urbino effettuata a cura di F.R. Valenti per conto di S.E. Donna Antonietta Castelbarco Albani e di B. Liborio per conto di S.E. il Principe Agostino Chigi Albani con riferimento all’inventario della iscrizione della primogenitura Albani rinnovata nel 1835, 1852, Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana, Archivio Chigi, 4525, no. 496 (as ‘Un Foro di montagna del med.o [Vanvitelli]’) Exhibited: Rome, Chiostro del Bramante, Gaspare Vanvitelli e le origini del vedutismo, 26 October 2002 – 2 February 2003, no. 73; Venice, Museo Correr, Gaspare Vanvitelli e le origini del vedutismo, 28 February – 1 June 2003, no. 73; London, Robilant + Voena, Vanvitelli. Gaspar van Wittel, 2008, no. 29; Naples, Museo di Capodimonte, Ritorno al Barocco. Da Caravaggio a Vanvitelli, 12 December 2009 – 11 April 2010, no. 1.199. Literature: L. Laureati, Un cardinale e un pittore, Annibale Albani e Gaspar Van Wittel: una ‘villegiatura’ urbinate e una raccolta di vedute, in: Giuseppe Cucco (ed.), Papa Albani e le arti a Urbino e a Roma 1700–1721, exhibition catalogue, Urbino/Rome 2001, p. 229 (as Vanvitelli); L. Laureati, in: F. Benzi (ed.), Gaspare Vanvitelli e le origini del vedutismo, exhibition catalogue, Rome 2002, pp. 216–217, cat. no. 73 (as Vanvitelli); L. Laureati (ed.), Vanvitelli. Gaspar van Wittel, exhibition catalogue, Turin 2008, pp. 108–110 (as Vanvitelli); U. Bile, in: N. Spinosa (ed.), Ritorno al Barocco da Caravaggio a Vanvitelli, exhibition catalogue, Naples 2009, p. 348, cat. no. 1.199. (as Vanvitelli) The present painting depicts the Grotto di Pozzuoli (or Posillipo, also called the Cripta Neapolitana), a tunnel, around seven hundred metres in length that connects Naples and the nearby town of Pozzuoli. Although it was referred to as a cave or grotto, it was not a natural formation, but a passage which had been excavated in 37 AD by Marcus Agrippa. The tunnel was later enlarged by Alfonso of Aragon, and again in the mid-16th century by Don Pedro of Toledo, Viceroy of Naples. The entrance to the tunnel was located above the beach of Mergellina, where traditionally the tomb of Virgil was assumed to be. For this reason, the tunnel was also known as Virgil’s Cave, and a legend deeply rooted in Neapolitan tradition claimed that the tunnel in the rock had been created in a single night by the Latin poet, endowed with supernatural powers. Vanvitelli was one of the first artists to depict a view of the celebrated tunnel in 1701 for Luis de la Cerda, Duke of Medinaceli and Viceroy of Naples, who had invited the celebrated 'vedutista' to the city in 1699 (72.5 x 124.5 cm, sold at Sotheby’s, London, 3 December 1997, lot 47). This painting was followed by other versions, including the present work. The present version, the most impressive in size after the Medinaceli painting, has been identified as Vanvitelli’s ‘Foro di Montagna’ recorded in two 19th century inventories of Palazzo Albani in Urbino. Between 1718 and 1725 Vanvitelli painted twenty-four paintings for Annibale Albani, Cardinal Camerlengo and nephew of Pope Innocent XI. Of these, fourteen have so far been traced, including Saint Peter’s Square, Rome in the Kunsthistorisches Museum, Vienna (inv. no. 1663) and a View of Tivoli that was originally the pendant of the present painting, now in a private collection (see L. Laureati, 2002 in literature, pp. 156–157, cat. no. 43).
