Jorge Vargas Sold at Auction Prices

    • Jorge Vargas Abstract Composition Oil on Canvas
      May. 14, 2024

      Jorge Vargas Abstract Composition Oil on Canvas

      Jorge Vargas (American, b. 1950), Abstract Composition, Oil on Canvas, 1968, signed and dated "Jorge V.S. / N.Y. 10/12/68" lower right. 30" H x 20" W. Provenance: From a New York City Collection. Keywords: Painting, Post-War & Contemporary Art, Polychrome, Swirling, Organic, Freeform, Blue, Abstraction

      Auctions at Showplace
    • Jorge Vargas Abstract Figural Composition Oil
      Dec. 10, 2023

      Jorge Vargas Abstract Figural Composition Oil

      Jorge Vargas (Mexican, b. 1950), oil on canvas, 1973, depicting abstract figural composition, rendered in the Cubist taste, signed and dated "73" lower right, unframed. Losses to extreme edges. 40" H x 29.75" W x 0.75" D.

      Auctions at Showplace
    • Jorge Vargas Portrait of a Woman Oil on Canvas
      Sep. 17, 2023

      Jorge Vargas Portrait of a Woman Oil on Canvas

      Jorge Vargas (Mexican, b. 1950) oil on canvas painting depicting a woman lost in thought, 1969, signed and dated lower right, housed in a wooden frame. Image: 23.5" H x 19.5" H; frame: 28" H x 24" W.

      Auctions at Showplace
    • Jorge Vargas Abstraction Oil on Canvas
      May. 14, 2023

      Jorge Vargas Abstraction Oil on Canvas

      Jorge Vargas, abstraction, oil on canvas, signed lower right. Image: 21.5" H x 17.5" W; frame: 30.5" H x 24.5" W.

      Auctions at Showplace
    • Jorge Vargas Abstraction in Blue Oil on Canvas
      May. 14, 2023

      Jorge Vargas Abstraction in Blue Oil on Canvas

      Jorge Vargas, abstract oil on canvas depicting free form in blue tone signed and dated "Jorge V.S. / N.Y. 10/12/68" to lower right, unframed. 30" H x 20" W.

      Auctions at Showplace
    • Jorge Vargas Abstract in Blue Oil on Canvas
      Sep. 18, 2022

      Jorge Vargas Abstract in Blue Oil on Canvas

      Jorge Vargas, abstract oil on canvas depicting free form in blue tone signed and dated "Jorge V.S. / N.Y. 10/12/68" to lower right, unframed. 30" H x 20" W

      Auctions at Showplace
      Jan. 23, 2022

      Jorge Vargas, Abstraction, oil on canvas, 1975, signed and dated lower right. 40.25" H x 30.25" H. Several small areas of paint loss.

      Auctions at Showplace
    • Jorge Vargas Acrylic on Canvas, Portrait of a Man
      Dec. 09, 2021

      Jorge Vargas Acrylic on Canvas, Portrait of a Man

      Jorge Vargas, acrylic on canvas depicting a portrait of a man, signed and dated lower right, unframed. 36" H x 24" W.

      Auctions at Showplace
    • Jorge Vargas Impressionistic Oil on Canvas
      Jul. 28, 2021

      Jorge Vargas Impressionistic Oil on Canvas

      Jorge Vargas oil on canvas, impressionistic scene with dockside buildings rendered in impasto palette knife technique, signed and dated lower right, unframed. 24" H x 30" W. Craquelure, minor flaking.

      Auctions at Showplace
    • Jorge Vargas "Artist at Work" Oil on Canvas
      Jul. 28, 2021

      Jorge Vargas "Artist at Work" Oil on Canvas

      Jorge Vargas oil on canvas, depicting artist in studio with still life of bottles with mortar and pestle, signed lower right, unframed. 40" H x 30" W. Craquelure, minor flaking.

      Auctions at Showplace