György (1834) Vastagh Sold at Auction Prices

Altarpiece painter, Painter, Portrait painter, Freskomaler

      • Vastagh György (1834-1922): The Rape of Europa, 1920
        May. 13, 2024

        Vastagh György (1834-1922): The Rape of Europa, 1920

        Est: €2,532 - €3,797

        Casted, patinated bronze on marbel base

        Virág Judit Gallery
      • Vastagh, György (1834-1922) "The Beauty Drink" (Old Woman and Young Girl) 1875, oil/canvas, sign./dat. lower right, magnificent frame, 73x58cm (w.f. 101,5x87cm), min. defect of the painting surface, rest.
        Mar. 02, 2024

        Vastagh, György (1834-1922) "The Beauty Drink" (Old Woman and Young Girl) 1875, oil/canvas, sign./dat. lower right, magnificent frame, 73x58cm (w.f. 101,5x87cm), min. defect of the painting surface, rest.

        Vastagh, György (1834-1922) "The Beauty Drink" (Old Woman and Young Girl) 1875, oil/canvas, sign./dat. lower right, magnificent frame, 73x58cm (w.f. 101,5x87cm), min. defect of the painting surface, rest. Vastagh, György (1834-1922) „Der Schönheitstrunk“ (Alte Frau und junges Mädchen) 1875, Öl/Leinwand, u.r. sign./dat., Prunkrahmen, 73x58cm (m.R. 101,5x87cm), min. Defekt der Maloberfläche, rest.

        Kendzia
      • GYÖRGY VASTAGH (1834-1922), BARE-BREASTED DARK-SKINNED WOMAN, OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT ''
        Apr. 04, 2023

        GYÖRGY VASTAGH (1834-1922), BARE-BREASTED DARK-SKINNED WOMAN, OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT ''

        György Vastagh (1834-1922), bare-breasted dark-skinned woman, oil on canvas, signed lower right ''Vastagh Gy.'', one pressure mark with tear at lower edge, patch, 50 x 40 cm, framed 70 x 60 cm György Vastagh (1834-1922), barbusige, dunkelhäutige Frau, Öl auf Lwd., u. re. sign. ''Vastagh Gy.'', eine Druckstelle mit Riss am u. Rand, Flicken, 50 x 40 cm, ger. 70 x 60 cm

      • György Vastagh (Szeged 1834-1922 Budapest), 'Portrait einer Dame' / 'A portrait of a lady'
        Jul. 04, 2022

        György Vastagh (Szeged 1834-1922 Budapest), 'Portrait einer Dame' / 'A portrait of a lady'

        Est: €12,000 - €24,000

        Technik: Öl auf Leinwand, gerahmt, Signatur: unten rechts signiert, Maße: 129 x 107 cm (Bildmaß), 149 x 127 cm (mit Rahmen), Zustand: gut, altersbedingt craquelliert, partiell kleinere Retuschen, Kommentar: bereits in seiner Jugend in Szeged begann Vastagh zu malen, in den 1850er Jahren erhielt er eine künstlerische Ausbildung in Wien, wo er sich hauptächlich der Porträtmalerei widmete. 1876 Übersiedelung nach Budapest. Er porträtierte Persönlichkeiten der Aristokratie, des etablierten Bildungsbürgertums und der Politik. 3 Jahrzehnte lang war er Hofmaler von Erzherzog Joseph Karl Ludwig von Österreich. Aus seiner Hand stammen Altarbilder (Budapest, Szeged, Arad und Temesvár) und das Deckenfresko im Foyer der Ungarischen Staatsoper, Hinweis: Das Objekt befindet sich nicht im Auktionshaus Schwab in Mannheim. Es kann aber nach Terminvereinbarung an anderem Ort in Mannheim besichtigt werden.

        Auktionshaus Schwab
        Apr. 04, 2022

        Est: €12,000 - €24,000

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • Gyorgy Vastagh Oil on Canvas Woman With Headdress
        Feb. 10, 2022

        Gyorgy Vastagh Oil on Canvas Woman With Headdress

        Gyorgy Vastagh (Hungarian, 1834-1922). Oil on canvas. Gesturing young woman in green skirt and pink robe with jewelry and headdress. Signed lower left. Sight: 26 1/4" x 21 1/4", Frame: 31 1/4" x 25 1/2". Loss by face and signature, crazing.