Rural Landscape Sepia Ink & Wash h. 6 w. 9 in. (sight) Rural landscape scene with cliff, brook, goat, sheep and figures, with label on verso that reads: 'G. von Wittel (Dutch school, 18th Cent.), original water color drawing, signed with monogram GvW on the reverse side. Sale of June 1854, Cal. Woodburg' overall: 18-1/2 x 13-1/2 in. (frame)
Attributed to GASPAR VAN WITTEL (Amersfoort 1653–1736 Rome) Mountainous landscape by a river bank, with bridge, waterfall and houses on a rocky hill. Pen and brown ink, brown and grey wash. 23 x 34 cm. Provenance: - Collection of Hugues Fontanet (1929-2003), Geneva, Lugt 4257. - Private collection, Switzerland. --------------- GASPAR VAN WITTEL, zugeschrieben (Amersfoort 1653–1736 Rom) Gebirgige Landschaft an einem Flussufer, mit Brücke, Wasserfall und Häusern auf einer felsigen Anhöhe. Feder in Braun, braun und grau laviert. 23 x 34 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Hugues Fontanet (1929-2003), Genf, Lugt 4257. - Schweizer Privatbesitz. ---------------
GASPAR VAN WITTEL CALLED VANVITELLI (AMERSFOORT 1652-1736 ROME) Naples, a view of the Seiano Grotto in Posillipo with the Tomb of Virgil oil on canvas 28 ½ x 49 in. (72.4 x 124.5 cm)
Brown ink and grey watercolour on two sheets of laid paper with watermark joined at the centre cm. 16x75.5 approx. Unusual and rare view of Rome seen from Prati di Castello, with Saint Peter's Basilica, Castel Sant' Angelo and a glimpse of the city on the banks of the Tiber.
GASPAR VAN WITTEL CALLED VANVITELLI (AMERSFOORT 1652/1653-1736 ROME) A view of the Tiber river looking North, with the Church of San Giovanni dei... tempera on panel 26.5 x 47.6 cm (10 1/2 x 18 3/4 in.)
ANSICHT DES KOLOSSEUMS IN ROM Öl auf Leinwand. 24,5 x 32,5 cm. Unten links unleserlich monogrammiert „G.V.W.“ In vergoldetem Rahmen. Im späten Nachmittagslicht, unter blauem Himmel mit wenigen Wolkenformationen der berühmte antike Bau. Im Vordergrund mehrere Figuren, darunter zwei Mönche, einige Frauen und ein Schäfer mit seiner Herde zwischen herumliegenden antiken Ruinenstücken. Jeweils am linken und rechten Bildrand weitere Gebäudeteile, von denen das linke mit Bäumen und Sträuchern bewachsen ist. Der Künstler hat das Kolosseum auf seinen Werken mehrfach wiedergegeben. Italienischer Vedutenmaler niederländischer Herkunft. Die Veduten des Künstlers befinden sich noch heute überwiegend in Privatbesitz, weswegen der Künstler von der Forschung länger wenig beachtet wurde. Erst 2006 hat das Museo Correr in Venedig eine Gesamtschau seines Werkes gezeigt. (1351511) (18)
VEDUTE DES FORUMS IN ROM MIT COLOSSEUM Öl auf Leinwand. 71 x 92 cm. Gerahmt. Der Rahmen trägt ein Künstlernamensschild „Van Wittel“. Der Blick führt in den südöstlichen Teil des Forums, wobei der Maler die wesentlichen antiken und frühchristlichen Gebäude gedrängt gestaffelt zeigt, im Hintergrund überhöht vom Bau des Colosseums. Links im Bild schließt der Triumphbogen die Gebäudegruppe ab, dahinter interessanterweise kleine Gebäude, die heute nicht mehr bestehen. Die große Freifläche belebt durch zahlreiche Staffagefiguren, dabei nahe des Unterrandes ein Maler, der neben Zuschauern an einer Staffelei arbeitet. Der alten Bezeichnung für das Forum „campo vaccino“ – Kuhweide – entsprechend zeigt das Gemälde auch hier einen Hirten, der einem Rind nachläuft; rechts eine Pferdetränke. Italienischer Vedutenmaler niederländischer Herkunft. Die Veduten des Künstlers befinden sich noch heute überwiegend in Privatbesitz, weswegen der Künstler von der Forschung länger wenig beachtet wurde. Erst 2006 hat das Museo Correr in Venedig eine Gesamtschau seines Werkes gezeigt. (1350956) (3) (11) Gaspar van Wittel, genannt “Vanvitelli”, 1653 Amersdorf/ Utrecht – 1736 Rome, attributed VEDUTA OF THE FORUM IN ROME WITH COLOSSEUM Oil on canvas. 71 x 92 cm. The frame inscribed with artist’s name: “Van Wittel”.
