Ferenc (1906) Varga Sold at Auction Prices

b. 1906 - d. 1989

    • Ferenc Varga, 1906-1989, Hungarian- French
      Feb. 18, 2022

      Ferenc Varga, 1906-1989, Hungarian- French

      Est: €300 - €600

      Ferenc Varga, 1906-1989, Hungarian- French painter, graphic artist and sculptor, here: collage and watercolor, right below signed by hand and dated 22-3-1970, 'Mediterranean' approx. 24.5 x 42 cm, framed under glass . German Description: Ferenc Varga,1906-1989, war ein ungarisch- französischer Maler, Graphiker und Bildhauer, Hier: Collage und Aquarell, re. u. handsigniert und dat. 22-3-1970, 'Mediterrane', ca. 24.5 x 42 cm , unter Glas, Rahmen

    • Ferenc Varga, 1906-1989, was a Hungarian- French
      Oct. 22, 2021

      Ferenc Varga, 1906-1989, was a Hungarian- French

      Est: €300 - €600

      Ferenc Varga, 1906-1989, was a Hungarian- French painter, graphic artist and sculptor, here: collage and watercolor, right. and signed by hand and dated 22-3-1970, # 'Mediterranean #' approx. 24.5 x 42 cm, under glass, frame . German Description: Ferenc Varga,1906-1989, war ein ungarisch- französischer Maler, Graphiker und Bildhauer, Hier: Collage und Aquarell, re. u. handsigniert und dat. 22-3-1970, 'Mediterrane'ca. 24.5 x 42 cm , unter Glas, Rahmen

    • Ferenc Varga, "Hommage á Jacques Cousteau", tachistisches Ölgemälde von 1962, gerahmt
      Nov. 20, 2020

      Ferenc Varga, "Hommage á Jacques Cousteau", tachistisches Ölgemälde von 1962, gerahmt

      Est: €750 - €900

      Ferenc Varga, "Hommage á Jacques Cousteau", tachistisches Ölgemälde von 1962, gerahmt Ferenc Varga, 1906 Terézföld/ Ungarn - 1989 Neustadt/Wstr., ungarisch-französischer Maler und Bildhauer, lebte seit 1914 in Budapest und kam 1924 als Bildhauer nach Paris, wo er sich der Malerei zuwandte. Von 1924 bis 1927 studierte er in Paris zunächst an der École des Beaux-Arts und dann an der École des Arts et Métiers, wo er 1927 das Abschlussdiplom erwarb.1940 floh er aus Paris vor den Nationalsozialisten nach Südfrankreich und ließ sich in Cagnes-sur-Mer nieder. Ab etwa 1950 gehörte er zum Freundeskreis von Jean Cocteau und Pablo Picasso. Werke in: Musée Picasso (Antibes), Folkwang Museum Essen, Pfalzgalerie Kaiserslautern, Landesmuseum Mainz, Museum der Schönen Künste Budapest u.v.a., hier: Schwarze Lineaturen vor grau-rotem Hintergrund, tachistische Komposition, Öl/ Lw., 65 x 95 cm, verso betitelt " Hommage á Jacques Cousteau ", bez. No. 17, sign. u. dat. 1962

    • Ferenc 'Feri' Varga (Hungarian - French - German, 1906 - 1989)
      Nov. 16, 2020

      Ferenc 'Feri' Varga (Hungarian - French - German, 1906 - 1989)

      Spanish man, 1933, Silkscreen, 45 x 31 cm, Hand-signed, dated, inscribed "Espagne" and numbered "14/30"

      Yair Art Gallery
      Nov. 16, 2020

      Spanish woman sitting, 1933, Silkscreen, 45 x 31 cm, Hand-signed, dated, inscribed "Espagne" and numbered "14/30"

      Yair Art Gallery
      Oct. 17, 2020

      Yair Art Gallery
      Oct. 17, 2020

      Yair Art Gallery
    • Ferenc Varga, Komposition mit rotem Koerper. 1968.
      Sep. 19, 2020

      Ferenc Varga, Komposition mit rotem Koerper. 1968.

      Est: €80 - €100

      Ferenc Varga 1906 Terezfoeld – 1989 Neustadt an der Weinstrasse Farblithografie auf festem Papier. Signiert in Blei u.re. "Varga" sowie datiert und nummeriert u.li. "7/40". Verso in Blei bezeichnet.

      Feb. 24, 2020

      Figure riding a horse, 1933, Lithograph, 44 x 31 cm, Signed, dated and numbered "14/30"

      Yair Art Gallery
      Feb. 24, 2020

      Seated figure, 1933, Lithograph , 44 x 31 cm, Signed, dated and numbered "14/30"

      Yair Art Gallery