Emilio Vasarri Sold at Auction Prices

Genre Painter

    • Emilio Vasarri Oil on Canvas A Roman Wedding
      Nov. 14, 2024

      Emilio Vasarri Oil on Canvas A Roman Wedding

      Emilio Vasarri A Roman Wedding Scene Oil on Canvas, signed E Vasarri Canvas measuring H 21 W 26 in Carved wood frame measuring H 27 W 35 in Slight damage throughout canvas but in overall fair condition

      Dallas Auction Gallery
    • Emilio Vasarri (1862 - Paris, 1928) - Pompeii, an afternoon in the thermal baths
      Nov. 14, 2024

      Emilio Vasarri (1862 - Paris, 1928) - Pompeii, an afternoon in the thermal baths

      Est: €8,000 - €10,000

      Oil on canvas. Dimensions: 53.5 x 74 cm. Signed lower right. With frame: 69 x 86 cm. The artist depicts a luxurious thermal bath, where young women enjoy a moment of relaxation in an environment richly decorated with marble and mosaics. The painting is comparable to another work, The Ladies of Pompeii, auctioned by Sotheby's New York in 1991 for $35,000; a second work in the series fetched $120,000 in 1996. The painting is signed in the lower right corner.

      Templum Fine Art Auctions
      Sep. 24, 2024

      Dallas Auction Gallery
    • EMILIO VASARRI, Fanciulla con tortore, Olio su tela
      Dec. 17, 2022

      EMILIO VASARRI, Fanciulla con tortore, Olio su tela

      Est: €8,000 - €12,000

      EMILIO VASARRI (Firenze 1862-1928) Fanciulla con tortore Olio su tela Cornice in legno dorato Provenienza: Nobile famiglia catanese. cm 92 x 72.

      Benedetto Trionfante Auction House s.r.l
    • Emilio Vasarri, 1862 – 1928
      Jun. 30, 2022

      Emilio Vasarri, 1862 – 1928

      Est: €40,000 - €50,000

      SAMSON, DER DAZU VERURTEILT IST DEN MÜHLSTEIN ZU DREHEN, WIRD VON DEN PHILISTERN VERSPOTTET Öl auf Leinwand. 74,5 x 130 cm. Links unten signiert sowie auf einer Plakette des Rahmens dem Künstler zugewiesen und Ausstellungshistorie. Verso mit Ausstellungsetikett aus Monte-Carlo mit Künstlernennung und Betitelung. In bronziertem Louis XV-Stilrahmen. Wie auch Jean-Léon Gérome (1824-1904) und Ernest Meissonier (1815-1891) spezialisierte sich Emilio Vasarri auf Genreszenen, die in Bezug auf die griechisch-römische Periode der Antike stehen. In einigen seiner Gemälde werden Sklaven dargestellt, in diesem Fall ist es der gefesselte Samson, auf dem Mühlstein sitzend, in einem antiken Innenraum mit ihn umringenden und verspottenden Figuren. Dieser hatte angeblich eintausend Philister mit einem Eselskinnbacken erschlagen, nachdem diese Israel besetzt hatten. Delia hatte seine Haare, die ihm eine ungeheuerliche Kraft verliehen und ihn unbesiegbar werden ließen, abgeschnitten, sodass die Philster ihn gefangen nehmen konnten. Anlässlich eines Freudenfestes wurde Samson nun aus seinem Gefängnis geführt und dem Spott der Philister Preis gegeben. Ausstellungen: Erster Preis bei der Akademie Florenz sowie Bronzemedaille bei der Weltausstellung 1900. (1320444) (1) (13) Emilio Vasarri, 1862 – 1928 SAMSON, CONDEMNED TO TURN THE MILLSTONE, RIDICULED BY PHILISTINESOil on canvas. 74.5 x 130 cm. Signed lower left, and on a frame plaque attributed to the artist and exhibition history. Verso with exhibition label from Monte-Carlo with artist´s name and title. Exhibitions: First prize awarded at the Florence Academy and bronze medal awarded at the 1900 Universal Exhibition.

    • Emilio Vasarri (Italian, 1862-1931) Chasing crabs
      Mar. 31, 2021

      Emilio Vasarri (Italian, 1862-1931) Chasing crabs

      Est: £10,000 - £15,000

      Emilio Vasarri (Italian, 1862-1931) Chasing crabs signed 'E. Vasarri' (lower right) oil on canvas 61.5 x 106.5cm (24 3/16 x 41 15/16in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

    • EMILIO VASARRI, (ITALIAN 1862-1931), NEOCLASSICAL SCENE
      Jan. 23, 2017

      EMILIO VASARRI, (ITALIAN 1862-1931), NEOCLASSICAL SCENE

      EMILIO VASARRI (italian 1862-1931) NEOCLASSICAL SCENE Signed ''E. Vasarri'' bottom right, oil on canvas 49 5/16 x 35 1/2 in. (125.3 x 90.2cm) provenance: Private Collection, Memphis, Tennessee.

      Freeman's | Hindman
    • EMILIO VASARRI | Fontinales: Fête des Fontaines
      Nov. 22, 2016

      EMILIO VASARRI | Fontinales: Fête des Fontaines

      Est: $30,000 - $50,000

      oil on canvas, with three painted panels set in its original frame

    • pr of Emilio Vasarri (1862-1928) o/c's boy on
      Jan. 26, 2013

      pr of Emilio Vasarri (1862-1928) o/c's boy on

      pr of Emilio Vasarri (1862-1928) o/c's boy on donkey & fisherman w/ net 24" x 16"

      Merrill's Auctioneers & Appraisers