GASPAR VAN WITTEL, CALLED VANVITELLI (AMERSFOORT 1652/3-1736 ROME) The Arch of Titus, Rome, with figures strolling amongst ruins oil on canvas 11 7/8 x 15 3/4 in. (30.3 x 40.1 cm.)
GASPAR VAN WITTEL, CALLED VANVITELLI (AMERSFOORT 1652-1736 ROME) The Port of Ripa Grande, Rome signed with artist’s initials and dated ‘G W 1690’ (lower right) oil on canvas 20 1/4 x 39 7/8 in. (51.4 x 101.4 cm.) Read more
GASPAR VAN WITTEL, seguace di (Amersfoort 1653 - Roma 1736) VEDUTA DI SAN PIETRO Acquerello su carta vergellata, cm. 57 x 79 Titolato sul telaio, al retro PROVENIENZA Famiglia romana CORNICE Cornice a guantiera in legno dorato con ricami vegetali in rilievo agli angoli, del XIX secolo (difetti e mancanze)
The Property of a European Private Collector Gaspar van Wittel, called Vanvitelli Amersfoort 1652/3 - 1736 Rome Panoramic view of Tivoli oil on cavnas unframed: 42.5 x 67.1 cm.; 16¾ x 26⅜ in. framed: 57.4 x 81.7 cm.; 22⅝ x 32⅛ in. Bid on Sotheby's
(Amersfoort 1653–1736 Rome) The Colosseum and the Arch of Constantine, Rome, signed on the balustrade on the left: Gasparo / Van Witel / Roma, oil on canvas, 57.5 x 110 cm, framed Provenance: with Colnaghi, London; Private European collection Literature: G. Briganti, Gaspar van Wittel, ed. by L. Laureati/L. Trezzani, Milan 1996, p. 154, no. 58 (as Gaspar van Wittel); The painter of Dutch origin, Gaspar van Wittel, who was better-known as il Vanvitelli, is considered to be the founding father of the Italian school of view painters or vedutisti. He trained with the landscape and still-life specialist Mathias Withoos and moved to Rome in 1674. Here he began collaborating with his compatriot, the engineer, Cornelis Meyer, producing topographical views of the city, illustrating the project of making the River Tiber navigable. During the same period, he became a member of the Schildersbent (or band of painters) formed by the established community of Dutch painters in Rome. The artist’s first dated paintings belong to 1680 and demonstrate a perfectly formed style as well as a complete mastery of the use of instruments such as the camera ottica or camera obscura, which he used for composing view paintings. Between 1690 and 1695 van Wittel made numerous journeys throughout Northern Italy. From 1699 he spent two years in Naples, working in the service of the Viceroy Luis de la Cerda, Duke of Medinaceli. Subsequently, between 1717 and 1718 he was in Urbino working for Cardinal Albani, however, his principal patrons were the princes of the Colonna family in Rome, for whom he produced more than one-hundred paintings. Through the works of Vanvitelli, it is possible to observe the transition from the painting of ‘ideal’ landscape to the illustration of ‘real’ landscape which until then had not existed in Italian painting. His technique combined the close attention to detail, typical of Northern painting, with a precise topographical rendering of the places represented. This was achieved through the use of the camera ottica, as well as the deployment of highly skilled draughtsmanship as demonstrated by the extraordinary corpus of drawings by the artist in the Vanvitelli archive, conserved in the Reggia di Caserta. The present signed painting is a significant work and it represents the two greatest monuments in Rome. On the left, is the Flavian Amphitheatre, called the Colossem. Built for gladiatorial events and public spectacles, it was begun in 70 A.D. at the behest of Emperor Vespasian and was completed ten years later by his successor, Titus. To the right, is the Arch of Constantine, the largest commemorative arch to survive since antiquity, it was erected by Constantine to celebrate his victory over Maxentius in 312 A.D. As recorded by the art historian Giuliano Briganti, this is the largest known version of this subject, painted between the second and third decades of the eighteenth century and as he points out, includes, at the far left, the buildings of the ancient Vigna Sinibaldi which do not appear in any of the other versions of this subject. This composition attained considerable success and was replicated throughout the eighteenth century, inspiring other great view painters such as Giovanni Paolo Panini and Canaletto (see for example Canaletto’s version in the Royal Collection, Hampton Court Palace).