        Willow Auction House
        Jan. 04, 2022

        Est: €12,000 - €24,000

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • Gyorgy Vastagh (Hungarian, 1834-1922) for Herend, a large blanc de chine model of a Borzoi,
        Oct. 28, 2021

        Gyorgy Vastagh (Hungarian, 1834-1922) for Herend, a large blanc de chine model of a Borzoi,

        Est: £300 - £500

        Gyorgy Vastagh (Hungarian, 1834-1922) for Herend, a large blanc de chine model of a Borzoi, signed to base Vastagh Gyorgy, Budapest 1937, impressed marks to underside 42.5cm high

        Cheffins
      • György Vastagh (Hungarian, 1834-1922) A gipsy girl
        Jul. 14, 2021

        György Vastagh (Hungarian, 1834-1922) A gipsy girl

        Est: £800 - £1,200

        György Vastagh (Hungarian, 1834-1922) A gipsy girl signed 'Vastagh' (lower left) oil on panel 27 x 20.7cm (10 5/8 x 8 1/8in). For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website

        Jul. 05, 2021

        Est: €12,000 - €24,000

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • György Vastagh (Hungarian 1834-1922), The Palm Reader, Signed Oil on Canvas, 22 x 27 inches, Frame: 29-1/2 x 35 in
        Jan. 05, 2021

        György Vastagh (Hungarian 1834-1922), The Palm Reader, Signed Oil on Canvas, 22 x 27 inches, Frame: 29-1/2 x 35 in

        György Vastagh (Hungarian 1834-1922) The Palm Reader Signed Vastagh Gyorgy and dated 1889 l.r. Oil on canvas 22 x 27 in (55.9 x 68.6 cm)

        Weschler's
        Oct. 05, 2020

        Est: €12,000 - €24,000

        Technik: Öl auf Leinwand, gerahmt, Signatur: unten rechts signiert, Maße: 129 x 107 cm (ohne Rahmen), 149 x 127 cm (mit Rahmen), Zustand: gut, altersbedingt craquelliert, partiell kleinere Retuschen, Kommentar: bereits in seiner Jugend in Szeged begann Vastagh zu malen, in den 1850er Jahren erhielt er eine künstlerische Ausbildung in Wien, wo er sich hauptächlich der Porträtmalerei widmete. 1876 Übersiedelung nach Budapest. Er porträtierte Persönlichkeiten der Aristokratie, des etablierten Bildungsbürgertums und der Politik. 3 Jahrzehnte lang war er Hofmaler von Erzherzog Joseph Karl Ludwig von Österreich. Aus seiner Hand stammen Altarbilder (Budapest, Szeged, Arad und Temesvár) und das Deckenfresko im Foyer der Ungarischen Staatsoper, Hinweis: Das Objekt befindet sich nicht im Auktionshaus Schwab in Mannheim. Es kann aber nach Terminvereinbarung an anderem Ort in Mannheim besichtigt werden

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • György Vastagh (Hungarian 1834-1922), The Palm Reader, Signed Oil on Canvas, 22 x 27 inches
        Sep. 18, 2020

        György Vastagh (Hungarian 1834-1922), The Palm Reader, Signed Oil on Canvas, 22 x 27 inches

        Weschler's
      • DAME IN HISTORISCHEM GEWAND
        Sep. 12, 2020

        DAME IN HISTORISCHEM GEWAND

        Est: €400 - €800

        GYÖRGY VASTAGH (ATTR.) 1834 Szeged - 1922 Budapest - 1922 Budapest Lady in antique dress Dame in historischem Gewand Oil on canvas. 51.5 x 42 cm (F. 62 x 53 cm). Monogramed lower right 'V.G.'. Soiled, damaged, min. rest. Frame. Verschmutzt, besch., min. rest. Rahmen. Provenance: private collection Rhineland-Palatinate. GYÖRGY VASTAGH (ATTR.) 1834 Szeged - 1922 Budapest Dame in historischem Gewand Öl auf Leinwand. 51,5 x 42 cm (R. 62 x 53 cm). Monogrammiert unten rechts 'V.G.'. Verschmutzt, besch., min. rest. Rahmen. Provenienz: Privatsammlung Rheinland-Pfalz.

