Serhij Ivanovyc Vasyl'kivs'kyj Sold at Auction Prices

Landscape painter, Painter

  • Landscape with a hut
    Nov. 26, 2014

    Landscape with a hut

    Est: £10,000 - £12,000

    Landscape with a hut signed in Cyrillic and dated '1890' (lower right) oil on canvas 22 x 33cm (8 11/16 x 13in).

  • VASIL'KOVSKY, SERGEI IVANOVICH (Izjum 1854 - 1917
    Mar. 30, 2012

    VASIL'KOVSKY, SERGEI IVANOVICH (Izjum 1854 - 1917

    Est: CHF35,000 - CHF45,000

    VASIL'KOVSKY, SERGEI IVANOVICH (Izjum 1854 - 1917 Charkiv) Hunting scene in a broad landscape. Oil on canvas. Signed lower left in Cyrillic. 56 x 74 cm. Expertise: Galina S. Churak, Tretyakov Galerie, 4.2.2012. Provenance: - Claude Aguttes auction, 16.12.2009, Lot 92. - European private collection VASIL'KOVSKY, SERGEI IVANOVICH (Izjum 1854 - 1917 Charkiv) Jagdszene in einer weiten Landschaft. Öl auf Leinwand. Unten links kyrillisch signiert. 56 x 74 cm. Gutachten: Galina S. Churak, Tretyakov Galerie, 4.2.2012. Provenienz: - Auktion Claude Aguttes, 16.12.2009, Los 92. - Europäischer Privatbesitz.

    Sep. 18, 2009

    Est: CHF30,000 - CHF40,000

    VASIL'KOVSKY, SERGEI IVANOVICH (Izjum 1854 - 1917 Charkiv) Gaidamak (Cossack resting with his horse). 1908. Oil on panel. Signed lower left in Cyrillic. Inscribed, numbered and dated verso: No. 244. 1908. 24 x 36 cm. VASIL'KOVSKY, SERGEI IVANOVICH (Izjum 1854 - 1917 Charkiv) Gaidamak (Ruhender Kosake mit seinem Pferd). 1908. Öl auf Holz Links unten kyrillisch signiert. Verso bezeichnet, nummeriert und datiert: Nr. 244. 1908. 24 x 36 cm. Ivanovich Vasilkovsky besuchte 1876 - 1885 die Kunstakademie in St. Petersburg und lernte bei M. K. Klaude und W. D. Orlowsky. Im Jahre 1986 verliess er seine Heimat und siedelte nach Europa über. Hier besuchte er zahlreiche europäische Städte. Während diesen Reisen schulte er seine Malfertigkeit und konnte in der Folge in diversen Pariser Salons ausstellen. Seine Liebe zur Heimat ist in seinen Bilder stets präsent und ein beliebtes Motiv des Malers, das anhand des hier dargestellten Kosaken mit seinem Pferd verdeutlicht wird.

  • Sergei Ivanovich Vasil'kovsky (Ukrainian, 1854-1917) 'Portrait of V.S. Zakharchenko'
    Jun. 08, 2009

    Sergei Ivanovich Vasil'kovsky (Ukrainian, 1854-1917) 'Portrait of V.S. Zakharchenko'

    Est: £25,000 - £35,000

    'Portrait of V.S. Zakharchenko' stamped with artist's stamp, inscribed in Cyrillic 'Vasil Samoilovich Zakharchenko, from Balakleya. Trumpeter of His Imperial Majesty', numbered '96', with later inscription in German (on verso) oil on artist's board 34 x 23.8cm (13 3/8 x 9 3/8in).

  • SERGEI IVANOVICH VASIL''KOVSKY (Ukrainian, 1854-1917). SUMMER, signed lower left. Watercolor.
    Jun. 24, 2007

    SERGEI IVANOVICH VASIL''KOVSKY (Ukrainian, 1854-1917). SUMMER, signed lower left. Watercolor.

    SERGEI IVANOVICH VASIL''KOVSKY (Ukrainian, 1854-1917). SUMMER, signed lower left. Watercolor - 7 1/4 in. x 7 in.

    Sloans & Kenyon