(Amersfoort 1653–1736 Rome) The Abbey of San Nilo in Grottaferrata with monks conversing, Monte Cavo and the village of Rocca di Papa beyond, oil on canvas, 200 x 175 cm, unframed Provenance: possibly commissioned by the Albani Family, Rome; Private collection; sale, Sotheby’s, London, 5 July 2006, lot 56 (as Gaspar van Wittel, called Vanvitelli); where acquired by the present owner, aftersale Exhibited: Rome, Chiostro del Bramante, Gaspare Vanvitelli e le origini del vedutismo, 26 October 2002 – 2 February 2003, no. 42 (as Gaspare Vanvitelli) Literature: G. Briganti, Gaspar van Wittel, edited by L. Laureati and L. Trezzani, Milan 1996, p. 211, cat. no. 218, p. 221, mentionend under cat. no. 247, p. 404, mentioned under cat. no. D332, illustrated p. 210 (as Gaspar van Wittel); L. Trezzani, in: F. Benzi, C. Strinati (eds.), Gaspare Vanvitelli e le origini del vedutismo, exhibition catalogue, Rome 2002, p. 154, mentioned under cat. no. 42, pp. 166–167, cat. no. 48 (as Gaspare Vanvitelli) The present painting of Grottaferrata is dated to the last period of Gaspar van Wittel’s activity (see literature) and it was probably painted, together with the Panoramic View of Tivoli for the Albani family. A preparatory drawing for a view of Grottaferrata, datable to the last decade of the 17th century, is conserved in the National Library in Rome, while another dated 1713, former in the Prints and Drawings Cabinet in Berlin, was lost during the Second World War. The Dutch-born painter Gaspar van Wittel, Italianised as il Vanvitelli, is considered to be the leader of Italian view painting. He trained in the workshop of Mathias Withoos, an artist specialising in landscapes and still lifes and arrived in Rome in 1674. Here he produced topographical views of the city to illustrate a treatise on the navigation of the Tiber. At the same time, he joined the large community of Dutch artists in Rome, called the Schildersbent. The artist’s earliest works date to the 1680s and already show a mature style and mastery of landscape or view paintng, including the use of the camera ottica. The years between 1690 and 1695 Vanvitelli made numerous trips to northern Italy and from 1699 he stayed in Naples for two years, in the service of Viceroy Luis de la Cerda, Duke of Medinaceli and he was later in Urbino between 1717 and 1718 for Cardinal Albani (1717-18).
Questa veduta con rovine è frutto della produzione di un anonimo pittore dell'ambito di Caspar Adriaensz van Wittel, che risiedeva a Roma negli ultimi decenni del Seicento insieme ad una nutrita cerchia di pittori olandesi. La ricca cornice in legno dorato esalta la profondità del paesaggio che più ebbe successo durante la seconda metà del XVII secolo: la veduta campestre con rovine e viandanti a riposo.