        Jul. 06, 2020

        Est: €12,000 - €24,000

        Auktionshaus Schwab
      • Vastagh György (1834-1922): Girl with a Puppy, around 1900
        Dec. 15, 2019

        Vastagh György (1834-1922): Girl with a Puppy, around 1900

        Est: €1,212 - €1,818

        Signed above left: Vastagh Gy.

        Virág Judit Gallery
      • Gyorgy Vastagh (Hungarian, 1834-1922) - Roosters, Oil on Canvas.
        Jun. 27, 2019

        Gyorgy Vastagh (Hungarian, 1834-1922) - Roosters, Oil on Canvas.

        Gyorgy Vastagh (Hungary, 1834-1922) - Roosters, Oil on Canvas. Signed. Framed. 28.5x41cm. Frame: 47x60cm. Minor flaws.

        Pasarel
      • Vastagh György: Water-carrier
        Dec. 10, 2018

        Vastagh György: Water-carrier

        Est: Ft800,000 - Ft1,200,000

        Vastagh György (1834-1922): Water-carrier, oil on canvas, 68,5 x 34 cm, signed right above: Vastagh Gy

        Bodo Gallery and Auction House
      • Gyorgy Vastagh oil on board Portrait of a Gypsy
        Jun. 02, 2018

        Gyorgy Vastagh oil on board Portrait of a Gypsy

        Est: $150 - $300

        Vastagh, Gyorgy (Hungarian 1834 - 1922), Portrait of a Gypsy Girl, oil on board, 12.5 x 8 inches, signed indistinctly with initials lower left, framed in a cove style gilded frame measuring 17 x 12.75 inches, Provenance: Galerie Barbizon, Gustav Alker, New York; The Estate of Roberta (Bobby) Watson Odell,

        Concept Art Gallery
      • György Vastagh, 1834-1922
        Aug. 27, 2016

        György Vastagh, 1834-1922

        Est: €150 - €300

        György Vastagh, 1834-1922, Sculpture of a lion on rock standing, metal cast, signed, H. approx. 32cm . German Description: György Vastagh, 1834-1922, Skulptur eines Löwen auf einem Felsen stehend, Metallguß, signiert, H. ca. 32cm

      • GYORGY VASTAGH (HUNGARY 1834-1922), BRONZE, LION ON ROCKY OUTCROP, SIGNED. HEIGHT 13"; LENGTH 18 1/2"
        Apr. 03, 2016

        GYORGY VASTAGH (HUNGARY 1834-1922), BRONZE, LION ON ROCKY OUTCROP, SIGNED. HEIGHT 13"; LENGTH 18 1/2"

        William J Jenack Auctioneers
      • Vastagh György (1834-1922) , Young Lady on the Riverbank
        Dec. 13, 2014

        Vastagh György (1834-1922) , Young Lady on the Riverbank

        Est: €984 - €1,639

        Vastagh György (1834-1922) , Young Lady on the Riverbank, Oil, canvas on paperboard, 25x18 cm, Signed bottom left: Vastagh Gy. Starting Bid EUR 590

        Virág Judit Gallery
      • Gyorgy Vastagh (Szegod 1834-1922 Budapest)
        Dec. 11, 2009

        Gyorgy Vastagh (Szegod 1834-1922 Budapest)

        Est: £1,200 - £1,800

        Gyorgy Vastagh (Szegod 1834-1922 Budapest) Refreshment at the encampment signed and dated 'Vastagh 84' (lower right) oil on canvas 27 x 33¼ in. (68.5 x 84.5 cm.)

      • Vastagh Gyorgy (1834-1922) Fiatal lany szegfûvel
        Oct. 19, 2008

        Vastagh Gyorgy (1834-1922) Fiatal lany szegfûvel

        Est: - Ft1,600,000

        Virág Judit Gallery
      • György Vastagh (Hungarian, 1834-1922)
        Oct. 27, 2004

        György Vastagh (Hungarian, 1834-1922)

        Est: $50,000 - $70,000

        Pastimes signed 'Gy. Vastagh' (lower right) oil on canvas 43 x 52 in. (109.2 x 132 cm.)