Giovanni Varvaro Sold at Auction Prices

    • Giovanni Varvaro (Italy,1888-1973) oil painting
      Mar. 17, 2024

      Giovanni Varvaro (Italy,1888-1973) oil painting

      Est: $380 - $475

      ARTIST: Giovanni Varvaro (Italian, 1888 - 1973) TITLE: Tabletop Still Life YEAR: 1950 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 18 x 23 inches / 45 x 58 cm FRAME SIZE: 22 x 27 inches / 55 x 68 cm SIGNATURE: lower right ATTENTION: This lot is located at our Mamaroneck, NY office. CATEGORY: old antique vintage painting for auction sale online AD: ART CONSIGNMENTS WANTED. CONTACT US SKU#: 129237 US Shipping $75 + insurance.

      Broward Auction Gallery LLC
    • GIOVANNI VARVARO (1888/1973) "Natura morta di fiori" - "Still life of flowers"
      Dec. 14, 2021

      GIOVANNI VARVARO (1888/1973) "Natura morta di fiori" - "Still life of flowers"

      Est: €600 - €800

      Dipinto ad olio su tela. Cm 66x50 Oil painting on canvas. Cm 66x50

      Galleria Sarno
    • GIOVANNI VARVARO (1888/1973) “PAESAGGIO IN RIVA AL MARE”-"LANDSCAPE BY THE SEA"
      Mar. 27, 2021

      GIOVANNI VARVARO (1888/1973) “PAESAGGIO IN RIVA AL MARE”-"LANDSCAPE BY THE SEA"

      Est: €400 - €500

      Dipinto ad olio su tavola in cornice dorata. Datato A XII (era fascista). Cm 50x40 Oil painting on wood in a golden frame. Dated A XII (fascist era). Cm 50x40

      Galleria Sarno
    • GIOVANNI VARVARO (188-1973) "Veduta di costa palermitana" - “View of Palermo coast”
      Oct. 24, 2020

      GIOVANNI VARVARO (188-1973) "Veduta di costa palermitana" - “View of Palermo coast”

      Est: €300 - €400

      Dipinto ad olio su tavola in cornice. Cm 36x28. Oil painting on panel frame. Cm 36x28.

      Galleria Sarno
    • Giovanni Varvaro SCENOGRAFIA URBANA
      Jun. 13, 2018

      Giovanni Varvaro SCENOGRAFIA URBANA

      Est: €4,000 - €6,000

      Giovanni Varvaro SCENOGRAFIA URBANA tempera su carta applicata su tela, cm 37x47 firmato eseguito nel 1928 circa L’opera e` accompagnata da autentica dell’Archivio Storico Futuristi Siciliani su fotografia Provenienza: Collezione privata, Roma Esposizioni: a cura di Anna Maria Ruta, Svelamenti. Inediti Siciliani dal Divisionismo al Futurismo, Galleria 61, Palermo, 22 febbraio - 14 aprile 2002, ivi ripr. 159

      Itineris
    • GIOVANNI VARVARO - Futurist landscape
      May. 24, 2017

      GIOVANNI VARVARO - Futurist landscape

      Est: €350 - €550

      GIOVANNI VARVARO Palermo, 1888 - 1972 Futurist landscape Mixed media on paper, 23 x 25 cm Signed lower right: G. VARVARO Positive Verbal Opinion of Professor Anna Maria Ruta

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • GIOVANNI VARVARO - Landscape
      May. 24, 2017

      GIOVANNI VARVARO - Landscape

      Est: €1,200 - €1,500

      GIOVANNI VARVARO Palermo, 1888 - 1972 Landscape Oil on paper laid down on board, 22 x 30 cm Signed lower center: G. VARVARO Positive Verbal Opinion of Professor Anna Maria Ruta

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.
    • GIOVANNI VARVARO - Musical notes, 1928
      May. 24, 2017

      GIOVANNI VARVARO - Musical notes, 1928

      Est: €350 - €550

      GIOVANNI VARVARO Palermo, 1888 - 1972 Musical notes, 1928 Pastels on paper, 24,5 x 32,2 cm Signed and dated lower right: G. VARVARO 1928 Positive Verbal Opinion of Professor Anna Maria Ruta

      Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.