GASPAR VAN WITTEL called VANVITELLI (Amersfoort 1652–1736 Rome) Abbazia di Grottaferrata, Rome. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right on the stone: Gas: VAN WITEL. 33 × 45 cm. Provenance: - Fatio private collection, Geneva. - By descent to the current owner, Private collection, Switzerland. Literature: - Godefridus Joannes Hoogewerff: De Bentvueghels, The Hague 1952, p. 155, fig. 52. - An Zwollo: Zeichnungen von Gaspar van Wittel und Hendrik van Lint in den Staatlichen Mussen zu Berlin, in: Forschungen und Berichte, 7, 1965, pp. 39–40, plate. 14, figs. 1–2. - Giuliano Briganti: Gaspar Van Wittel e l'origine della veduta settecentesca, Rome 1966, p. 221, no. 135. - Giuliano Briganti: Gaspar Van Wittel, Milan 1966, pp. 209–210, no. 217. --------------- GASPAR VAN WITTEL genannt VANVITELLI (Amersfoort 1652–1736 Rom) Abbazia di Grottaferrata, Rom. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten rechts auf dem Stein signiert: Gas: VAN WITEL. 33 × 45 cm. Provenienz: - Privatsammlung Fatio, Genf. - Durch Erbschaft an heutige Besitzer, Schweizer Privatbesitz. Literatur: - Godefridus Joannes Hoogewerff: De Bentvueghels, Den Haag 1952, S. 155, Abb. 52. - An Zwollo: Zeichnungen von Gaspar van Wittel und Hendrik van Lint in den Staatlichen Mussen zu Berlin, in: Forschungen und Berichte, 7, 1965, S. 39–40, Tafel. 14, Abb. 1–2. - Giuliano Briganti: Gaspar Van Wittel e l'origine della veduta settecentesca, Rom 1966, S. 221, Nr. 135. - Giuliano Briganti: Gaspar Van Wittel, Mailand 1966, S. 209–210, Nr. 217. Gaspar van Wittel malte mehrere Versionen dieser Ansicht auf die römische Abtei der Grottaferrata. Eine vorbereitende Zeichnung ist in der Biblioteca Nazionale Vittoria Emanuele in Rom aufbewahrt und eine weitere, die noch näher an unserer Komposition ist, war ehemals in Berlin und wurde im Krieg zerstört (siehe Briganti 1966, S. 221). ---------------
Vedute des Römischen Forums Öl auf Leinwand. 74 x 136 cm. Gerahmt. Das Gemälde großformatig angelegt, um eine panoramahafte Sicht auf einen Teil des Forums zu schaffen. Im Zentrum die Kirche Santa Francesca Romana, die auf der Velia in Nähe des Kolosseums steht. Die hell leuchtende barocke Fassade von Carlo Lombardi errichtet, mit dem noch aus dem 12. Jahrhundert stammenden Campanile. Links im Bild die Bögen der Maxentius-Basilica am Rand des Forums, ein Bau des 4. Jahrhunderts. Die Malweise lässt sich mit Arbeiten des Holländers Van Wittel in Bezug setzen, der um 1700 in Neapel lebte. Er war der erste Maler, der römische Veduten in Öl fertigte, anstatt der bisherigen Stiche. Eine Gesamtschau der Bilder Vanvitellis wurde erst 2006 im Museum Correr Venedig veranstaltet. Van Wittel war der Vater des berühmt gewordenen Architekten Luigi Vanvitelli; er selbst wurde Gaspare degli occhiali genannt (Kaspar mit der Brille), wohl aufgrund seiner Kurzsichtigkeit. Dies hat im fortgeschrittenen Alter auch dazu geführt, dass er sich von der Malerei zurückzog. A.R. (1330432) (11) Gaspar van Wittel, also known as “Vanvitelli”, 1653 Amersroort – 1736 Rome, attributed VEDUTA OF THE FORUM ROMANUM Oil on canvas. 74 x 136 cm. The Church of Santa Francesca Romana standing on the Velia hill near the Colosseum is depict-ed at centre. The luminous baroque façade was built by Carlo Lombardi, with the campanile dating to the 12th century. On the edge of the forum on the left are the arches of the Basilica of Maxentius, a 4th century building.
Gaspar van Wittel, called Vanvitelli (Dutch, circa 1653-1736) Florence, a view of the Arno at the pescaia di San Niccolò signed with initials 'G. V. W.' (lower left) oil on canvas, unlined 42.3 x 52.8cm (16 5/8 x 20 13/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website
Wittel, G. van (1653-1736) (attrib.). (Landscape with ruinous building). Drawing, pen and ink, black chalk, grey wash and watercolour, 17,7x29,6 cm. - Vertical fold; fingersoiled, mostly along right edge. = On laid paper with watermark showing a divided coat of arms with two climbing lions and monogram IC below. SEE ILLUSTRATION PLATE CIL.
Bubb > Kuyper: Auctioneers of Books, Fine Arts & Manuscripts
The work shows a suggestive view of Rome according to the example of those made by Gaspar van Wittel, and is positioned among those productions that appeared in the main Italian centers in the wake of the success of the master's models.
Gaspar Adriaensz van Wittel (Amersfoort 1653 - Roma 1736) Il Tevere e Castel S.Angelo Olio su tela Monogrammata in basso a sinistra GVW 30 x 51 cm L’opera è corredata da uno studio del Professore Claudio Strinati, disponibile su richiesta via email. Il dipinto ripropone una vista cara al van Wittel, come dimostrano le cinque tele pubblicate alle pagg. 180 e 181 da Giuliano Briganti nella monografia dedicata all’artista. Per le sue peculiarità pittoriche va datata, come afferma lo stesso prof. Strinati, alla fase ultima della vita dell’artista. La prima formazione di van Wittel avviene nella città natale, in Olanda. In seguito lo si ritrova a Roma durante il Giubileo del 1675. Con l’occasione, visita il Belpaese passando per Firenze, Urbino, Bologna, Padova, Venezia, Napoli e Verona. L’artista olandese è ritenuto il padre della veduta italiana e alle sue opere si sono rivolti tutti i grandi vedutisti, come Carlevaris, Canaletto e Pannini, Bellotto e van Lint, per citarne alcuni. Vanvitelli trascorre la sua vita tra Napoli e Roma, con soggiorni in Lombardia, Venezia e Bologna, oltre che a Urbino e a Napoli. Fu amato dal patriziato romano, dagli Odescalchi ai Colonna, dagli Albani agli Ottobon, che gli commissionarono diverse opere, come fece il al viceré spagnolo di Napoli, Luigi Francesco de la Cerda, duca di Medinaceli. Gaspar Adriaensz van Wittel (Amersfoort 1653 - Rome 1736) The Tiber and Castel S.Angelo Oil on canvas Monogrammed lower left GVW 30 x 51 cm The artwork is accompanied by a study of the Professor Claudio Strinati, available on request. The painting proposes a view dear to van Wittel, as evidenced by the five canvases published on pages 180 and 181 by Giuliano Briganti in the monograph dedicated to the artist. Due to its pictorial peculiarities it should be dated, as stated by the same prof. Strinati, at the last stage of the artist's life.
Anonymous (18th cent.). (Rome, the Colosseum?). Drawing, pen and brown ink, brown wash, 30,5x26 cm. - Doubled. = Verso w. old attribution to C.A. (Gaspar) van Wittel (1653-1736).
GASPAR VAN WITTEL (Amersfoort 1653-1736 Rome) A View on the Via Appia on the Outskirts of Rome. Pen and brown ink on cream laid paper. 260x396 mm; 10 1/4x15 3/4 inches (irregular upper edge). Six-pointed star watermark. Provenance: Leo Steinberg, New York; private collection, New York.
GASPAR VAN WITTEL, CALLED VANVITELLI (AMERSFOORT 1652/3-1736 ROME) View of Santa Maria della Salute, Venice, from the entrance of the Grand Canal oil on canvas 21 ¾ x 42 ¾ in. (55.1 x 108.2 cm.)
Gaspar Adriaensz van Wittel, detto Caspar van Wittel, Gaspare Vanvitelli, Gaspare degli Occhiali (Amersfoort 1653 – Roma 1736) seguace - follower "Veduta porto fluviale" Acquerello, tempera, gouache su carta "View of a river port" Watercolor, tempera, gouache on paper 22,3 x 41,7 cm Entrata nell’importante collezione privata da cui proviene come opera autografa di Gaspar van Wittel, l'opera, per ragioni stilistiche, va riconsiderata come eccellente opera di un’artista del Settecento cresciuto sotto l’evidente influsso del grande maestro olandese. I riferimenti comparitivi li ritroviamo nelle vedute del Tevere al porto della legna di Palazzo Pitti e in collezioni private, pubblicate nella monografia dedicata all’artista da Giuliano Briganti, foto da 120 a 123 alle pagine 176 e 177
Der Künstler war ein römischer Vedutenmaler niederländischer Herkunft.ANSICHT VON TRASTEVERE MIT BADENDEN IM TIBER Öl auf Leinwand. Doubliert. 72 x 96 cm. In vergoldetem Rahmen. Von erhöhtem Stadtpunkt malerischer Blick auf den bekannten Stadtteil Roms mit dem monumentalen Brunnen „Fontana dell´Acqua Paola“ auf dem Janiculum-Hügel, in der Nähe der Kirche San Pietro in Montorio, in differenzierten weichen beigen und hellbraunen Farbtönen unter hohem, wolkigen Himmel. Im Vordergrund der breite Tiber, an dessen linker Seite einige Frauen Wäsche aufgehängt haben, während auf der anderen Seite Badende zu erkennen sind. Ein nackter Mann hat das Wasser verlassen, wird gerade von seiner Frau an den Haaren gehalten und mit einer kleinen Peitsche geschlagen. Farblich harmonische, ruhige Wiedergabe mit teils humorigen Details. Kleine Retuschen. (12601515) (18) Gaspare Vanvitelli, also known as “Gaspar van Wittel Vanvitelli”, 1653 Utrecht - 1736 Rome, attributed This Roman veduta painter is of Dutch origin. VISTAS OF TRASTEVERE WITH BATHERS IN THE TIBER Oil on canvas. Relined. 72 x 96 cm. In gilt frame. With minor retouching.
Ink and wash on paper, unsigned, with an unidentified collector's mark lower left. 8 1/2 x 13 in. (sheet), 17 x 20 3/4 in. (frame). Property from the Estate of Emile Wolf
GASPAR VAN WITTEL, CALLED VANVITELLI (Amersfoort 1652/1653-1736 Rome) View of the Riviera di Chiaia, Naples GASPAR VAN WITTEL, CALLED VANVITELLI (Amersfoort 1652/1653-1736 Rome) View of the Riviera di Chiaia, Naples signed ‘GASPARO/ VAN WITEL’ (recto) and inscribed ‘Veduta del Torione di Chiaia/ verso la...
Gaspar van Wittel, called Vanvitelli (Amersfoort 1652/3-1736 Rome) - Two drawings ink on leaded paper size: 7 7/8 x 10 5/8 in. and 8 1/8 x 11 3/8 in. (20 x 27 cm. and 20.5 x 29 cm.) One sign in the back G van Wittel. Collectors stamp and markings on reverse.
GASPAR VAN WITTEL, CALLED VANVITELLI (AMERSFOORT 1652/53-1736 ROME) The Molo, Venice, looking West towards the entrance of the Grand Canal oil on canvas 22 3/8 x 43 ¼ in. (56.8 x 109.8 cm.)
Gaspar van Wittel, called Vanvitelli (Amersfoot 1652/3-1736 Rome) View of the Grotto of Pozzuoli, Naples, with Virgil's Tomb oil on canvas 29 ½ x 39 in. (75 x 99 cm.)
Gaspar van Wittel, called Vanvitelli (Amersfoort 1652/1653-1736 Rome) Riviera di Chiaia, Naples bodycolour on panel 11 3/8 x 18 ¾ in. (26.3 x 47.7 cm.)
Italian landscape sepia ink & watercolor on paper h. 8-1/4 w. 7 in., sight overall: 18 x 16 in., framed seaside landscape scene showing a man riding a horse down a road, with a cliff to his left, a village shown in the distance with boats on the water; signed with initials lower left “G:V:W” and with inscription in the clouds; framed with an old paper label on verso aka Jasper Adriaensz van Wittel; Gaspare Vanvitelli; or Gasparo degli Occhiali
Two Italian 16 Century Ink Drawing by G. Gaspar van Wittel Gaspar van Wittel, called Vanvitelli (1653-1736) Ink drawing on leaded paper One sign in the back G van Wittel Collector stamp on the back also some drwing. Size: 7 7/8 in. x 10 5/8 in and 8 1/8 in. x 11 3/8 in. (20 by 27 cm and 20.5 by 29 cm.) (Amersfoort 1653-1736 Rome) Gaspar van Wittel or Caspar van Wittel (born Jasper Adriaensz van Wittel; 1652 or 1653 September 13, 1736), known in Italian as Gaspare Vanvitelli